Torridge

South West · England · E07000046

68,114 people at the 2021 Census. This profile combines observed Census data with clearly labelled modelled projections. Read the methodology and limitations or inspect the official sources.

Location map showing Torridge highlighted against neighbouring local authorities.

Torridge had 68,114 residents at the 2021 Census, up 6.7% from 63,839 in 2011. The three largest ethnic groups were White British (96.1%), White Other (2.2%) and Mixed (0.9%). This site's Hamilton-Perry model (version 8.0, projected from the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, held within the ONS 2022-based subnational population projections) puts the three largest groups in 2051 at White British (70.1%), Asian (10.3%) and White Other (8.8%).

-26.0pp White British 96.1% → 70.1% by 2051 Projected
68,114 Population (2021 Census)
96.1% White British (2021) Census
79.8% -16.2pp White British (2041) Projected
70.1% -26.0pp White British (2051) Projected

Torridge and the councils that border it, on the map

Torridge's estimated population rose 10.0% between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 63,973 to 70,378 (ONS mid-year estimates, table MYE4). Its White British share fell 1.0 points between the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, from 97.1% to 96.1% (ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW, Census 2021 table TS021).

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Torridge and the councils that border it. Cornwall +9.6%; Mid Devon +9.8%; North Devon +7.8%; Torridge +10.0%; West Devon +9.9%.Torridge: +10.0%Cornwall: +9.6%Mid Devon: +9.8%North Devon: +7.8%West Devon: +9.9%Torridge+10.0%70,378 peopleCornwall+9.6%West Devon+9.9%North Devon+7.8%Mid Devon+9.8%Torridge96.1%fell 1.0 pts from 2011Cornwall93.6%West Devon94.9%North Devon94.3%Mid Devon93.8%ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Torridge and the councils that border itONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.UK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsTorridge and the councils that border itCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Population of Torridge, 2011 to 2025

mid-2025 estimate
Torridge and the councils that border it, A to Z. ONS estimates of the resident population at 30 June. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
CouncilMid-2011Mid-2025Change
Cornwall533,760584,782+9.6%
Mid Devon77,93685,593+9.8%
North Devon93,976101,281+7.8%
Torridge63,97370,378+10.0%
West Devon53,65558,980+9.9%
Change since mid-2011, every year
Change in the estimated population compared with mid-2011, A to Z. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
Council201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Cornwall0.0%+0.7%+1.2%+1.9%+2.5%+3.3%+4.3%+4.9%+5.6%+5.9%+7.2%+7.8%+8.5%+9.1%+9.6%
Mid Devon0.0%+0.5%+0.8%+1.3%+1.6%+1.9%+2.7%+3.7%+4.5%+5.4%+6.7%+7.6%+8.3%+9.2%+9.8%
North Devon0.0%−0.2%−0.4%−0.3%−0.1%+0.5%+1.5%+2.2%+3.6%+3.9%+5.8%+6.8%+7.0%+7.5%+7.8%
Torridge0.0%+1.1%+1.4%+2.1%+2.9%+4.0%+5.6%+6.0%+6.0%+5.7%+7.0%+7.3%+8.2%+9.0%+10.0%
West Devon0.0%+0.5%+0.7%+1.4%+1.8%+2.4%+3.5%+3.7%+4.1%+4.8%+7.1%+8.4%+9.8%+9.7%+9.9%

Ethnic groups in Torridge, 2011 and 2021

Census 2021

The map shows the White British share. The bars show all six groups, on one scale, for each council in 2011 and 2021.

  • White British
  • White Other
  • Asian
  • Black
  • Mixed
  • Other

Cornwall

2011
2021

Mid Devon

2011
2021

North Devon

2011
2021

Torridge

2011
2021

West Devon

2011
2021
White British share of usual residents, A to Z. Census counts. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
Council20112021Change
Cornwall95.8%93.6%−2.1 pts
Mid Devon95.9%93.8%−2.1 pts
North Devon95.9%94.3%−1.7 pts
Torridge97.1%96.1%−1.0 pts
West Devon96.4%94.9%−1.4 pts
All six groups, 2011 and 2021
Share of usual residents in each ethnic group, A to Z. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
CouncilCensusWhite BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
Cornwall201195.8%2.5%0.7%0.1%0.8%0.2%
Cornwall202193.6%3.2%0.7%0.2%1.2%1.1%
Mid Devon201195.9%2.8%0.6%0.1%0.6%0.1%
Mid Devon202193.8%4.1%0.7%0.1%1.1%0.3%
North Devon201195.9%2.0%0.9%0.2%0.8%0.2%
North Devon202194.3%2.7%1.1%0.3%1.2%0.3%
Torridge201197.1%1.6%0.4%0.1%0.7%0.1%
Torridge202196.1%2.2%0.5%0.1%0.9%0.2%
West Devon201196.4%2.1%0.6%0.1%0.8%0.1%
West Devon202194.9%2.9%0.6%0.2%1.1%0.3%

