Windsor and Maidenhead

South East · England · E06000040

Updated August 2026, this profile covers population as counted at the 2021 Census, ethnicity, religion and country of birth with projections to 2051, arrivals since 2002, housing, schools and services, drawn from ONS, DWP, DfE and other official statistics. Modelled projections are labelled as such. Read the methodology and limitations or inspect the official sources.

Location map showing Windsor and Maidenhead highlighted against neighbouring local authorities.

Windsor and Maidenhead had 153,497 residents at the 2021 Census, up 6.2% from 144,560 in 2011. The three largest ethnic groups were White British (69.1%), Asian (13.1%) and White Other (10.8%). This site's Hamilton-Perry model (version 8.0, projected from the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, held within the ONS 2022-based subnational population projections) puts the three largest groups in 2051 at White British (41.8%), Asian (23.6%) and White Other (13.6%).

The White British majority here is projected to end around 2043.

Projected Falls below half around 2043

105,991 of Windsor and Maidenhead’s 153,497 residents identified as White British at the 2021 Census. The projection takes that share from 69.1% to 41.8% by 2051. Interpolated between projection decades, so the year is approximate.

153,497 Population (2021 Census)
69.1% White British (2021) Census
51.8% -17.3pp White British (2041) Projected
41.8% -27.2pp White British (2051) Projected

Windsor and Maidenhead and the councils that border it, on the map

Windsor and Maidenhead's estimated population rose 10.1% between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 145,098 to 159,776 (ONS mid-year estimates, table MYE4). Its White British share fell 8.5 points between the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, from 77.5% to 69.1% (ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW, Census 2021 table TS021).

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Windsor and Maidenhead and the councils that border it. Bracknell Forest +16.2%; Buckinghamshire +15.3%; Runnymede +15.5%; Slough +19.0%; Spelthorne +11.8%; Surrey Heath +10.1%; Windsor and Maidenhead +10.1%; Wokingham +22.0%.Windsor and Maidenhead: +10.1%Bracknell Forest: +16.2%Buckinghamshire: +15.3%Runnymede: +15.5%Slough: +19.0%Spelthorne: +11.8%Surrey Heath: +10.1%Wokingham: +22.0%Windsor andMaidenhead+10.1%159,776 peopleWokingham+22.0%Bracknell Forest+16.2%Surrey Heath+10.1%Runnymede+15.5%Slough+19.0%Windsor andMaidenhead69.1%fell 8.5 pts from 2011Wokingham72.7%Bracknell Forest77.8%Surrey Heath77.9%Runnymede72.6%Slough24.0%ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Windsor and Maidenhead and the councils that border itONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.UK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsWindsor and Maidenhead and the councils that border itCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.2011 figure summed from the 2011 districts now in the council:Buckinghamshire.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.2011 figure summed from the 2011 districts now in the council:Buckinghamshire.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Population of Windsor and Maidenhead, 2011 to 2025

mid-2025 estimate
Windsor and Maidenhead and the councils that border it, A to Z. ONS estimates of the resident population at 30 June. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
CouncilMid-2011Mid-2025Change
Bracknell Forest113,696132,145+16.2%
Buckinghamshire506,550584,296+15.3%
Runnymede80,50193,013+15.5%
Slough140,713167,450+19.0%
Spelthorne95,852107,188+11.8%
Surrey Heath86,37895,094+10.1%
Windsor and Maidenhead145,098159,776+10.1%
Wokingham154,943189,024+22.0%
Change since mid-2011, every year
Change in the estimated population compared with mid-2011, A to Z. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
Council201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Bracknell Forest0.0%+1.2%+2.5%+3.8%+4.7%+5.2%+5.7%+6.5%+7.0%+8.3%+10.1%+11.8%+13.4%+14.8%+16.2%
Buckinghamshire0.0%+1.1%+2.2%+3.4%+4.6%+5.7%+6.4%+7.0%+7.8%+8.4%+9.6%+10.8%+12.5%+14.2%+15.3%
Runnymede0.0%+0.9%+2.1%+2.9%+4.0%+5.2%+5.5%+6.3%+7.7%+8.3%+9.1%+11.0%+13.6%+14.7%+15.5%
Slough0.0%+1.7%+3.0%+4.7%+6.7%+8.4%+9.8%+10.8%+12.0%+12.5%+12.6%+13.5%+16.3%+18.5%+19.0%
Spelthorne0.0%+1.4%+2.5%+3.3%+4.1%+4.8%+5.2%+5.5%+6.5%+6.7%+7.5%+8.2%+9.2%+11.1%+11.8%
Surrey Heath0.0%+0.7%+1.4%+2.4%+3.0%+3.5%+3.7%+3.7%+4.8%+4.7%+4.9%+5.9%+7.9%+9.1%+10.1%
Windsor and Maidenhead0.0%+1.1%+1.7%+2.6%+3.4%+4.8%+5.2%+5.8%+6.1%+6.1%+6.1%+6.9%+8.4%+9.4%+10.1%
Wokingham0.0%+1.4%+2.2%+3.0%+4.4%+5.7%+6.9%+8.9%+10.9%+12.8%+15.0%+17.1%+19.4%+21.0%+22.0%

