Calderdale

Yorkshire and The Humber · England · E08000033

Updated August 2026, this profile covers population as counted at the 2021 Census, ethnicity, religion and country of birth with projections to 2051, arrivals since 2002, housing, schools and services, drawn from ONS, DWP, DfE and other official statistics. Modelled projections are labelled as such. Read the methodology and limitations or inspect the official sources.

Location map showing Calderdale highlighted against neighbouring local authorities.

Calderdale had 206,631 residents at the 2021 Census, up 1.4% from 203,826 in 2011. The three largest ethnic groups were White British (82.8%), Asian (10.5%) and White Other (3.3%). This site's Hamilton-Perry model (version 8.0, projected from the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, held within the ONS 2022-based subnational population projections) puts the three largest groups in 2051 at White British (63.8%), Asian (19.7%) and Mixed (6.5%).

-19.0pp White British 82.8% → 63.8% by 2051 Projected
206,631 Population (2021 Census)
82.8% White British (2021) Census
71.8% -11.0pp White British (2041) Projected
63.8% -19.0pp White British (2051) Projected

Calderdale and the councils that border it, on the map

Calderdale's estimated population rose 3.2% between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 204,170 to 210,734 (ONS mid-year estimates, table MYE4). Its White British share fell 3.9 points between the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, from 86.7% to 82.8% (ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW, Census 2021 table TS021).

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Calderdale and the councils that border it. Bradford +6.6%; Burnley +16.0%; Calderdale +3.2%; Kirklees +5.4%; Oldham +11.9%; Pendle +11.9%; Rochdale +12.1%; Rossendale +8.3%.Calderdale: +3.2%Bradford: +6.6%Burnley: +16.0%Kirklees: +5.4%Oldham: +11.9%Pendle: +11.9%Rochdale: +12.1%Rossendale: +8.3%Calderdale+3.2%210,734 peopleKirklees+5.4%Bradford+6.6%Pendle+11.9%Rossendale+8.3%Burnley+16.0%Rochdale+12.1%Oldham+11.9%Calderdale82.8%fell 3.9 pts from 2011Kirklees70.5%Bradford56.7%Pendle66.1%Rossendale90.5%Burnley77.9%Rochdale70.0%Oldham65.2%ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Calderdale and the councils that border itONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.UK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsCalderdale and the councils that border itCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Population of Calderdale, 2011 to 2025

mid-2025 estimate
Calderdale and the councils that border it, A to Z. ONS estimates of the resident population at 30 June. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
CouncilMid-2011Mid-2025Change
Bradford523,115557,758+6.6%
Burnley87,032100,946+16.0%
Calderdale204,170210,734+3.2%
Kirklees422,970445,832+5.4%
Oldham225,157251,915+11.9%
Pendle89,576100,203+11.9%
Rochdale211,929237,641+12.1%
Rossendale68,05373,688+8.3%
Change since mid-2011, every year
Change in the estimated population compared with mid-2011, A to Z. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
Council201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Bradford0.0%+0.5%+1.1%+1.7%+2.3%+2.9%+3.3%+3.7%+4.4%+4.6%+4.5%+5.3%+6.5%+7.0%+6.6%
Burnley0.0%+0.6%+0.9%+2.0%+2.5%+3.3%+4.4%+5.7%+6.8%+7.9%+8.8%+10.1%+11.8%+14.0%+16.0%
Calderdale0.0%+0.5%+0.8%+1.2%+1.4%+1.8%+1.6%+1.5%+1.7%+1.4%+1.3%+1.7%+2.2%+2.8%+3.2%
Kirklees0.0%+0.5%+1.0%+1.4%+1.9%+2.3%+2.5%+2.5%+2.4%+2.3%+2.5%+3.6%+4.7%+5.4%+5.4%
Oldham0.0%+0.4%+1.2%+2.3%+3.3%+4.4%+5.3%+6.6%+7.5%+7.6%+7.5%+8.6%+9.8%+11.4%+11.9%
Pendle0.0%+0.3%+1.3%+1.4%+2.2%+3.3%+3.9%+4.8%+5.9%+6.2%+7.0%+7.7%+9.1%+11.2%+11.9%
Rochdale0.0%+0.2%+0.3%+0.7%+1.2%+2.0%+3.1%+3.8%+4.8%+5.2%+5.8%+7.4%+8.9%+10.8%+12.1%
Rossendale0.0%+0.1%+0.7%+1.3%+1.7%+2.1%+3.0%+3.6%+4.2%+4.1%+4.3%+4.6%+5.5%+7.0%+8.3%

Ethnic groups in Calderdale, 2011 and 2021

Census 2021

The map shows the White British share. The bars show all six groups, on one scale, for each council in 2011 and 2021.