Ethnic composition trajectory

Solid to 2021 is Census. Dashed after that is the model, which was scored against Census 2021 before publication: a mean absolute error of 1.56 percentage points on that one-decade forecast and a bias of +0.05 points, close to unbiased.

Ethnic composition, Torridge

0 25 50 75 100 % Census 2021 White British 70% White Other 9% Asian 10% Black 4% Mixed 3% Other 3% 20112021203120412051
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Ethnic composition, Torridge
Year White BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
2011 97.1%1.6%0.4%0.1%0.7%0.1%
2021 96.1%2.2%0.5%0.1%0.9%0.2%
2026 modelled 93.0%3.0%1.7%0.6%1.2%0.5%
2031 modelled 89.2%4.1%3.1%1.2%1.5%1.0%
2036 modelled 84.7%5.2%4.8%1.9%1.9%1.5%
2041 modelled 79.8%6.4%6.6%2.8%2.3%2.1%
2046 modelled 74.9%7.6%8.5%3.6%2.6%2.8%
2051 modelled 70.1%8.8%10.3%4.4%3.0%3.4%
Source: Census 2011 and Census 2021 (ONS) observed; 2031 onward projected by the Hamilton-Perry model. See /methodology/ for the known limitations.

Ethnic composition: Torridge

Census 2011, Census 2021, then Hamilton-Perry projections to 2051. Percentages.

2011
97%
2021
96%
2026 proj
93%
2031 proj
89%
2036 proj
85%
2041 proj
80%
2046 proj
75%
8%
2051 proj
70%
9%
10%
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Scenario explorer

Under different assumptions, White British share in Torridge ranges from 42.8% to 73.5% by 2051: a 30.6pp spread.

Fertility
Low ~108k/yr
Principal ~315k/yr
High ~476k/yr
Constant Rates stay at current levels
Half convergence Move halfway to national avg
Full convergence Converge to national avg
Migration
Central scenario: WBI 52.3% by 2051

What’s driving change

Shift-share splits the change in White British share into national trend, age structure, and local factors. Dominant driver: national trend, offset by local migration.

Why Torridge is changing

-1pp
National trend
-6.2pp
Age structure
-1.3pp
Local migration
+6.5pp

White British change 2011-2021. Cyan = decline. Amber = growth.

Diversity index

low diversity Shannon entropy: 0.12 · Dissimilarity: 21.7

Religion

Census 2021 religious composition with projections to 2051.

Religious composition trajectory

7 28 50 71 92 % Census 2021 Christian 12% No religion 87% 2021203120412051
Christian No religion

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Religious composition trajectory
Year ChristianNo religion
2021 52.2%46.5%
2031 modelled 35.1%63.6%
2041 modelled 21.1%77.8%
2051 modelled 11.7%87.5%
Source: Census 2021 (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

Country of birth

UK-born vs foreign-born share, with projection to 2051.

Nativity trajectory

0 25 50 75 100 % Census 2021 UK-born 75% Foreign-born 25% 2021203120412051
UK-born Foreign-born

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Nativity trajectory
Year UK-bornForeign-born
2021 96.0%4.0%
2031 modelled 92.3%7.7%
2041 modelled 85.7%14.3%
2051 modelled 75.0%25.0%
Source: Census 2021 country of birth (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

English proficiency

Census 2021

Main language English99.0%
Main language not English1.0%
Cannot speak English well0.2%
Cannot speak English at all0.0%
Total population 3+66,489

ONS Census 2021 (TS029) via NOMIS. Reference date 21 March 2021.

Data flag 1% of residents aged 3 and over have a main language other than English (Census 2021, TS029), below the 15% line this site uses to flag language demand. A threshold on one Census variable, not a service-planning assessment. This site publishes no projection of language: it models ethnic group, and ethnic composition change is not a measure of language change.

Demographic change and service exposure

A composite score from five capped components. It measures exposure to demographic change, not service cost or capacity, and it has not been validated against observed service demand. See how the score is built.

