Gloucestershire: population and ethnicity

County council area. 6 district councils.

South Gloucestershire is a unitary council in ceremonial Gloucestershire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 73,619 residents (12.3%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 598,289 to 671,908. Source: ONS MYE4.

671,908 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
645,079 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
596,984 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 91.6%
  • White Other 3.9%
  • Asian 2.1%
  • Black 0.9%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.2%

Census 2021

  • White British 87.7%
  • White Other 5.3%
  • Asian 2.9%
  • Black 1.2%
  • Mixed 2.2%
  • Other 0.7%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British546,599565,811-3.8pp
White Other23,04834,503+1.5pp
Asian12,43318,464+0.8pp
Black5,1507,777+0.3pp
Mixed8,66114,149+0.7pp
Other1,0934,375+0.5pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 9 residents lower than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents596,984596,9840
2011: White British546,599546,5990
2011: White Other23,04823,0480
2011: Asian12,43312,4330
2011: Black5,1505,1500
2011: Mixed8,6618,6610
2011: Other1,0931,0930
2021: All residents645,079645,070-9
2021: White British565,811565,8110
2021: White Other34,50334,495-8
2021: Asian18,46418,465+1
2021: Black7,7777,774-3
2021: Mixed14,14914,151+2
2021: Other4,3754,374-1

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 78. TS021, 2021, row 136.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
2011598,289
2012601,301
2013605,213
2014611,331
2015617,671
2016624,076
2017629,712
2018634,653
2019638,676
2020640,572
2021646,485
2022652,645
2023661,406
2024668,109
2025671,908

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Gloucestershire: 6 district councils, 1 unitary council. Cheltenham +5.0%; Cotswold +10.1%; Forest of Dean +9.7%; Gloucester +13.7%; South Gloucestershire +17.2%; Stroud +11.8%; Tewkesbury +26.1%.Cheltenham: +5.0%Cotswold: +10.1%Forest of Dean: +9.7%Gloucester: +13.7%South Gloucestershire: +17.2%Stroud: +11.8%Tewkesbury: +26.1%Cotswold+10.1%91,563 peopleSouthGloucestershire+17.2%308,787 peopleForest of Dean+9.7%90,157 peopleTewkesbury+26.1%103,753 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Gloucestershire: 6 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).South Gloucestershire is a unitary council in ceremonial Gloucestershire,shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Gloucestershire: 6 district councils, 1 unitary council. Cheltenham +5.0%; Cotswold +10.1%; Forest of Dean +9.7%; Gloucester +13.7%; South Gloucestershire +17.2%; Stroud +11.8%; Tewkesbury +26.1%.Cheltenham: +5.0%Cotswold: +10.1%Forest of Dean: +9.7%Gloucester: +13.7%South Gloucestershire: +17.2%Stroud: +11.8%Tewkesbury: +26.1%Cotswold+10.1%91,563 peopleSouthGloucestershire+17.2%308,787 peopleForest of Dean+9.7%90,157 peopleStroud+11.8%126,418 peopleTewkesbury+26.1%103,753 peopleGloucester+13.7%138,565 peopleCheltenham+5.0%121,452 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Gloucestershire: 6 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).South Gloucestershire is a unitary council in ceremonial Gloucestershire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Cheltenham115,645121,452+5.0%
Cotswold83,18091,563+10.1%
Forest of Dean82,20090,157+9.7%
Gloucester121,921138,565+13.7%
South GloucestershireUnitary, outside county total263,417308,787+17.2%
Stroud113,074126,418+11.8%
Tewkesbury82,269103,753+26.1%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Gloucestershire: 6 district councils, 1 unitary council. Cheltenham 83.3%; Cotswold 92.0%; Forest of Dean 94.7%; Gloucester 78.0%; South Gloucestershire 85.8%; Stroud 92.4%; Tewkesbury 90.3%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Cheltenham: 83.3%Cotswold: 92.0%Forest of Dean: 94.7%Gloucester: 78.0%South Gloucestershire: 85.8%Stroud: 92.4%Tewkesbury: 90.3%Cotswold92.0%fell 2.5 points from 2011SouthGloucestershire85.8%fell 6.2 points from 2011Forest of Dean94.7%fell 2.0 points from 2011Tewkesbury90.3%fell 3.6 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsGloucestershire: 6 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.South Gloucestershire is a unitary council in ceremonial Gloucestershire,shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.South Gloucestershire is a unitary council in ceremonial Gloucestershire,shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Gloucestershire: 6 district councils, 1 unitary council. Cheltenham 83.3%; Cotswold 92.0%; Forest of Dean 94.7%; Gloucester 78.0%; South Gloucestershire 85.8%; Stroud 92.4%; Tewkesbury 90.3%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Cheltenham: 83.3%Cotswold: 92.0%Forest of Dean: 94.7%Gloucester: 78.0%South Gloucestershire: 85.8%Stroud: 92.4%Tewkesbury: 90.3%Cotswold92.0%fell 2.5 points from 2011SouthGloucestershire85.8%fell 6.2 points from 2011Forest of Dean94.7%fell 2.0 points from 2011Stroud92.4%fell 2.5 points from 2011Tewkesbury90.3%fell 3.6 points from 2011Gloucester78.0%fell 6.5 points from 2011Cheltenham83.3%fell 5.0 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsGloucestershire: 6 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.South Gloucestershire is a unitary council in ceremonial Gloucestershire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.South Gloucestershire is a unitary council in ceremonial Gloucestershire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Cheltenham

  • White British 83.3%
  • White Other 8.1%
  • Asian 4.1%
  • Black 1.0%
  • Mixed 2.5%
  • Other 1.0%

Cotswold

  • White British 92.0%
  • White Other 4.4%
  • Asian 1.3%
  • Black 0.4%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.4%

Forest of Dean

  • White British 94.7%
  • White Other 2.8%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Black 0.3%
  • Mixed 1.1%
  • Other 0.4%

Gloucester

  • White British 78.0%
  • White Other 6.9%
  • Asian 6.5%
  • Black 3.6%
  • Mixed 3.8%
  • Other 1.2%

South Gloucestershire

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 85.8%
  • White Other 5.4%
  • Asian 3.8%
  • Black 1.6%
  • Mixed 2.5%
  • Other 0.9%

Stroud

  • White British 92.4%
  • White Other 4.0%
  • Asian 1.0%
  • Black 0.4%
  • Mixed 1.8%
  • Other 0.4%

Tewkesbury

  • White British 90.3%
  • White Other 4.7%
  • Asian 2.0%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.8%
  • Other 0.5%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z