Somerset

South West · England · E06000066

Updated August 2026, this profile covers population as counted at the 2021 Census, ethnicity with projections to 2051, arrivals since 2002, housing, schools and services, drawn from ONS, DWP, DfE and other official statistics. Modelled projections are labelled as such. Read the methodology and limitations or inspect the official sources.

Location map showing Somerset highlighted against neighbouring local authorities.

Somerset had 571,547 residents at the 2021 Census. The three largest ethnic groups were White British (91.3%), White Other (5.1%) and Asian (1.5%). This site holds no 2011 figure for these boundaries, so no change since 2011 is shown. This site's Hamilton-Perry model (version 8.0, projected from the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, held within the ONS 2022-based subnational population projections) puts the three largest groups in 2051 at White British (73.8%), White Other (10.3%) and Asian (7.1%).

-17.5pp White British 91.3% → 73.8% by 2051 Projected
571,547 Population (2021 Census)
91.3% White British (2021) Census
79.9% -11.4pp White British (2041) Projected
73.8% -17.5pp White British (2051) Projected

Somerset and the councils that border it, on the map

Somerset's estimated population rose 11.2% between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 531,581 to 590,972 (ONS mid-year estimates, table MYE4). Its White British share fell 3.3 points between the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, from 94.6% to 91.3% (ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW, Census 2021 table TS021).

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Somerset and the councils that border it. Bath and North East Somerset +14.4%; Dorset +6.9%; East Devon +19.8%; Mid Devon +9.8%; North Devon +7.8%; North Somerset +11.9%; Somerset +11.2%; Wiltshire +11.0%.Somerset: +11.2%Bath and North East Somerset: +14.4%Dorset: +6.9%East Devon: +19.8%Mid Devon: +9.8%North Devon: +7.8%North Somerset: +11.9%Wiltshire: +11.0%Somerset+11.2%590,972 peopleWiltshire+11.0%Dorset+6.9%East Devon+19.8%North Devon+7.8%Bath and NorthEast Somerset+14.4%Somerset91.3%fell 3.3 pts from 2011Wiltshire90.1%Dorset93.9%East Devon94.2%North Devon94.3%Bath and NorthEast Somerset85.6%ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Somerset and the councils that border itONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.UK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsSomerset and the councils that border itCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.2011 figures summed from the 2011 districts now in each council:Dorset; Somerset.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.2011 figures summed from the 2011 districts now in each council:Dorset; Somerset.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Population of Somerset, 2011 to 2025

mid-2025 estimate
Somerset and the councils that border it, A to Z. ONS estimates of the resident population at 30 June. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
CouncilMid-2011Mid-2025Change
Bath and North East Somerset175,538200,898+14.4%
Dorset365,897391,036+6.9%
East Devon133,272159,637+19.8%
Mid Devon77,93685,593+9.8%
North Devon93,976101,281+7.8%
North Somerset203,091227,160+11.9%
Somerset531,581590,972+11.2%
Wiltshire474,319526,392+11.0%
Change since mid-2011, every year
Change in the estimated population compared with mid-2011, A to Z. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
Council201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Bath and North East Somerset0.0%+0.6%+1.8%+2.6%+4.0%+5.7%+6.5%+7.9%+8.3%+9.4%+9.6%+11.5%+13.3%+14.2%+14.4%
Dorset0.0%+0.2%+0.5%+0.8%+1.3%+1.8%+2.4%+2.7%+3.2%+3.2%+4.2%+4.7%+5.5%+6.4%+6.9%
East Devon0.0%+0.6%+1.1%+2.5%+4.0%+5.7%+7.5%+8.9%+10.6%+11.5%+14.1%+15.7%+17.3%+18.5%+19.8%
Mid Devon0.0%+0.5%+0.8%+1.3%+1.6%+1.9%+2.7%+3.7%+4.5%+5.4%+6.7%+7.6%+8.3%+9.2%+9.8%
North Devon0.0%−0.2%−0.4%−0.3%−0.1%+0.5%+1.5%+2.2%+3.6%+3.9%+5.8%+6.8%+7.0%+7.5%+7.8%
North Somerset0.0%+0.7%+1.6%+2.7%+3.7%+4.7%+5.2%+5.5%+6.1%+6.3%+7.0%+7.9%+9.4%+10.6%+11.9%
Somerset0.0%+0.8%+1.5%+2.4%+3.2%+4.4%+5.1%+5.8%+6.3%+6.5%+7.8%+8.6%+9.7%+10.6%+11.2%
Wiltshire0.0%+0.5%+1.1%+2.1%+3.0%+3.9%+4.8%+5.1%+6.0%+6.9%+8.2%+8.8%+9.6%+10.5%+11.0%

Ethnic groups in Somerset, 2011 and 2021

Census 2021

The map shows the White British share. The bars show all six groups, on one scale, for each council in 2011 and 2021.

