Devon: population and ethnicity

County council area. 8 district councils.

Plymouth and Torbay are unitary councils in ceremonial Devon, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 97,832 residents (13.1%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 747,709 to 845,541. Source: ONS MYE4.

845,541 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
811,642 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
746,399 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 94.9%
  • White Other 2.6%
  • Asian 1.2%
  • Black 0.2%
  • Mixed 0.9%
  • Other 0.2%

Census 2021

  • White British 92.6%
  • White Other 3.8%
  • Asian 1.5%
  • Black 0.3%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.5%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British708,590751,816-2.3pp
White Other19,48330,639+1.2pp
Asian8,71011,845+0.3pp
Black1,4132,474+0.1pp
Mixed6,52010,967+0.5pp
Other1,6833,901+0.3pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 9 residents lower than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents746,399746,3990
2011: White British708,590708,5900
2011: White Other19,48319,4830
2011: Asian8,7108,7100
2011: Black1,4131,4130
2011: Mixed6,5206,5200
2011: Other1,6831,6830
2021: All residents811,642811,633-9
2021: White British751,816751,815-1
2021: White Other30,63930,635-4
2021: Asian11,84511,842-3
2021: Black2,4742,473-1
2021: Mixed10,96710,969+2
2021: Other3,9013,899-2

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 74. TS021, 2021, row 133.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
2011747,709
2012751,136
2013754,431
2014760,234
2015766,810
2016773,800
2017783,352
2018789,834
2019796,542
2020800,796
2021814,435
2022825,600
2023833,930
2024842,043
2025845,541

