Hertfordshire: population and ethnicity

County council area. 10 district councils.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 119,574 residents (10.7%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 1,119,824 to 1,239,398. Source: ONS MYE4.

1,239,398 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
1,198,798 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
1,116,062 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 80.8%
  • White Other 6.8%
  • Asian 6.5%
  • Black 2.8%
  • Mixed 2.5%
  • Other 0.6%

Census 2021

  • White British 71.8%
  • White Other 9.9%
  • Asian 8.6%
  • Black 3.7%
  • Mixed 3.8%
  • Other 2.1%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British902,006861,006-9.0pp
White Other75,489119,055+3.2pp
Asian72,581103,668+2.1pp
Black31,40144,894+0.9pp
Mixed27,49745,126+1.3pp
Other7,08825,049+1.5pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 5 residents higher than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents1,116,0621,116,0620
2011: White British902,006902,0060
2011: White Other75,48975,4890
2011: Asian72,58172,5810
2011: Black31,40131,4010
2011: Mixed27,49727,4970
2011: Other7,0887,0880
2021: All residents1,198,7981,198,803+5
2021: White British861,006861,0060
2021: White Other119,055119,0550
2021: Asian103,668103,673+5
2021: Black44,89444,893-1
2021: Mixed45,12645,127+1
2021: Other25,04925,0490

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 80. TS021, 2021, row 138.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
20111,119,824
20121,131,536
20131,143,681
20141,156,321
20151,167,308
20161,180,234
20171,185,014
20181,188,182
20191,193,394
20201,198,052
20211,200,899
20221,206,101
20231,220,700
20241,233,983
20251,239,398

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Hertfordshire: 10 district councils. Broxbourne +10.1%; Dacorum +11.7%; East Hertfordshire +14.4%; Hertsmere +9.8%; North Hertfordshire +7.7%; St Albans +6.7%; Stevenage +9.3%; Three Rivers +9.3%; Watford +18.8%; Welwyn Hatfield +10.0%.Broxbourne: +10.1%Dacorum: +11.7%East Hertfordshire: +14.4%Hertsmere: +9.8%North Hertfordshire: +7.7%St Albans: +6.7%Stevenage: +9.3%Three Rivers: +9.3%Watford: +18.8%Welwyn Hatfield: +10.0%East Hertfordshire+14.4%158,033 peopleSt Albans+6.7%150,757 peopleNorthHertfordshire+7.7%137,365 peopleThree Rivers+9.3%96,068 peopleBroxbourne+10.1%103,130 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Hertfordshire: 10 district councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Hertfordshire: 10 district councils. Broxbourne +10.1%; Dacorum +11.7%; East Hertfordshire +14.4%; Hertsmere +9.8%; North Hertfordshire +7.7%; St Albans +6.7%; Stevenage +9.3%; Three Rivers +9.3%; Watford +18.8%; Welwyn Hatfield +10.0%.Broxbourne: +10.1%Dacorum: +11.7%East Hertfordshire: +14.4%Hertsmere: +9.8%North Hertfordshire: +7.7%St Albans: +6.7%Stevenage: +9.3%Three Rivers: +9.3%Watford: +18.8%Welwyn Hatfield: +10.0%East Hertfordshire+14.4%158,033 peopleSt Albans+6.7%150,757 peopleNorthHertfordshire+7.7%137,365 peopleDacorum+11.7%162,316 peopleWelwyn Hatfield+10.0%121,748 peopleHertsmere+9.8%110,242 peopleThree Rivers+9.3%96,068 peopleBroxbourne+10.1%103,130 peopleWatford+18.8%107,658 peopleStevenage+9.3%92,081 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Hertfordshire: 10 district councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Broxbourne93,702103,130+10.1%
Dacorum145,298162,316+11.7%
East Hertfordshire138,155158,033+14.4%
Hertsmere100,379110,242+9.8%
North Hertfordshire127,494137,365+7.7%
St Albans141,248150,757+6.7%
Stevenage84,24792,081+9.3%
Three Rivers87,92196,068+9.3%
Watford90,653107,658+18.8%
Welwyn Hatfield110,727121,748+10.0%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Hertfordshire: 10 district councils. Broxbourne 68.6%; Dacorum 78.7%; East Hertfordshire 84.7%; Hertsmere 63.1%; North Hertfordshire 81.3%; St Albans 73.5%; Stevenage 75.3%; Three Rivers 67.9%; Watford 45.8%; Welwyn Hatfield 67.2%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Broxbourne: 68.6%Dacorum: 78.7%East Hertfordshire: 84.7%Hertsmere: 63.1%North Hertfordshire: 81.3%St Albans: 73.5%Stevenage: 75.3%Three Rivers: 67.9%Watford: 45.8%Welwyn Hatfield: 67.2%East Hertfordshire84.7%fell 5.5 points from 2011St Albans73.5%fell 7.6 points from 2011Three Rivers67.9%fell 11.7 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsHertfordshire: 10 district councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Hertfordshire: 10 district councils. Broxbourne 68.6%; Dacorum 78.7%; East Hertfordshire 84.7%; Hertsmere 63.1%; North Hertfordshire 81.3%; St Albans 73.5%; Stevenage 75.3%; Three Rivers 67.9%; Watford 45.8%; Welwyn Hatfield 67.2%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Broxbourne: 68.6%Dacorum: 78.7%East Hertfordshire: 84.7%Hertsmere: 63.1%North Hertfordshire: 81.3%St Albans: 73.5%Stevenage: 75.3%Three Rivers: 67.9%Watford: 45.8%Welwyn Hatfield: 67.2%East Hertfordshire84.7%fell 5.5 points from 2011St Albans73.5%fell 7.6 points from 2011NorthHertfordshire81.3%fell 3.6 points from 2011Dacorum78.7%fell 7.2 points from 2011Hertsmere63.1%fell 12.6 points from 2011Three Rivers67.9%fell 11.7 points from 2011Broxbourne68.6%fell 12.3 points from 2011Watford45.8%fell 16.1 points from 2011Stevenage75.3%fell 7.8 points from 2011Welwyn Hatfield67.2%fell 9.3 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsHertfordshire: 10 district councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Broxbourne

