Derbyshire: population and ethnicity

County council area. 8 district councils.

Derby is a unitary council in ceremonial Derbyshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 56,529 residents (7.3%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 770,688 to 827,217. Source: ONS MYE4.

827,217 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
794,634 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
769,686 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 95.8%
  • White Other 1.7%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Black 0.4%
  • Mixed 0.9%
  • Other 0.1%

Census 2021

  • White British 93.7%
  • White Other 2.6%
  • Asian 1.5%
  • Black 0.5%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.3%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British737,034744,378-2.1pp
White Other13,06020,918+0.9pp
Asian8,79511,670+0.3pp
Black2,7704,085+0.2pp
Mixed7,11910,851+0.4pp
Other9082,732+0.2pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 5 residents lower than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents769,686769,6860
2011: White British737,034737,0340
2011: White Other13,06013,0600
2011: Asian8,7958,7950
2011: Black2,7702,7700
2011: Mixed7,1197,1190
2011: Other9089080
2021: All residents794,634794,629-5
2021: White British744,378744,3780
2021: White Other20,91820,915-3
2021: Asian11,67011,673+3
2021: Black4,0854,081-4
2021: Mixed10,85110,850-1
2021: Other2,7322,7320

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 73. TS021, 2021, row 132.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
2011770,688
2012772,590
2013774,002
2014776,326
2015777,373
2016779,957
2017782,882
2018784,926
2019788,880
2020790,833
2021796,710
2022803,202
2023813,152
2024820,913
2025827,217

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Derbyshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary council. Amber Valley +7.7%; Bolsover +11.0%; Chesterfield +2.5%; Derby +10.6%; Derbyshire Dales +1.3%; Erewash +1.1%; High Peak +0.8%; North East Derbyshire +8.9%; South Derbyshire +25.8%.Amber Valley: +7.7%Bolsover: +11.0%Chesterfield: +2.5%Derby: +10.6%Derbyshire Dales: +1.3%Erewash: +1.1%High Peak: +0.8%North East Derbyshire: +8.9%South Derbyshire: +25.8%Derbyshire Dales+1.3%72,028 peopleHigh Peak+0.8%91,676 peopleSouth Derbyshire+25.8%119,441 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Derbyshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Derby is a unitary council in ceremonial Derbyshire, shown with its ownfigures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Derbyshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary council. Amber Valley +7.7%; Bolsover +11.0%; Chesterfield +2.5%; Derby +10.6%; Derbyshire Dales +1.3%; Erewash +1.1%; High Peak +0.8%; North East Derbyshire +8.9%; South Derbyshire +25.8%.Amber Valley: +7.7%Bolsover: +11.0%Chesterfield: +2.5%Derby: +10.6%Derbyshire Dales: +1.3%Erewash: +1.1%High Peak: +0.8%North East Derbyshire: +8.9%South Derbyshire: +25.8%Derbyshire Dales+1.3%72,028 peopleHigh Peak+0.8%91,676 peopleAmber Valley+7.7%131,894 peopleSouth Derbyshire+25.8%119,441 peopleNorth EastDerbyshire+8.9%107,888 peopleChesterfield+2.5%106,419 peopleBolsover+11.0%84,397 peopleErewash+1.1%113,474 peopleDerby+10.6%275,344 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Derbyshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Derby is a unitary council in ceremonial Derbyshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Amber Valley122,521131,894+7.7%
Bolsover76,02984,397+11.0%
Chesterfield103,788106,419+2.5%
DerbyUnitary, outside county total248,943275,344+10.6%
Derbyshire Dales71,10472,028+1.3%
Erewash112,249113,474+1.1%
High Peak90,98291,676+0.8%
North East Derbyshire99,100107,888+8.9%
South Derbyshire94,915119,441+25.8%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Derbyshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary council. Amber Valley 95.0%; Bolsover 93.3%; Chesterfield 93.1%; Derby 66.2%; Derbyshire Dales 95.5%; Erewash 92.5%; High Peak 94.8%; North East Derbyshire 95.7%; South Derbyshire 90.1%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Amber Valley: 95.0%Bolsover: 93.3%Chesterfield: 93.1%Derby: 66.2%Derbyshire Dales: 95.5%Erewash: 92.5%High Peak: 94.8%North East Derbyshire: 95.7%South Derbyshire: 90.1%Derbyshire Dales95.5%fell 1.3 points from 2011High Peak94.8%fell 1.1 points from 2011South Derbyshire90.1%fell 3.8 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsDerbyshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Derby is a unitary council in ceremonial Derbyshire, shown with its ownfigures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Derby is a unitary council in ceremonial Derbyshire, shown with its ownfigures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Derbyshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary council. Amber Valley 95.0%; Bolsover 93.3%; Chesterfield 93.1%; Derby 66.2%; Derbyshire Dales 95.5%; Erewash 92.5%; High Peak 94.8%; North East Derbyshire 95.7%; South Derbyshire 90.1%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Amber Valley: 95.0%Bolsover: 93.3%Chesterfield: 93.1%Derby: 66.2%Derbyshire Dales: 95.5%Erewash: 92.5%High Peak: 94.8%North East Derbyshire: 95.7%South Derbyshire: 90.1%Derbyshire Dales95.5%fell 1.3 points from 2011High Peak94.8%fell 1.1 points from 2011Amber Valley95.0%fell 1.4 points from 2011South Derbyshire90.1%fell 3.8 points from 2011Bolsover93.3%fell 3.0 points from 2011Chesterfield93.1%fell 1.8 points from 2011North EastDerbyshire95.7%fell 1.2 points from 2011Erewash92.5%fell 2.7 points from 2011Derby66.2%fell 9.1 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsDerbyshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Derby is a unitary council in ceremonial Derbyshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Derby is a unitary council in ceremonial Derbyshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Amber Valley

  • White British 95.0%
  • White Other 2.2%
  • Asian 1.0%
  • Black 0.3%
  • Mixed 1.2%
  • Other 0.2%

Bolsover

  • White British 93.3%
  • White Other 4.1%
  • Asian 0.9%
  • Black 0.5%
  • Mixed 0.9%
  • Other 0.3%

Chesterfield

  • White British 93.1%
  • White Other 2.4%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Black 0.8%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.4%

Derby

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 66.2%
  • White Other 7.6%
  • Asian 15.7%
  • Black 4.0%
  • Mixed 3.7%
  • Other 2.9%

Derbyshire Dales

  • White British 95.5%
  • White Other 2.3%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Black 0.2%
  • Mixed 1.0%
  • Other 0.3%

Erewash

  • White British 92.5%
  • White Other 3.0%
  • Asian 1.6%
  • Black 0.8%
  • Mixed 1.8%
  • Other 0.4%

High Peak

  • White British 94.8%
  • White Other 2.7%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Black 0.3%
  • Mixed 1.3%
  • Other 0.2%

North East Derbyshire

  • White British 95.7%
  • White Other 1.7%
  • Asian 0.9%
  • Black 0.3%
  • Mixed 1.1%
  • Other 0.2%

South Derbyshire

  • White British 90.1%
  • White Other 3.0%
  • Asian 3.6%
  • Black 0.8%
  • Mixed 1.8%
  • Other 0.7%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z