East Hampshire

South East · England · E07000085

125,742 people at the 2021 Census. This profile combines observed Census data with clearly labelled modelled projections. Read the methodology and limitations or inspect the official sources.

Location map showing East Hampshire highlighted against neighbouring local authorities.

East Hampshire had 125,742 residents at the 2021 Census, up 8.8% from 115,608 in 2011. The three largest ethnic groups were White British (90.5%), White Other (4.9%) and Asian (1.9%). This site's Hamilton-Perry model (version 8.0, projected from the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, held within the ONS 2022-based subnational population projections) puts the three largest groups in 2051 at White British (83.7%), White Other (7.3%) and Mixed (4.5%).

-6.8pp White British 90.5% → 83.7% by 2051 Projected
125,742 Population (2021 Census)
90.5% White British (2021) Census
86.5% -4.0pp White British (2041) Projected
83.7% -6.8pp White British (2051) Projected

East Hampshire and the councils that border it, on the map

East Hampshire's estimated population rose 12.6% between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 116,010 to 130,599 (ONS mid-year estimates, table MYE4). Its White British share fell 2.5 points between the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, from 93.0% to 90.5% (ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW, Census 2021 table TS021).

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. East Hampshire and the councils that border it. Basingstoke and Deane +15.1%; Chichester +14.2%; East Hampshire +12.6%; Hart +12.7%; Havant +5.4%; Waverley +12.7%; Winchester +17.2%.East Hampshire: +12.6%Basingstoke and Deane: +15.1%Chichester: +14.2%Hart: +12.7%Havant: +5.4%Waverley: +12.7%Winchester: +17.2%East Hampshire+12.6%130,599 peopleChichester+14.2%Winchester+17.2%Hart+12.7%Waverley+12.7%Havant+5.4%East Hampshire90.5%fell 2.5 pts from 2011Chichester90.1%Winchester88.1%Hart87.0%Waverley86.8%Havant93.2%ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011East Hampshire and the councils that border itONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.UK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsEast Hampshire and the councils that border itCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Population of East Hampshire, 2011 to 2025

mid-2025 estimate
East Hampshire and the councils that border it, A to Z. ONS estimates of the resident population at 30 June. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
CouncilMid-2011Mid-2025Change
Basingstoke and Deane168,550194,037+15.1%
Chichester113,995130,224+14.2%
East Hampshire116,010130,599+12.6%
Hart91,662103,335+12.7%
Havant120,783127,362+5.4%
Waverley121,754137,218+12.7%
Winchester116,820136,856+17.2%
Change since mid-2011, every year
Change in the estimated population compared with mid-2011, A to Z. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
Council201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Basingstoke and Deane0.0%+1.6%+2.8%+3.9%+4.9%+5.8%+6.2%+6.7%+7.6%+8.6%+10.2%+11.6%+13.4%+14.5%+15.1%
Chichester0.0%+0.9%+1.9%+2.5%+3.9%+5.0%+6.5%+7.2%+7.7%+7.9%+9.2%+10.8%+12.4%+13.3%+14.2%
East Hampshire0.0%+0.5%+1.1%+1.7%+2.4%+2.4%+3.0%+4.0%+5.3%+6.7%+8.8%+9.7%+11.1%+11.9%+12.6%
Hart0.0%+0.8%+1.5%+2.5%+3.4%+4.3%+5.1%+5.8%+6.6%+7.2%+9.4%+10.1%+11.6%+12.4%+12.7%
Havant0.0%+0.1%+0.3%+0.6%+1.2%+1.9%+2.5%+2.7%+2.7%+2.7%+3.1%+3.3%+4.2%+5.0%+5.4%
Waverley0.0%+0.3%+1.1%+1.7%+2.2%+2.6%+2.8%+2.8%+3.2%+3.7%+5.9%+7.2%+9.4%+10.7%+12.7%
Winchester0.0%+0.8%+1.6%+2.7%+4.0%+5.2%+6.0%+6.0%+6.5%+7.6%+9.5%+11.7%+14.1%+15.9%+17.2%

Ethnic groups in East Hampshire, 2011 and 2021

Census 2021

The map shows the White British share. The bars show all six groups, on one scale, for each council in 2011 and 2021.

