West Sussex: population and ethnicity

County council area. 7 district councils.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 112,321 residents (13.9%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 808,919 to 921,240. Source: ONS MYE4.

921,240 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
882,670 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
806,892 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 88.9%
  • White Other 4.8%
  • Asian 3.5%
  • Black 0.9%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.3%

Census 2021

  • White British 84.2%
  • White Other 6.8%
  • Asian 4.3%
  • Black 1.3%
  • Mixed 2.4%
  • Other 1.0%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British717,551743,568-4.7pp
White Other38,94859,948+2.0pp
Asian28,33438,288+0.8pp
Black7,14611,429+0.4pp
Mixed12,15520,811+0.9pp
Other2,7588,626+0.6pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 3 residents higher than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents806,892806,8920
2011: White British717,551717,5510
2011: White Other38,94838,9480
2011: Asian28,33428,3340
2011: Black7,1467,1460
2011: Mixed12,15512,1550
2011: Other2,7582,7580
2021: All residents882,670882,673+3
2021: White British743,568743,567-1
2021: White Other59,94859,947-1
2021: Asian38,28838,295+7
2021: Black11,42911,431+2
2021: Mixed20,81120,807-4
2021: Other8,6268,6260

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 95. TS021, 2021, row 152.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
2011808,919
2012817,521
2013825,301
2014833,969
2015842,534
2016851,868
2017859,537
2018866,248
2019871,740
2020875,354
2021885,048
2022893,408
2023904,579
2024914,100
2025921,240

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. West Sussex: 7 district councils. Adur +5.7%; Arun +15.0%; Chichester +14.2%; Crawley +16.3%; Horsham +15.6%; Mid Sussex +16.7%; Worthing +8.4%.Adur: +5.7%Arun: +15.0%Chichester: +14.2%Crawley: +16.3%Horsham: +15.6%Mid Sussex: +16.7%Worthing: +8.4%Chichester+14.2%130,224 peopleHorsham+15.6%152,016 peopleMid Sussex+16.7%163,566 peopleArun+15.0%172,326 peopleAdur+5.7%64,802 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011West Sussex: 7 district councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. West Sussex: 7 district councils. Adur +5.7%; Arun +15.0%; Chichester +14.2%; Crawley +16.3%; Horsham +15.6%; Mid Sussex +16.7%; Worthing +8.4%.Adur: +5.7%Arun: +15.0%Chichester: +14.2%Crawley: +16.3%Horsham: +15.6%Mid Sussex: +16.7%Worthing: +8.4%Chichester+14.2%130,224 peopleHorsham+15.6%152,016 peopleMid Sussex+16.7%163,566 peopleArun+15.0%172,326 peopleCrawley+16.3%124,462 peopleAdur+5.7%64,802 peopleWorthing+8.4%113,844 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011West Sussex: 7 district councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Adur61,33464,802+5.7%
Arun149,811172,326+15.0%
Chichester113,995130,224+14.2%
Crawley107,053124,462+16.3%
Horsham131,540152,016+15.6%
Mid Sussex140,188163,566+16.7%
Worthing104,998113,844+8.4%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. West Sussex: 7 district councils. Adur 88.9%; Arun 88.7%; Chichester 90.1%; Crawley 61.8%; Horsham 88.1%; Mid Sussex 85.8%; Worthing 85.0%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Adur: 88.9%Arun: 88.7%Chichester: 90.1%Crawley: 61.8%Horsham: 88.1%Mid Sussex: 85.8%Worthing: 85.0%Chichester90.1%fell 2.9 points from 2011Horsham88.1%fell 4.0 points from 2011Mid Sussex85.8%fell 4.5 points from 2011Arun88.7%fell 3.0 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsWest Sussex: 7 district councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. West Sussex: 7 district councils. Adur 88.9%; Arun 88.7%; Chichester 90.1%; Crawley 61.8%; Horsham 88.1%; Mid Sussex 85.8%; Worthing 85.0%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Adur: 88.9%Arun: 88.7%Chichester: 90.1%Crawley: 61.8%Horsham: 88.1%Mid Sussex: 85.8%Worthing: 85.0%Chichester90.1%fell 2.9 points from 2011Horsham88.1%fell 4.0 points from 2011Mid Sussex85.8%fell 4.5 points from 2011Arun88.7%fell 3.0 points from 2011Crawley61.8%fell 10.4 points from 2011Adur88.9%fell 4.0 points from 2011Worthing85.0%fell 4.4 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsWest Sussex: 7 district councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Adur

  • White British 88.9%
  • White Other 4.5%
  • Asian 2.2%
  • Black 0.8%
  • Mixed 2.5%
  • Other 1.1%

Arun

  • White British 88.7%
  • White Other 7.2%
  • Asian 1.6%
  • Black 0.5%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.6%

Chichester

  • White British 90.1%
  • White Other 5.3%
  • Asian 1.8%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.7%
  • Other 0.5%

Crawley

  • White British 61.8%
  • White Other 11.6%
  • Asian 15.4%
  • Black 4.5%
  • Mixed 4.1%
  • Other 2.7%

Horsham

  • White British 88.1%
  • White Other 5.5%
  • Asian 2.7%
  • Black 0.9%
  • Mixed 2.1%
  • Other 0.6%

Mid Sussex

  • White British 85.8%
  • White Other 6.4%
  • Asian 3.6%
  • Black 0.9%
  • Mixed 2.5%
  • Other 0.8%

Worthing

  • White British 85.0%
  • White Other 6.3%
  • Asian 3.9%
  • Black 1.1%
  • Mixed 2.6%
  • Other 1.0%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z