Canterbury

South East · England · E07000106

157,429 people at the 2021 Census. This profile combines observed Census data with clearly labelled modelled projections. Read the methodology and limitations or inspect the official sources.

Location map showing Canterbury highlighted against neighbouring local authorities.

Canterbury had 157,429 residents at the 2021 Census, up 4.2% from 151,145 in 2011. The three largest ethnic groups were White British (82.5%), White Other (6.7%) and Asian (4.1%). This site's Hamilton-Perry model (version 8.0, projected from the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, held within the ONS 2022-based subnational population projections) puts the three largest groups in 2051 at White British (69.2%), White Other (9.5%) and Mixed (6.9%).

-13.3pp White British 82.5% → 69.2% by 2051 Projected
157,429 Population (2021 Census)
82.5% White British (2021) Census
74.7% -7.8pp White British (2041) Projected
69.2% -13.3pp White British (2051) Projected

Canterbury and the councils that border it, on the map

Canterbury's estimated population rose 8.0% between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 150,600 to 162,612 (ONS mid-year estimates, table MYE4). Its White British share fell 5.0 points between the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, from 87.5% to 82.5% (ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW, Census 2021 table TS021).

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Canterbury and the councils that border it. Ashford +20.4%; Canterbury +8.0%; Dover +8.4%; Folkestone and Hythe +3.7%; Swale +17.9%; Thanet +6.9%.Canterbury: +8.0%Ashford: +20.4%Dover: +8.4%Folkestone and Hythe: +3.7%Swale: +17.9%Thanet: +6.9%Canterbury+8.0%162,612 peopleAshford+20.4%Dover+8.4%Swale+17.9%Folkestone andHythe+3.7%Thanet+6.9%Canterbury82.5%fell 5.0 pts from 2011Ashford82.6%Dover90.3%Swale88.6%Folkestone andHythe88.0%Thanet87.3%ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Canterbury and the councils that border itONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.UK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsCanterbury and the councils that border itCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Population of Canterbury, 2011 to 2025

mid-2025 estimate
Canterbury and the councils that border it, A to Z. ONS estimates of the resident population at 30 June. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
CouncilMid-2011Mid-2025Change
Ashford118,405142,523+20.4%
Canterbury150,600162,612+8.0%
Dover111,718121,055+8.4%
Folkestone and Hythe108,199112,163+3.7%
Swale136,324160,671+17.9%
Thanet134,402143,618+6.9%
Change since mid-2011, every year
Change in the estimated population compared with mid-2011, A to Z. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
Council201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Ashford0.0%+1.5%+2.9%+4.5%+5.2%+6.7%+8.1%+9.5%+10.2%+11.0%+12.5%+14.6%+17.1%+18.9%+20.4%
Canterbury0.0%+0.7%+1.9%+3.0%+3.7%+4.4%+4.9%+4.4%+4.3%+4.4%+4.0%+5.6%+7.3%+7.8%+8.0%
Dover0.0%−0.2%+0.2%+0.7%+0.7%+1.5%+2.3%+3.1%+3.7%+4.0%+4.3%+5.2%+6.5%+7.2%+8.4%
Folkestone and Hythe0.0%0.0%−0.3%0.0%+0.1%+1.0%+0.8%+1.4%+1.3%+1.3%+1.7%+1.8%+2.8%+3.4%+3.7%
Swale0.0%+1.0%+2.1%+3.4%+4.7%+6.5%+7.7%+8.9%+9.9%+10.5%+11.7%+13.5%+14.8%+16.5%+17.9%
Thanet0.0%+1.0%+1.9%+3.2%+3.9%+4.4%+4.7%+4.8%+4.6%+4.1%+4.7%+4.5%+4.8%+5.8%+6.9%

Ethnic groups in Canterbury, 2011 and 2021

Census 2021

The map shows the White British share. The bars show all six groups, on one scale, for each council in 2011 and 2021.

