Haringey

London · England · E09000014

Updated August 2026, this profile covers population as counted at the 2021 Census, ethnicity, religion and country of birth with projections to 2041, arrivals since 2002, housing, schools and services, drawn from ONS, DWP, DfE and other official statistics. Modelled projections are labelled as such. Read the methodology and limitations or inspect the official sources.

Location map showing Haringey highlighted against neighbouring local authorities.

Haringey had 264,238 residents at the 2021 Census, up 3.7% from 254,926 in 2011. The three largest ethnic groups were White British (31.9%), White Other (25.1%) and Black (17.6%). This site's Hamilton-Perry model (version 8.0, projected from the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, held within the ONS 2022-based subnational population projections) puts the three largest groups in 2041 at White British (24.4%), Other (23.6%) and White Other (19.9%). Years after 2041 are withheld for this area because the model stops being plausible there.

Already below a White British majority at the 2021 Census.

264,238 Population (2021 Census)
31.9% White British (2021) Census
24.4% -7.5pp White British (2041) Projected

Haringey and the councils that border it, on the map

Haringey's estimated population rose 4.2% between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 255,540 to 266,218 (ONS mid-year estimates, table MYE4). Its White British share fell 2.8 points between the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, from 34.7% to 31.9% (ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW, Census 2021 table TS021).

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Haringey and the councils that border it. Barnet +14.1%; Camden −1.6%; Enfield +4.9%; Hackney +7.7%; Haringey +4.2%; Islington +8.9%; Waltham Forest +9.2%.Haringey: +4.2%Barnet: +14.1%Camden: −1.6%Enfield: +4.9%Hackney: +7.7%Islington: +8.9%Waltham Forest: +9.2%Haringey+4.2%266,218 peopleEnfield+4.9%Barnet+14.1%Waltham Forest+9.2%Camden−1.6%Hackney+7.7%Islington+8.9%Haringey31.9%fell 2.8 pts from 2011Enfield31.3%Barnet36.2%Waltham Forest34.0%Camden35.4%Hackney33.9%Islington39.8%ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Haringey and the councils that border itONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.UK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsHaringey and the councils that border itCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Population of Haringey, 2011 to 2025

mid-2025 estimate
Haringey and the councils that border it, A to Z. ONS estimates of the resident population at 30 June. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
CouncilMid-2011Mid-2025Change
Barnet357,538408,087+14.1%
Camden220,087216,658−1.6%
Enfield313,935329,400+4.9%
Hackney247,182266,241+7.7%
Haringey255,540266,218+4.2%
Islington206,285224,551+8.9%
Waltham Forest259,742283,713+9.2%
Change since mid-2011, every year
Change in the estimated population compared with mid-2011, A to Z. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
Council201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Barnet0.0%+1.6%+3.1%+4.6%+5.7%+7.1%+7.4%+8.4%+9.2%+9.4%+8.8%+9.6%+11.8%+13.6%+14.1%
Camden0.0%−0.2%+0.6%+0.5%+0.4%+0.4%−0.6%−1.0%−1.3%−2.4%−4.1%−0.3%+0.4%+0.2%−1.6%
Enfield0.0%+1.2%+2.5%+4.0%+5.4%+6.2%+6.1%+6.4%+6.8%+6.1%+5.1%+4.8%+5.3%+5.6%+4.9%
Hackney0.0%+1.6%+3.4%+4.7%+6.0%+7.2%+7.1%+7.7%+7.5%+6.7%+5.2%+6.5%+8.2%+8.7%+7.7%
Haringey0.0%+1.5%+3.7%+5.2%+6.8%+8.1%+7.4%+7.3%+7.1%+5.5%+3.4%+3.6%+4.6%+5.1%+4.2%
Islington0.0%+1.2%+3.1%+4.2%+5.8%+6.9%+7.4%+7.4%+7.6%+7.1%+5.2%+7.5%+9.3%+9.6%+8.9%
Waltham Forest0.0%+1.5%+3.2%+4.2%+5.7%+6.7%+7.1%+7.7%+8.2%+7.6%+7.1%+7.1%+8.6%+9.3%+9.2%

Ethnic groups in Haringey, 2011 and 2021

Census 2021

The map shows the White British share. The bars show all six groups, on one scale, for each council in 2011 and 2021.

