Hampshire: population and ethnicity

County council area. 11 district councils.

Portsmouth and Southampton are unitary councils in ceremonial Hampshire, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 129,585 residents (9.8%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 1,322,118 to 1,451,703. Source: ONS MYE4.

1,451,703 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
1,400,899 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
1,317,788 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 91.8%
  • White Other 3.2%
  • Asian 2.7%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.3%

Census 2021

  • White British 87.9%
  • White Other 4.6%
  • Asian 3.8%
  • Black 1.0%
  • Mixed 1.9%
  • Other 0.8%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British1,209,4051,231,690-3.9pp
White Other42,71865,043+1.4pp
Asian35,35652,542+1.1pp
Black8,29814,305+0.4pp
Mixed18,05126,198+0.5pp
Other3,96011,121+0.5pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 8 residents lower than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents1,317,7881,317,7880
2011: White British1,209,4051,209,4050
2011: White Other42,71842,7180
2011: Asian35,35635,3560
2011: Black8,2988,2980
2011: Mixed18,05118,0510
2011: Other3,9603,9600
2021: All residents1,400,8991,400,891-8
2021: White British1,231,6901,231,6900
2021: White Other65,04365,039-4
2021: Asian52,54252,540-2
2021: Black14,30514,300-5
2021: Mixed26,19826,195-3
2021: Other11,12111,127+6

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 79. TS021, 2021, row 137.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
20111,322,118
20121,331,572
20131,339,946
20141,349,948
20151,358,341
20161,368,397
20171,373,783
20181,378,177
20191,384,378
20201,391,311
20211,406,110
20221,417,419
20231,432,948
20241,445,170
20251,451,703

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Hampshire: 11 district councils, 2 unitary councils. Basingstoke and Deane +15.1%; East Hampshire +12.6%; Eastleigh +14.2%; Fareham +3.1%; Gosport −0.1%; Hart +12.7%; Havant +5.4%; New Forest −0.5%; Portsmouth +2.9%; Rushmoor +12.5%; Southampton +9.9%; Test Valley +16.3%; Winchester +17.2%.Basingstoke and Deane: +15.1%East Hampshire: +12.6%Eastleigh: +14.2%Fareham: +3.1%Gosport: −0.1%Hart: +12.7%Havant: +5.4%New Forest: −0.5%Portsmouth: +2.9%Rushmoor: +12.5%Southampton: +9.9%Test Valley: +16.3%Winchester: +17.2%New Forest−0.5%175,930 peopleBasingstoke andDeane+15.1%194,037 peopleWinchester+17.2%136,856 peopleTest Valley+16.3%135,698 peopleEast Hampshire+12.6%130,599 peopleFareham+3.1%115,373 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Hampshire: 11 district councils, 2 unitary councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Portsmouth and Southampton are unitary councils in ceremonialHampshire, shown with their own figures and outside the countycouncil's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Hampshire: 11 district councils, 2 unitary councils. Basingstoke and Deane +15.1%; East Hampshire +12.6%; Eastleigh +14.2%; Fareham +3.1%; Gosport −0.1%; Hart +12.7%; Havant +5.4%; New Forest −0.5%; Portsmouth +2.9%; Rushmoor +12.5%; Southampton +9.9%; Test Valley +16.3%; Winchester +17.2%.Basingstoke and Deane: +15.1%East Hampshire: +12.6%Eastleigh: +14.2%Fareham: +3.1%Gosport: −0.1%Hart: +12.7%Havant: +5.4%New Forest: −0.5%Portsmouth: +2.9%Rushmoor: +12.5%Southampton: +9.9%Test Valley: +16.3%Winchester: +17.2%New Forest−0.5%175,930 peopleBasingstoke andDeane+15.1%194,037 peopleWinchester+17.2%136,856 peopleTest Valley+16.3%135,698 peopleEast Hampshire+12.6%130,599 peopleHart+12.7%103,335 peopleFareham+3.1%115,373 peopleEastleigh+14.2%143,710 peopleHavant+5.4%127,362 peopleSouthampton+9.9%259,230 peopleRushmoor+12.5%106,185 peoplePortsmouth+2.9%211,475 peopleGosport−0.1%82,618 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Hampshire: 11 district councils, 2 unitary councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Portsmouth and Southampton are unitary councils in ceremonial Hampshire, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Basingstoke and Deane168,550194,037+15.1%
East Hampshire116,010130,599+12.6%
Eastleigh125,852143,710+14.2%
Fareham111,931115,373+3.1%
Gosport82,66982,618-0.1%
Hart91,662103,335+12.7%
Havant120,783127,362+5.4%
New Forest176,789175,930-0.5%
PortsmouthUnitary, outside county total205,433211,475+2.9%
Rushmoor94,354106,185+12.5%
SouthamptonUnitary, outside county total235,870259,230+9.9%
Test Valley116,698135,698+16.3%
Winchester116,820136,856+17.2%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Hampshire: 11 district councils, 2 unitary councils. Basingstoke and Deane 81.9%; East Hampshire 90.5%; Eastleigh 88.1%; Fareham 92.8%; Gosport 92.5%; Hart 86.9%; Havant 93.2%; New Forest 93.2%; Portsmouth 77.7%; Rushmoor 71.1%; Southampton 68.1%; Test Valley 88.0%; Winchester 88.1%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Basingstoke and Deane: 81.9%East Hampshire: 90.5%Eastleigh: 88.1%Fareham: 92.8%Gosport: 92.5%Hart: 86.9%Havant: 93.2%New Forest: 93.2%Portsmouth: 77.7%Rushmoor: 71.1%Southampton: 68.1%Test Valley: 88.0%Winchester: 88.1%New Forest93.2%fell 1.7 points from 2011Basingstoke andDeane81.9%fell 6.4 points from 2011Winchester88.1%fell 3.7 points from 2011Havant93.2%fell 2.0 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsHampshire: 11 district councils, 2 unitary councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Portsmouth and Southampton are unitary councils in ceremonialHampshire, shown with their own figures and outside the countycouncil's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Portsmouth and Southampton are unitary councils in ceremonialHampshire, shown with their own figures and outside the countycouncil's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Hampshire: 11 district councils, 2 unitary councils. Basingstoke and Deane 81.9%; East Hampshire 90.5%; Eastleigh 88.1%; Fareham 92.8%; Gosport 92.5%; Hart 86.9%; Havant 93.2%; New Forest 93.2%; Portsmouth 77.7%; Rushmoor 71.1%; Southampton 68.1%; Test Valley 88.0%; Winchester 88.1%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Basingstoke and Deane: 81.9%East Hampshire: 90.5%Eastleigh: 88.1%Fareham: 92.8%Gosport: 92.5%Hart: 86.9%Havant: 93.2%New Forest: 93.2%Portsmouth: 77.7%Rushmoor: 71.1%Southampton: 68.1%Test Valley: 88.0%Winchester: 88.1%New Forest93.2%fell 1.7 points from 2011Basingstoke andDeane81.9%fell 6.4 points from 2011Winchester88.1%fell 3.7 points from 2011Test Valley88.0%fell 4.5 points from 2011East Hampshire90.5%fell 2.5 points from 2011Hart86.9%fell 3.7 points from 2011Fareham92.8%fell 2.0 points from 2011Eastleigh88.1%fell 3.6 points from 2011Southampton68.1%fell 9.6 points from 2011Rushmoor71.1%fell 9.4 points from 2011Havant93.2%fell 2.0 points from 2011Portsmouth77.7%fell 6.3 points from 2011Gosport92.5%fell 2.0 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsHampshire: 11 district councils, 2 unitary councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Portsmouth and Southampton are unitary councils in ceremonial Hampshire, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Portsmouth and Southampton are unitary councils in ceremonial Hampshire, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Basingstoke and Deane