Ethnic groups in Windsor and Maidenhead, 2011 and 2021

Census 2021

The map shows the White British share. The bars show all six groups, on one scale, for each council in 2011 and 2021.

  • White British
  • White Other
  • Asian
  • Black
  • Mixed
  • Other

Bracknell Forest

2011
2021

Buckinghamshire

2011
2021

Runnymede

2011
2021

Slough

2011
2021

Spelthorne

2011
2021

Surrey Heath

2011
2021

Windsor and Maidenhead

2011
2021

Wokingham

2011
2021
White British share of usual residents, A to Z. Census counts. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021. 2011 figure summed from the 2011 districts now in the council: Buckinghamshire.
Council20112021Change
Bracknell Forest84.9%77.8%−7.1 pts
Buckinghamshire81.1%72.6%−8.5 pts
Runnymede80.0%72.6%−7.4 pts
Slough34.5%24.0%−10.5 pts
Spelthorne81.0%69.2%−11.8 pts
Surrey Heath85.0%77.9%−7.1 pts
Windsor and Maidenhead77.5%69.1%−8.5 pts
Wokingham83.6%72.7%−10.9 pts
All six groups, 2011 and 2021
Share of usual residents in each ethnic group, A to Z. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
CouncilCensusWhite BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
Bracknell Forest201184.9%5.7%5.0%1.9%2.0%0.4%
Bracknell Forest202177.8%8.3%7.2%2.4%3.1%1.3%
Buckinghamshire201181.1%5.3%8.6%2.1%2.5%0.5%
Buckinghamshire202172.6%7.3%12.3%2.6%3.5%1.6%
Runnymede201180.0%9.0%6.9%1.1%2.1%1.0%
Runnymede202172.6%10.9%9.3%1.8%3.5%1.9%
Slough201134.5%11.2%39.7%8.6%3.4%2.5%
Slough202124.0%12.0%46.8%7.6%4.0%5.7%
Spelthorne201181.0%6.3%7.6%1.6%2.5%1.0%
Spelthorne202169.2%9.4%12.8%2.5%3.7%2.4%
Surrey Heath201185.0%5.2%6.3%1.0%1.9%0.7%
Surrey Heath202177.9%7.1%8.9%1.6%2.7%1.8%
Windsor and Maidenhead201177.5%8.6%9.6%1.2%2.3%0.8%
Windsor and Maidenhead202169.1%10.8%13.1%1.5%3.4%2.1%
Wokingham201183.6%4.8%7.4%1.4%2.1%0.7%
Wokingham202172.7%7.2%12.9%2.4%3.1%1.6%

Ethnic composition trajectory

Solid to 2021 is Census. Dashed after that is the model, which was scored against Census 2021 before publication: a mean absolute error of 1.56 percentage points on that one-decade forecast and a bias of +0.05 points, close to unbiased. The shaded band is the 80% interval for White British share.

Ethnic composition, Windsor and Maidenhead

0 21 41 62 83 % Census 2021 Illustrative White British 32% White Other 14% Asian 26% Mixed 15% Other 10% 20112021203120412051
White British White Other Asian Mixed Other 80% interval

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Ethnic composition, Windsor and Maidenhead
Year White BritishWhite OtherAsianMixedOther
2011 77.5%8.6%9.6%2.3%0.8%
2021 69.1%10.8%13.1%3.4%2.1%
2031 modelled 61.0%12.2%16.5%5.1%3.5%
2041 modelled 51.8%13.1%20.1%7.5%5.3%
2051 modelled 41.8%13.6%23.6%10.9%7.7%
2061 modelled 32.1%13.6%26.3%15.4%10.2%
Source: Census 2011 and Census 2021 (ONS) observed; 2031 onward projected by the Hamilton-Perry model. See /methodology/ for the known limitations.

