Essex: population and ethnicity

County council area. 12 district councils.

Southend-on-Sea and Thurrock are unitary councils in ceremonial Essex, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 179,526 residents (12.9%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 1,396,599 to 1,576,125. Source: ONS MYE4.

1,576,125 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
1,503,521 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
1,393,587 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 90.8%
  • White Other 3.5%
  • Asian 2.5%
  • Black 1.3%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.4%

Census 2021

  • White British 85.1%
  • White Other 5.2%
  • Asian 3.7%
  • Black 2.5%
  • Mixed 2.4%
  • Other 1.0%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British1,264,8771,279,711-5.6pp
White Other48,97978,841+1.7pp
Asian34,86056,253+1.2pp
Black18,70937,393+1.1pp
Mixed20,88536,774+0.9pp
Other5,27714,549+0.6pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district resident total agrees exactly with the published county total. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents1,393,5871,393,5870
2011: White British1,264,8771,264,8770
2011: White Other48,97948,9790
2011: Asian34,86034,8600
2011: Black18,70918,7090
2011: Mixed20,88520,8850
2011: Other5,2775,2770
2021: All residents1,503,5211,503,5210
2021: White British1,279,7111,279,710-1
2021: White Other78,84178,844+3
2021: Asian56,25356,252-1
2021: Black37,39337,392-1
2021: Mixed36,77436,7740
2021: Other14,54914,5490

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 77. TS021, 2021, row 135.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
20111,396,599
20121,407,607
20131,418,900
20141,436,516
20151,447,710
20161,460,525
20171,469,674
20181,478,385
20191,489,341
20201,495,515
20211,506,726
20221,519,798
20231,541,131
20241,558,928
20251,576,125

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Essex: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councils. Basildon +10.6%; Braintree +12.9%; Brentwood +8.5%; Castle Point +3.0%; Chelmsford +13.1%; Colchester +15.9%; Epping Forest +10.8%; Harlow +19.9%; Maldon +13.7%; Rochford +8.9%; Southend-on-Sea +6.3%; Tendring +15.2%; Thurrock +14.8%; Uttlesford +20.9%.Basildon: +10.6%Braintree: +12.9%Brentwood: +8.5%Castle Point: +3.0%Chelmsford: +13.1%Colchester: +15.9%Epping Forest: +10.8%Harlow: +19.9%Maldon: +13.7%Rochford: +8.9%Southend-on-Sea: +6.3%Tendring: +15.2%Thurrock: +14.8%Uttlesford: +20.9%Braintree+12.9%166,471 peopleUttlesford+20.9%96,762 peopleChelmsford+13.1%190,570 peopleColchester+15.9%201,163 peopleTendring+15.2%159,060 peopleEpping Forest+10.8%138,394 peopleMaldon+13.7%70,196 peopleThurrock+14.8%181,664 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Essex: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Southend-on-Sea and Thurrock are unitary councils in ceremonial Essex,shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Essex: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councils. Basildon +10.6%; Braintree +12.9%; Brentwood +8.5%; Castle Point +3.0%; Chelmsford +13.1%; Colchester +15.9%; Epping Forest +10.8%; Harlow +19.9%; Maldon +13.7%; Rochford +8.9%; Southend-on-Sea +6.3%; Tendring +15.2%; Thurrock +14.8%; Uttlesford +20.9%.Basildon: +10.6%Braintree: +12.9%Brentwood: +8.5%Castle Point: +3.0%Chelmsford: +13.1%Colchester: +15.9%Epping Forest: +10.8%Harlow: +19.9%Maldon: +13.7%Rochford: +8.9%Southend-on-Sea: +6.3%Tendring: +15.2%Thurrock: +14.8%Uttlesford: +20.9%Braintree+12.9%166,471 peopleUttlesford+20.9%96,762 peopleChelmsford+13.1%190,570 peopleColchester+15.9%201,163 peopleTendring+15.2%159,060 peopleEpping Forest+10.8%138,394 peopleMaldon+13.7%70,196 peopleThurrock+14.8%181,664 peopleBrentwood+8.5%80,104 peopleBasildon+10.6%193,489 peopleHarlow+19.9%98,543 peopleCastle Point+3.0%90,613 peopleRochford+8.9%90,760 peopleSouthend-on-Sea+6.3%185,214 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Essex: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Southend-on-Sea and Thurrock are unitary councils in ceremonial Essex, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Basildon174,971193,489+10.6%
Braintree147,514166,471+12.9%
Brentwood73,84180,104+8.5%
Castle Point87,96490,613+3.0%
Chelmsford168,491190,570+13.1%
Colchester173,614201,163+15.9%
Epping Forest124,880138,394+10.8%
Harlow82,17798,543+19.9%
Maldon61,72070,196+13.7%
Rochford83,33390,760+8.9%
Southend-on-SeaUnitary, outside county total174,274185,214+6.3%
Tendring138,062159,060+15.2%
ThurrockUnitary, outside county total158,268181,664+14.8%
Uttlesford80,03296,762+20.9%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Essex: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councils. Basildon 82.1%; Braintree 90.3%; Brentwood 82.7%; Castle Point 92.7%; Chelmsford 83.0%; Colchester 80.7%; Epping Forest 75.6%; Harlow 72.8%; Maldon 94.0%; Rochford 93.8%; Southend-on-Sea 81.6%; Tendring 93.5%; Thurrock 66.2%; Uttlesford 88.9%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Basildon: 82.1%Braintree: 90.3%Brentwood: 82.7%Castle Point: 92.7%Chelmsford: 83.0%Colchester: 80.7%Epping Forest: 75.6%Harlow: 72.8%Maldon: 94.0%Rochford: 93.8%Southend-on-Sea: 81.6%Tendring: 93.5%Thurrock: 66.2%Uttlesford: 88.9%Braintree90.3%fell 2.8 points from 2011Chelmsford83.0%fell 7.3 points from 2011Tendring93.5%fell 1.9 points from 2011Thurrock66.2%fell 14.7 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsEssex: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Southend-on-Sea and Thurrock are unitary councils in ceremonial Essex,shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Southend-on-Sea and Thurrock are unitary councils in ceremonial Essex,shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Essex: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councils. Basildon 82.1%; Braintree 90.3%; Brentwood 82.7%; Castle Point 92.7%; Chelmsford 83.0%; Colchester 80.7%; Epping Forest 75.6%; Harlow 72.8%; Maldon 94.0%; Rochford 93.8%; Southend-on-Sea 81.6%; Tendring 93.5%; Thurrock 66.2%; Uttlesford 88.9%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Basildon: 82.1%Braintree: 90.3%Brentwood: 82.7%Castle Point: 92.7%Chelmsford: 83.0%Colchester: 80.7%Epping Forest: 75.6%Harlow: 72.8%Maldon: 94.0%Rochford: 93.8%Southend-on-Sea: 81.6%Tendring: 93.5%Thurrock: 66.2%Uttlesford: 88.9%Braintree90.3%fell 2.8 points from 2011Uttlesford88.9%fell 3.4 points from 2011Chelmsford83.0%fell 7.3 points from 2011Colchester80.7%fell 6.8 points from 2011Tendring93.5%fell 1.9 points from 2011Epping Forest75.6%fell 9.7 points from 2011Maldon94.0%fell 1.7 points from 2011Thurrock66.2%fell 14.7 points from 2011Brentwood82.7%fell 6.6 points from 2011Rochford93.8%fell 1.8 points from 2011Harlow72.8%fell 11.0 points from 2011Basildon82.1%fell 7.4 points from 2011Castle Point92.7%fell 2.7 points from 2011Southend-on-Sea81.6%fell 5.4 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsEssex: 12 district councils, 2 unitary councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Southend-on-Sea and Thurrock are unitary councils in ceremonial Essex, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Southend-on-Sea and Thurrock are unitary councils in ceremonial Essex, shown with their own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Basildon

