Buckinghamshire

South East · England · E06000060

553,078 people at the 2021 Census. The White British majority here is projected to end around 2048. This profile combines observed Census data with clearly labelled modelled projections. Read the methodology and limitations or inspect the official sources.

Location map showing Buckinghamshire highlighted against neighbouring local authorities.

Buckinghamshire had 553,078 residents at the 2021 Census. The three largest ethnic groups were White British (72.6%), Asian (12.3%) and White Other (7.3%). This site holds no 2011 figure for these boundaries, so no change since 2011 is shown. This site's Hamilton-Perry model (version 8.0, projected from the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, held within the ONS 2022-based subnational population projections) puts the three largest groups in 2051 at White British (48.1%), Asian (21.9%) and White Other (12.5%).

Projected Falls below half around 2048

401,489 of Buckinghamshire’s 553,078 residents identified as White British at the 2021 Census. The projection takes that share from 72.6% to 48.1% by 2051. Interpolated between projection decades, so the year is approximate.

553,078 Population (2021 Census)
72.6% White British (2021) Census
55.5% -17.1pp White British (2041) Projected
48.1% -24.5pp White British (2051) Projected

Buckinghamshire and the councils that border it, on the map

Buckinghamshire's estimated population rose 15.3% between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 506,550 to 584,296 (ONS mid-year estimates, table MYE4). Its White British share fell 8.5 points between the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, from 81.1% to 72.6% (ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW, Census 2021 table TS021).

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Buckinghamshire and the councils that border it. Buckinghamshire +15.3%; Central Bedfordshire +25.8%; Cherwell +21.0%; Dacorum +11.7%; Hillingdon +18.6%; Milton Keynes +23.6%; Slough +19.0%; South Oxfordshire +17.1%; Three Rivers +9.3%; West Northamptonshire +18.1%; Windsor and Maidenhead +10.1%; Wokingham +22.0%.Buckinghamshire: +15.3%Central Bedfordshire: +25.8%Cherwell: +21.0%Dacorum: +11.7%Hillingdon: +18.6%Milton Keynes: +23.6%Slough: +19.0%South Oxfordshire: +17.1%Three Rivers: +9.3%West Northamptonshire: +18.1%Windsor and Maidenhead: +10.1%Wokingham: +22.0%Buckinghamshire+15.3%584,296 peopleSouth Oxfordshire+17.1%Milton Keynes+23.6%Wokingham+22.0%Dacorum+11.7%Hillingdon+18.6%Buckinghamshire72.6%fell 8.5 pts from 2011South Oxfordshire85.8%Milton Keynes62.2%Wokingham72.7%Dacorum78.7%Hillingdon37.1%ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Buckinghamshire and the councils that border itONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.UK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsBuckinghamshire and the councils that border itCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.2011 figures summed from the 2011 districts now in each council:Buckinghamshire; West Northamptonshire.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.2011 figures summed from the 2011 districts now in each council:Buckinghamshire; West Northamptonshire.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Population of Buckinghamshire, 2011 to 2025