Ethnic composition: Windsor and Maidenhead

Census 2011, Census 2021, then Hamilton-Perry projections to 2051. Percentages.

2011
78%
9%
10%
2021
69%
11%
13%
2031 proj
61%
12%
17%
2041 proj
52%
13%
20%
2051 proj
42%
14%
24%
11%
2061 proj
32%
14%
26%
15%
10%
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Two-model comparison: White British, 2051

±7.6pp spread
Hamilton-Perry (HP) central 41.8% Cohort change ratios from Census 2011 to 2021. Demographic momentum only, no fertility convergence.
Cohort-component 34.2% Births by ethnicity-specific total fertility rate (TFR) with half-convergence to the national mean by 2061. Slower change.

Two independent models trained on the same Census base disagree by 7.6pp on White British share in Windsor and Maidenhead by 2051. HP captures observed 2011 to 2021 cohort dynamics. The cohort-component model adds explicit fertility assumptions that pull projections toward the national mean. The chart above shows HP. See the methodology for why both numbers are published.

Scenario explorer

Under different assumptions, White British share in Windsor and Maidenhead ranges from 41.1% to 53.1% by 2051: a 12pp spread.

Fertility
Low ~108k/yr
Principal ~315k/yr
High ~476k/yr
Constant Rates stay at current levels
Half convergence Move halfway to national avg
Full convergence Converge to national avg
Migration
Central scenario: WBI 45.6% by 2051

What’s driving change

Shift-share splits the change in White British share into national trend, age structure, and local factors. Dominant driver: national trend.

Why Windsor and Maidenhead is changing

-8.5pp
National trend
-6.2pp
Age structure
+0.2pp
Local migration
-2.5pp

White British change 2011-2021. Cyan = decline. Amber = growth.

Diversity index

diverse Shannon entropy: 0.57 · Dissimilarity: 7.9

Religion

Census 2021 religious composition with projections to 2051.

Religious composition trajectory

0 16 31 47 63 % Census 2021 Christian 16% No religion 58% Muslim 10% Hindu 9% Sikh 6% 2021203120412051
Christian No religion Muslim Hindu Sikh

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Religious composition trajectory
Year ChristianNo religionMuslimHinduSikh
2021 53.1%33.1%6.0%3.3%3.1%
2031 modelled 38.7%43.1%7.8%4.9%4.1%
2041 modelled 25.9%51.6%9.3%6.8%5.0%
2051 modelled 16.2%57.8%10.3%8.9%5.6%
Source: Census 2021 (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

Muslim population projected: 10.3% by 2051

Country of birth

UK-born vs foreign-born share, with projection to 2051.

Nativity trajectory

17 33 50 67 83 % Census 2021 UK-born 31% Foreign-born 69% 2021203120412051
UK-born Foreign-born

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Nativity trajectory
Year UK-bornForeign-born
2021 78.3%21.7%
2031 modelled 64.4%35.6%
2041 modelled 47.5%52.5%
2051 modelled 31.1%68.9%
Source: Census 2021 country of birth (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

English proficiency

Census 2021

Main language English91.3%
Main language not English8.7%
Cannot speak English well0.9%
Cannot speak English at all0.1%
Total population 3+148,868

ONS Census 2021 (TS029) via NOMIS. Reference date 21 March 2021.

Data flag 8.7% of residents aged 3 and over have a main language other than English (Census 2021, TS029), below the 15% line this site uses to flag language demand. A threshold on one Census variable, not a service-planning assessment. This site publishes no projection of language: it models ethnic group, and ethnic composition change is not a measure of language change.

Demographic change and service exposure

A composite score from five capped components. It measures exposure to demographic change, not service cost or capacity, and it has not been validated against observed service demand. See how the score is built.

74/100 High exposure Rank 43 of 318
Ethnic change20/20
Asylum12/20
School14/20
Language9/20
Housing20/20

New arrivals (NINo registrations)

Adults from overseas registering for a National Insurance number, rolling year ending Oct-25 to Dec-25. Windsor and Maidenhead ranks at the 58th percentile nationally for total NINo registrations.