  • White British
  • White Other
  • Asian
  • Black
  • Mixed
  • Other

Barnet

2011
2021

Camden

2011
2021

Enfield

2011
2021

Hackney

2011
2021

Haringey

2011
2021

Islington

2011
2021

Waltham Forest

2011
2021
White British share of usual residents, A to Z. Census counts. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
Council20112021Change
Barnet45.5%36.2%−9.3 pts
Camden44.0%35.4%−8.6 pts
Enfield40.5%31.3%−9.2 pts
Hackney36.1%33.9%−2.2 pts
Haringey34.7%31.9%−2.8 pts
Islington47.7%39.8%−8.0 pts
Waltham Forest36.0%34.0%−2.0 pts
All six groups, 2011 and 2021
Share of usual residents in each ethnic group, A to Z. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
CouncilCensusWhite BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
Barnet201145.5%18.6%18.5%7.7%4.8%4.9%
Barnet202136.2%21.6%19.3%7.9%5.4%9.8%
Camden201144.0%22.3%16.1%8.2%5.6%3.8%
Camden202135.4%24.1%18.1%9.0%6.6%6.8%
Enfield201140.5%20.5%11.2%17.2%5.5%5.1%
Enfield202131.3%20.8%11.5%18.3%5.9%12.1%
Hackney201136.1%18.5%10.5%23.1%6.4%5.3%
Hackney202133.9%19.2%10.4%21.1%6.8%8.7%
Haringey201134.7%25.9%9.5%18.8%6.5%4.7%
Haringey202131.9%25.1%8.8%17.6%7.0%9.7%
Islington201147.7%20.5%9.2%12.8%6.5%3.4%
Islington202139.8%22.5%9.9%13.3%7.5%7.1%
Waltham Forest201136.0%16.2%21.1%17.3%5.3%4.1%
Waltham Forest202134.0%18.8%19.9%15.0%6.5%5.8%

Ethnic composition trajectory

Solid to 2021 is Census. Dashed after that is the model, which was scored against Census 2021 before publication: a mean absolute error of 1.56 percentage points on that one-decade forecast and a bias of +0.05 points, close to unbiased. The shaded band is the 80% interval for White British share.

This area is shown to 2041 rather than 2061. Past that point the model puts a residual Census category above a quarter of the population and several times its 2021 share, which is unconstrained compounding rather than a forecast. Those years are withheld here until the model is reconciled. See the limitations.

Ethnic composition, Haringey

0 10 20 30 40 % Census 2021 White British 24% White Other 20% Asian 8% Black 15% Mixed 9% Other 24% 2011202120312041
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other 80% interval

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Ethnic composition, Haringey
Year White BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
2011 34.7%25.9%9.5%18.8%6.5%4.7%
2021 31.9%25.1%8.8%17.6%7.0%9.7%
2031 modelled 28.3%22.7%8.5%16.8%8.2%15.6%
2041 modelled 24.4%19.9%7.9%15.3%9.0%23.6%
Source: Census 2011 and Census 2021 (ONS) observed; 2031 onward projected by the Hamilton-Perry model. See /methodology/ for the known limitations.

Ethnic composition: Haringey

Census 2011, Census 2021, then Hamilton-Perry projections to 2051. Percentages.

2011
35%
26%
9%
19%
2021
32%
25%
9%
18%
10%
2031 proj
28%
23%
9%
17%
8%
16%
2041 proj
24%
20%
15%
9%
24%
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Scenario explorer

Under different assumptions, White British share in Haringey ranges from 21.1% to 23.9% by 2051: a 2.8pp spread.

