Nottinghamshire: population and ethnicity

County council area. 7 district councils.

Nottingham is a unitary council in ceremonial Nottinghamshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 75,530 residents (9.6%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 786,796 to 862,326. Source: ONS MYE4.

862,326 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
824,820 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
785,802 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 92.6%
  • White Other 2.9%
  • Asian 2.2%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.3%

Census 2021

  • White British 88.4%
  • White Other 4.6%
  • Asian 3.0%
  • Black 1.2%
  • Mixed 2.1%
  • Other 0.7%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British727,938729,289-4.2pp
White Other22,86537,935+1.7pp
Asian17,13924,523+0.8pp
Black5,1029,932+0.6pp
Mixed10,71617,103+0.7pp
Other2,0426,038+0.5pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 4 residents higher than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents785,802785,8020
2011: White British727,938727,9380
2011: White Other22,86522,8650
2011: Asian17,13917,1390
2011: Black5,1025,1020
2011: Mixed10,71610,7160
2011: Other2,0422,0420
2021: All residents824,820824,824+4
2021: White British729,289729,288-1
2021: White Other37,93537,938+3
2021: Asian24,52324,527+4
2021: Black9,9329,926-6
2021: Mixed17,10317,104+1
2021: Other6,0386,041+3

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 88. TS021, 2021, row 145.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
2011786,796
2012789,611
2013795,119
2014799,367
2015802,650
2016807,422
2017812,333
2018816,749
2019819,900
2020822,118
2021826,132
2022835,059
2023846,144
2024855,350
2025862,326

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Nottinghamshire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary council. Ashfield +9.3%; Bassetlaw +11.9%; Broxtowe +3.8%; Gedling +6.5%; Mansfield +8.7%; Newark and Sherwood +11.9%; Nottingham +7.2%; Rushcliffe +14.9%.Ashfield: +9.3%Bassetlaw: +11.9%Broxtowe: +3.8%Gedling: +6.5%Mansfield: +8.7%Newark and Sherwood: +11.9%Nottingham: +7.2%Rushcliffe: +14.9%Bassetlaw+11.9%126,454 peopleNewark andSherwood+11.9%128,684 peopleRushcliffe+14.9%127,857 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Nottinghamshire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Nottingham is a unitary council in ceremonial Nottinghamshire, shownwith its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Nottinghamshire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary council. Ashfield +9.3%; Bassetlaw +11.9%; Broxtowe +3.8%; Gedling +6.5%; Mansfield +8.7%; Newark and Sherwood +11.9%; Nottingham +7.2%; Rushcliffe +14.9%.Ashfield: +9.3%Bassetlaw: +11.9%Broxtowe: +3.8%Gedling: +6.5%Mansfield: +8.7%Newark and Sherwood: +11.9%Nottingham: +7.2%Rushcliffe: +14.9%Bassetlaw+11.9%126,454 peopleNewark andSherwood+11.9%128,684 peopleRushcliffe+14.9%127,857 peopleGedling+6.5%121,105 peopleAshfield+9.3%130,581 peopleMansfield+8.7%113,682 peopleBroxtowe+3.8%113,963 peopleNottingham+7.2%325,765 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Nottinghamshire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Nottingham is a unitary council in ceremonial Nottinghamshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Ashfield119,522130,581+9.3%
Bassetlaw113,003126,454+11.9%
Broxtowe109,749113,963+3.8%
Gedling113,741121,105+6.5%
Mansfield104,551113,682+8.7%
Newark and Sherwood114,982128,684+11.9%
NottinghamUnitary, outside county total303,899325,765+7.2%
Rushcliffe111,248127,857+14.9%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Nottinghamshire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary council. Ashfield 91.8%; Bassetlaw 92.0%; Broxtowe 84.5%; Gedling 85.6%; Mansfield 87.3%; Newark and Sherwood 91.0%; Nottingham 57.3%; Rushcliffe 86.1%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Ashfield: 91.8%Bassetlaw: 92.0%Broxtowe: 84.5%Gedling: 85.6%Mansfield: 87.3%Newark and Sherwood: 91.0%Nottingham: 57.3%Rushcliffe: 86.1%Bassetlaw92.0%fell 2.5 points from 2011Newark andSherwood91.0%fell 3.2 points from 2011Rushcliffe86.1%fell 4.3 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsNottinghamshire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Nottingham is a unitary council in ceremonial Nottinghamshire, shownwith its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Nottingham is a unitary council in ceremonial Nottinghamshire, shownwith its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Nottinghamshire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary council. Ashfield 91.8%; Bassetlaw 92.0%; Broxtowe 84.5%; Gedling 85.6%; Mansfield 87.3%; Newark and Sherwood 91.0%; Nottingham 57.3%; Rushcliffe 86.1%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Ashfield: 91.8%Bassetlaw: 92.0%Broxtowe: 84.5%Gedling: 85.6%Mansfield: 87.3%Newark and Sherwood: 91.0%Nottingham: 57.3%Rushcliffe: 86.1%Bassetlaw92.0%fell 2.5 points from 2011Newark andSherwood91.0%fell 3.2 points from 2011Rushcliffe86.1%fell 4.3 points from 2011Gedling85.6%fell 4.7 points from 2011Ashfield91.8%fell 4.2 points from 2011Mansfield87.3%fell 5.9 points from 2011Broxtowe84.5%fell 5.0 points from 2011Nottingham57.3%fell 8.1 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsNottinghamshire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Nottingham is a unitary council in ceremonial Nottinghamshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Nottingham is a unitary council in ceremonial Nottinghamshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Ashfield

  • White British 91.8%
  • White Other 3.3%
  • Asian 1.6%
  • Black 1.3%
  • Mixed 1.6%
  • Other 0.4%

Bassetlaw

  • White British 92.0%
  • White Other 4.5%
  • Asian 1.2%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.2%
  • Other 0.5%

Broxtowe

  • White British 84.5%
  • White Other 4.4%
  • Asian 5.5%
  • Black 1.7%
  • Mixed 2.5%
  • Other 1.3%

Gedling

  • White British 85.6%
  • White Other 3.9%
  • Asian 3.9%
  • Black 2.3%
  • Mixed 3.5%
  • Other 0.9%

Mansfield

  • White British 87.3%
  • White Other 7.5%
  • Asian 2.0%
  • Black 1.1%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.7%

Newark and Sherwood

  • White British 91.0%
  • White Other 5.2%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Black 0.7%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.4%

Nottingham

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 57.3%
  • White Other 8.6%
  • Asian 14.9%
  • Black 9.9%
  • Mixed 5.9%
  • Other 3.3%

Rushcliffe

  • White British 86.1%
  • White Other 3.6%
  • Asian 5.7%
  • Black 0.9%
  • Mixed 2.8%
  • Other 0.9%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z