Surrey: population and ethnicity

County council area. 11 district councils.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 119,888 residents (10.6%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 1,135,367 to 1,255,255. Source: ONS MYE4.

1,255,255 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
1,203,105 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
1,132,390 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 83.5%
  • White Other 6.9%
  • Asian 5.6%
  • Black 1.1%
  • Mixed 2.1%
  • Other 0.8%

Census 2021

  • White British 76.6%
  • White Other 8.9%
  • Asian 7.7%
  • Black 1.7%
  • Mixed 3.4%
  • Other 1.7%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British945,673921,285-6.9pp
White Other78,009107,351+2.0pp
Asian63,49892,911+2.1pp
Black12,43020,834+0.6pp
Mixed23,55440,483+1.3pp
Other9,22620,241+0.9pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 8 residents higher than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents1,132,3901,132,3900
2011: White British945,673945,6730
2011: White Other78,00978,0090
2011: Asian63,49863,4980
2011: Black12,43012,4300
2011: Mixed23,55423,5540
2011: Other9,2269,2260
2021: All residents1,203,1051,203,113+8
2021: White British921,285921,2850
2021: White Other107,351107,354+3
2021: Asian92,91192,915+4
2021: Black20,83420,832-2
2021: Mixed40,48340,486+3
2021: Other20,24120,2410

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 93. TS021, 2021, row 150.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
20111,135,367
20121,145,011
20131,156,631
20141,166,995
20151,174,418
20161,182,180
20171,185,103
20181,186,752
20191,192,224
20201,195,847
20211,205,994
20221,218,503
20231,236,445
20241,247,792
20251,255,255

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Surrey: 11 district councils. Elmbridge +8.4%; Epsom and Ewell +10.9%; Guildford +10.6%; Mole Valley +3.7%; Reigate and Banstead +15.2%; Runnymede +15.5%; Spelthorne +11.8%; Surrey Heath +10.1%; Tandridge +8.6%; Waverley +12.7%; Woking +6.7%.Elmbridge: +8.4%Epsom and Ewell: +10.9%Guildford: +10.6%Mole Valley: +3.7%Reigate and Banstead: +15.2%Runnymede: +15.5%Spelthorne: +11.8%Surrey Heath: +10.1%Tandridge: +8.6%Waverley: +12.7%Woking: +6.7%Tandridge+8.6%90,322 peopleMole Valley+3.7%88,808 peopleWaverley+12.7%137,218 peopleGuildford+10.6%152,148 peopleElmbridge+8.4%142,484 peopleSurrey Heath+10.1%95,094 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Surrey: 11 district councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Surrey: 11 district councils. Elmbridge +8.4%; Epsom and Ewell +10.9%; Guildford +10.6%; Mole Valley +3.7%; Reigate and Banstead +15.2%; Runnymede +15.5%; Spelthorne +11.8%; Surrey Heath +10.1%; Tandridge +8.6%; Waverley +12.7%; Woking +6.7%.Elmbridge: +8.4%Epsom and Ewell: +10.9%Guildford: +10.6%Mole Valley: +3.7%Reigate and Banstead: +15.2%Runnymede: +15.5%Spelthorne: +11.8%Surrey Heath: +10.1%Tandridge: +8.6%Waverley: +12.7%Woking: +6.7%Tandridge+8.6%90,322 peopleMole Valley+3.7%88,808 peopleWaverley+12.7%137,218 peopleGuildford+10.6%152,148 peopleElmbridge+8.4%142,484 peopleReigate andBanstead+15.2%159,413 peopleSurrey Heath+10.1%95,094 peopleRunnymede+15.5%93,013 peopleSpelthorne+11.8%107,188 peopleWoking+6.7%106,197 peopleEpsom and Ewell+10.9%83,370 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Surrey: 11 district councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Elmbridge131,428142,484+8.4%
Epsom and Ewell75,19183,370+10.9%
Guildford137,580152,148+10.6%
Mole Valley85,63788,808+3.7%
Reigate and Banstead138,375159,413+15.2%
Runnymede80,50193,013+15.5%
Spelthorne95,852107,188+11.8%
Surrey Heath86,37895,094+10.1%
Tandridge83,17890,322+8.6%
Waverley121,754137,218+12.7%
Woking99,493106,197+6.7%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Surrey: 11 district councils. Elmbridge 74.1%; Epsom and Ewell 69.4%; Guildford 77.3%; Mole Valley 85.8%; Reigate and Banstead 76.9%; Runnymede 72.6%; Spelthorne 69.2%; Surrey Heath 77.9%; Tandridge 83.5%; Waverley 86.8%; Woking 67.3%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Elmbridge: 74.1%Epsom and Ewell: 69.4%Guildford: 77.3%Mole Valley: 85.8%Reigate and Banstead: 76.9%Runnymede: 72.6%Spelthorne: 69.2%Surrey Heath: 77.9%Tandridge: 83.5%Waverley: 86.8%Woking: 67.3%Tandridge83.5%fell 5.8 points from 2011Waverley86.8%fell 3.8 points from 2011Guildford77.3%fell 6.1 points from 2011Elmbridge74.1%fell 5.7 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsSurrey: 11 district councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Surrey: 11 district councils. Elmbridge 74.1%; Epsom and Ewell 69.4%; Guildford 77.3%; Mole Valley 85.8%; Reigate and Banstead 76.9%; Runnymede 72.6%; Spelthorne 69.2%; Surrey Heath 77.9%; Tandridge 83.5%; Waverley 86.8%; Woking 67.3%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Elmbridge: 74.1%Epsom and Ewell: 69.4%Guildford: 77.3%Mole Valley: 85.8%Reigate and Banstead: 76.9%Runnymede: 72.6%Spelthorne: 69.2%Surrey Heath: 77.9%Tandridge: 83.5%Waverley: 86.8%Woking: 67.3%Tandridge83.5%fell 5.8 points from 2011Mole Valley85.8%fell 4.3 points from 2011Waverley86.8%fell 3.8 points from 2011Guildford77.3%fell 6.1 points from 2011Elmbridge74.1%fell 5.7 points from 2011Reigate andBanstead76.9%fell 8.1 points from 2011Surrey Heath77.9%fell 7.0 points from 2011Runnymede72.6%fell 7.4 points from 2011Spelthorne69.2%fell 11.8 points from 2011Woking67.3%fell 7.7 points from 2011Epsom and Ewell69.4%fell 9.3 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsSurrey: 11 district councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Elmbridge