  • White British
  • White Other
  • Asian
  • Black
  • Mixed
  • Other

Bradford

2011
2021

Burnley

2011
2021

Calderdale

2011
2021

Kirklees

2011
2021

Oldham

2011
2021

Pendle

2011
2021

Rochdale

2011
2021

Rossendale

2011
2021
White British share of usual residents, A to Z. Census counts. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
Council20112021Change
Bradford63.9%56.7%−7.1 pts
Burnley85.5%77.9%−7.6 pts
Calderdale86.7%82.8%−3.9 pts
Kirklees76.7%70.5%−6.1 pts
Oldham75.6%65.2%−10.3 pts
Pendle77.2%66.1%−11.1 pts
Rochdale78.6%70.0%−8.6 pts
Rossendale92.0%90.5%−1.5 pts
All six groups, 2011 and 2021
Share of usual residents in each ethnic group, A to Z. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
CouncilCensusWhite BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
Bradford201163.9%3.6%26.8%1.8%2.5%1.5%
Bradford202156.7%4.4%32.1%2.0%2.8%2.0%
Burnley201185.5%1.8%11.0%0.2%1.1%0.3%
Burnley202177.9%4.6%14.7%0.3%1.6%0.8%
Calderdale201186.7%3.0%8.3%0.4%1.4%0.2%
Calderdale202182.8%3.3%10.5%0.7%1.9%0.8%
Kirklees201176.7%2.5%16.0%1.9%2.3%0.6%
Kirklees202170.5%3.1%19.4%2.3%3.1%1.5%
Oldham201175.6%1.9%19.2%1.2%1.8%0.3%
Oldham202165.2%2.9%24.6%3.4%2.5%1.4%
Pendle201177.2%2.6%18.8%0.1%1.1%0.1%
Pendle202166.1%4.4%26.7%0.3%1.6%0.9%
Rochdale201178.6%3.0%14.9%1.3%1.7%0.4%
Rochdale202170.0%3.9%18.5%3.5%2.4%1.6%
Rossendale201192.0%1.9%5.0%0.2%0.9%0.1%
Rossendale202190.5%2.0%5.5%0.2%1.4%0.4%

Ethnic composition trajectory

Solid to 2021 is Census. Dashed after that is the model, which was scored against Census 2021 before publication: a mean absolute error of 1.56 percentage points on that one-decade forecast and a bias of +0.05 points, close to unbiased. The shaded band is the 80% interval for White British share.

Ethnic composition, Calderdale

0 23 46 69 92 % Census 2021 Illustrative White British 55% White Other 6% Asian 23% Mixed 10% Other 6% 20112021203120412051
White British White Other Asian Mixed Other 80% interval

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Ethnic composition, Calderdale
Year White BritishWhite OtherAsianMixedOther
2011 86.7%3.0%8.3%1.4%0.2%
2021 82.8%3.3%10.5%1.9%0.8%
2031 modelled 78.1%3.6%13.2%2.9%1.4%
2041 modelled 71.8%4.1%16.4%4.3%2.3%
2051 modelled 63.8%4.7%19.7%6.5%3.9%
2061 modelled 54.5%5.5%22.5%9.7%6.0%
Source: Census 2011 and Census 2021 (ONS) observed; 2031 onward projected by the Hamilton-Perry model. See /methodology/ for the known limitations.

Ethnic composition: Calderdale

Census 2011, Census 2021, then Hamilton-Perry projections to 2051. Percentages.

2011
87%
8%
2021
83%
11%
2031 proj
78%
13%
2041 proj
72%
16%
2051 proj
64%
20%
2061 proj
55%
23%
10%
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Two-model comparison: White British, 2051

±0.2pp spread
Hamilton-Perry (HP) central 63.8% Cohort change ratios from Census 2011 to 2021. Demographic momentum only, no fertility convergence.
Cohort-component 64.0% Births by ethnicity-specific total fertility rate (TFR) with half-convergence to the national mean by 2061. Slower change.

