Lancashire: population and ethnicity

County council area. 12 district councils.

Blackburn with Darwen and Blackpool are unitary councils in ceremonial Lancashire, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 137,009 residents (11.7%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 1,171,558 to 1,308,567. Source: ONS MYE4.

1,308,567 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
1,235,351 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
1,171,339 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 89.7%
  • White Other 2.6%
  • Asian 6.1%
  • Black 0.3%
  • Mixed 1.1%
  • Other 0.2%

Census 2021

  • White British 85.2%
  • White Other 3.7%
  • Asian 8.1%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.6%
  • Other 0.7%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British1,050,3401,052,299-4.5pp
White Other30,34746,296+1.2pp
Asian71,054100,031+2.0pp
Black4,0987,979+0.3pp
Mixed12,72419,947+0.5pp
Other2,7768,799+0.5pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 19 residents higher than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents1,171,3391,171,3390
2011: White British1,050,3401,050,3400
2011: White Other30,34730,3470
2011: Asian71,05471,0540
2011: Black4,0984,0980
2011: Mixed12,72412,7240
2011: Other2,7762,7760
2021: All residents1,235,3511,235,370+19
2021: White British1,052,2991,052,2990
2021: White Other46,29646,297+1
2021: Asian100,031100,040+9
2021: Black7,9797,9790
2021: Mixed19,94719,955+8
2021: Other8,7998,800+1

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 82. TS021, 2021, row 140.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
20111,171,558
20121,174,321
20131,178,586
20141,183,512
20151,189,153
20161,195,310
20171,202,420
20181,208,672
20191,217,384
20201,224,128
20211,236,228
20221,255,035
20231,274,073
20241,292,439
20251,308,567

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Lancashire: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councils. Blackburn with Darwen +10.9%; Blackpool +1.0%; Burnley +16.0%; Chorley +13.2%; Fylde +13.9%; Hyndburn +7.9%; Lancaster +5.4%; Pendle +11.9%; Preston +17.5%; Ribble Valley +16.8%; Rossendale +8.3%; South Ribble +7.7%; West Lancashire +11.7%; Wyre +11.9%.Blackburn with Darwen: +10.9%Blackpool: +1.0%Burnley: +16.0%Chorley: +13.2%Fylde: +13.9%Hyndburn: +7.9%Lancaster: +5.4%Pendle: +11.9%Preston: +17.5%Ribble Valley: +16.8%Rossendale: +8.3%South Ribble: +7.7%West Lancashire: +11.7%Wyre: +11.9%Ribble Valley+16.8%66,938 peopleLancaster+5.4%145,237 peopleWest Lancashire+11.7%123,564 peopleFylde+13.9%86,689 peopleRossendale+8.3%73,688 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Lancashire: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Blackburn with Darwen and Blackpool are unitary councils in ceremonialLancashire, shown with their own figures and outside the countycouncil's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Lancashire: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councils. Blackburn with Darwen +10.9%; Blackpool +1.0%; Burnley +16.0%; Chorley +13.2%; Fylde +13.9%; Hyndburn +7.9%; Lancaster +5.4%; Pendle +11.9%; Preston +17.5%; Ribble Valley +16.8%; Rossendale +8.3%; South Ribble +7.7%; West Lancashire +11.7%; Wyre +11.9%.Blackburn with Darwen: +10.9%Blackpool: +1.0%Burnley: +16.0%Chorley: +13.2%Fylde: +13.9%Hyndburn: +7.9%Lancaster: +5.4%Pendle: +11.9%Preston: +17.5%Ribble Valley: +16.8%Rossendale: +8.3%South Ribble: +7.7%West Lancashire: +11.7%Wyre: +11.9%Ribble Valley+16.8%66,938 peopleLancaster+5.4%145,237 peopleWest Lancashire+11.7%123,564 peopleFylde+13.9%86,689 peopleWyre+11.9%120,528 peoplePendle+11.9%100,203 peopleChorley+13.2%121,814 peopleRossendale+8.3%73,688 peoplePreston+17.5%164,498 peopleBlackpool+1.0%143,492 peopleSouth Ribble+7.7%117,554 peopleBurnley+16.0%100,946 peopleHyndburn+7.9%86,908 peopleBlackburn withDarwen+10.9%163,801 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Lancashire: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Blackburn with Darwen and Blackpool are unitary councils in ceremonial Lancashire, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Blackburn with DarwenUnitary, outside county total147,657163,801+10.9%
BlackpoolUnitary, outside county total142,080143,492+1.0%
Burnley87,032100,946+16.0%
Chorley107,591121,814+13.2%
Fylde76,09886,689+13.9%
Hyndburn80,54986,908+7.9%
Lancaster137,823145,237+5.4%
Pendle89,576100,203+11.9%
Preston140,054164,498+17.5%
Ribble Valley57,29266,938+16.8%
Rossendale68,05373,688+8.3%
South Ribble109,181117,554+7.7%
West Lancashire110,617123,564+11.7%
Wyre107,692120,528+11.9%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Lancashire: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councils. Blackburn with Darwen 56.9%; Blackpool 90.4%; Burnley 77.9%; Chorley 93.0%; Fylde 93.1%; Hyndburn 79.6%; Lancaster 87.8%; Pendle 66.1%; Preston 66.1%; Ribble Valley 94.1%; Rossendale 90.4%; South Ribble 92.8%; West Lancashire 92.8%; Wyre 95.7%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Blackburn with Darwen: 56.9%Blackpool: 90.4%Burnley: 77.9%Chorley: 93.0%Fylde: 93.1%Hyndburn: 79.6%Lancaster: 87.8%Pendle: 66.1%Preston: 66.1%Ribble Valley: 94.1%Rossendale: 90.4%South Ribble: 92.8%West Lancashire: 92.8%Wyre: 95.7%Ribble Valley94.1%fell 1.8 points from 2011Lancaster87.8%fell 3.7 points from 2011West Lancashire92.8%fell 2.7 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsLancashire: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Blackburn with Darwen and Blackpool are unitary councils in ceremonialLancashire, shown with their own figures and outside the countycouncil's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Blackburn with Darwen and Blackpool are unitary councils in ceremonialLancashire, shown with their own figures and outside the countycouncil's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Lancashire: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councils. Blackburn with Darwen 56.9%; Blackpool 90.4%; Burnley 77.9%; Chorley 93.0%; Fylde 93.1%; Hyndburn 79.6%; Lancaster 87.8%; Pendle 66.1%; Preston 66.1%; Ribble Valley 94.1%; Rossendale 90.4%; South Ribble 92.8%; West Lancashire 92.8%; Wyre 95.7%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Blackburn with Darwen: 56.9%Blackpool: 90.4%Burnley: 77.9%Chorley: 93.0%Fylde: 93.1%Hyndburn: 79.6%Lancaster: 87.8%Pendle: 66.1%Preston: 66.1%Ribble Valley: 94.1%Rossendale: 90.4%South Ribble: 92.8%West Lancashire: 92.8%Wyre: 95.7%Ribble Valley94.1%fell 1.8 points from 2011Lancaster87.8%fell 3.7 points from 2011West Lancashire92.8%fell 2.7 points from 2011Fylde93.1%fell 1.9 points from 2011Wyre95.7%fell 1.0 points from 2011Pendle66.1%fell 11.1 points from 2011Chorley93.0%fell 2.1 points from 2011Rossendale90.4%fell 1.5 points from 2011Blackpool90.4%fell 3.3 points from 2011Preston66.1%fell 9.7 points from 2011South Ribble92.8%fell 2.4 points from 2011Burnley77.9%fell 7.6 points from 2011Hyndburn79.6%fell 5.7 points from 2011Blackburn withDarwen56.9%fell 9.7 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsLancashire: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Blackburn with Darwen and Blackpool are unitary councils in ceremonial Lancashire, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Blackburn with Darwen and Blackpool are unitary councils in ceremonial Lancashire, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Blackburn with Darwen