32/100 Low exposure Rank 226 of 318
Ethnic change20/20
Asylum0/20
School0/20
Language1/20
Housing11/20

New arrivals (NINo registrations)

Adults from overseas registering for a National Insurance number, rolling year ending Oct-25 to Dec-25. Torridge ranks at the 3rd percentile nationally for total NINo registrations.

Registrations (rolling year)36
Year-on-year -14.3%
NationalityRegistrationsShare
India 15 41.7%
Nigeria 6 16.7%
Ukraine 5 13.9%
Pakistan 5 13.9%
Philippines 5 13.9%

DWP National Insurance number allocations to adult overseas nationals (Stat-Xplore NINO database), rolling year ending Q4 2025.. NINo registrations measure new arrivals into the National Insurance system, not total foreign-born population. A NINo is allocated when an overseas national requests one, usually to start work or claim benefits, so the figure misses students and dependants who never enter the labour market. Small (LA × nationality) cells are suppressed by Stat-Xplore for disclosure control.

Arrivals over the last 24 years

Annual NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Torridge from 2002 to 2025, alongside the UK total for context. The peak year was 2007 (152 registrations). Total over the full period: 1,537 registrations.

03876114152 0k268k537k805k1073k 200220052010201520202025 peak 2007 (152) low 2002 (0) Torridge (annual) UK (annual)

DWP Stat-Xplore, NINO Registrations to Adult Overseas Nationals Entering the UK (Ninos cube), aggregated per calendar year by summing the four constituent quarters. Geography: ONS LA codes. Counts are NEW NINo registrations per calendar year. A NINo is issued once per person at the point of first work or claim, so this is a flow measure, not a stock. People who arrive but never register (some students, dependants, retirees) are excluded. Late registrations show in a later year than the year of arrival. Pre-2010 figures used a different administrative system; series is comparable but small methodological revisions to the early years are possible.

Who is arriving

Age and sex profile of 35 NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Torridge in 2025. National comparison shown alongside.

Age at registration

Less than 18 14.3%
18-24 20.0%
25-29 65.7%

Torridge   UK marker

Sex

Male 34.3% Female 65.7%

Male share is 20.1pp lower than the UK average (54.4%).

DWP Stat-Xplore Ninos cube, LA × Age band × Sex, rolling year ending Q4 2025 (January 2025 to December 2025). Counts are NEW NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals. Age is age at NINo registration, not age at arrival. The registration may follow arrival by months. 'Less than 18' is rare in this dataset because the published Ninos series is filtered to adult overseas nationals; values reflect young workers/claimants close to 18. 'Unknown' age is a small residual.

Why people are coming

For each of the top arriving nationalities in Torridge, this is the national mix of visa routes used in 2025. It shows whether arrivals from that country are typically students, workers, on family routes (including refugee family reunion), or in some other category. Local-authority breakdowns of visa routes are not published, so we apply the national mix at nationality level.

India 15 in Torridge (41.7%)
Mostly students UK total 129,772 NINos · 158,598 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Nigeria 6 in Torridge (16.7%)
Mostly students UK total 45,877 NINos · 51,546 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Ukraine 5 in Torridge (13.9%)
Most Ukrainians arrive on in-country Ukraine schemes not captured in entry-clearance data UK total 13,167 NINos · 2,301 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Pakistan 5 in Torridge (13.9%)
Predominantly students UK total 56,201 NINos · 57,753 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Philippines 5 in Torridge (13.9%)
Mostly workers UK total 6,903 NINos · 25,276 non-visitor visas issued 2025

Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026; Vis_D02 (Entry clearance visa outcomes by nationality, visa type, and outcome). Joined with DWP Stat-Xplore NINo registrations rolling year ending Q4 2025. Visa grants are issued at the point of entry-clearance application and are NOT the same population as NINo registrations. Visitor visas (2.24 million in 2025) do not lead to NINo and are excluded from the route-mix percentages so the Work / Study / Family / Other proportions are interpretable. Humanitarian routes (BN(O), Ukraine schemes, Resettlement, Asylum) are surfaced as national totals only because the same nationality split is not provided in this dataset. EU/EEA nationals largely fall outside entry-clearance for short stays, so their NINo flow is materially understated by visa data alone.

How Torridge changed: 2011 to 2021

Two snapshots from two consecutive Censuses, ten years apart. Population changed from 63,839 in 2011 to 68,113 in 2021 (+6.7%). Non-UK-born residents went from 2,191 (3.4% of population) to 2,729 (4.0%).