  • White British
  • White Other
  • Asian
  • Black
  • Mixed
  • Other

Bath and North East Somerset

2011
2021

Dorset

2011
2021

East Devon

2011
2021

Mid Devon

2011
2021

North Devon

2011
2021

North Somerset

2011
2021

Somerset

2011
2021

Wiltshire

2011
2021
White British share of usual residents, A to Z. Census counts. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021. 2011 figures summed from the 2011 districts now in each council: Dorset; Somerset.
Council20112021Change
Bath and North East Somerset90.1%85.6%−4.6 pts
Dorset95.6%93.9%−1.7 pts
East Devon96.2%94.2%−2.1 pts
Mid Devon95.9%93.8%−2.1 pts
North Devon95.9%94.3%−1.7 pts
North Somerset94.1%90.4%−3.7 pts
Somerset94.6%91.3%−3.3 pts
Wiltshire93.4%90.1%−3.3 pts
All six groups, 2011 and 2021
Share of usual residents in each ethnic group, A to Z. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
CouncilCensusWhite BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
Bath and North East Somerset201190.1%4.5%2.6%0.8%1.6%0.4%
Bath and North East Somerset202185.6%6.6%3.3%0.9%2.7%0.8%
Dorset201195.6%2.4%0.9%0.2%0.8%0.1%
Dorset202193.9%3.2%1.1%0.3%1.2%0.3%
East Devon201196.2%2.2%0.7%0.1%0.7%0.1%
East Devon202194.2%3.2%1.0%0.2%1.1%0.3%
Mid Devon201195.9%2.8%0.6%0.1%0.6%0.1%
Mid Devon202193.8%4.1%0.7%0.1%1.1%0.3%
North Devon201195.9%2.0%0.9%0.2%0.8%0.2%
North Devon202194.3%2.7%1.1%0.3%1.2%0.3%
North Somerset201194.1%3.2%1.2%0.3%1.0%0.2%
North Somerset202190.4%5.3%1.5%0.5%1.7%0.6%
Somerset201194.6%3.3%0.9%0.2%0.8%0.1%
Somerset202191.3%5.1%1.5%0.4%1.3%0.4%
Wiltshire201193.4%3.2%1.3%0.7%1.2%0.2%
Wiltshire202190.1%4.3%2.1%1.1%1.7%0.7%

Ethnic composition trajectory

Solid to 2021 is Census. Dashed after that is the model, which was scored against Census 2021 before publication: a mean absolute error of 1.56 percentage points on that one-decade forecast and a bias of +0.05 points, close to unbiased.

Ethnic composition, Somerset

0 25 50 75 100 % Census 2021 White British 74% White Other 10% Asian 7% Mixed 4% 20112021203120412051
White British White Other Asian Mixed

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Ethnic composition, Somerset
Year White BritishWhite OtherAsianMixed
2011 94.6%3.3%0.9%0.8%
2021 91.3%5.1%1.5%1.3%
2026 modelled 88.7%6.1%2.3%1.6%
2031 modelled 85.9%7.0%3.1%1.9%
2036 modelled 83.0%7.9%4.1%2.3%
2041 modelled 79.9%8.8%5.1%2.7%
2046 modelled 76.8%9.6%6.1%3.1%
2051 modelled 73.8%10.3%7.1%3.5%
Source: Census 2011 and Census 2021 (ONS) observed; 2031 onward projected by the Hamilton-Perry model. See /methodology/ for the known limitations.

Ethnic composition: Somerset

Census 2011, Census 2021, then Hamilton-Perry projections to 2051. Percentages.

2011
95%
2021
91%
2026 proj
89%
2031 proj
86%
2036 proj
83%
2041 proj
80%
9%
2046 proj
77%
10%
2051 proj
74%
10%
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Scenario explorer

Under different assumptions, White British share in Somerset ranges from 75.5% to 83.2% by 2051: a 7.7pp spread.