Two independent models trained on the same Census base disagree by 0.2pp on White British share in Calderdale by 2051. HP captures observed 2011 to 2021 cohort dynamics. The cohort-component model adds explicit fertility assumptions that pull projections toward the national mean. The chart above shows HP. See the methodology for why both numbers are published.

Scenario explorer

Under different assumptions, White British share in Calderdale ranges from 55.2% to 68.6% by 2051: a 13.3pp spread.

Fertility
Low ~108k/yr
Principal ~315k/yr
High ~476k/yr
Constant Rates stay at current levels
Half convergence Move halfway to national avg
Full convergence Converge to national avg
Migration
Central scenario: WBI 60.5% by 2051

What’s driving change

Shift-share splits the change in White British share into national trend, age structure, and local factors. Dominant driver: national trend.

Why Calderdale is changing

-3.9pp
National trend
-6.2pp
Age structure
-0.5pp
Local migration
+2.8pp

White British change 2011-2021. Cyan = decline. Amber = growth.

Diversity index

moderately diverse Shannon entropy: 0.37 · Dissimilarity: 9.6

Religion

Census 2021 religious composition with projections to 2051.

Religious composition trajectory

4 23 43 62 82 % Census 2021 Christian 9% No religion 77% Muslim 12% 2021203120412051
Christian No religion Muslim

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Religious composition trajectory
Year ChristianNo religionMuslim
2021 43.8%44.4%10.1%
2031 modelled 28.3%58.1%11.5%
2041 modelled 16.5%69.0%12.0%
2051 modelled 9.0%76.5%11.6%
Source: Census 2021 (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

Muslim population projected: 11.6% by 2051

Country of birth

UK-born vs foreign-born share, with projection to 2051.

Nativity trajectory

4 27 50 73 97 % Census 2021 UK-born 70% Foreign-born 30% 2021203120412051
UK-born Foreign-born

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Nativity trajectory
Year UK-bornForeign-born
2021 91.5%8.5%
2031 modelled 86.6%13.4%
2041 modelled 79.5%20.5%
2051 modelled 69.9%30.1%
Source: Census 2021 country of birth (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

English proficiency

Census 2021

Main language English95.4%
Main language not English4.7%
Cannot speak English well1.1%
Cannot speak English at all0.2%
Total population 3+200,060

ONS Census 2021 (TS029) via NOMIS. Reference date 21 March 2021.

Data flag 4.6% of residents aged 3 and over have a main language other than English (Census 2021, TS029), below the 15% line this site uses to flag language demand. A threshold on one Census variable, not a service-planning assessment. This site publishes no projection of language: it models ethnic group, and ethnic composition change is not a measure of language change.

Demographic change and service exposure

A composite score from five capped components. It measures exposure to demographic change, not service cost or capacity, and it has not been validated against observed service demand. See how the score is built.

60/100 Moderate exposure Rank 90 of 318
Ethnic change16/20
Asylum14/20
School13/20
Language5/20
Housing11/20

New arrivals (NINo registrations)

Adults from overseas registering for a National Insurance number, rolling year ending Oct-25 to Dec-25. Calderdale ranks at the 43rd percentile nationally for total NINo registrations.

Registrations (rolling year)451
Year-on-year -24.7%
NationalityRegistrationsShare
Pakistan 153 33.9%
India 66 14.6%
Nigeria 31 6.9%
Eritrea 30 6.7%
Iran 30 6.7%
Iraq 29 6.4%
Sudan 23 5.1%
Ukraine 21 4.7%
Afghanistan 16 3.5%
Ireland 10 2.2%

DWP National Insurance number allocations to adult overseas nationals (Stat-Xplore NINO database), rolling year ending Q4 2025.. NINo registrations measure new arrivals into the National Insurance system, not total foreign-born population. A NINo is allocated when an overseas national requests one, usually to start work or claim benefits, so the figure misses students and dependants who never enter the labour market. Small (LA × nationality) cells are suppressed by Stat-Xplore for disclosure control.

Arrivals over the last 24 years

Annual NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Calderdale from 2002 to 2025, alongside the UK total for context. The peak year was 2007 (969 registrations). Total over the full period: 13,912 registrations.