  • White British 82.1%
  • White Other 5.4%
  • Asian 4.3%
  • Black 4.8%
  • Mixed 2.6%
  • Other 0.9%

Braintree

  • White British 90.3%
  • White Other 4.3%
  • Asian 1.7%
  • Black 1.2%
  • Mixed 1.9%
  • Other 0.5%

Brentwood

  • White British 82.7%
  • White Other 5.8%
  • Asian 5.1%
  • Black 2.3%
  • Mixed 3.1%
  • Other 1.1%

Castle Point

  • White British 92.7%
  • White Other 2.2%
  • Asian 1.7%
  • Black 1.3%
  • Mixed 1.6%
  • Other 0.5%

Chelmsford

  • White British 83.0%
  • White Other 5.5%
  • Asian 5.3%
  • Black 2.6%
  • Mixed 2.6%
  • Other 0.9%

Colchester

  • White British 80.7%
  • White Other 6.3%
  • Asian 5.1%
  • Black 3.5%
  • Mixed 2.9%
  • Other 1.5%

Epping Forest

  • White British 75.6%
  • White Other 8.5%
  • Asian 7.2%
  • Black 2.9%
  • Mixed 3.6%
  • Other 2.2%

Harlow

  • White British 72.8%
  • White Other 9.9%
  • Asian 6.0%
  • Black 6.2%
  • Mixed 3.3%
  • Other 1.8%

Maldon

  • White British 94.0%
  • White Other 2.8%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Black 0.4%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.3%

Rochford

  • White British 93.8%
  • White Other 2.1%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Black 0.7%
  • Mixed 1.7%
  • Other 0.3%

Southend-on-Sea

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 81.6%
  • White Other 5.9%
  • Asian 5.5%
  • Black 2.9%
  • Mixed 3.1%
  • Other 1.1%

Tendring

  • White British 93.5%
  • White Other 2.7%
  • Asian 1.2%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.6%
  • Other 0.4%

Thurrock

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 66.2%
  • White Other 10.5%
  • Asian 6.9%
  • Black 11.9%
  • Mixed 3.0%
  • Other 1.5%

Uttlesford

  • White British 88.9%
  • White Other 5.5%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Black 0.8%
  • Mixed 2.2%
  • Other 0.7%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z