Fertility
Low ~108k/yr
Principal ~315k/yr
High ~476k/yr
Constant Rates stay at current levels
Half convergence Move halfway to national avg
Full convergence Converge to national avg
Migration
Central scenario: WBI 22.3% by 2051

What’s driving change

Shift-share splits the change in White British share into national trend, age structure, and local factors. Dominant driver: national trend.

Why Haringey is changing

-2.8pp
National trend
-6.2pp
Age structure
+3.5pp
Local migration
-0.1pp

White British change 2011-2021. Cyan = decline. Amber = growth.

Diversity index

highly diverse Shannon entropy: 0.92 · Dissimilarity: 43.0

Religion

Census 2021 religious composition with projections to 2051.

Religious composition trajectory

4 15 26 37 48 % Census 2021 Christian 26% No religion 43% Muslim 9% 202120312041
Christian No religion Muslim

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Religious composition trajectory
Year ChristianNo religionMuslim
2021 42.7%34.4%13.7%
2031 modelled 35.0%40.4%11.4%
2041 modelled 26.1%43.1%8.6%
Source: Census 2021 (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

Country of birth

UK-born vs foreign-born share, with projection to 2051.

Nativity trajectory

25 37 50 63 75 % Census 2021 UK-born 30% Foreign-born 70% 202120312041
UK-born Foreign-born

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Nativity trajectory
Year UK-bornForeign-born
2021 54.2%45.8%
2031 modelled 41.5%58.5%
2041 modelled 29.8%70.2%
Source: Census 2021 country of birth (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

English proficiency

Census 2021

Main language English72.8%
Main language not English27.2%
Cannot speak English well6.2%
Cannot speak English at all1.2%
Total population 3+255,132

ONS Census 2021 (TS029) via NOMIS. Reference date 21 March 2021.

Data flag 27.2% of residents aged 3 and over have a main language other than English (Census 2021, TS029), above the 15% line this site uses to flag language demand. A threshold on one Census variable, not a service-planning assessment. This site publishes no projection of language: it models ethnic group, and ethnic composition change is not a measure of language change.

Demographic change and service exposure

A composite score from five capped components. It measures exposure to demographic change, not service cost or capacity, and it has not been validated against observed service demand. See how the score is built.

64/100 Moderate exposure Rank 76 of 318
Ethnic change11/20
Asylum3/20
School12/20
Language20/20
Housing17/20

New arrivals (NINo registrations)

Adults from overseas registering for a National Insurance number, rolling year ending Oct-25 to Dec-25. Haringey ranks at the 86th percentile nationally for total NINo registrations.

Registrations (rolling year)3,442
Year-on-year -17.8%
NationalityRegistrationsShare
India 343 10.0%
China 251 7.3%
Turkey 246 7.1%
Nigeria 172 5.0%
Pakistan 165 4.8%
Ukraine 148 4.3%
Ghana 128 3.7%
Ireland 115 3.3%
United States 115 3.3%
Australia 98 2.8%

DWP National Insurance number allocations to adult overseas nationals (Stat-Xplore NINO database), rolling year ending Q4 2025.. NINo registrations measure new arrivals into the National Insurance system, not total foreign-born population. A NINo is allocated when an overseas national requests one, usually to start work or claim benefits, so the figure misses students and dependants who never enter the labour market. Small (LA × nationality) cells are suppressed by Stat-Xplore for disclosure control.

Arrivals over the last 24 years

Annual NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Haringey from 2002 to 2025, alongside the UK total for context. The peak year was 2014 (16,413 registrations). Total over the full period: 225,418 registrations.

04,1038,20712,31016,413 0k268k537k805k1073k 200220052010201520202025 peak 2014 (16,413) low 2025 (3,442) Haringey (annual) UK (annual)

DWP Stat-Xplore, NINO Registrations to Adult Overseas Nationals Entering the UK (Ninos cube), aggregated per calendar year by summing the four constituent quarters. Geography: ONS LA codes. Counts are NEW NINo registrations per calendar year. A NINo is issued once per person at the point of first work or claim, so this is a flow measure, not a stock. People who arrive but never register (some students, dependants, retirees) are excluded. Late registrations show in a later year than the year of arrival. Pre-2010 figures used a different administrative system; series is comparable but small methodological revisions to the early years are possible.