  • White British
  • White Other
  • Asian
  • Black
  • Mixed
  • Other

Ashford

2011
2021

Canterbury

2011
2021

Dover

2011
2021

Folkestone and Hythe

2011
2021

Swale

2011
2021

Thanet

2011
2021
White British share of usual residents, A to Z. Census counts. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
Council20112021Change
Ashford89.4%82.6%−6.8 pts
Canterbury87.5%82.5%−5.0 pts
Dover93.0%90.3%−2.7 pts
Folkestone and Hythe90.8%88.0%−2.8 pts
Swale92.9%88.6%−4.2 pts
Thanet90.4%87.3%−3.1 pts
All six groups, 2011 and 2021
Share of usual residents in each ethnic group, A to Z. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
CouncilCensusWhite BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
Ashford201189.4%4.3%3.4%1.2%1.4%0.3%
Ashford202182.6%5.4%5.8%2.6%2.2%1.4%
Canterbury201187.5%5.5%3.4%1.3%1.7%0.6%
Canterbury202182.5%6.7%4.1%2.5%2.7%1.5%
Dover201193.0%3.7%1.8%0.3%0.9%0.2%
Dover202190.3%4.6%2.1%0.7%1.5%0.8%
Folkestone and Hythe201190.8%3.9%3.4%0.4%1.2%0.3%
Folkestone and Hythe202188.0%4.6%3.9%0.6%1.9%1.0%
Swale201192.9%3.7%1.1%1.0%1.2%0.2%
Swale202188.6%5.3%1.5%2.3%1.8%0.5%
Thanet201190.4%5.1%1.9%0.7%1.6%0.3%
Thanet202187.3%5.6%2.3%1.1%2.4%1.2%

Ethnic composition trajectory

Solid to 2021 is Census. Dashed after that is the model, which was scored against Census 2021 before publication: a mean absolute error of 1.56 percentage points on that one-decade forecast and a bias of +0.05 points, close to unbiased. The shaded band is the 80% interval for White British share.

Ethnic composition, Canterbury

0 23 46 69 93 % Census 2021 Illustrative White British 63% White Other 10% Asian 5% Black 3% Mixed 9% Other 9% 20112021203120412051
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other 80% interval

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Ethnic composition, Canterbury
Year White BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
2011 87.5%5.5%3.4%1.3%1.7%0.6%
2021 82.5%6.7%4.1%2.5%2.7%1.5%
2031 modelled 79.7%7.6%4.3%2.3%3.7%2.4%
2041 modelled 74.7%8.7%4.8%2.8%5.1%3.9%
2051 modelled 69.2%9.5%5.2%3.2%6.9%6.0%
2061 modelled 62.7%10.2%5.3%3.5%9.4%9.0%
Source: Census 2011 and Census 2021 (ONS) observed; 2031 onward projected by the Hamilton-Perry model. See /methodology/ for the known limitations.

Ethnic composition: Canterbury

Census 2011, Census 2021, then Hamilton-Perry projections to 2051. Percentages.

2011
88%
2021
82%
2031 proj
80%
2041 proj
75%
9%
2051 proj
69%
10%
2061 proj
63%
10%
9%
9%
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Two-model comparison: White British, 2051

±16.2pp spread
Hamilton-Perry (HP) central 69.2% Cohort change ratios from Census 2011 to 2021. Demographic momentum only, no fertility convergence.
Cohort-component 53.0% Births by ethnicity-specific total fertility rate (TFR) with half-convergence to the national mean by 2061. Slower change.

Two independent models trained on the same Census base disagree by 16.2pp on White British share in Canterbury by 2051. HP captures observed 2011 to 2021 cohort dynamics. The cohort-component model adds explicit fertility assumptions that pull projections toward the national mean. The chart above shows HP. See the methodology for why both numbers are published.

Scenario explorer

Under different assumptions, White British share in Canterbury ranges from 50.9% to 65.5% by 2051: a 14.6pp spread.

Fertility
Low ~108k/yr
Principal ~315k/yr
High ~476k/yr
Constant Rates stay at current levels
Half convergence Move halfway to national avg
Full convergence Converge to national avg
Migration
Central scenario: WBI 56.5% by 2051

What’s driving change

Shift-share splits the change in White British share into national trend, age structure, and local factors. Dominant driver: national trend.