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 56.9%
  • White Other 3.5%
  • Asian 35.7%
  • Black 0.9%
  • Mixed 1.7%
  • Other 1.4%

Blackpool

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 90.4%
  • White Other 4.3%
  • Asian 2.6%
  • Black 0.5%
  • Mixed 1.6%
  • Other 0.6%

Burnley

  • White British 77.9%
  • White Other 4.6%
  • Asian 14.7%
  • Black 0.3%
  • Mixed 1.6%
  • Other 0.8%

Chorley

  • White British 93.0%
  • White Other 2.7%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.4%

Fylde

  • White British 93.1%
  • White Other 3.1%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Black 0.4%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.5%

Hyndburn

  • White British 79.6%
  • White Other 3.1%
  • Asian 15.1%
  • Black 0.3%
  • Mixed 1.3%
  • Other 0.7%

Lancaster

  • White British 87.8%
  • White Other 5.3%
  • Asian 3.6%
  • Black 0.9%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.9%

Pendle

  • White British 66.1%
  • White Other 4.5%
  • Asian 26.7%
  • Black 0.3%
  • Mixed 1.6%
  • Other 0.9%

Preston

  • White British 66.1%
  • White Other 6.5%
  • Asian 20.2%
  • Black 2.4%
  • Mixed 3.0%
  • Other 1.9%

Ribble Valley

  • White British 94.1%
  • White Other 2.2%
  • Asian 2.0%
  • Black 0.2%
  • Mixed 1.2%
  • Other 0.3%

Rossendale

  • White British 90.4%
  • White Other 2.0%
  • Asian 5.5%
  • Black 0.2%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.4%

South Ribble

  • White British 92.8%
  • White Other 2.5%
  • Asian 2.1%
  • Black 0.5%
  • Mixed 1.7%
  • Other 0.3%

West Lancashire

  • White British 92.8%
  • White Other 4.1%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Black 0.3%
  • Mixed 1.3%
  • Other 0.4%

Wyre

  • White British 95.7%
  • White Other 1.8%
  • Asian 1.0%
  • Black 0.2%
  • Mixed 1.0%
  • Other 0.3%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z