Group 2011 2021 Change
UK-born 61,648 96.6% 65,384 96% +3,736
Ireland-born 177 0.3% 184 0.3% +7
EU pre-2001 (France, Germany, Italy, etc.) 476 0.7% 595 0.9% +119
EU 2001-2011 accession (Poland, Romania, Bulgaria, etc.) 323 0.5% 507 0.7% +184
Rest of World 1,215 1.9% 1,443 2.1% +228

Source: ONS Census 2011 KS204EW (NOMIS NM_611_1) and Census 2021 TS012 (NOMIS NM_2032_1), aligned to broad country-of-birth groups. 2011 data uses 2011 LA boundaries; 2021 data uses 2023 boundaries. LAs whose ONS code changed between Censuses (Buckinghamshire, Northamptonshire, North Yorkshire, Somerset reorganisations) are not in this comparison.

Schools, first language

Across 37 state-funded schools in Torridge (8,464 pupils, 2025/26), 2.3% have a first language other than English. The published Devon-wide upper-tier figure is higher, 6.0%, because it averages every district in the county; this is the genuine Torridge number.

Pupils with first language other than English181 (2.3%)
Pupils with first language English7,526 (97.3%)
Free school meals27.4%

Source: DfE Schools, Pupils and their Characteristics 2025/26, school-level data aggregated to district. EAL (English as Additional Language) is a household-level signal: children born in the UK to non-English-speaking households count as EAL.

South West labour market

Payrolled employments in the South West region (December 2025). Provides Torridge with regional context. Local-authority RTI is not published; the region is the smallest geography for HMRC's nationality breakdown.

Total employments2,654,300
Non-UK share13.7%
5-year change · Non-EU +128,600
5-year change · EU -14,300

Top industries by non-UK share (South West)

Administrative and support services 23.7%
Health and social work 22.3%
Transportation and storage 18.8%
Accommodation and food service activities 18.7%
Manufacturing 15.9%

Source: HM Revenue and Customs, PAYE Real Time Information, payrolled employments by region and industrial sector, July 2014 to December 2025; the five-year change runs from December 2020. Counts are employments not employees, rounded to the nearest 100; suppressed cells appear as missing.

Crime

Police-recorded crime rates per 1,000 population, Year ending March 2026, ONS, partnership figure for North Devon. Torridge ranks at the 24th percentile nationally for total crime rate.

Community Safety Partnership figure for North Devon, which covers North Devon and Torridge. ONS publishes no separate figure for Torridge, so the rate shown is the partnership's, not Torridge's alone.

Total crime / 1k55.1
Violent crime / 1k24.5
Theft / 1k13.3
Drug offences / 1k1.4
Year-on-year +0.1%

ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police Force Area data tables, year ending March 2026 (released 23 July 2026), Tables C1, C2 and C5, police recorded crime from the Home Office; rates per 1,000 residents on ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Police recorded crime is shaped by recording practice, reporting rates and policing priority, and city centre rates are inflated by small resident populations. Offences a force could not place in any area are left out of area figures; each area shows its force's unassigned share.

Adult social care

Adult social care for Torridge residents is delivered by Devon County Council. Figures below are the county-wide ASC profile.

Council spending on adult social care (2024-25) and residential care for people aged 65 and over (2024-25), against each age group's population in the ONS mid-2025 estimates. Spend per adult ranks at the 66th percentile nationally.

Gross spend per adult (18+), 2024-25£674
Aged 65+ in residential care per 10,000 aged 65+, 2024-25140

Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care finance report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 14; Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 34; Office for National Statistics, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, for the per-head rates. Adult social care is run by upper tier councils (counties, unitaries, metropolitan districts and London boroughs), so a district shows its county's figures. Spend reflects age structure, deprivation and unpaid care, so differences between councils are not a measure of efficiency. Activity figures are official statistics in development.

Department of Health and Social Care change note on the activity report, 7 October 2026: “Added notice of planned corrections to the 2024 to 2025 activity report, affecting data submitted by some local authorities. Updated figures will be published alongside the 2025 to 2026 activity report.”

Health by ethnic group

Share reporting "not good health" in each of Torridge's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White 21.5%
White: English 21.6%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller 15.3%

ONS Census 2021 (RM043 - General health by ethnic group by age) via NOMIS. All ages, no age-standardisation: younger ethnic-group populations will show lower rates partly because they're younger, not necessarily because they're healthier. Group labels shortened for display.

Special educational needs

SEND for Torridge pupils is administered by Devon County Council. Figures below are the county-wide EHCP profile.