Registrations (rolling year)795
Year-on-year -18.6%
NationalityRegistrationsShare
India 151 19.0%
Pakistan 84 10.6%
Argentina 65 8.2%
China 42 5.3%
United States 32 4.0%
Ireland 30 3.8%
Eritrea 30 3.8%
Iran 30 3.8%
South Africa 26 3.3%
Sudan 23 2.9%

DWP National Insurance number allocations to adult overseas nationals (Stat-Xplore NINO database), rolling year ending Q4 2025.. NINo registrations measure new arrivals into the National Insurance system, not total foreign-born population. A NINo is allocated when an overseas national requests one, usually to start work or claim benefits, so the figure misses students and dependants who never enter the labour market. Small (LA × nationality) cells are suppressed by Stat-Xplore for disclosure control.

Arrivals over the last 24 years

Annual NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Windsor and Maidenhead from 2002 to 2025, alongside the UK total for context. The peak year was 2022 (1,798 registrations). Total over the full period: 29,615 registrations.

04508991,3491,798 0k268k537k805k1073k 200220052010201520202025 peak 2022 (1,798) low 2020 (467) Windsor and Maidenhead (annual) UK (annual)

DWP Stat-Xplore, NINO Registrations to Adult Overseas Nationals Entering the UK (Ninos cube), aggregated per calendar year by summing the four constituent quarters. Geography: ONS LA codes. Counts are NEW NINo registrations per calendar year. A NINo is issued once per person at the point of first work or claim, so this is a flow measure, not a stock. People who arrive but never register (some students, dependants, retirees) are excluded. Late registrations show in a later year than the year of arrival. Pre-2010 figures used a different administrative system; series is comparable but small methodological revisions to the early years are possible.

Who is arriving

Age and sex profile of 954 NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Windsor and Maidenhead in 2025. National comparison shown alongside.

Age at registration

Less than 18 8.5%
18-24 28.2%
25-29 21.8%
30-34 13.2%
35-39 10.2%
40-44 6.3%
45-49 5.7%
50-54 3.1%
55-59 0.6%
60 or over 2.4%

Windsor and Maidenhead   UK marker

Sex

Male 57.4% Female 42.6%

Male share is 3.0pp higher than the UK average (54.4%).

DWP Stat-Xplore Ninos cube, LA × Age band × Sex, rolling year ending Q4 2025 (January 2025 to December 2025). Counts are NEW NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals. Age is age at NINo registration, not age at arrival. The registration may follow arrival by months. 'Less than 18' is rare in this dataset because the published Ninos series is filtered to adult overseas nationals; values reflect young workers/claimants close to 18. 'Unknown' age is a small residual.

Why people are coming

For each of the top arriving nationalities in Windsor and Maidenhead, this is the national mix of visa routes used in 2025. It shows whether arrivals from that country are typically students, workers, on family routes (including refugee family reunion), or in some other category. Local-authority breakdowns of visa routes are not published, so we apply the national mix at nationality level.

India 151 in Windsor and Maidenhead (19.0%)
Mostly students UK total 129,772 NINos · 158,598 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Pakistan 84 in Windsor and Maidenhead (10.6%)
Predominantly students UK total 56,201 NINos · 57,753 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Argentina 65 in Windsor and Maidenhead (8.2%)
Mostly workers UK total 335 NINos · 1,083 non-visitor visas issued 2025
China 42 in Windsor and Maidenhead (5.3%)
Mostly students UK total 27,837 NINos · 97,363 non-visitor visas issued 2025
United States 32 in Windsor and Maidenhead (4.0%)
No entry-clearance visa data. United States is non-visa-national or in the Common Travel Area, so visa-route mix is not informative for this country. NINo flow is the better signal.

Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026; Vis_D02 (Entry clearance visa outcomes by nationality, visa type, and outcome). Joined with DWP Stat-Xplore NINo registrations rolling year ending Q4 2025. Visa grants are issued at the point of entry-clearance application and are NOT the same population as NINo registrations. Visitor visas (2.24 million in 2025) do not lead to NINo and are excluded from the route-mix percentages so the Work / Study / Family / Other proportions are interpretable. Humanitarian routes (BN(O), Ukraine schemes, Resettlement, Asylum) are surfaced as national totals only because the same nationality split is not provided in this dataset. EU/EEA nationals largely fall outside entry-clearance for short stays, so their NINo flow is materially understated by visa data alone.

How Windsor and Maidenhead changed: 2011 to 2021

Two snapshots from two consecutive Censuses, ten years apart. Population changed from 144,560 in 2011 to 153,499 in 2021 (+6.2%). Non-UK-born residents went from 25,126 (17.4% of population) to 33,257 (21.7%).