Fertility
Low ~108k/yr
Principal ~315k/yr
High ~476k/yr
Constant Rates stay at current levels
Half convergence Move halfway to national avg
Full convergence Converge to national avg
Migration
Central scenario: WBI 78.7% by 2051

Diversity index

low diversity Shannon entropy: 0.22 · Dissimilarity: 16.9

English proficiency

Census 2021

Main language English95.9%
Main language not English4.1%
Cannot speak English well0.6%
Cannot speak English at all0.1%
Total population 3+555,788

ONS Census 2021 (TS029) via NOMIS, aggregated from the 2021 districts of Mendip, Sedgemoor, South Somerset, Somerset West and Taunton. Somerset was created on 1 April 2023, after the census, so the census publishes no figures under its own code. Reference date 21 March 2021.

Data flag 4.1% of residents aged 3 and over have a main language other than English (Census 2021, TS029), below the 15% line this site uses to flag language demand. A threshold on one Census variable, not a service-planning assessment. This site publishes no projection of language: it models ethnic group, and ethnic composition change is not a measure of language change.

Demographic change and service exposure

A composite score from five capped components. It measures exposure to demographic change, not service cost or capacity, and it has not been validated against observed service demand. See how the score is built.

31/100 Low exposure Rank 229 of 318
Ethnic change17/20
Asylum3/20
School7/20
Language4/20
Housing0/20

New arrivals (NINo registrations)

Adults from overseas registering for a National Insurance number, rolling year ending Oct-25 to Dec-25. Somerset ranks at the 74th percentile nationally for total NINo registrations.

Registrations (rolling year)1,680
Year-on-year -5.1%
NationalityRegistrationsShare
India 300 17.9%
Nigeria 132 7.9%
Ukraine 121 7.2%
Philippines 107 6.4%
Turkey 86 5.1%
Romania 70 4.2%
Zimbabwe 68 4.0%
South Africa 49 2.9%
France 47 2.8%
Eritrea 41 2.4%

DWP National Insurance number allocations to adult overseas nationals (Stat-Xplore NINO database), rolling year ending Q4 2025.. NINo registrations measure new arrivals into the National Insurance system, not total foreign-born population. A NINo is allocated when an overseas national requests one, usually to start work or claim benefits, so the figure misses students and dependants who never enter the labour market. Small (LA × nationality) cells are suppressed by Stat-Xplore for disclosure control.

Arrivals over the last 24 years

Annual NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Somerset from 2002 to 2025, alongside the UK total for context. The peak year was 2016 (3,616 registrations). Total over the full period: 56,007 registrations.

09041,8082,7123,616 0k268k537k805k1073k 200220052010201520202025 peak 2016 (3,616) low 2002 (511) Somerset (annual) UK (annual)

DWP Stat-Xplore, NINO Registrations to Adult Overseas Nationals Entering the UK (Ninos cube), aggregated per calendar year by summing the four constituent quarters. Geography: ONS LA codes. Counts are NEW NINo registrations per calendar year. A NINo is issued once per person at the point of first work or claim, so this is a flow measure, not a stock. People who arrive but never register (some students, dependants, retirees) are excluded. Late registrations show in a later year than the year of arrival. Pre-2010 figures used a different administrative system; series is comparable but small methodological revisions to the early years are possible.

Who is arriving

Age and sex profile of 1,741 NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Somerset in 2025. National comparison shown alongside.

Age at registration

Less than 18 9.6%
18-24 23.5%
25-29 21.2%
30-34 14.3%
35-39 11.7%
40-44 8.0%
45-49 5.3%
50-54 2.6%
55-59 0.8%
60 or over 3.0%

Somerset   UK marker

Sex

Male 50.7% Female 49.3%

Male share is 3.7pp lower than the UK average (54.4%).

DWP Stat-Xplore Ninos cube, LA × Age band × Sex, rolling year ending Q4 2025 (January 2025 to December 2025). Counts are NEW NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals. Age is age at NINo registration, not age at arrival. The registration may follow arrival by months. 'Less than 18' is rare in this dataset because the published Ninos series is filtered to adult overseas nationals; values reflect young workers/claimants close to 18. 'Unknown' age is a small residual.