mid-2025 estimate
Buckinghamshire and the councils that border it, A to Z. ONS estimates of the resident population at 30 June. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
CouncilMid-2011Mid-2025Change
Buckinghamshire506,550584,296+15.3%
Central Bedfordshire255,644321,605+25.8%
Cherwell142,252172,178+21.0%
Dacorum145,298162,316+11.7%
Hillingdon275,499326,671+18.6%
Milton Keynes249,895308,866+23.6%
Slough140,713167,450+19.0%
South Oxfordshire134,961158,084+17.1%
Three Rivers87,92196,068+9.3%
West Northamptonshire376,008444,218+18.1%
Windsor and Maidenhead145,098159,776+10.1%
Wokingham154,943189,024+22.0%
Change since mid-2011, every year
Change in the estimated population compared with mid-2011, A to Z. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
Council201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Buckinghamshire0.0%+1.1%+2.2%+3.4%+4.6%+5.7%+6.4%+7.0%+7.8%+8.4%+9.6%+10.8%+12.5%+14.2%+15.3%
Central Bedfordshire0.0%+1.5%+3.0%+4.5%+6.0%+7.5%+8.6%+9.7%+11.4%+13.1%+15.6%+18.2%+21.2%+23.6%+25.8%
Cherwell0.0%+0.9%+2.1%+3.1%+4.5%+6.0%+7.1%+8.5%+10.0%+11.4%+13.8%+15.7%+17.9%+20.0%+21.0%
Dacorum0.0%+1.1%+1.9%+2.8%+3.9%+4.9%+5.5%+6.0%+6.2%+6.5%+6.8%+7.5%+9.2%+10.9%+11.7%
Hillingdon0.0%+2.1%+3.8%+5.3%+6.7%+8.0%+8.7%+9.7%+10.9%+11.2%+10.7%+13.4%+17.0%+19.0%+18.6%
Milton Keynes0.0%+1.6%+3.9%+6.0%+8.0%+9.7%+10.7%+11.6%+12.6%+13.5%+15.4%+17.2%+20.2%+22.4%+23.6%
Slough0.0%+1.7%+3.0%+4.7%+6.7%+8.4%+9.8%+10.8%+12.0%+12.5%+12.6%+13.5%+16.3%+18.5%+19.0%
South Oxfordshire0.0%+1.0%+1.8%+3.1%+3.9%+4.9%+5.3%+6.0%+7.3%+8.8%+11.1%+12.5%+14.1%+15.8%+17.1%
Three Rivers0.0%+1.4%+2.2%+3.2%+4.6%+5.7%+5.9%+6.0%+6.3%+6.7%+6.8%+7.2%+8.1%+8.7%+9.3%
West Northamptonshire0.0%+1.3%+2.6%+4.0%+5.8%+7.7%+9.5%+11.0%+12.3%+12.4%+13.5%+14.6%+16.6%+17.4%+18.1%
Windsor and Maidenhead0.0%+1.1%+1.7%+2.6%+3.4%+4.8%+5.2%+5.8%+6.1%+6.1%+6.1%+6.9%+8.4%+9.4%+10.1%
Wokingham0.0%+1.4%+2.2%+3.0%+4.4%+5.7%+6.9%+8.9%+10.9%+12.8%+15.0%+17.1%+19.4%+21.0%+22.0%

Ethnic groups in Buckinghamshire, 2011 and 2021

Census 2021

The map shows the White British share. The bars show all six groups, on one scale, for each council in 2011 and 2021.

  • White British
  • White Other
  • Asian
  • Black
  • Mixed
  • Other

Buckinghamshire

2011
2021

Central Bedfordshire

2011
2021

Cherwell

2011
2021

Dacorum

2011
2021

Hillingdon

2011
2021

Milton Keynes

2011
2021

Slough

2011
2021

South Oxfordshire

2011
2021

Three Rivers

2011
2021

West Northamptonshire

2011
2021

Windsor and Maidenhead

2011
2021

Wokingham

2011
2021
White British share of usual residents, A to Z. Census counts. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021. 2011 figures summed from the 2011 districts now in each council: Buckinghamshire; West Northamptonshire.
Council20112021Change
Buckinghamshire81.1%72.6%−8.5 pts
Central Bedfordshire89.7%83.5%−6.1 pts
Cherwell86.3%77.9%−8.5 pts
Dacorum86.0%78.7%−7.2 pts
Hillingdon52.2%37.1%−15.1 pts
Milton Keynes73.9%62.2%−11.7 pts
Slough34.5%24.0%−10.5 pts
South Oxfordshire90.9%85.8%−5.1 pts
Three Rivers79.7%68.0%−11.7 pts
West Northamptonshire84.0%75.0%−8.9 pts
Windsor and Maidenhead77.5%69.1%−8.5 pts
Wokingham83.6%72.7%−10.9 pts
All six groups, 2011 and 2021
Share of usual residents in each ethnic group, A to Z. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
CouncilCensusWhite BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
Buckinghamshire201181.1%5.3%8.6%2.1%2.5%0.5%
Buckinghamshire202172.6%7.3%12.3%2.6%3.5%1.6%
Central Bedfordshire201189.7%4.2%2.5%1.4%1.9%0.3%
Central Bedfordshire202183.5%6.7%3.5%2.4%3.0%0.8%
Cherwell201186.3%5.8%4.3%1.4%1.8%0.4%
Cherwell202177.9%10.2%6.0%1.8%2.9%1.3%
Dacorum201186.0%4.8%4.7%2.1%2.1%0.3%
Dacorum202178.7%8.1%5.8%2.8%3.4%1.2%
Hillingdon201152.2%8.4%25.3%7.3%3.8%3.0%
Hillingdon202137.1%11.1%33.3%7.8%4.4%6.3%
Milton Keynes201173.9%6.1%9.2%6.9%3.3%0.6%
Milton Keynes202162.2%9.6%12.4%9.7%4.1%2.0%
Slough201134.5%11.2%39.7%8.6%3.4%2.5%
Slough202124.0%12.0%46.8%7.6%4.0%5.7%
South Oxfordshire201190.9%5.2%1.8%0.6%1.3%0.2%
South Oxfordshire202185.8%7.3%2.9%1.0%2.3%0.8%
Three Rivers201179.7%6.6%9.2%1.8%2.3%0.5%
Three Rivers202168.0%9.2%15.2%2.4%3.6%1.7%
West Northamptonshire201184.0%5.9%4.3%3.1%2.4%0.5%
West Northamptonshire202175.0%10.9%5.3%4.8%2.9%1.1%
Windsor and Maidenhead201177.5%8.6%9.6%1.2%2.3%0.8%
Windsor and Maidenhead202169.1%10.8%13.1%1.5%3.4%2.1%
Wokingham201183.6%4.8%7.4%1.4%2.1%0.7%
Wokingham202172.7%7.2%12.9%2.4%3.1%1.6%