0242485727969 0k268k537k805k1073k 200220052010201520202025 peak 2007 (969) low 2020 (231) Calderdale (annual) UK (annual)

DWP Stat-Xplore, NINO Registrations to Adult Overseas Nationals Entering the UK (Ninos cube), aggregated per calendar year by summing the four constituent quarters. Geography: ONS LA codes. Counts are NEW NINo registrations per calendar year. A NINo is issued once per person at the point of first work or claim, so this is a flow measure, not a stock. People who arrive but never register (some students, dependants, retirees) are excluded. Late registrations show in a later year than the year of arrival. Pre-2010 figures used a different administrative system; series is comparable but small methodological revisions to the early years are possible.

Who is arriving

Age and sex profile of 559 NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Calderdale in 2025. National comparison shown alongside.

Age at registration

Less than 18 9.8%
18-24 29.3%
25-29 24.9%
30-34 16.6%
35-39 10.6%
40-44 5.9%
45-49 1.8%
55-59 1.1%

Calderdale   UK marker

Sex

Male 51.3% Female 48.7%

Male share is 3.1pp lower than the UK average (54.4%).

DWP Stat-Xplore Ninos cube, LA × Age band × Sex, rolling year ending Q4 2025 (January 2025 to December 2025). Counts are NEW NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals. Age is age at NINo registration, not age at arrival. The registration may follow arrival by months. 'Less than 18' is rare in this dataset because the published Ninos series is filtered to adult overseas nationals; values reflect young workers/claimants close to 18. 'Unknown' age is a small residual.

Why people are coming

For each of the top arriving nationalities in Calderdale, this is the national mix of visa routes used in 2025. It shows whether arrivals from that country are typically students, workers, on family routes (including refugee family reunion), or in some other category. Local-authority breakdowns of visa routes are not published, so we apply the national mix at nationality level.

Pakistan 153 in Calderdale (33.9%)
Predominantly students UK total 56,201 NINos · 57,753 non-visitor visas issued 2025
India 66 in Calderdale (14.6%)
Mostly students UK total 129,772 NINos · 158,598 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Nigeria 31 in Calderdale (6.9%)
Mostly students UK total 45,877 NINos · 51,546 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Eritrea 30 in Calderdale (6.7%)
Mostly family-route arrivals (often refugee family reunion) UK total 9,289 NINos · 1,992 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Iran 30 in Calderdale (6.7%)
Predominantly family-route arrivals (often refugee family reunion) UK total 11,911 NINos · 5,975 non-visitor visas issued 2025

Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026; Vis_D02 (Entry clearance visa outcomes by nationality, visa type, and outcome). Joined with DWP Stat-Xplore NINo registrations rolling year ending Q4 2025. Visa grants are issued at the point of entry-clearance application and are NOT the same population as NINo registrations. Visitor visas (2.24 million in 2025) do not lead to NINo and are excluded from the route-mix percentages so the Work / Study / Family / Other proportions are interpretable. Humanitarian routes (BN(O), Ukraine schemes, Resettlement, Asylum) are surfaced as national totals only because the same nationality split is not provided in this dataset. EU/EEA nationals largely fall outside entry-clearance for short stays, so their NINo flow is materially understated by visa data alone.

How Calderdale changed: 2011 to 2021

Two snapshots from two consecutive Censuses, ten years apart. Population changed from 203,826 in 2011 to 206,629 in 2021 (+1.4%). Non-UK-born residents went from 15,236 (7.5% of population) to 17,592 (8.5%).

Group 2011 2021 Change
UK-born 188,590 92.5% 189,037 91.5% +447
Ireland-born 1,386 0.7% 1,012 0.5% -374
EU pre-2001 (France, Germany, Italy, etc.) 1,424 0.7% 1,594 0.8% +170
EU 2001-2011 accession (Poland, Romania, Bulgaria, etc.) 2,746 1.3% 3,463 1.7% +717
Rest of World 9,680 4.7% 11,523 5.6% +1,843

Source: ONS Census 2011 KS204EW (NOMIS NM_611_1) and Census 2021 TS012 (NOMIS NM_2032_1), aligned to broad country-of-birth groups. 2011 data uses 2011 LA boundaries; 2021 data uses 2023 boundaries. LAs whose ONS code changed between Censuses (Buckinghamshire, Northamptonshire, North Yorkshire, Somerset reorganisations) are not in this comparison.