  • White British
  • White Other
  • Asian
  • Black
  • Mixed
  • Other

Basingstoke and Deane

2011
2021

Chichester

2011
2021

East Hampshire

2011
2021

Hart

2011
2021

Havant

2011
2021

Waverley

2011
2021

Winchester

2011
2021
White British share of usual residents, A to Z. Census counts. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
Council20112021Change
Basingstoke and Deane88.3%81.8%−6.4 pts
Chichester93.0%90.1%−2.9 pts
East Hampshire93.0%90.5%−2.5 pts
Hart90.7%87.0%−3.7 pts
Havant95.2%93.2%−2.0 pts
Waverley90.6%86.8%−3.8 pts
Winchester91.8%88.1%−3.7 pts
All six groups, 2011 and 2021
Share of usual residents in each ethnic group, A to Z. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
CouncilCensusWhite BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
Basingstoke and Deane201188.3%4.7%4.0%1.1%1.7%0.3%
Basingstoke and Deane202181.8%6.6%5.9%2.0%2.6%1.1%
Chichester201193.0%3.9%1.4%0.5%1.0%0.2%
Chichester202190.1%5.3%1.8%0.6%1.6%0.5%
East Hampshire201193.0%3.5%1.6%0.5%1.1%0.3%
East Hampshire202190.5%4.9%1.9%0.5%1.7%0.5%
Hart201190.7%4.2%2.7%0.6%1.6%0.3%
Hart202187.0%5.6%3.6%0.8%2.3%0.8%
Havant201195.2%1.9%1.2%0.3%1.3%0.2%
Havant202193.2%2.7%1.7%0.6%1.4%0.4%
Waverley201190.6%5.4%1.9%0.4%1.3%0.3%
Waverley202186.8%6.8%2.8%0.7%2.2%0.6%
Winchester201191.8%3.9%2.3%0.4%1.4%0.3%
Winchester202188.1%5.5%3.1%0.6%2.0%0.7%

Ethnic composition trajectory

Solid to 2021 is Census. Dashed after that is the model, which was scored against Census 2021 before publication: a mean absolute error of 1.56 percentage points on that one-decade forecast and a bias of +0.05 points, close to unbiased. The shaded band is the 80% interval for White British share.

Ethnic composition, East Hampshire

0 25 49 74 98 % Census 2021 Illustrative White British 80% White Other 8% Mixed 7% 20112021203120412051
White British White Other Mixed 80% interval

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Ethnic composition, East Hampshire
Year White BritishWhite OtherMixed
2011 93.0%3.5%1.1%
2021 90.5%4.9%1.7%
2031 modelled 88.8%5.7%2.2%
2041 modelled 86.5%6.5%3.1%
2051 modelled 83.7%7.3%4.5%
2061 modelled 80.1%8.0%6.6%
Source: Census 2011 and Census 2021 (ONS) observed; 2031 onward projected by the Hamilton-Perry model. See /methodology/ for the known limitations.

Ethnic composition: East Hampshire

Census 2011, Census 2021, then Hamilton-Perry projections to 2051. Percentages.

2011
93%
2021
91%
2031 proj
89%
2041 proj
87%
2051 proj
84%
2061 proj
80%
8%
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Two-model comparison: White British, 2051

±15.2pp spread
Hamilton-Perry (HP) central 83.7% Cohort change ratios from Census 2011 to 2021. Demographic momentum only, no fertility convergence.
Cohort-component 68.5% Births by ethnicity-specific total fertility rate (TFR) with half-convergence to the national mean by 2061. Slower change.

Two independent models trained on the same Census base disagree by 15.2pp on White British share in East Hampshire by 2051. HP captures observed 2011 to 2021 cohort dynamics. The cohort-component model adds explicit fertility assumptions that pull projections toward the national mean. The chart above shows HP. See the methodology for why both numbers are published.

Scenario explorer

Under different assumptions, White British share in East Hampshire ranges from 54.0% to 75.5% by 2051: a 21.5pp spread.