Ethnic composition trajectory

Solid to 2021 is Census. Dashed after that is the model, which was scored against Census 2021 before publication: a mean absolute error of 1.56 percentage points on that one-decade forecast and a bias of +0.05 points, close to unbiased.

Ethnic composition, Buckinghamshire

0 22 43 65 86 % Census 2021 White British 48% White Other 12% Asian 22% Black 6% Mixed 6% Other 5% 20112021203120412051
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Ethnic composition, Buckinghamshire
Year White BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
2011 81.1%5.3%8.6%2.1%2.5%0.5%
2021 72.6%7.3%12.3%2.6%3.5%1.6%
2026 modelled 68.1%8.4%14.2%2.8%4.0%2.4%
2031 modelled 63.8%9.5%15.9%3.5%4.5%2.9%
2036 modelled 59.6%10.4%17.6%4.1%5.0%3.4%
2041 modelled 55.5%11.2%19.2%4.8%5.5%3.9%
2046 modelled 51.6%11.8%20.6%5.5%6.0%4.4%
2051 modelled 48.1%12.5%21.9%6.1%6.5%4.9%
Source: Census 2011 and Census 2021 (ONS) observed; 2031 onward projected by the Hamilton-Perry model. See /methodology/ for the known limitations.

Ethnic composition: Buckinghamshire

Census 2011, Census 2021, then Hamilton-Perry projections to 2051. Percentages.

2011
81%
9%
2021
73%
12%
2026 proj
68%
8%
14%
2031 proj
64%
9%
16%
2036 proj
60%
10%
18%
2041 proj
55%
11%
19%
2046 proj
52%
12%
21%
2051 proj
48%
12%
22%
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Scenario explorer

Under different assumptions, White British share in Buckinghamshire ranges from 54.4% to 59.7% by 2051: a 5.3pp spread.

Fertility
Low ~108k/yr
Principal ~315k/yr
High ~476k/yr
Constant Rates stay at current levels
Half convergence Move halfway to national avg
Full convergence Converge to national avg
Migration
Central scenario: WBI 56.6% by 2051

Diversity index

diverse Shannon entropy: 0.54 · Dissimilarity: 3.8

English proficiency

Census 2021

Main language English92.7%
Main language not English7.3%
Cannot speak English well1.0%
Cannot speak English at all0.2%
Total population 3+535,315

ONS Census 2021 (TS029) via NOMIS. Reference date 21 March 2021.

Data flag 7.3% of residents aged 3 and over have a main language other than English (Census 2021, TS029), below the 15% line this site uses to flag language demand. A threshold on one Census variable, not a service-planning assessment. This site publishes no projection of language: it models ethnic group, and ethnic composition change is not a measure of language change.

Demographic change and service exposure

A composite score from five capped components. It measures exposure to demographic change, not service cost or capacity, and it has not been validated against observed service demand. See how the score is built.