Group 2011 2021 Change
UK-born 119,434 82.6% 120,242 78.3% +808
Ireland-born 1,648 1.1% 1,454 0.9% -194
EU pre-2001 (France, Germany, Italy, etc.) 4,330 3% 5,513 3.6% +1,183
EU 2001-2011 accession (Poland, Romania, Bulgaria, etc.) 2,690 1.9% 4,834 3.1% +2,144
Rest of World 16,458 11.4% 21,456 14% +4,998

Source: ONS Census 2011 KS204EW (NOMIS NM_611_1) and Census 2021 TS012 (NOMIS NM_2032_1), aligned to broad country-of-birth groups. 2011 data uses 2011 LA boundaries; 2021 data uses 2023 boundaries. LAs whose ONS code changed between Censuses (Buckinghamshire, Northamptonshire, North Yorkshire, Somerset reorganisations) are not in this comparison.

Schools, first language

Across 83 state-funded schools in Windsor and Maidenhead (27,804 pupils, 2025/26), 17.2% have a first language other than English.

Pupils with first language other than English3,904 (17.2%)
Pupils with first language English18,700 (82.5%)
Free school meals13.8%

Source: DfE Schools, Pupils and their Characteristics 2025/26, school-level data aggregated to district. EAL (English as Additional Language) is a household-level signal: children born in the UK to non-English-speaking households count as EAL.

South East labour market

Payrolled employments in the South East region (December 2025). Provides Windsor and Maidenhead with regional context. Local-authority RTI is not published; the region is the smallest geography for HMRC's nationality breakdown.

Total employments4,529,700
Non-UK share20.2%
5-year change · Non-EU +278,800
5-year change · EU -26,000

Top industries by non-UK share (South East)

Health and social work 31.8%
Administrative and support services 30.7%
Accommodation and food service activities 29.1%
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing 25.7%
Households, Extraterritorial Organisations and Unknown Entities 23.3%

Source: HM Revenue and Customs, PAYE Real Time Information, payrolled employments by region and industrial sector, July 2014 to December 2025; the five-year change runs from December 2020. Counts are employments not employees, rounded to the nearest 100; suppressed cells appear as missing.

Crime

Police-recorded crime rates per 1,000 population, Year ending March 2026, ONS. Windsor and Maidenhead ranks at the 27th percentile nationally for total crime rate.

Total crime / 1k56.8
Violent crime / 1k20.5
Theft / 1k18.2
Drug offences / 1k3.5
Year-on-year -4.2%

Police force: Thames Valley. It could not place 0.5% of the offences it recorded in this period in any area, and those offences are in no area's figure.

ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police Force Area data tables, year ending March 2026 (released 23 July 2026), Tables C1, C2 and C5, police recorded crime from the Home Office; rates per 1,000 residents on ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Police recorded crime is shaped by recording practice, reporting rates and policing priority, and city centre rates are inflated by small resident populations. Offences a force could not place in any area are left out of area figures; each area shows its force's unassigned share.

Adult social care

Council spending on adult social care (2024-25) and residential care for people aged 65 and over (2024-25), against each age group's population in the ONS mid-2025 estimates. Spend per adult ranks at the 14th percentile nationally.

Gross spend per adult (18+), 2024-25£530
Aged 65+ in residential care per 10,000 aged 65+, 2024-2555

Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care finance report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 14; Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 34; Office for National Statistics, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, for the per-head rates. Adult social care is run by upper tier councils (counties, unitaries, metropolitan districts and London boroughs), so a district shows its county's figures. Spend reflects age structure, deprivation and unpaid care, so differences between councils are not a measure of efficiency. Activity figures are official statistics in development.

Department of Health and Social Care change note on the activity report, 7 October 2026: “Added notice of planned corrections to the 2024 to 2025 activity report, affecting data submitted by some local authorities. Updated figures will be published alongside the 2025 to 2026 activity report.”

Health by ethnic group

Share reporting "not good health" in each of Windsor and Maidenhead's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White 13.3%
White: English 14.1%
Asian 9.4%

ONS Census 2021 (RM043 - General health by ethnic group by age) via NOMIS. All ages, no age-standardisation: younger ethnic-group populations will show lower rates partly because they're younger, not necessarily because they're healthier. Group labels shortened for display.

Special educational needs

EHCPs and primary need breakdown, 2025/26 academic year. 5-year EHCP growth ranks at the 14th percentile nationally.