  • White British 81.9%
  • White Other 6.6%
  • Asian 5.9%
  • Black 1.9%
  • Mixed 2.5%
  • Other 1.1%

East Hampshire

  • White British 90.5%
  • White Other 4.9%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Black 0.5%
  • Mixed 1.7%
  • Other 0.5%

Eastleigh

  • White British 88.1%
  • White Other 4.3%
  • Asian 3.9%
  • Black 0.9%
  • Mixed 2.1%
  • Other 0.7%

Fareham

  • White British 92.8%
  • White Other 2.9%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.4%

Gosport

  • White British 92.5%
  • White Other 2.9%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Black 1.2%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.6%

Hart

  • White British 86.9%
  • White Other 5.6%
  • Asian 3.6%
  • Black 0.9%
  • Mixed 2.2%
  • Other 0.8%

Havant

  • White British 93.2%
  • White Other 2.7%
  • Asian 1.7%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.4%

New Forest

  • White British 93.2%
  • White Other 3.6%
  • Asian 1.2%
  • Black 0.4%
  • Mixed 1.3%
  • Other 0.4%

Portsmouth

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 77.7%
  • White Other 7.5%
  • Asian 6.9%
  • Black 3.4%
  • Mixed 2.6%
  • Other 1.8%

Rushmoor

  • White British 71.1%
  • White Other 6.3%
  • Asian 14.7%
  • Black 2.5%
  • Mixed 2.6%
  • Other 2.8%

Southampton

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 68.1%
  • White Other 12.6%
  • Asian 10.6%
  • Black 3.0%
  • Mixed 3.3%
  • Other 2.3%

Test Valley

  • White British 88.0%
  • White Other 5.0%
  • Asian 3.3%
  • Black 1.1%
  • Mixed 1.8%
  • Other 0.8%

Winchester

  • White British 88.1%
  • White Other 5.5%
  • Asian 3.1%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 2.0%
  • Other 0.7%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z