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Devon: 8 district councils, 2 unitary councils. East Devon +19.8%; Exeter +17.8%; Mid Devon +9.8%; North Devon +7.8%; Plymouth +5.8%; South Hams +11.5%; Teignbridge +11.5%; Torbay +6.3%; Torridge +10.0%; West Devon +9.9%.East Devon: +19.8%Exeter: +17.8%Mid Devon: +9.8%North Devon: +7.8%Plymouth: +5.8%South Hams: +11.5%Teignbridge: +11.5%Torbay: +6.3%Torridge: +10.0%West Devon: +9.9%West Devon+9.9%58,980 peopleTorridge+10.0%70,378 peopleEast Devon+19.8%159,637 peopleNorth Devon+7.8%101,281 peopleSouth Hams+11.5%93,171 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Devon: 8 district councils, 2 unitary councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Plymouth and Torbay are unitary councils in ceremonial Devon, shownwith their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Devon: 8 district councils, 2 unitary councils. East Devon +19.8%; Exeter +17.8%; Mid Devon +9.8%; North Devon +7.8%; Plymouth +5.8%; South Hams +11.5%; Teignbridge +11.5%; Torbay +6.3%; Torridge +10.0%; West Devon +9.9%.East Devon: +19.8%Exeter: +17.8%Mid Devon: +9.8%North Devon: +7.8%Plymouth: +5.8%South Hams: +11.5%Teignbridge: +11.5%Torbay: +6.3%Torridge: +10.0%West Devon: +9.9%West Devon+9.9%58,980 peopleTorridge+10.0%70,378 peopleEast Devon+19.8%159,637 peopleNorth Devon+7.8%101,281 peopleTeignbridge+11.5%138,607 peopleMid Devon+9.8%85,593 peopleSouth Hams+11.5%93,171 peoplePlymouth+5.8%271,361 peopleExeter+17.8%137,894 peopleTorbay+6.3%139,486 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Devon: 8 district councils, 2 unitary councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Plymouth and Torbay are unitary councils in ceremonial Devon, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
East Devon133,272159,637+19.8%
Exeter117,063137,894+17.8%
Mid Devon77,93685,593+9.8%
North Devon93,976101,281+7.8%
PlymouthUnitary, outside county total256,589271,361+5.8%
South Hams83,56393,171+11.5%
Teignbridge124,271138,607+11.5%
TorbayUnitary, outside county total131,193139,486+6.3%
Torridge63,97370,378+10.0%
West Devon53,65558,980+9.9%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Devon: 8 district councils, 2 unitary councils. East Devon 94.2%; Exeter 82.7%; Mid Devon 93.8%; North Devon 94.3%; Plymouth 89.5%; South Hams 94.2%; Teignbridge 94.9%; Torbay 92.1%; Torridge 96.1%; West Devon 94.9%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.East Devon: 94.2%Exeter: 82.7%Mid Devon: 93.8%North Devon: 94.3%Plymouth: 89.5%South Hams: 94.2%Teignbridge: 94.9%Torbay: 92.1%Torridge: 96.1%West Devon: 94.9%West Devon94.9%fell 1.4 points from 2011Torridge96.1%fell 1.0 points from 2011East Devon94.2%fell 2.0 points from 2011South Hams94.2%fell 1.7 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsDevon: 8 district councils, 2 unitary councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Plymouth and Torbay are unitary councils in ceremonial Devon, shownwith their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Plymouth and Torbay are unitary councils in ceremonial Devon, shownwith their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Devon: 8 district councils, 2 unitary councils. East Devon 94.2%; Exeter 82.7%; Mid Devon 93.8%; North Devon 94.3%; Plymouth 89.5%; South Hams 94.2%; Teignbridge 94.9%; Torbay 92.1%; Torridge 96.1%; West Devon 94.9%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.East Devon: 94.2%Exeter: 82.7%Mid Devon: 93.8%North Devon: 94.3%Plymouth: 89.5%South Hams: 94.2%Teignbridge: 94.9%Torbay: 92.1%Torridge: 96.1%West Devon: 94.9%West Devon94.9%fell 1.4 points from 2011Torridge96.1%fell 1.0 points from 2011East Devon94.2%fell 2.0 points from 2011North Devon94.3%fell 1.7 points from 2011Teignbridge94.9%fell 1.3 points from 2011Mid Devon93.8%fell 2.1 points from 2011South Hams94.2%fell 1.7 points from 2011Plymouth89.5%fell 3.5 points from 2011Exeter82.7%fell 5.6 points from 2011Torbay92.1%fell 2.7 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsDevon: 8 district councils, 2 unitary councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Plymouth and Torbay are unitary councils in ceremonial Devon, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Plymouth and Torbay are unitary councils in ceremonial Devon, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

East Devon

  • White British 94.2%
  • White Other 3.2%
  • Asian 1.0%
  • Black 0.2%
  • Mixed 1.1%
  • Other 0.3%

Exeter

  • White British 82.7%
  • White Other 7.6%
  • Asian 4.9%
  • Black 0.9%
  • Mixed 2.5%
  • Other 1.4%

Mid Devon

  • White British 93.8%
  • White Other 4.1%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Black 0.1%
  • Mixed 1.1%
  • Other 0.3%

North Devon

  • White British 94.3%
  • White Other 2.7%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Black 0.3%
  • Mixed 1.2%
  • Other 0.3%

Plymouth

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 89.5%
  • White Other 4.5%
  • Asian 2.3%
  • Black 1.1%
  • Mixed 1.8%
  • Other 1.0%

South Hams

  • White British 94.2%
  • White Other 3.3%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Black 0.2%
  • Mixed 1.2%
  • Other 0.4%

Teignbridge

  • White British 94.9%
  • White Other 2.8%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Black 0.2%
  • Mixed 1.2%
  • Other 0.3%

Torbay

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 92.1%
  • White Other 4.0%
  • Asian 1.6%
  • Black 0.3%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.4%

Torridge

  • White British 96.1%
  • White Other 2.2%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Black 0.1%
  • Mixed 0.9%
  • Other 0.2%

West Devon

  • White British 94.9%
  • White Other 2.9%
  • Asian 0.6%
  • Black 0.2%
  • Mixed 1.1%
  • Other 0.3%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z