46/100 Moderate exposure Rank 148 of 318
Ethnic change20/20
Asylum2/20
School18/20
Language7/20
Housing0/20

New arrivals (NINo registrations)

Adults from overseas registering for a National Insurance number, rolling year ending Oct-25 to Dec-25. Buckinghamshire ranks at the 80th percentile nationally for total NINo registrations.

Registrations (rolling year)2,430
Year-on-year -23.8%
NationalityRegistrationsShare
India 494 20.3%
Pakistan 482 19.8%
Nigeria 161 6.6%
Sri Lanka 95 3.9%
Ukraine 94 3.9%
Nepal 85 3.5%
Ghana 82 3.4%
Australia 64 2.6%
Ireland 58 2.4%
Zimbabwe 56 2.3%

DWP National Insurance number allocations to adult overseas nationals (Stat-Xplore NINO database), rolling year ending Q4 2025.. NINo registrations measure new arrivals into the National Insurance system, not total foreign-born population. A NINo is allocated when an overseas national requests one, usually to start work or claim benefits, so the figure misses students and dependants who never enter the labour market. Small (LA × nationality) cells are suppressed by Stat-Xplore for disclosure control.

Arrivals over the last 24 years

Annual NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Buckinghamshire from 2002 to 2025, alongside the UK total for context. The peak year was 2023 (5,411 registrations). Total over the full period: 76,976 registrations.

01,3532,7064,0585,411 0k268k537k805k1073k 200220052010201520202025 peak 2023 (5,411) low 2020 (1,553) Buckinghamshire (annual) UK (annual)

DWP Stat-Xplore, NINO Registrations to Adult Overseas Nationals Entering the UK (Ninos cube), aggregated per calendar year by summing the four constituent quarters. Geography: ONS LA codes. Counts are NEW NINo registrations per calendar year. A NINo is issued once per person at the point of first work or claim, so this is a flow measure, not a stock. People who arrive but never register (some students, dependants, retirees) are excluded. Late registrations show in a later year than the year of arrival. Pre-2010 figures used a different administrative system; series is comparable but small methodological revisions to the early years are possible.

Who is arriving

Age and sex profile of 2,529 NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Buckinghamshire in 2025. National comparison shown alongside.

Age at registration

Less than 18 8.8%
18-24 32.5%
25-29 23.4%
30-34 13.2%
35-39 8.4%
40-44 4.9%
45-49 3.1%
50-54 2.2%
55-59 1.1%
60 or over 2.3%

Buckinghamshire   UK marker

Sex

Male 51.2% Female 48.8%

Male share is 3.2pp lower than the UK average (54.4%).

DWP Stat-Xplore Ninos cube, LA × Age band × Sex, rolling year ending Q4 2025 (January 2025 to December 2025). Counts are NEW NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals. Age is age at NINo registration, not age at arrival. The registration may follow arrival by months. 'Less than 18' is rare in this dataset because the published Ninos series is filtered to adult overseas nationals; values reflect young workers/claimants close to 18. 'Unknown' age is a small residual.

Why people are coming

For each of the top arriving nationalities in Buckinghamshire, this is the national mix of visa routes used in 2025. It shows whether arrivals from that country are typically students, workers, on family routes (including refugee family reunion), or in some other category. Local-authority breakdowns of visa routes are not published, so we apply the national mix at nationality level.

India 494 in Buckinghamshire (20.3%)
Mostly students UK total 129,772 NINos · 158,598 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Pakistan 482 in Buckinghamshire (19.8%)
Predominantly students UK total 56,201 NINos · 57,753 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Nigeria 161 in Buckinghamshire (6.6%)
Mostly students UK total 45,877 NINos · 51,546 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Sri Lanka 95 in Buckinghamshire (3.9%)
Predominantly students UK total 8,244 NINos · 9,091 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Ukraine 94 in Buckinghamshire (3.9%)
Most Ukrainians arrive on in-country Ukraine schemes not captured in entry-clearance data UK total 13,167 NINos · 2,301 non-visitor visas issued 2025

Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026; Vis_D02 (Entry clearance visa outcomes by nationality, visa type, and outcome). Joined with DWP Stat-Xplore NINo registrations rolling year ending Q4 2025. Visa grants are issued at the point of entry-clearance application and are NOT the same population as NINo registrations. Visitor visas (2.24 million in 2025) do not lead to NINo and are excluded from the route-mix percentages so the Work / Study / Family / Other proportions are interpretable. Humanitarian routes (BN(O), Ukraine schemes, Resettlement, Asylum) are surfaced as national totals only because the same nationality split is not provided in this dataset. EU/EEA nationals largely fall outside entry-clearance for short stays, so their NINo flow is materially understated by visa data alone.