Why Canterbury is changing

-5pp
National trend
-6.2pp
Age structure
-0.6pp
Local migration
+1.8pp

White British change 2011-2021. Cyan = decline. Amber = growth.

Diversity index

moderately diverse Shannon entropy: 0.40 · Dissimilarity: 8.1

Religion

Census 2021 religious composition with projections to 2051.

Religious composition trajectory

0 21 43 64 85 % Census 2021 Christian 13% No religion 80% Muslim 4% 2021203120412051
Christian No religion Muslim

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Religious composition trajectory
Year ChristianNo religionMuslim
2021 50.2%45.1%2.0%
2031 modelled 34.8%59.6%2.6%
2041 modelled 22.0%71.8%3.2%
2051 modelled 13.0%80.5%3.7%
Source: Census 2021 (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

Country of birth

UK-born vs foreign-born share, with projection to 2051.

Nativity trajectory

8 29 50 71 92 % Census 2021 UK-born 59% Foreign-born 41% 2021203120412051
UK-born Foreign-born

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Nativity trajectory
Year UK-bornForeign-born
2021 87.1%12.9%
2031 modelled 80.2%19.8%
2041 modelled 70.9%29.1%
2051 modelled 59.3%40.7%
Source: Census 2021 country of birth (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

English proficiency

Census 2021

Main language English94.6%
Main language not English5.4%
Cannot speak English well0.6%
Cannot speak English at all0.1%
Total population 3+153,460

ONS Census 2021 (TS029) via NOMIS. Reference date 21 March 2021.

Data flag 5.4% of residents aged 3 and over have a main language other than English (Census 2021, TS029), below the 15% line this site uses to flag language demand. A threshold on one Census variable, not a service-planning assessment. This site publishes no projection of language: it models ethnic group, and ethnic composition change is not a measure of language change.

Demographic change and service exposure

A composite score from five capped components. It measures exposure to demographic change, not service cost or capacity, and it has not been validated against observed service demand. See how the score is built.

38/100 Low exposure Rank 184 of 318
Ethnic change12/20
Asylum7/20
School0/20
Language5/20
Housing14/20

New arrivals (NINo registrations)

Adults from overseas registering for a National Insurance number, rolling year ending Oct-25 to Dec-25. Canterbury ranks at the 76th percentile nationally for total NINo registrations.

Registrations (rolling year)1,736
Year-on-year -14.7%
NationalityRegistrationsShare
India 257 14.8%
Uzbekistan 218 12.6%
Pakistan 175 10.1%
Kyrgyzstan 154 8.9%
Kazakhstan 140 8.1%
Nigeria 112 6.5%
Thailand 58 3.3%
China 57 3.3%
Ukraine 42 2.4%
Bangladesh 40 2.3%

DWP National Insurance number allocations to adult overseas nationals (Stat-Xplore NINO database), rolling year ending Q4 2025.. NINo registrations measure new arrivals into the National Insurance system, not total foreign-born population. A NINo is allocated when an overseas national requests one, usually to start work or claim benefits, so the figure misses students and dependants who never enter the labour market. Small (LA × nationality) cells are suppressed by Stat-Xplore for disclosure control.

Arrivals over the last 24 years

Annual NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Canterbury from 2002 to 2025, alongside the UK total for context. The peak year was 2022 (3,411 registrations). Total over the full period: 35,389 registrations.

08531,7062,5583,411 0k268k537k805k1073k 200220052010201520202025 peak 2022 (3,411) low 2002 (328) Canterbury (annual) UK (annual)

DWP Stat-Xplore, NINO Registrations to Adult Overseas Nationals Entering the UK (Ninos cube), aggregated per calendar year by summing the four constituent quarters. Geography: ONS LA codes. Counts are NEW NINo registrations per calendar year. A NINo is issued once per person at the point of first work or claim, so this is a flow measure, not a stock. People who arrive but never register (some students, dependants, retirees) are excluded. Late registrations show in a later year than the year of arrival. Pre-2010 figures used a different administrative system; series is comparable but small methodological revisions to the early years are possible.

