Kent: population and ethnicity

County council area. 12 district councils.

Medway is a unitary council in ceremonial Kent, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 186,303 residents (12.7%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 1,466,466 to 1,652,769. Source: ONS MYE4.

1,652,769 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
1,576,069 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
1,463,740 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 89.1%
  • White Other 4.6%
  • Asian 3.3%
  • Black 1.1%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.5%

Census 2021

  • White British 83.2%
  • White Other 6.2%
  • Asian 4.4%
  • Black 2.6%
  • Mixed 2.3%
  • Other 1.2%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British1,303,5581,311,093-5.9pp
White Other67,54497,913+1.6pp
Asian47,61469,939+1.2pp
Black16,21641,036+1.5pp
Mixed22,10736,766+0.8pp
Other6,70119,322+0.8pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 8 residents higher than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents1,463,7401,463,7400
2011: White British1,303,5581,303,5580
2011: White Other67,54467,5440
2011: Asian47,61447,6140
2011: Black16,21616,2160
2011: Mixed22,10722,1070
2011: Other6,7016,7010
2021: All residents1,576,0691,576,077+8
2021: White British1,311,0931,311,095+2
2021: White Other97,91397,914+1
2021: Asian69,93969,940+1
2021: Black41,03641,034-2
2021: Mixed36,76636,768+2
2021: Other19,32219,326+4

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 81. TS021, 2021, row 139.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
20111,466,466
20121,478,262
20131,490,021
20141,506,187
20151,517,016
20161,531,022
20171,542,707
20181,552,853
20191,562,840
20201,567,971
20211,578,552
20221,595,912
20231,619,302
20241,639,077
20251,652,769

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Kent: 12 district councils, 1 unitary council. Ashford +20.4%; Canterbury +8.0%; Dartford +29.4%; Dover +8.4%; Folkestone and Hythe +3.7%; Gravesham +9.3%; Maidstone +22.9%; Medway +10.5%; Sevenoaks +6.8%; Swale +17.9%; Thanet +6.9%; Tonbridge and Malling +13.9%; Tunbridge Wells +4.2%.Ashford: +20.4%Canterbury: +8.0%Dartford: +29.4%Dover: +8.4%Folkestone and Hythe: +3.7%Gravesham: +9.3%Maidstone: +22.9%Medway: +10.5%Sevenoaks: +6.8%Swale: +17.9%Thanet: +6.9%Tonbridge and Malling: +13.9%Tunbridge Wells: +4.2%Ashford+20.4%142,523 peopleMaidstone+22.9%191,415 peopleCanterbury+8.0%162,612 peopleDover+8.4%121,055 peopleSevenoaks+6.8%123,183 peopleTunbridge Wells+4.2%120,098 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Kent: 12 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Medway is a unitary council in ceremonial Kent, shown with its ownfigures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Kent: 12 district councils, 1 unitary council. Ashford +20.4%; Canterbury +8.0%; Dartford +29.4%; Dover +8.4%; Folkestone and Hythe +3.7%; Gravesham +9.3%; Maidstone +22.9%; Medway +10.5%; Sevenoaks +6.8%; Swale +17.9%; Thanet +6.9%; Tonbridge and Malling +13.9%; Tunbridge Wells +4.2%.Ashford: +20.4%Canterbury: +8.0%Dartford: +29.4%Dover: +8.4%Folkestone and Hythe: +3.7%Gravesham: +9.3%Maidstone: +22.9%Medway: +10.5%Sevenoaks: +6.8%Swale: +17.9%Thanet: +6.9%Tonbridge and Malling: +13.9%Tunbridge Wells: +4.2%Ashford+20.4%142,523 peopleMaidstone+22.9%191,415 peopleCanterbury+8.0%162,612 peopleDover+8.4%121,055 peopleSevenoaks+6.8%123,183 peopleSwale+17.9%160,671 peopleTunbridge Wells+4.2%120,098 peopleFolkestone andHythe+3.7%112,163 peopleMedway+10.5%292,697 peopleGravesham+9.3%111,221 peopleThanet+6.9%143,618 peopleDartford+29.4%126,297 peopleTonbridge andMalling+13.9%137,913 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Kent: 12 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Medway is a unitary council in ceremonial Kent, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Ashford118,405142,523+20.4%
Canterbury150,600162,612+8.0%
Dartford97,604126,297+29.4%
Dover111,718121,055+8.4%
Folkestone and Hythe108,199112,163+3.7%
Gravesham101,766111,221+9.3%
Maidstone155,764191,415+22.9%
MedwayUnitary, outside county total264,885292,697+10.5%
Sevenoaks115,351123,183+6.8%
Swale136,324160,671+17.9%
Thanet134,402143,618+6.9%
Tonbridge and Malling121,087137,913+13.9%
Tunbridge Wells115,246120,098+4.2%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Kent: 12 district councils, 1 unitary council. Ashford 82.6%; Canterbury 82.5%; Dartford 67.3%; Dover 90.3%; Folkestone and Hythe 88.0%; Gravesham 68.3%; Maidstone 82.0%; Medway 78.3%; Sevenoaks 85.6%; Swale 88.6%; Thanet 87.3%; Tonbridge and Malling 88.3%; Tunbridge Wells 84.2%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Ashford: 82.6%Canterbury: 82.5%Dartford: 67.3%Dover: 90.3%Folkestone and Hythe: 88.0%Gravesham: 68.3%Maidstone: 82.0%Medway: 78.3%Sevenoaks: 85.6%Swale: 88.6%Thanet: 87.3%Tonbridge and Malling: 88.3%Tunbridge Wells: 84.2%Ashford82.6%fell 6.8 points from 2011Maidstone82.0%fell 7.1 points from 2011Canterbury82.5%fell 5.0 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsKent: 12 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Medway is a unitary council in ceremonial Kent, shown with its ownfigures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Medway is a unitary council in ceremonial Kent, shown with its ownfigures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Kent: 12 district councils, 1 unitary council. Ashford 82.6%; Canterbury 82.5%; Dartford 67.3%; Dover 90.3%; Folkestone and Hythe 88.0%; Gravesham 68.3%; Maidstone 82.0%; Medway 78.3%; Sevenoaks 85.6%; Swale 88.6%; Thanet 87.3%; Tonbridge and Malling 88.3%; Tunbridge Wells 84.2%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Ashford: 82.6%Canterbury: 82.5%Dartford: 67.3%Dover: 90.3%Folkestone and Hythe: 88.0%Gravesham: 68.3%Maidstone: 82.0%Medway: 78.3%Sevenoaks: 85.6%Swale: 88.6%Thanet: 87.3%Tonbridge and Malling: 88.3%Tunbridge Wells: 84.2%Ashford82.6%fell 6.8 points from 2011Maidstone82.0%fell 7.1 points from 2011Canterbury82.5%fell 5.0 points from 2011Dover90.3%fell 2.7 points from 2011Sevenoaks85.6%fell 5.4 points from 2011Tunbridge Wells84.2%fell 5.5 points from 2011Medway78.3%fell 7.2 points from 2011Thanet87.3%fell 3.1 points from 2011Dartford67.3%fell 15.4 points from 2011Gravesham68.3%fell 8.8 points from 2011Tonbridge andMalling88.3%fell 4.1 points from 2011Swale88.6%fell 4.3 points from 2011Folkestone andHythe88.0%fell 2.8 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsKent: 12 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Medway is a unitary council in ceremonial Kent, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Medway is a unitary council in ceremonial Kent, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Ashford