Fertility
Low ~108k/yr
Principal ~315k/yr
High ~476k/yr
Constant Rates stay at current levels
Half convergence Move halfway to national avg
Full convergence Converge to national avg
Migration
Central scenario: WBI 61.7% by 2051

What’s driving change

Shift-share splits the change in White British share into national trend, age structure, and local factors. Dominant driver: national trend.

Why East Hampshire is changing

-2.5pp
National trend
-6.2pp
Age structure
-1pp
Local migration
+4.7pp

White British change 2011-2021. Cyan = decline. Amber = growth.

Diversity index

low diversity Shannon entropy: 0.24 · Dissimilarity: 16.1

Religion

Census 2021 religious composition with projections to 2051.

Religious composition trajectory

9 29 49 69 89 % Census 2021 Christian 14% No religion 84% 2021203120412051
Christian No religion

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Religious composition trajectory
Year ChristianNo religion
2021 54.4%43.6%
2031 modelled 37.9%59.9%
2041 modelled 23.7%74.0%
2051 modelled 13.6%84.1%
Source: Census 2021 (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

Country of birth

UK-born vs foreign-born share, with projection to 2051.

Nativity trajectory

5 27 50 73 96 % Census 2021 UK-born 54% Foreign-born 46% 2021203120412051
UK-born Foreign-born

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Nativity trajectory
Year UK-bornForeign-born
2021 90.5%9.5%
2031 modelled 82.6%17.4%
2041 modelled 70.3%29.7%
2051 modelled 54.2%45.8%
Source: Census 2021 country of birth (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

English proficiency

Census 2021

Main language English97.1%
Main language not English2.9%
Cannot speak English well0.3%
Cannot speak English at all0.1%
Total population 3+122,308

ONS Census 2021 (TS029) via NOMIS. Reference date 21 March 2021.

Data flag 2.9% of residents aged 3 and over have a main language other than English (Census 2021, TS029), below the 15% line this site uses to flag language demand. A threshold on one Census variable, not a service-planning assessment. This site publishes no projection of language: it models ethnic group, and ethnic composition change is not a measure of language change.

Demographic change and service exposure

A composite score from five capped components. It measures exposure to demographic change, not service cost or capacity, and it has not been validated against observed service demand. See how the score is built.

27/100 Low exposure Rank 256 of 318
Ethnic change6/20
Asylum0/20
School0/20
Language3/20
Housing18/20

New arrivals (NINo registrations)

Adults from overseas registering for a National Insurance number, rolling year ending Oct-25 to Dec-25. East Hampshire ranks at the 15th percentile nationally for total NINo registrations.

Registrations (rolling year)112
Year-on-year -43.4%
NationalityRegistrationsShare
United States 19 17.0%
Australia 18 16.1%
Afghanistan 17 15.2%
India 17 15.2%
Ukraine 11 9.8%
New Zealand 10 8.9%
Nigeria 7 6.2%
Pakistan 7 6.2%
Ireland 6 5.4%

DWP National Insurance number allocations to adult overseas nationals (Stat-Xplore NINO database), rolling year ending Q4 2025.. NINo registrations measure new arrivals into the National Insurance system, not total foreign-born population. A NINo is allocated when an overseas national requests one, usually to start work or claim benefits, so the figure misses students and dependants who never enter the labour market. Small (LA × nationality) cells are suppressed by Stat-Xplore for disclosure control.

Arrivals over the last 24 years

Annual NINo registrations to adults from overseas in East Hampshire from 2002 to 2025, alongside the UK total for context. The peak year was 2022 (526 registrations). Total over the full period: 7,318 registrations.

0132263395526 0k268k537k805k1073k 200220052010201520202025 peak 2022 (526) low 2020 (90) East Hampshire (annual) UK (annual)

DWP Stat-Xplore, NINO Registrations to Adult Overseas Nationals Entering the UK (Ninos cube), aggregated per calendar year by summing the four constituent quarters. Geography: ONS LA codes. Counts are NEW NINo registrations per calendar year. A NINo is issued once per person at the point of first work or claim, so this is a flow measure, not a stock. People who arrive but never register (some students, dependants, retirees) are excluded. Late registrations show in a later year than the year of arrival. Pre-2010 figures used a different administrative system; series is comparable but small methodological revisions to the early years are possible.