Who is arriving

Age and sex profile of 1,846 NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Canterbury in 2025. National comparison shown alongside.

Age at registration

Less than 18 5.5%
18-24 34.4%
25-29 24.9%
30-34 14.7%
35-39 10.3%
40-44 6.2%
45-49 1.2%
50-54 1.3%
55-59 0.6%
60 or over 0.9%

Canterbury   UK marker

Sex

Male 57.4% Female 42.6%

Male share is 3.0pp higher than the UK average (54.4%).

DWP Stat-Xplore Ninos cube, LA × Age band × Sex, rolling year ending Q4 2025 (January 2025 to December 2025). Counts are NEW NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals. Age is age at NINo registration, not age at arrival. The registration may follow arrival by months. 'Less than 18' is rare in this dataset because the published Ninos series is filtered to adult overseas nationals; values reflect young workers/claimants close to 18. 'Unknown' age is a small residual.

Why people are coming

For each of the top arriving nationalities in Canterbury, this is the national mix of visa routes used in 2025. It shows whether arrivals from that country are typically students, workers, on family routes (including refugee family reunion), or in some other category. Local-authority breakdowns of visa routes are not published, so we apply the national mix at nationality level.

India 257 in Canterbury (14.8%)
Mostly students UK total 129,772 NINos · 158,598 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Uzbekistan 218 in Canterbury (12.6%)
Mostly workers UK total 2,480 NINos · 7,504 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Pakistan 175 in Canterbury (10.1%)
Predominantly students UK total 56,201 NINos · 57,753 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Kyrgyzstan 154 in Canterbury (8.9%)
Mostly workers UK total 4,990 NINos · 12,848 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Kazakhstan 140 in Canterbury (8.1%)
Mostly workers UK total 2,905 NINos · 7,275 non-visitor visas issued 2025

Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026; Vis_D02 (Entry clearance visa outcomes by nationality, visa type, and outcome). Joined with DWP Stat-Xplore NINo registrations rolling year ending Q4 2025. Visa grants are issued at the point of entry-clearance application and are NOT the same population as NINo registrations. Visitor visas (2.24 million in 2025) do not lead to NINo and are excluded from the route-mix percentages so the Work / Study / Family / Other proportions are interpretable. Humanitarian routes (BN(O), Ukraine schemes, Resettlement, Asylum) are surfaced as national totals only because the same nationality split is not provided in this dataset. EU/EEA nationals largely fall outside entry-clearance for short stays, so their NINo flow is materially understated by visa data alone.

How Canterbury changed: 2011 to 2021

Two snapshots from two consecutive Censuses, ten years apart. Population changed from 151,145 in 2011 to 157,430 in 2021 (+4.2%). Non-UK-born residents went from 16,558 (11.0% of population) to 20,302 (12.9%).

Group 2011 2021 Change
UK-born 134,587 89% 137,128 87.1% +2,541
Ireland-born 964 0.6% 875 0.6% -89
EU pre-2001 (France, Germany, Italy, etc.) 3,311 2.2% 3,815 2.4% +504
EU 2001-2011 accession (Poland, Romania, Bulgaria, etc.) 2,421 1.6% 3,890 2.5% +1,469
Rest of World 9,862 6.5% 11,722 7.4% +1,860

Source: ONS Census 2011 KS204EW (NOMIS NM_611_1) and Census 2021 TS012 (NOMIS NM_2032_1), aligned to broad country-of-birth groups. 2011 data uses 2011 LA boundaries; 2021 data uses 2023 boundaries. LAs whose ONS code changed between Censuses (Buckinghamshire, Northamptonshire, North Yorkshire, Somerset reorganisations) are not in this comparison.

Schools, first language

Across 59 state-funded schools in Canterbury (25,237 pupils, 2025/26), 14.1% have a first language other than English. The published Kent-wide upper-tier figure, 14.4%, is within 1 percentage point of this; it averages every district in the county, and this is the genuine Canterbury number.