Schools, first language

Across 270 state-funded schools in Buckinghamshire (98,672 pupils, 2025/26), 20.0% have a first language other than English.

Pupils with first language other than English18,119 (20.0%)
Pupils with first language English72,097 (79.7%)
Free school meals16.5%

Source: DfE Schools, Pupils and their Characteristics 2025/26, school-level data aggregated to district. EAL (English as Additional Language) is a household-level signal: children born in the UK to non-English-speaking households count as EAL.

South East labour market

Payrolled employments in the South East region (December 2025). Provides Buckinghamshire with regional context. Local-authority RTI is not published; the region is the smallest geography for HMRC's nationality breakdown.

Total employments4,529,700
Non-UK share20.2%
5-year change · Non-EU +278,800
5-year change · EU -26,000

Top industries by non-UK share (South East)

Health and social work 31.8%
Administrative and support services 30.7%
Accommodation and food service activities 29.1%
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing 25.7%
Households, Extraterritorial Organisations and Unknown Entities 23.3%

Source: HM Revenue and Customs, PAYE Real Time Information, payrolled employments by region and industrial sector, July 2014 to December 2025; the five-year change runs from December 2020. Counts are employments not employees, rounded to the nearest 100; suppressed cells appear as missing.

Crime

Police-recorded crime rates per 1,000 population, Year ending March 2026, ONS. Buckinghamshire ranks at the 20th percentile nationally for total crime rate.

Sum of the Community Safety Partnerships Aylesbury Vale, Chiltern, South Bucks and Wycombe, all within Buckinghamshire.

Total crime / 1k53.1
Violent crime / 1k19.8
Theft / 1k16.8
Drug offences / 1k2.7
Year-on-year -2.2%

Police force: Thames Valley. It could not place 0.5% of the offences it recorded in this period in any area, and those offences are in no area's figure.

ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police Force Area data tables, year ending March 2026 (released 23 July 2026), Tables C1, C2 and C5, police recorded crime from the Home Office; rates per 1,000 residents on ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Police recorded crime is shaped by recording practice, reporting rates and policing priority, and city centre rates are inflated by small resident populations. Offences a force could not place in any area are left out of area figures; each area shows its force's unassigned share.

Adult social care

Council spending on adult social care (2024-25) and residential care for people aged 65 and over (2024-25), against each age group's population in the ONS mid-2025 estimates. Spend per adult ranks at the 10th percentile nationally.

Gross spend per adult (18+), 2024-25£525
Aged 65+ in residential care per 10,000 aged 65+, 2024-2576

Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care finance report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 14; Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 34; Office for National Statistics, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, for the per-head rates. Adult social care is run by upper tier councils (counties, unitaries, metropolitan districts and London boroughs), so a district shows its county's figures. Spend reflects age structure, deprivation and unpaid care, so differences between councils are not a measure of efficiency. Activity figures are official statistics in development.

Department of Health and Social Care change note on the activity report, 7 October 2026: “Added notice of planned corrections to the 2024 to 2025 activity report, affecting data submitted by some local authorities. Updated figures will be published alongside the 2025 to 2026 activity report.”

Health by ethnic group

Share reporting "not good health" in each of Buckinghamshire's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White 14.5%
White: English 14.9%
Asian 11.2%

ONS Census 2021 (RM043 - General health by ethnic group by age) via NOMIS. All ages, no age-standardisation: younger ethnic-group populations will show lower rates partly because they're younger, not necessarily because they're healthier. Group labels shortened for display.

Special educational needs

EHCPs and primary need breakdown, 2025/26 academic year.