Who is arriving

Age and sex profile of 158 NINo registrations to adults from overseas in East Hampshire in 2025. National comparison shown alongside.

Age at registration

Less than 18 7.0%
18-24 37.3%
25-29 24.7%
30-34 15.8%
35-39 8.9%
60 or over 6.3%

East Hampshire   UK marker

Sex

Male 38.6% Female 61.4%

Male share is 15.8pp lower than the UK average (54.4%).

DWP Stat-Xplore Ninos cube, LA × Age band × Sex, rolling year ending Q4 2025 (January 2025 to December 2025). Counts are NEW NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals. Age is age at NINo registration, not age at arrival. The registration may follow arrival by months. 'Less than 18' is rare in this dataset because the published Ninos series is filtered to adult overseas nationals; values reflect young workers/claimants close to 18. 'Unknown' age is a small residual.

Why people are coming

For each of the top arriving nationalities in East Hampshire, this is the national mix of visa routes used in 2025. It shows whether arrivals from that country are typically students, workers, on family routes (including refugee family reunion), or in some other category. Local-authority breakdowns of visa routes are not published, so we apply the national mix at nationality level.

United States 19 in East Hampshire (17.0%)
No entry-clearance visa data. United States is non-visa-national or in the Common Travel Area, so visa-route mix is not informative for this country. NINo flow is the better signal.
Australia 18 in East Hampshire (16.1%)
Mostly workers UK total 9,516 NINos · 12,458 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Afghanistan 17 in East Hampshire (15.2%)
Mostly Afghan resettlement schemes (ARAP / ACRS) UK total 10,337 NINos · 10,474 non-visitor visas issued 2025
India 17 in East Hampshire (15.2%)
Mostly students UK total 129,772 NINos · 158,598 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Ukraine 11 in East Hampshire (9.8%)
Most Ukrainians arrive on in-country Ukraine schemes not captured in entry-clearance data UK total 13,167 NINos · 2,301 non-visitor visas issued 2025

Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026; Vis_D02 (Entry clearance visa outcomes by nationality, visa type, and outcome). Joined with DWP Stat-Xplore NINo registrations rolling year ending Q4 2025. Visa grants are issued at the point of entry-clearance application and are NOT the same population as NINo registrations. Visitor visas (2.24 million in 2025) do not lead to NINo and are excluded from the route-mix percentages so the Work / Study / Family / Other proportions are interpretable. Humanitarian routes (BN(O), Ukraine schemes, Resettlement, Asylum) are surfaced as national totals only because the same nationality split is not provided in this dataset. EU/EEA nationals largely fall outside entry-clearance for short stays, so their NINo flow is materially understated by visa data alone.

How East Hampshire changed: 2011 to 2021

Two snapshots from two consecutive Censuses, ten years apart. Population changed from 115,608 in 2011 to 125,746 in 2021 (+8.8%). Non-UK-born residents went from 9,581 (8.3% of population) to 12,008 (9.5%).

Group 2011 2021 Change
UK-born 106,027 91.7% 113,738 90.5% +7,711
Ireland-born 533 0.5% 528 0.4% -5
EU pre-2001 (France, Germany, Italy, etc.) 1,886 1.6% 2,214 1.8% +328
EU 2001-2011 accession (Poland, Romania, Bulgaria, etc.) 1,321 1.1% 2,408 1.9% +1,087
Rest of World 5,841 5.1% 6,858 5.5% +1,017

Source: ONS Census 2011 KS204EW (NOMIS NM_611_1) and Census 2021 TS012 (NOMIS NM_2032_1), aligned to broad country-of-birth groups. 2011 data uses 2011 LA boundaries; 2021 data uses 2023 boundaries. LAs whose ONS code changed between Censuses (Buckinghamshire, Northamptonshire, North Yorkshire, Somerset reorganisations) are not in this comparison.