Pupils with first language other than English3,147 (14.1%)
Pupils with first language English18,988 (85.1%)
Free school meals25.7%

Source: DfE Schools, Pupils and their Characteristics 2025/26, school-level data aggregated to district. EAL (English as Additional Language) is a household-level signal: children born in the UK to non-English-speaking households count as EAL.

South East labour market

Payrolled employments in the South East region (December 2025). Provides Canterbury with regional context. Local-authority RTI is not published; the region is the smallest geography for HMRC's nationality breakdown.

Total employments4,529,700
Non-UK share20.2%
5-year change · Non-EU +278,800
5-year change · EU -26,000

Top industries by non-UK share (South East)

Health and social work 31.8%
Administrative and support services 30.7%
Accommodation and food service activities 29.1%
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing 25.7%
Households, Extraterritorial Organisations and Unknown Entities 23.3%

Source: HM Revenue and Customs, PAYE Real Time Information, payrolled employments by region and industrial sector, July 2014 to December 2025; the five-year change runs from December 2020. Counts are employments not employees, rounded to the nearest 100; suppressed cells appear as missing.

Crime

Police-recorded crime rates per 1,000 population, Year ending March 2026, ONS. Canterbury ranks at the 62nd percentile nationally for total crime rate.

Total crime / 1k79.4
Violent crime / 1k28.4
Theft / 1k28.6
Drug offences / 1k3.7
Year-on-year +3.3%

Police force: Kent. It could not place 44.5% of the offences it recorded in this period in any area, and those offences are in no area's figure.

ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police Force Area data tables, year ending March 2026 (released 23 July 2026), Tables C1, C2 and C5, police recorded crime from the Home Office; rates per 1,000 residents on ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Police recorded crime is shaped by recording practice, reporting rates and policing priority, and city centre rates are inflated by small resident populations. Offences a force could not place in any area are left out of area figures; each area shows its force's unassigned share.

Adult social care

Adult social care for Canterbury residents is delivered by Kent County Council. Figures below are the county-wide ASC profile.

Council spending on adult social care (2024-25) and residential care for people aged 65 and over (2024-25), against each age group's population in the ONS mid-2025 estimates. Spend per adult ranks at the 59th percentile nationally.

Gross spend per adult (18+), 2024-25£656
Aged 65+ in residential care per 10,000 aged 65+, 2024-25120

Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care finance report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 14; Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 34; Office for National Statistics, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, for the per-head rates. Adult social care is run by upper tier councils (counties, unitaries, metropolitan districts and London boroughs), so a district shows its county's figures. Spend reflects age structure, deprivation and unpaid care, so differences between councils are not a measure of efficiency. Activity figures are official statistics in development.

Department of Health and Social Care change note on the activity report, 7 October 2026: “Added notice of planned corrections to the 2024 to 2025 activity report, affecting data submitted by some local authorities. Updated figures will be published alongside the 2025 to 2026 activity report.”

Health by ethnic group

Share reporting "not good health" in each of Canterbury's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White 19.4%
White: English 20.0%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller 10.1%

ONS Census 2021 (RM043 - General health by ethnic group by age) via NOMIS. All ages, no age-standardisation: younger ethnic-group populations will show lower rates partly because they're younger, not necessarily because they're healthier. Group labels shortened for display.

Special educational needs

SEND for Canterbury pupils is administered by Kent County Council. Figures below are the county-wide EHCP profile.

EHCPs and primary need breakdown, 2025/26 academic year. 5-year EHCP growth ranks at the 17th percentile nationally.