  • White British 82.6%
  • White Other 5.4%
  • Asian 5.8%
  • Black 2.6%
  • Mixed 2.2%
  • Other 1.4%

Canterbury

  • White British 82.5%
  • White Other 6.7%
  • Asian 4.0%
  • Black 2.5%
  • Mixed 2.7%
  • Other 1.5%

Dartford

  • White British 67.3%
  • White Other 7.2%
  • Asian 9.9%
  • Black 10.5%
  • Mixed 3.1%
  • Other 2.0%

Dover

  • White British 90.3%
  • White Other 4.6%
  • Asian 2.1%
  • Black 0.7%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.9%

Folkestone and Hythe

  • White British 88.0%
  • White Other 4.6%
  • Asian 3.9%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.9%
  • Other 1.0%

Gravesham

  • White British 68.3%
  • White Other 8.3%
  • Asian 11.2%
  • Black 6.5%
  • Mixed 2.6%
  • Other 3.0%

Maidstone

  • White British 82.0%
  • White Other 7.8%
  • Asian 4.7%
  • Black 2.0%
  • Mixed 2.3%
  • Other 1.2%

Medway

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 78.3%
  • White Other 6.0%
  • Asian 5.9%
  • Black 5.6%
  • Mixed 2.8%
  • Other 1.4%

Sevenoaks

  • White British 85.6%
  • White Other 6.6%
  • Asian 2.9%
  • Black 1.6%
  • Mixed 2.6%
  • Other 0.8%

Swale

  • White British 88.6%
  • White Other 5.3%
  • Asian 1.5%
  • Black 2.3%
  • Mixed 1.8%
  • Other 0.5%

Thanet

  • White British 87.3%
  • White Other 5.6%
  • Asian 2.3%
  • Black 1.1%
  • Mixed 2.4%
  • Other 1.2%

Tonbridge and Malling

  • White British 88.3%
  • White Other 4.9%
  • Asian 2.9%
  • Black 1.0%
  • Mixed 2.2%
  • Other 0.6%

Tunbridge Wells

  • White British 84.2%
  • White Other 7.4%
  • Asian 4.0%
  • Black 1.0%
  • Mixed 2.6%
  • Other 1.0%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z