Schools, first language

Across 57 state-funded schools in East Hampshire (18,826 pupils, 2025/26), 8.0% have a first language other than English. The published Hampshire-wide upper-tier figure is higher, 10.7%, because it averages every district in the county; this is the genuine East Hampshire number.

Pupils with first language other than English1,301 (8.0%)
Pupils with first language English14,922 (91.9%)
Free school meals15.5%

Source: DfE Schools, Pupils and their Characteristics 2025/26, school-level data aggregated to district. EAL (English as Additional Language) is a household-level signal: children born in the UK to non-English-speaking households count as EAL.

South East labour market

Payrolled employments in the South East region (December 2025). Provides East Hampshire with regional context. Local-authority RTI is not published; the region is the smallest geography for HMRC's nationality breakdown.

Total employments4,529,700
Non-UK share20.2%
5-year change · Non-EU +278,800
5-year change · EU -26,000

Top industries by non-UK share (South East)

Health and social work 31.8%
Administrative and support services 30.7%
Accommodation and food service activities 29.1%
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing 25.7%
Households, Extraterritorial Organisations and Unknown Entities 23.3%

Source: HM Revenue and Customs, PAYE Real Time Information, payrolled employments by region and industrial sector, July 2014 to December 2025; the five-year change runs from December 2020. Counts are employments not employees, rounded to the nearest 100; suppressed cells appear as missing.

Crime

Police-recorded crime rates per 1,000 population, Year ending March 2026, ONS. East Hampshire ranks at the 4th percentile nationally for total crime rate.

Total crime / 1k43.2
Violent crime / 1k17.5
Theft / 1k11.6
Drug offences / 1k1.9
Year-on-year -1.3%

Police force: Hampshire. It could not place 2.2% of the offences it recorded in this period in any area, and those offences are in no area's figure.

ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police Force Area data tables, year ending March 2026 (released 23 July 2026), Tables C1, C2 and C5, police recorded crime from the Home Office; rates per 1,000 residents on ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Police recorded crime is shaped by recording practice, reporting rates and policing priority, and city centre rates are inflated by small resident populations. Offences a force could not place in any area are left out of area figures; each area shows its force's unassigned share.

Adult social care

Adult social care for East Hampshire residents is delivered by Hampshire County Council. Figures below are the county-wide ASC profile.

Council spending on adult social care (2024-25) and residential care for people aged 65 and over (2024-25), against each age group's population in the ONS mid-2025 estimates. Spend per adult ranks at the 46th percentile nationally.

Gross spend per adult (18+), 2024-25£620
Aged 65+ in residential care per 10,000 aged 65+, 2024-25101

Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care finance report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 14; Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 34; Office for National Statistics, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, for the per-head rates. Adult social care is run by upper tier councils (counties, unitaries, metropolitan districts and London boroughs), so a district shows its county's figures. Spend reflects age structure, deprivation and unpaid care, so differences between councils are not a measure of efficiency. Activity figures are official statistics in development.

Department of Health and Social Care change note on the activity report, 7 October 2026: “Added notice of planned corrections to the 2024 to 2025 activity report, affecting data submitted by some local authorities. Updated figures will be published alongside the 2025 to 2026 activity report.”

Health by ethnic group

Share reporting "not good health" in each of East Hampshire's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White 15.2%
White: English 15.4%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller 10.2%

ONS Census 2021 (RM043 - General health by ethnic group by age) via NOMIS. All ages, no age-standardisation: younger ethnic-group populations will show lower rates partly because they're younger, not necessarily because they're healthier. Group labels shortened for display.

Special educational needs

SEND for East Hampshire pupils is administered by Hampshire County Council. Figures below are the county-wide EHCP profile.

EHCPs and primary need breakdown, 2025/26 academic year. 5-year EHCP growth ranks at the 88th percentile nationally.