Why people are coming

For each of the top arriving nationalities in Somerset, this is the national mix of visa routes used in 2025. It shows whether arrivals from that country are typically students, workers, on family routes (including refugee family reunion), or in some other category. Local-authority breakdowns of visa routes are not published, so we apply the national mix at nationality level.

India 300 in Somerset (17.9%)
Mostly students UK total 129,772 NINos · 158,598 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Nigeria 132 in Somerset (7.9%)
Mostly students UK total 45,877 NINos · 51,546 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Ukraine 121 in Somerset (7.2%)
Most Ukrainians arrive on in-country Ukraine schemes not captured in entry-clearance data UK total 13,167 NINos · 2,301 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Philippines 107 in Somerset (6.4%)
Mostly workers UK total 6,903 NINos · 25,276 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Turkey 86 in Somerset (5.1%)
Predominantly students UK total 7,662 NINos · 11,565 non-visitor visas issued 2025

Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026; Vis_D02 (Entry clearance visa outcomes by nationality, visa type, and outcome). Joined with DWP Stat-Xplore NINo registrations rolling year ending Q4 2025. Visa grants are issued at the point of entry-clearance application and are NOT the same population as NINo registrations. Visitor visas (2.24 million in 2025) do not lead to NINo and are excluded from the route-mix percentages so the Work / Study / Family / Other proportions are interpretable. Humanitarian routes (BN(O), Ukraine schemes, Resettlement, Asylum) are surfaced as national totals only because the same nationality split is not provided in this dataset. EU/EEA nationals largely fall outside entry-clearance for short stays, so their NINo flow is materially understated by visa data alone.

Schools, first language

Across 302 state-funded schools in Somerset (79,339 pupils, 2025/26), 11.5% have a first language other than English.

Pupils with first language other than English8,168 (11.5%)
Pupils with first language English62,205 (87.4%)
Free school meals21.4%

Source: DfE Schools, Pupils and their Characteristics 2025/26, school-level data aggregated to district. EAL (English as Additional Language) is a household-level signal: children born in the UK to non-English-speaking households count as EAL.

South West labour market

Payrolled employments in the South West region (December 2025). Provides Somerset with regional context. Local-authority RTI is not published; the region is the smallest geography for HMRC's nationality breakdown.

Total employments2,654,300
Non-UK share13.7%
5-year change · Non-EU +128,600
5-year change · EU -14,300

Top industries by non-UK share (South West)

Administrative and support services 23.7%
Health and social work 22.3%
Transportation and storage 18.8%
Accommodation and food service activities 18.7%
Manufacturing 15.9%

Source: HM Revenue and Customs, PAYE Real Time Information, payrolled employments by region and industrial sector, July 2014 to December 2025; the five-year change runs from December 2020. Counts are employments not employees, rounded to the nearest 100; suppressed cells appear as missing.

Crime

Police-recorded crime rates per 1,000 population, Year ending March 2026, ONS. Somerset ranks at the 68th percentile nationally for total crime rate.

Total crime / 1k83.7
Violent crime / 1k36.8
Theft / 1k20.9
Drug offences / 1k1.4
Year-on-year +4.1%

Police force: Avon and Somerset. It could not place 2.5% of the offences it recorded in this period in any area, and those offences are in no area's figure.

ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police Force Area data tables, year ending March 2026 (released 23 July 2026), Tables C1, C2 and C5, police recorded crime from the Home Office; rates per 1,000 residents on ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Police recorded crime is shaped by recording practice, reporting rates and policing priority, and city centre rates are inflated by small resident populations. Offences a force could not place in any area are left out of area figures; each area shows its force's unassigned share.

Adult social care

Council spending on adult social care (2024-25) and residential care for people aged 65 and over (2024-25), against each age group's population in the ONS mid-2025 estimates. Spend per adult ranks at the 61st percentile nationally.

Gross spend per adult (18+), 2024-25£664
Aged 65+ in residential care per 10,000 aged 65+, 2024-2590

Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care finance report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 14; Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 34; Office for National Statistics, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, for the per-head rates. Adult social care is run by upper tier councils (counties, unitaries, metropolitan districts and London boroughs), so a district shows its county's figures. Spend reflects age structure, deprivation and unpaid care, so differences between councils are not a measure of efficiency. Activity figures are official statistics in development.

Department of Health and Social Care change note on the activity report, 7 October 2026: “Added notice of planned corrections to the 2024 to 2025 activity report, affecting data submitted by some local authorities. Updated figures will be published alongside the 2025 to 2026 activity report.”