Who is arriving

Age and sex profile of 3,636 NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Haringey in 2025. National comparison shown alongside.

Age at registration

Less than 18 4.4%
18-24 31.4%
25-29 27.3%
30-34 14.7%
35-39 7.8%
40-44 5.1%
45-49 3.4%
50-54 2.0%
55-59 1.5%
60 or over 2.4%

Haringey   UK marker

Sex

Male 47.9% Female 52.1%

Male share is 6.5pp lower than the UK average (54.4%).

DWP Stat-Xplore Ninos cube, LA × Age band × Sex, rolling year ending Q4 2025 (January 2025 to December 2025). Counts are NEW NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals. Age is age at NINo registration, not age at arrival. The registration may follow arrival by months. 'Less than 18' is rare in this dataset because the published Ninos series is filtered to adult overseas nationals; values reflect young workers/claimants close to 18. 'Unknown' age is a small residual.

Why people are coming

For each of the top arriving nationalities in Haringey, this is the national mix of visa routes used in 2025. It shows whether arrivals from that country are typically students, workers, on family routes (including refugee family reunion), or in some other category. Local-authority breakdowns of visa routes are not published, so we apply the national mix at nationality level.

India 343 in Haringey (10.0%)
Mostly students UK total 129,772 NINos · 158,598 non-visitor visas issued 2025
China 251 in Haringey (7.3%)
Mostly students UK total 27,837 NINos · 97,363 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Turkey 246 in Haringey (7.1%)
Predominantly students UK total 7,662 NINos · 11,565 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Nigeria 172 in Haringey (5.0%)
Mostly students UK total 45,877 NINos · 51,546 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Pakistan 165 in Haringey (4.8%)
Predominantly students UK total 56,201 NINos · 57,753 non-visitor visas issued 2025

Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026; Vis_D02 (Entry clearance visa outcomes by nationality, visa type, and outcome). Joined with DWP Stat-Xplore NINo registrations rolling year ending Q4 2025. Visa grants are issued at the point of entry-clearance application and are NOT the same population as NINo registrations. Visitor visas (2.24 million in 2025) do not lead to NINo and are excluded from the route-mix percentages so the Work / Study / Family / Other proportions are interpretable. Humanitarian routes (BN(O), Ukraine schemes, Resettlement, Asylum) are surfaced as national totals only because the same nationality split is not provided in this dataset. EU/EEA nationals largely fall outside entry-clearance for short stays, so their NINo flow is materially understated by visa data alone.

How Haringey changed: 2011 to 2021

Two snapshots from two consecutive Censuses, ten years apart. Population changed from 254,926 in 2011 to 264,236 in 2021 (+3.7%). Non-UK-born residents went from 113,698 (44.6% of population) to 121,119 (45.8%).

Group 2011 2021 Change
UK-born 141,228 55.4% 143,117 54.2% +1,889
Ireland-born 4,820 1.9% 3,312 1.3% -1,508
EU pre-2001 (France, Germany, Italy, etc.) 13,165 5.2% 18,473 7% +5,308
EU 2001-2011 accession (Poland, Romania, Bulgaria, etc.) 24,907 9.8% 26,728 10.1% +1,821
Rest of World 70,806 27.8% 72,606 27.5% +1,800

Source: ONS Census 2011 KS204EW (NOMIS NM_611_1) and Census 2021 TS012 (NOMIS NM_2032_1), aligned to broad country-of-birth groups. 2011 data uses 2011 LA boundaries; 2021 data uses 2023 boundaries. LAs whose ONS code changed between Censuses (Buckinghamshire, Northamptonshire, North Yorkshire, Somerset reorganisations) are not in this comparison.

Schools, first language

Across 94 state-funded schools in Haringey (40,220 pupils, 2025/26), 42.9% have a first language other than English.