Pupils with an EHC plan, % of pupils7.4%
Pupils with an EHC plan14,462
Autism, share of EHC plans21.0%
5-yr growth +90.9%
Social, emotional and mental health 23.5%
Speech, language and communications needs 23.2%
Autistic spectrum disorder 21.0%
Moderate learning difficulty 11.0%
Severe learning difficulty 7.4%
Specific learning difficulty 5.5%

DfE, Special educational needs in England, academic year 2025/26, published 11 June 2026, Explore Education Statistics: pupils in all schools by type of SEN provision, and pupils with an EHC plan by primary type of need. SEND is run by upper-tier councils, so district pages show their county. Figures count pupils on the January school census who have an EHC plan; plans held by children under school age, young people in further education and those not in school are not included. The autism figure is the share of pupils with an EHC plan whose primary need is autism, not a prevalence in the population. Rising numbers may reflect identification, diagnosis and parental awareness as well as need.

How NHS care for overseas residents is funded (national context)

Most non-UK residents in East Hampshire pay for NHS care up-front through the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), which is added to most visa applications. Asylum seekers, refugees, ILR holders and Irish citizens are exempt. Visitors and undocumented residents are charged at 150% of the national NHS tariff. The figures below are England + Wales national totals; per-LA NHS cost-recovery is not centrally published.

Current IHS rate (adult, per year) £1,035
IHS rate, students/under-18s (per year) £776
IHS revenue 2024/25 (£m) £1,315.6m
Cumulative IHS revenue 2015-2024 £6.9bn
IHS rate history
  • From 2015-04-06: £200/year adult, £150/year students/under-18s
  • From 2019-01-08: £400/year adult, £300/year students/under-18s
  • From 2020-10-27: £624/year adult, £470/year students/under-18s
  • From 2024-02-06: £1035/year adult, £776/year students/under-18s
Indicative charges for visitors and undocumented residents

Maternity care is classified as "immediately necessary": it cannot be refused or delayed for charging, but it is invoiced afterwards at 150% of the NHS national tariff.

  • Routine vaginal delivery, no complications: £3,000-£5,500
  • Caesarean section: £5,000-£7,500
  • Premature birth with NICU stay: £15,000-£30,000+
  • Antenatal appointment: £150-£400 each

Sources: NHS (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Regulations 2015 (as amended); Home Office IHS caseworker guidance (Sept 2025); House of Commons Library briefing CBP-7274; NHS England NHS Payment Scheme (national tariff). Approximately 80% of identified overseas-visitor debt across all NHS treatment is uncollected (NAO, follow-up scrutiny).

Economic profile

Avg employment rate60.3%
Avg home ownership72.6%
Avg social rent12.2%
Degree or above37.8%
No qualifications12.8%

Housing

Composition today

How dwellings in East Hampshire are occupied. Single-person households and houses in multiple occupation are the two cleanest signals.

Single-person discount take-up30.7%
Dwellings on 25% single-person discount17,071
HMO dwellings (Census 2021)46
HMOs per 1,000 population0.37

Sources: MHCLG Council Taxbase 2025 (CTB, snapshot 6 October 2025) for single-person discount; ONS Census 2021 RM192 for HMO dwellings. HMO Census numbers reflect dwellings classified as HMO on Census Day; current licensing registers held by individual councils are not centrally published.

Tenure by ethnic group

Household ownership rates for East Hampshire's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White: owned 74.8%
White: English: owned 75.8%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller: owned 53.5%

ONS Census 2021 (RM134 - Tenure by ethnic group, Household Reference Persons) via NOMIS. Group labels shortened for display.

Tenure projection

Census 2021 tenure patterns by ethnicity, projected to 2041 from demographic composition change.

Ownership (2021)72.6%
Social rent (2021)12.2%
Private rent (2021)12.8%
Ownership (2041)71.8%
Social rent (2041)12.2%
Social rent change-0.1pp

Data flag The foreign-born share is projected to rise by 36.3pp between 2021 and 2051 (Census 2021 TS004 country of birth, projected by the Hamilton-Perry method), above the 15pp line this site uses to flag housing demand. A threshold on one projected variable, not a housing-need assessment.

Westminster constituencies

Parliamentary constituencies overlapping East Hampshire, largest first by the share of each constituency's postcodes that fall in East Hampshire.

Updated 14 Aug 2026 · Census 2021, ONS SNPP, DfE School Census