Special educational needs

EHCPs and primary need breakdown, 2025/26 academic year.

Pupils with an EHC plan, % of pupils5.8%
Pupils with an EHC plan4,614
Autism, share of EHC plans32.9%
Autistic spectrum disorder 32.9%
Social, emotional and mental health 20.9%
Speech, language and communications needs 20.5%
Moderate learning difficulty 6.5%
Severe learning difficulty 6.0%
Specific learning difficulty 3.7%

DfE, Special educational needs in England, academic year 2025/26, published 11 June 2026, Explore Education Statistics: pupils in all schools by type of SEN provision, and pupils with an EHC plan by primary type of need. SEND is run by upper-tier councils, so district pages show their county. Figures count pupils on the January school census who have an EHC plan; plans held by children under school age, young people in further education and those not in school are not included. The autism figure is the share of pupils with an EHC plan whose primary need is autism, not a prevalence in the population. Rising numbers may reflect identification, diagnosis and parental awareness as well as need.

How NHS care for overseas residents is funded (national context)

Most non-UK residents in Somerset pay for NHS care up-front through the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), which is added to most visa applications. Asylum seekers, refugees, ILR holders and Irish citizens are exempt. Visitors and undocumented residents are charged at 150% of the national NHS tariff. The figures below are England + Wales national totals; per-LA NHS cost-recovery is not centrally published.

Current IHS rate (adult, per year) £1,035
IHS rate, students/under-18s (per year) £776
IHS revenue 2024/25 (£m) £1,315.6m
Cumulative IHS revenue 2015-2024 £6.9bn
IHS rate history
  • From 2015-04-06: £200/year adult, £150/year students/under-18s
  • From 2019-01-08: £400/year adult, £300/year students/under-18s
  • From 2020-10-27: £624/year adult, £470/year students/under-18s
  • From 2024-02-06: £1035/year adult, £776/year students/under-18s
Indicative charges for visitors and undocumented residents

Maternity care is classified as "immediately necessary": it cannot be refused or delayed for charging, but it is invoiced afterwards at 150% of the NHS national tariff.

  • Routine vaginal delivery, no complications: £3,000-£5,500
  • Caesarean section: £5,000-£7,500
  • Premature birth with NICU stay: £15,000-£30,000+
  • Antenatal appointment: £150-£400 each

Sources: NHS (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Regulations 2015 (as amended); Home Office IHS caseworker guidance (Sept 2025); House of Commons Library briefing CBP-7274; NHS England NHS Payment Scheme (national tariff). Approximately 80% of identified overseas-visitor debt across all NHS treatment is uncollected (NAO, follow-up scrutiny).

Economic profile

Avg employment rate57.5%
Avg home ownership66.7%
Avg social rent13.3%
Degree or above29.8%
No qualifications16.6%

Housing

Composition today

How dwellings in Somerset are occupied. Single-person households and houses in multiple occupation are the two cleanest signals.

Single-person discount take-up34.3%
Dwellings on 25% single-person discount91,768
HMO dwellings (Census 2021)391
HMOs per 1,000 population0.68

Sources: MHCLG Council Taxbase 2025 (CTB, snapshot 6 October 2025) for single-person discount; ONS Census 2021 RM192 for HMO dwellings. HMO Census numbers reflect dwellings classified as HMO on Census Day; current licensing registers held by individual councils are not centrally published.

Tenure projection

Census 2021 tenure patterns by ethnicity, projected to 2041 from demographic composition change.

Ownership (2021)66.7%
Social rent (2021)13.3%
Private rent (2021)17.5%
Ownership (2041)61.7%
Social rent (2041)12.7%
Social rent change-0.6pp

Data flag No country-of-birth projection for this area, so the change in the foreign-born share is not measured here. A threshold on one projected variable, not a housing-need assessment.

School demographics

DfE School Census 2024/25. 69,771 pupils.

White British pupils84.3%
Minority pupils15.7%
EAL growth (projected)+7.0pp
White British gap (school vs population)7.0pp

Schools are 7pp more diverse than the general population (schools show the future).

Westminster constituencies

Parliamentary constituencies overlapping Somerset, largest first by the share of each constituency's postcodes that fall in Somerset.

Updated 14 Aug 2026 · Census 2021, ONS SNPP, DfE School Census