Pupils with first language other than English15,716 (42.9%)
Pupils with first language English20,429 (55.7%)
Free school meals29.2%

Source: DfE Schools, Pupils and their Characteristics 2025/26, school-level data aggregated to district. EAL (English as Additional Language) is a household-level signal: children born in the UK to non-English-speaking households count as EAL.

London labour market

Payrolled employments in the London region (December 2025). Provides Haringey with regional context. Local-authority RTI is not published; the region is the smallest geography for HMRC's nationality breakdown.

Total employments4,667,700
Non-UK share42.8%
5-year change · Non-EU +489,700
5-year change · EU -86,800

Top industries by non-UK share (London)

Accommodation and food service activities 63.7%
Administrative and support services 54.9%
Households, Extraterritorial Organisations and Unknown Entities 54.4%
Health and social work 47.9%
Manufacturing 46.7%

Source: HM Revenue and Customs, PAYE Real Time Information, payrolled employments by region and industrial sector, July 2014 to December 2025; the five-year change runs from December 2020. Counts are employments not employees, rounded to the nearest 100; suppressed cells appear as missing.

Crime

Police-recorded crime rates per 1,000 population, Year ending March 2026, ONS. Haringey ranks at the 86th percentile nationally for total crime rate.

Total crime / 1k103.6
Violent crime / 1k29.2
Theft / 1k44.7
Drug offences / 1k7.3
Year-on-year -1.6%

Police force: Metropolitan Police. It could not place 5.5% of the offences it recorded in this period in any area, and those offences are in no area's figure.

ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police Force Area data tables, year ending March 2026 (released 23 July 2026), Tables C1, C2 and C5, police recorded crime from the Home Office; rates per 1,000 residents on ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Police recorded crime is shaped by recording practice, reporting rates and policing priority, and city centre rates are inflated by small resident populations. Offences a force could not place in any area are left out of area figures; each area shows its force's unassigned share.

Adult social care

Council spending on adult social care (2024-25) and residential care for people aged 65 and over (2024-25), against each age group's population in the ONS mid-2025 estimates. Spend per adult ranks at the 66th percentile nationally.

Gross spend per adult (18+), 2024-25£674
Aged 65+ in residential care per 10,000 aged 65+, 2024-25126

Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care finance report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 14; Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 34; Office for National Statistics, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, for the per-head rates. Adult social care is run by upper tier councils (counties, unitaries, metropolitan districts and London boroughs), so a district shows its county's figures. Spend reflects age structure, deprivation and unpaid care, so differences between councils are not a measure of efficiency. Activity figures are official statistics in development.

Department of Health and Social Care change note on the activity report, 7 October 2026: “Added notice of planned corrections to the 2024 to 2025 activity report, affecting data submitted by some local authorities. Updated figures will be published alongside the 2025 to 2026 activity report.”

Health by ethnic group

Share reporting "not good health" in each of Haringey's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White 13.5%
White: English 14.0%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller 12.0%

ONS Census 2021 (RM043 - General health by ethnic group by age) via NOMIS. All ages, no age-standardisation: younger ethnic-group populations will show lower rates partly because they're younger, not necessarily because they're healthier. Group labels shortened for display.

Special educational needs

EHCPs and primary need breakdown, 2025/26 academic year. 5-year EHCP growth ranks at the 12th percentile nationally.

Pupils with an EHC plan, % of pupils6.0%
Pupils with an EHC plan2,413
Autism, share of EHC plans54.3%
5-yr growth +42.8%
Autistic spectrum disorder 54.3%
Speech, language and communications needs 16.9%
Social, emotional and mental health 7.2%
Hearing impairment 4.6%
Other difficulty or disability 4.5%
Specific learning difficulty 4.2%

DfE, Special educational needs in England, academic year 2025/26, published 11 June 2026, Explore Education Statistics: pupils in all schools by type of SEN provision, and pupils with an EHC plan by primary type of need. SEND is run by upper-tier councils, so district pages show their county. Figures count pupils on the January school census who have an EHC plan; plans held by children under school age, young people in further education and those not in school are not included. The autism figure is the share of pupils with an EHC plan whose primary need is autism, not a prevalence in the population. Rising numbers may reflect identification, diagnosis and parental awareness as well as need.