  • White British 68.6%
  • White Other 12.5%
  • Asian 3.7%
  • Black 6.7%
  • Mixed 4.0%
  • Other 4.6%

Dacorum

  • White British 78.7%
  • White Other 8.1%
  • Asian 5.8%
  • Black 2.8%
  • Mixed 3.4%
  • Other 1.2%

East Hertfordshire

  • White British 84.7%
  • White Other 7.5%
  • Asian 2.7%
  • Black 1.3%
  • Mixed 2.8%
  • Other 0.9%

Hertsmere

  • White British 63.1%
  • White Other 14.0%
  • Asian 10.5%
  • Black 4.8%
  • Mixed 3.7%
  • Other 3.8%

North Hertfordshire

  • White British 81.3%
  • White Other 6.3%
  • Asian 5.2%
  • Black 2.4%
  • Mixed 3.7%
  • Other 1.1%

St Albans

  • White British 73.5%
  • White Other 10.1%
  • Asian 8.2%
  • Black 2.1%
  • Mixed 4.3%
  • Other 1.8%

Stevenage

  • White British 75.3%
  • White Other 7.5%
  • Asian 7.5%
  • Black 4.8%
  • Mixed 3.6%
  • Other 1.3%

Three Rivers

  • White British 67.9%
  • White Other 9.2%
  • Asian 15.2%
  • Black 2.4%
  • Mixed 3.6%
  • Other 1.7%

Watford

  • White British 45.8%
  • White Other 15.1%
  • Asian 24.5%
  • Black 6.3%
  • Mixed 4.7%
  • Other 3.6%

Welwyn Hatfield

  • White British 67.2%
  • White Other 11.5%
  • Asian 8.8%
  • Black 6.1%
  • Mixed 4.1%
  • Other 2.3%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z