Pupils with an EHC plan, % of pupils5.1%
Pupils with an EHC plan5,002
Autism, share of EHC plans33.6%
Autistic spectrum disorder 33.6%
Speech, language and communications needs 24.1%
Social, emotional and mental health 15.5%
Moderate learning difficulty 8.8%
Specific learning difficulty 4.8%
Severe learning difficulty 4.1%

DfE, Special educational needs in England, academic year 2025/26, published 11 June 2026, Explore Education Statistics: pupils in all schools by type of SEN provision, and pupils with an EHC plan by primary type of need. SEND is run by upper-tier councils, so district pages show their county. Figures count pupils on the January school census who have an EHC plan; plans held by children under school age, young people in further education and those not in school are not included. The autism figure is the share of pupils with an EHC plan whose primary need is autism, not a prevalence in the population. Rising numbers may reflect identification, diagnosis and parental awareness as well as need.

How NHS care for overseas residents is funded (national context)

Most non-UK residents in Buckinghamshire pay for NHS care up-front through the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), which is added to most visa applications. Asylum seekers, refugees, ILR holders and Irish citizens are exempt. Visitors and undocumented residents are charged at 150% of the national NHS tariff. The figures below are England + Wales national totals; per-LA NHS cost-recovery is not centrally published.

Current IHS rate (adult, per year) £1,035
IHS rate, students/under-18s (per year) £776
IHS revenue 2024/25 (£m) £1,315.6m
Cumulative IHS revenue 2015-2024 £6.9bn
IHS rate history
  • From 2015-04-06: £200/year adult, £150/year students/under-18s
  • From 2019-01-08: £400/year adult, £300/year students/under-18s
  • From 2020-10-27: £624/year adult, £470/year students/under-18s
  • From 2024-02-06: £1035/year adult, £776/year students/under-18s
Indicative charges for visitors and undocumented residents

Maternity care is classified as "immediately necessary": it cannot be refused or delayed for charging, but it is invoiced afterwards at 150% of the NHS national tariff.

  • Routine vaginal delivery, no complications: £3,000-£5,500
  • Caesarean section: £5,000-£7,500
  • Premature birth with NICU stay: £15,000-£30,000+
  • Antenatal appointment: £150-£400 each

Sources: NHS (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Regulations 2015 (as amended); Home Office IHS caseworker guidance (Sept 2025); House of Commons Library briefing CBP-7274; NHS England NHS Payment Scheme (national tariff). Approximately 80% of identified overseas-visitor debt across all NHS treatment is uncollected (NAO, follow-up scrutiny).

Economic profile

Avg employment rate53.9%
Avg home ownership59.2%
Avg social rent10.9%
Degree or above34.4%
No qualifications11.5%

Housing

Composition today

How dwellings in Buckinghamshire are occupied. Single-person households and houses in multiple occupation are the two cleanest signals.

Single-person discount take-up28.4%
Dwellings on 25% single-person discount66,442
HMO dwellings (Census 2021)564
HMOs per 1,000 population1.02

Sources: MHCLG Council Taxbase 2025 (CTB, snapshot 6 October 2025) for single-person discount; ONS Census 2021 RM192 for HMO dwellings. HMO Census numbers reflect dwellings classified as HMO on Census Day; current licensing registers held by individual councils are not centrally published.

Tenure by ethnic group

Household ownership rates for Buckinghamshire's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White: owned 72.8%
White: English: owned 74.7%
Asian: owned 70.2%

ONS Census 2021 (RM134 - Tenure by ethnic group, Household Reference Persons) via NOMIS. Group labels shortened for display.

Tenure projection

Census 2021 tenure patterns by ethnicity, projected to 2041 from demographic composition change.

Ownership (2021)59.2%
Social rent (2021)10.9%
Private rent (2021)13.6%
Ownership (2041)51.9%
Social rent (2041)10%
Social rent change-0.9pp

Data flag No country-of-birth projection for this area, so the change in the foreign-born share is not measured here. A threshold on one projected variable, not a housing-need assessment.

School demographics

DfE School Census 2024/25. 89,116 pupils.

White British pupils55.1%
Minority pupils44.9%
EAL growth (projected)+17.5pp
White British gap (school vs population)17.5pp

Schools are 17pp more diverse than the general population (schools show the future).

Westminster constituencies

Parliamentary constituencies overlapping Buckinghamshire, largest first by the share of each constituency's postcodes that fall in Buckinghamshire.

Updated 14 Aug 2026 · Census 2021, ONS SNPP, DfE School Census