How NHS care for overseas residents is funded (national context)

Most non-UK residents in Haringey pay for NHS care up-front through the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), which is added to most visa applications. Asylum seekers, refugees, ILR holders and Irish citizens are exempt. Visitors and undocumented residents are charged at 150% of the national NHS tariff. The figures below are England + Wales national totals; per-LA NHS cost-recovery is not centrally published.

Current IHS rate (adult, per year) £1,035
IHS rate, students/under-18s (per year) £776
IHS revenue 2024/25 (£m) £1,315.6m
Cumulative IHS revenue 2015-2024 £6.9bn
IHS rate history
  • From 2015-04-06: £200/year adult, £150/year students/under-18s
  • From 2019-01-08: £400/year adult, £300/year students/under-18s
  • From 2020-10-27: £624/year adult, £470/year students/under-18s
  • From 2024-02-06: £1035/year adult, £776/year students/under-18s
Indicative charges for visitors and undocumented residents

Maternity care is classified as "immediately necessary": it cannot be refused or delayed for charging, but it is invoiced afterwards at 150% of the NHS national tariff.

  • Routine vaginal delivery, no complications: £3,000-£5,500
  • Caesarean section: £5,000-£7,500
  • Premature birth with NICU stay: £15,000-£30,000+
  • Antenatal appointment: £150-£400 each

Sources: NHS (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Regulations 2015 (as amended); Home Office IHS caseworker guidance (Sept 2025); House of Commons Library briefing CBP-7274; NHS England NHS Payment Scheme (national tariff). Approximately 80% of identified overseas-visitor debt across all NHS treatment is uncollected (NAO, follow-up scrutiny).

Economic profile

Avg employment rate50.4%
Avg home ownership26.7%
Avg social rent17.7%
Degree or above34.7%
No qualifications14.4%

Housing

Composition today

How dwellings in Haringey are occupied. Single-person households and houses in multiple occupation are the two cleanest signals.

Single-person discount take-up34.5%
Dwellings on 25% single-person discount38,828
HMO dwellings (Census 2021)2,611
HMOs per 1,000 population9.88

Sources: MHCLG Council Taxbase 2025 (CTB, snapshot 6 October 2025) for single-person discount; ONS Census 2021 RM192 for HMO dwellings. HMO Census numbers reflect dwellings classified as HMO on Census Day; current licensing registers held by individual councils are not centrally published.

Tenure by ethnic group

Household ownership rates for Haringey's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White: owned 45.1%
White: English: owned 55.4%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller: owned 28.5%

ONS Census 2021 (RM134 - Tenure by ethnic group, Household Reference Persons) via NOMIS. Group labels shortened for display.

Tenure projection

Census 2021 tenure patterns by ethnicity, projected to 2041 from demographic composition change.

Ownership (2021)26.7%
Social rent (2021)17.7%
Private rent (2021)29.3%
Ownership (2041)25.8%
Social rent (2041)19.7%
Social rent change+2pp

Data flag The foreign-born share is projected to rise by 33.9pp between 2021 and 2051 (Census 2021 TS004 country of birth, projected by the Hamilton-Perry method), above the 15pp line this site uses to flag housing demand. A threshold on one projected variable, not a housing-need assessment.

School demographics

DfE School Census 2024/25. 35,875 pupils.

White British pupils20.0%
Minority pupils80.0%
EAL growth (projected)+11.9pp
White British gap (school vs population)11.9pp

Schools are 12pp more diverse than the general population (schools show the future).

Westminster constituencies

Parliamentary constituencies overlapping Haringey, largest first by the share of each constituency's postcodes that fall in Haringey.

Updated 14 Aug 2026 · Census 2021, ONS SNPP, DfE School Census