Pupils with an EHC plan, % of pupils5.6%
Pupils with an EHC plan1,567
Autism, share of EHC plans38.4%
5-yr growth +43.9%
Autistic spectrum disorder 38.4%
Severe learning difficulty 20.5%
Social, emotional and mental health 11.0%
Speech, language and communications needs 10.6%
Specific learning difficulty 6.0%
Profound and multiple learning difficulty 4.5%

DfE, Special educational needs in England, academic year 2025/26, published 11 June 2026, Explore Education Statistics: pupils in all schools by type of SEN provision, and pupils with an EHC plan by primary type of need. SEND is run by upper-tier councils, so district pages show their county. Figures count pupils on the January school census who have an EHC plan; plans held by children under school age, young people in further education and those not in school are not included. The autism figure is the share of pupils with an EHC plan whose primary need is autism, not a prevalence in the population. Rising numbers may reflect identification, diagnosis and parental awareness as well as need.

How NHS care for overseas residents is funded (national context)

Most non-UK residents in Windsor and Maidenhead pay for NHS care up-front through the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), which is added to most visa applications. Asylum seekers, refugees, ILR holders and Irish citizens are exempt. Visitors and undocumented residents are charged at 150% of the national NHS tariff. The figures below are England + Wales national totals; per-LA NHS cost-recovery is not centrally published.

Current IHS rate (adult, per year) £1,035
IHS rate, students/under-18s (per year) £776
IHS revenue 2024/25 (£m) £1,315.6m
Cumulative IHS revenue 2015-2024 £6.9bn
IHS rate history
  • From 2015-04-06: £200/year adult, £150/year students/under-18s
  • From 2019-01-08: £400/year adult, £300/year students/under-18s
  • From 2020-10-27: £624/year adult, £470/year students/under-18s
  • From 2024-02-06: £1035/year adult, £776/year students/under-18s
Indicative charges for visitors and undocumented residents

Maternity care is classified as "immediately necessary": it cannot be refused or delayed for charging, but it is invoiced afterwards at 150% of the NHS national tariff.

  • Routine vaginal delivery, no complications: £3,000-£5,500
  • Caesarean section: £5,000-£7,500
  • Premature birth with NICU stay: £15,000-£30,000+
  • Antenatal appointment: £150-£400 each

Sources: NHS (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Regulations 2015 (as amended); Home Office IHS caseworker guidance (Sept 2025); House of Commons Library briefing CBP-7274; NHS England NHS Payment Scheme (national tariff). Approximately 80% of identified overseas-visitor debt across all NHS treatment is uncollected (NAO, follow-up scrutiny).

Economic profile

Avg employment rate55.6%
Avg home ownership56.5%
Avg social rent10.6%
Degree or above38.6%
No qualifications10.6%

Housing

Composition today

How dwellings in Windsor and Maidenhead are occupied. Single-person households and houses in multiple occupation are the two cleanest signals.

Single-person discount take-up30.6%
Dwellings on 25% single-person discount20,233
HMO dwellings (Census 2021)228
HMOs per 1,000 population1.49

Sources: MHCLG Council Taxbase 2025 (CTB, snapshot 6 October 2025) for single-person discount; ONS Census 2021 RM192 for HMO dwellings. HMO Census numbers reflect dwellings classified as HMO on Census Day; current licensing registers held by individual councils are not centrally published.

Tenure by ethnic group

Household ownership rates for Windsor and Maidenhead's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White: owned 67.4%
White: English: owned 70.1%
Asian: owned 70.8%

ONS Census 2021 (RM134 - Tenure by ethnic group, Household Reference Persons) via NOMIS. Group labels shortened for display.

Tenure projection

Census 2021 tenure patterns by ethnicity, projected to 2041 from demographic composition change.

Ownership (2021)56.5%
Social rent (2021)10.6%
Private rent (2021)18.3%
Ownership (2041)49.7%
Social rent (2041)9.4%
Social rent change-1.2pp

Data flag The foreign-born share is projected to rise by 47.2pp between 2021 and 2051 (Census 2021 TS004 country of birth, projected by the Hamilton-Perry method), above the 15pp line this site uses to flag housing demand. A threshold on one projected variable, not a housing-need assessment.

School demographics

DfE School Census 2024/25. 22,677 pupils.

White British pupils55.3%
Minority pupils44.7%
EAL growth (projected)+13.8pp
White British gap (school vs population)13.8pp

Schools are 14pp more diverse than the general population (schools show the future).

Westminster constituencies

Parliamentary constituencies overlapping Windsor and Maidenhead, largest first by the share of each constituency's postcodes that fall in Windsor and Maidenhead.

Updated 14 Aug 2026 · Census 2021, ONS SNPP, DfE School Census