Pupils with an EHC plan, % of pupils6.0%
Pupils with an EHC plan16,126
Autism, share of EHC plans50.1%
5-yr growth +45.6%
Autistic spectrum disorder 50.1%
Speech, language and communications needs 17.1%
Social, emotional and mental health 13.6%
Severe learning difficulty 4.4%
Physical disability 3.4%
Moderate learning difficulty 2.8%

DfE, Special educational needs in England, academic year 2025/26, published 11 June 2026, Explore Education Statistics: pupils in all schools by type of SEN provision, and pupils with an EHC plan by primary type of need. SEND is run by upper-tier councils, so district pages show their county. Figures count pupils on the January school census who have an EHC plan; plans held by children under school age, young people in further education and those not in school are not included. The autism figure is the share of pupils with an EHC plan whose primary need is autism, not a prevalence in the population. Rising numbers may reflect identification, diagnosis and parental awareness as well as need.

How NHS care for overseas residents is funded (national context)

Most non-UK residents in Canterbury pay for NHS care up-front through the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), which is added to most visa applications. Asylum seekers, refugees, ILR holders and Irish citizens are exempt. Visitors and undocumented residents are charged at 150% of the national NHS tariff. The figures below are England + Wales national totals; per-LA NHS cost-recovery is not centrally published.

Current IHS rate (adult, per year) £1,035
IHS rate, students/under-18s (per year) £776
IHS revenue 2024/25 (£m) £1,315.6m
Cumulative IHS revenue 2015-2024 £6.9bn
IHS rate history
  • From 2015-04-06: £200/year adult, £150/year students/under-18s
  • From 2019-01-08: £400/year adult, £300/year students/under-18s
  • From 2020-10-27: £624/year adult, £470/year students/under-18s
  • From 2024-02-06: £1035/year adult, £776/year students/under-18s
Indicative charges for visitors and undocumented residents

Maternity care is classified as "immediately necessary": it cannot be refused or delayed for charging, but it is invoiced afterwards at 150% of the NHS national tariff.

  • Routine vaginal delivery, no complications: £3,000-£5,500
  • Caesarean section: £5,000-£7,500
  • Premature birth with NICU stay: £15,000-£30,000+
  • Antenatal appointment: £150-£400 each

Sources: NHS (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Regulations 2015 (as amended); Home Office IHS caseworker guidance (Sept 2025); House of Commons Library briefing CBP-7274; NHS England NHS Payment Scheme (national tariff). Approximately 80% of identified overseas-visitor debt across all NHS treatment is uncollected (NAO, follow-up scrutiny).

Economic profile

Avg employment rate50.3%
Avg home ownership60.9%
Avg social rent11.4%
Degree or above30.9%
No qualifications15.1%

Housing

Composition today

How dwellings in Canterbury are occupied. Single-person households and houses in multiple occupation are the two cleanest signals.

Single-person discount take-up34.2%
Dwellings on 25% single-person discount23,271
HMO dwellings (Census 2021)1,596
HMOs per 1,000 population10.14

Sources: MHCLG Council Taxbase 2025 (CTB, snapshot 6 October 2025) for single-person discount; ONS Census 2021 RM192 for HMO dwellings. HMO Census numbers reflect dwellings classified as HMO on Census Day; current licensing registers held by individual councils are not centrally published.

Tenure by ethnic group

Household ownership rates for Canterbury's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White: owned 67.4%
White: English: owned 68.9%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller: owned 41.7%

ONS Census 2021 (RM134 - Tenure by ethnic group, Household Reference Persons) via NOMIS. Group labels shortened for display.

Tenure projection

Census 2021 tenure patterns by ethnicity, projected to 2041 from demographic composition change.

Ownership (2021)60.9%
Social rent (2021)11.4%
Private rent (2021)21.3%
Ownership (2041)58.6%
Social rent (2041)11.1%
Social rent change-0.3pp

Data flag The foreign-born share is projected to rise by 27.8pp between 2021 and 2051 (Census 2021 TS004 country of birth, projected by the Hamilton-Perry method), above the 15pp line this site uses to flag housing demand. A threshold on one projected variable, not a housing-need assessment.

Westminster constituencies

Parliamentary constituencies overlapping Canterbury, largest first by the share of each constituency's postcodes that fall in Canterbury.

Updated 14 Aug 2026 · Census 2021, ONS SNPP, DfE School Census