EHCPs and primary need breakdown, 2025/26 academic year. 5-year EHCP growth ranks at the 6th percentile nationally.

Pupils with an EHC plan, % of pupils6.8%
Pupils with an EHC plan7,151
Autism, share of EHC plans27.8%
5-yr growth +34.9%
Autistic spectrum disorder 27.8%
Speech, language and communications needs 27.8%
Social, emotional and mental health 20.1%
Severe learning difficulty 5.8%
Moderate learning difficulty 5.8%
Specific learning difficulty 4.2%

DfE, Special educational needs in England, academic year 2025/26, published 11 June 2026, Explore Education Statistics: pupils in all schools by type of SEN provision, and pupils with an EHC plan by primary type of need. SEND is run by upper-tier councils, so district pages show their county. Figures count pupils on the January school census who have an EHC plan; plans held by children under school age, young people in further education and those not in school are not included. The autism figure is the share of pupils with an EHC plan whose primary need is autism, not a prevalence in the population. Rising numbers may reflect identification, diagnosis and parental awareness as well as need.

How NHS care for overseas residents is funded (national context)

Most non-UK residents in Torridge pay for NHS care up-front through the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), which is added to most visa applications. Asylum seekers, refugees, ILR holders and Irish citizens are exempt. Visitors and undocumented residents are charged at 150% of the national NHS tariff. The figures below are England + Wales national totals; per-LA NHS cost-recovery is not centrally published.

Current IHS rate (adult, per year) £1,035
IHS rate, students/under-18s (per year) £776
IHS revenue 2024/25 (£m) £1,315.6m
Cumulative IHS revenue 2015-2024 £6.9bn
IHS rate history
  • From 2015-04-06: £200/year adult, £150/year students/under-18s
  • From 2019-01-08: £400/year adult, £300/year students/under-18s
  • From 2020-10-27: £624/year adult, £470/year students/under-18s
  • From 2024-02-06: £1035/year adult, £776/year students/under-18s
Indicative charges for visitors and undocumented residents

Maternity care is classified as "immediately necessary": it cannot be refused or delayed for charging, but it is invoiced afterwards at 150% of the NHS national tariff.

  • Routine vaginal delivery, no complications: £3,000-£5,500
  • Caesarean section: £5,000-£7,500
  • Premature birth with NICU stay: £15,000-£30,000+
  • Antenatal appointment: £150-£400 each

Sources: NHS (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Regulations 2015 (as amended); Home Office IHS caseworker guidance (Sept 2025); House of Commons Library briefing CBP-7274; NHS England NHS Payment Scheme (national tariff). Approximately 80% of identified overseas-visitor debt across all NHS treatment is uncollected (NAO, follow-up scrutiny).

Economic profile

Avg employment rate54%
Avg home ownership69.8%
Avg social rent9.3%
Degree or above25.9%
No qualifications18.6%

Housing

Composition today

How dwellings in Torridge are occupied. Single-person households and houses in multiple occupation are the two cleanest signals.

Single-person discount take-up32.2%
Dwellings on 25% single-person discount10,933
HMO dwellings (Census 2021)44
HMOs per 1,000 population0.65

Sources: MHCLG Council Taxbase 2025 (CTB, snapshot 6 October 2025) for single-person discount; ONS Census 2021 RM192 for HMO dwellings. HMO Census numbers reflect dwellings classified as HMO on Census Day; current licensing registers held by individual councils are not centrally published.

Tenure by ethnic group

Household ownership rates for Torridge's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White: owned 70.6%
White: English: owned 70.9%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller: owned 52.8%

ONS Census 2021 (RM134 - Tenure by ethnic group, Household Reference Persons) via NOMIS. Group labels shortened for display.

Tenure projection

Census 2021 tenure patterns by ethnicity, projected to 2041 from demographic composition change.

Ownership (2021)69.8%
Social rent (2021)9.3%
Private rent (2021)20.1%
Ownership (2041)62.8%
Social rent (2041)8.4%
Social rent change-0.9pp

Data flag The foreign-born share is projected to rise by 21pp between 2021 and 2051 (Census 2021 TS004 country of birth, projected by the Hamilton-Perry method), above the 15pp line this site uses to flag housing demand. A threshold on one projected variable, not a housing-need assessment.

Westminster constituencies

Parliamentary constituencies overlapping Torridge, largest first by the share of each constituency's postcodes that fall in Torridge.

Updated 14 Aug 2026 · Census 2021, ONS SNPP, DfE School Census