  • White British 74.1%
  • White Other 12.0%
  • Asian 6.5%
  • Black 1.3%
  • Mixed 4.1%
  • Other 2.0%

Epsom and Ewell

  • White British 69.4%
  • White Other 10.1%
  • Asian 11.4%
  • Black 1.9%
  • Mixed 4.4%
  • Other 2.8%

Guildford

  • White British 77.3%
  • White Other 9.6%
  • Asian 6.7%
  • Black 1.5%
  • Mixed 3.0%
  • Other 1.9%

Mole Valley

  • White British 85.8%
  • White Other 6.9%
  • Asian 3.0%
  • Black 0.8%
  • Mixed 2.5%
  • Other 0.9%

Reigate and Banstead

  • White British 76.9%
  • White Other 7.5%
  • Asian 7.5%
  • Black 2.9%
  • Mixed 3.7%
  • Other 1.4%

Runnymede

  • White British 72.6%
  • White Other 10.9%
  • Asian 9.2%
  • Black 1.8%
  • Mixed 3.5%
  • Other 1.9%

Spelthorne

  • White British 69.2%
  • White Other 9.5%
  • Asian 12.8%
  • Black 2.5%
  • Mixed 3.6%
  • Other 2.4%

Surrey Heath

  • White British 77.9%
  • White Other 7.1%
  • Asian 8.9%
  • Black 1.6%
  • Mixed 2.7%
  • Other 1.8%

Tandridge

  • White British 83.5%
  • White Other 6.0%
  • Asian 3.7%
  • Black 2.2%
  • Mixed 3.8%
  • Other 0.9%

Waverley

  • White British 86.8%
  • White Other 6.8%
  • Asian 2.8%
  • Black 0.7%
  • Mixed 2.2%
  • Other 0.6%

Woking

  • White British 67.3%
  • White Other 11.2%
  • Asian 14.2%
  • Black 1.8%
  • Mixed 3.5%
  • Other 2.1%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z