Working and not working, by passport group

Census 2021 employment status of Calderdale residents aged 16 and over, by passport held. Three numbers shown per group:

  • The first three columns sum to 100% for each row. Every adult is either in work, unemployed, or inactive.
  • In work: share of all adults aged 16+ who have a paid job.
  • Unemployed: share of all adults aged 16+ who are looking for work but do not have a job.
  • Inactive: share of all adults aged 16+ who are not in the labour market. Includes retirees, full-time students, those looking after family, the long-term sick.
  • Employment rate (last column): share of those who are trying to work (excluding full-time students) who have a job. Almost always higher than In Work because it leaves out everyone who is retired, raising kids, or in full-time study.
Passport group Pop 16+ In work Unemployed Inactive Employment rate
UK passport 139,648 60.0% 2.9% 37.1% 95.9%
Irish passport 859 43.4% 1.5% 55.1% 97.1%
EU member country passport 3,647 67.5% 5.5% 27.0% 93.0%
Rest of Europe (non-EU) 113 49.6% 12.4% 38.1% 79.7%
African passport 259 54.4% 12.4% 33.2% 82.5%
Middle East / Asian passport 1,950 49.3% 5.9% 44.7% 89.8%
Americas / Caribbean passport 234 56.0% 3.0% 41.0% 94.7%
Oceania / Antarctica passport 85 76.5% 4.7% 18.8% 94.1%
No passport held 19,843 27.1% 4.6% 68.4% 86.1%

ONS Census 2021 RM021, Economic activity status by passports held, by local authority district. NOMIS NM_2121_1. Stock measure on Census Day (21 March 2021). Passports-held is a proxy for nationality (UK = UK passport holder). Employment rate excludes full-time students from the denominator (the standard ONS definition). The 'inactive' category includes retirees, full-time students who do not work, those looking after family, long-term sick, and other reasons.

Schools, first language

Across 113 state-funded schools in Calderdale (36,207 pupils, 2025/26), 15.1% have a first language other than English.

Pupils with first language other than English5,274 (15.1%)
Pupils with first language English29,579 (84.8%)
Free school meals29.7%

Source: DfE Schools, Pupils and their Characteristics 2025/26, school-level data aggregated to district. EAL (English as Additional Language) is a household-level signal: children born in the UK to non-English-speaking households count as EAL.

Crime

Police-recorded crime rates per 1,000 population, Year ending March 2026, ONS. Calderdale ranks at the 85th percentile nationally for total crime rate.

Total crime / 1k103.5
Violent crime / 1k45.6
Theft / 1k25.2
Drug offences / 1k4.3
Year-on-year -5.8%

ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police Force Area data tables, year ending March 2026 (released 23 July 2026), Tables C1, C2 and C5, police recorded crime from the Home Office; rates per 1,000 residents on ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Police recorded crime is shaped by recording practice, reporting rates and policing priority, and city centre rates are inflated by small resident populations. Offences a force could not place in any area are left out of area figures; each area shows its force's unassigned share.

Adult social care

Council spending on adult social care (2024-25) and residential care for people aged 65 and over (2024-25), against each age group's population in the ONS mid-2025 estimates. Spend per adult ranks at the 66th percentile nationally.

Gross spend per adult (18+), 2024-25£674
Aged 65+ in residential care per 10,000 aged 65+, 2024-25143

Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care finance report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 14; Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 34; Office for National Statistics, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, for the per-head rates. Adult social care is run by upper tier councils (counties, unitaries, metropolitan districts and London boroughs), so a district shows its county's figures. Spend reflects age structure, deprivation and unpaid care, so differences between councils are not a measure of efficiency. Activity figures are official statistics in development.

Department of Health and Social Care change note on the activity report, 7 October 2026: “Added notice of planned corrections to the 2024 to 2025 activity report, affecting data submitted by some local authorities. Updated figures will be published alongside the 2025 to 2026 activity report.”

Health by ethnic group

Share reporting "not good health" in each of Calderdale's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White 19.9%
White: English 19.9%
Asian 15.9%

ONS Census 2021 (RM043 - General health by ethnic group by age) via NOMIS. All ages, no age-standardisation: younger ethnic-group populations will show lower rates partly because they're younger, not necessarily because they're healthier. Group labels shortened for display.

Special educational needs

EHCPs and primary need breakdown, 2025/26 academic year. 5-year EHCP growth ranks at the 93rd percentile nationally.

Pupils with an EHC plan, % of pupils7.1%
Pupils with an EHC plan2,568
Autism, share of EHC plans35.6%
5-yr growth +100.6%
Autistic spectrum disorder 35.6%
Speech, language and communications needs 18.9%
Social, emotional and mental health 16.8%
Severe learning difficulty 6.9%
Moderate learning difficulty 6.5%
Specific learning difficulty 3.3%

DfE, Special educational needs in England, academic year 2025/26, published 11 June 2026, Explore Education Statistics: pupils in all schools by type of SEN provision, and pupils with an EHC plan by primary type of need. SEND is run by upper-tier councils, so district pages show their county. Figures count pupils on the January school census who have an EHC plan; plans held by children under school age, young people in further education and those not in school are not included. The autism figure is the share of pupils with an EHC plan whose primary need is autism, not a prevalence in the population. Rising numbers may reflect identification, diagnosis and parental awareness as well as need.

How NHS care for overseas residents is funded (national context)

Most non-UK residents in Calderdale pay for NHS care up-front through the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), which is added to most visa applications. Asylum seekers, refugees, ILR holders and Irish citizens are exempt. Visitors and undocumented residents are charged at 150% of the national NHS tariff. The figures below are England + Wales national totals; per-LA NHS cost-recovery is not centrally published.

Current IHS rate (adult, per year) £1,035
IHS rate, students/under-18s (per year) £776
IHS revenue 2024/25 (£m) £1,315.6m
Cumulative IHS revenue 2015-2024 £6.9bn
IHS rate history
  • From 2015-04-06: £200/year adult, £150/year students/under-18s
  • From 2019-01-08: £400/year adult, £300/year students/under-18s
  • From 2020-10-27: £624/year adult, £470/year students/under-18s
  • From 2024-02-06: £1035/year adult, £776/year students/under-18s
Indicative charges for visitors and undocumented residents

Maternity care is classified as "immediately necessary": it cannot be refused or delayed for charging, but it is invoiced afterwards at 150% of the NHS national tariff.

  • Routine vaginal delivery, no complications: £3,000-£5,500
  • Caesarean section: £5,000-£7,500
  • Premature birth with NICU stay: £15,000-£30,000+
  • Antenatal appointment: £150-£400 each

Sources: NHS (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Regulations 2015 (as amended); Home Office IHS caseworker guidance (Sept 2025); House of Commons Library briefing CBP-7274; NHS England NHS Payment Scheme (national tariff). Approximately 80% of identified overseas-visitor debt across all NHS treatment is uncollected (NAO, follow-up scrutiny).

Economic profile

Avg employment rate52.7%
Avg home ownership57.4%
Avg social rent13%
Degree or above27.4%
No qualifications17%

Housing

Composition today

How dwellings in Calderdale are occupied. Single-person households and houses in multiple occupation are the two cleanest signals.

Single-person discount take-up39.3%
Dwellings on 25% single-person discount37,735
HMO dwellings (Census 2021)56
HMOs per 1,000 population0.27

Sources: MHCLG Council Taxbase 2025 (CTB, snapshot 6 October 2025) for single-person discount; ONS Census 2021 RM192 for HMO dwellings. HMO Census numbers reflect dwellings classified as HMO on Census Day; current licensing registers held by individual councils are not centrally published.

Tenure by ethnic group

Household ownership rates for Calderdale's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White: owned 65.6%
White: English: owned 66.2%
Asian: owned 66.4%

ONS Census 2021 (RM134 - Tenure by ethnic group, Household Reference Persons) via NOMIS. Group labels shortened for display.

Tenure projection

Census 2021 tenure patterns by ethnicity, projected to 2041 from demographic composition change.

Ownership (2021)57.4%
Social rent (2021)13%
Private rent (2021)18.4%
Ownership (2041)52.2%
Social rent (2041)12.4%
Social rent change-0.6pp

Data flag The foreign-born share is projected to rise by 21.6pp between 2021 and 2051 (Census 2021 TS004 country of birth, projected by the Hamilton-Perry method), above the 15pp line this site uses to flag housing demand. A threshold on one projected variable, not a housing-need assessment.

School demographics

DfE School Census 2024/25. 35,026 pupils.

White British pupils69.6%
Minority pupils30.4%
EAL growth (projected)+13.2pp
White British gap (school vs population)13.2pp

Schools are 13pp more diverse than the general population (schools show the future).

Westminster constituencies

Parliamentary constituencies overlapping Calderdale, largest first by the share of each constituency's postcodes that fall in Calderdale.

Updated 14 Aug 2026 · Census 2021, ONS SNPP, DfE School Census