Redcar and Cleveland

North East · England · E06000003

Updated August 2026, this profile covers population as counted at the 2021 Census, ethnicity, religion and country of birth with projections to 2051, arrivals since 2002, housing, schools and services, drawn from ONS, DWP, DfE and other official statistics. Modelled projections are labelled as such. Read the methodology and limitations or inspect the official sources.

Location map showing Redcar and Cleveland highlighted against neighbouring local authorities.

Redcar and Cleveland had 136,530 residents at the 2021 Census, up 1.0% from 135,177 in 2011. The three largest ethnic groups were White British (96.5%), White Other (1.2%) and Mixed (0.9%). This site's Hamilton-Perry model (version 8.0, projected from the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, held within the ONS 2022-based subnational population projections) puts the three largest groups in 2051 at White British (91.0%), Mixed (3.3%) and Other (2.1%).

-5.5pp White British 96.5% → 91.0% by 2051 Projected
136,530 Population (2021 Census)
96.5% White British (2021) Census
93.7% -2.8pp White British (2041) Projected
91.0% -5.5pp White British (2051) Projected

Redcar and Cleveland and the councils that border it, on the map

Redcar and Cleveland's estimated population rose 3.2% between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 135,164 to 139,541 (ONS mid-year estimates, table MYE4). Its White British share fell 1.1 points between the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, from 97.6% to 96.5% (ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW, Census 2021 table TS021).

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Redcar and Cleveland and the councils that border it. Middlesbrough +10.4%; North Yorkshire +6.3%; Redcar and Cleveland +3.2%.Redcar and Cleveland: +3.2%Middlesbrough: +10.4%North Yorkshire: +6.3%Redcar and Cleveland+3.2%139,541 peopleRedcar and Cleveland96.5%fell 1.1 pts from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Redcar and Cleveland and the councils that border itONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.UK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsRedcar and Cleveland and the councils that border itCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.2011 figure summed from the 2011 districts now in the council: NorthYorkshire.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.2011 figure summed from the 2011 districts now in the council: NorthYorkshire.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Population of Redcar and Cleveland, 2011 to 2025

mid-2025 estimate
Redcar and Cleveland and the councils that border it, A to Z. ONS estimates of the resident population at 30 June. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
CouncilMid-2011Mid-2025Change
Middlesbrough138,368152,795+10.4%
North Yorkshire601,206639,133+6.3%
Redcar and Cleveland135,164139,541+3.2%
Change since mid-2011, every year
Change in the estimated population compared with mid-2011, A to Z. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
Council201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Middlesbrough0.0%+0.1%+0.2%+0.5%+0.9%+1.6%+2.1%+1.9%+2.7%+3.0%+4.0%+7.8%+10.7%+11.8%+10.4%
North Yorkshire0.0%+0.5%+0.5%+0.4%+0.4%+0.8%+1.0%+1.1%+1.6%+1.6%+2.9%+3.7%+4.5%+5.4%+6.3%
Redcar and Cleveland0.0%−0.2%−0.2%0.0%+0.2%+0.1%+0.3%+0.8%+1.1%+1.0%+1.1%+1.4%+2.0%+2.7%+3.2%

Ethnic groups in Redcar and Cleveland, 2011 and 2021

Census 2021

The map shows the White British share. The bars show all six groups, on one scale, for each council in 2011 and 2021.

  • White British
  • White Other
  • Asian
  • Black
  • Mixed
  • Other

Middlesbrough

2011
2021

North Yorkshire

2011
2021

Redcar and Cleveland

2011
2021
White British share of usual residents, A to Z. Census counts. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021. 2011 figure summed from the 2011 districts now in the council: North Yorkshire.
Council20112021Change
Middlesbrough86.0%79.5%−6.5 pts
North Yorkshire94.4%93.3%−1.2 pts
Redcar and Cleveland97.6%96.5%−1.1 pts
All six groups, 2011 and 2021
Share of usual residents in each ethnic group, A to Z. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
CouncilCensusWhite BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
Middlesbrough201186.0%2.1%7.8%1.3%1.7%1.1%
Middlesbrough202179.5%2.9%10.5%2.6%2.1%2.4%
North Yorkshire201194.4%2.9%1.2%0.4%0.8%0.2%
North Yorkshire202193.3%3.4%1.4%0.4%1.1%0.5%
Redcar and Cleveland201197.6%0.9%0.6%0.1%0.6%0.1%
Redcar and Cleveland202196.5%1.2%0.8%0.2%0.9%0.4%

Ethnic composition trajectory

Solid to 2021 is Census. Dashed after that is the model, which was scored against Census 2021 before publication: a mean absolute error of 1.56 percentage points on that one-decade forecast and a bias of +0.05 points, close to unbiased. The shaded band is the 80% interval for White British share.

Ethnic composition, Redcar and Cleveland

0 25 50 75 100 % Census 2021 Illustrative White British 87% Mixed 5% Other 4% 20112021203120412051
White British Mixed Other 80% interval

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Ethnic composition, Redcar and Cleveland
Year White BritishMixedOther
2011 97.6%0.6%0.1%
2021 96.5%0.9%0.4%
2031 modelled 95.5%1.3%0.7%
2041 modelled 93.7%2.1%1.2%
2051 modelled 91.0%3.3%2.1%
2061 modelled 86.6%5.3%3.6%
Source: Census 2011 and Census 2021 (ONS) observed; 2031 onward projected by the Hamilton-Perry model. See /methodology/ for the known limitations.

Ethnic composition: Redcar and Cleveland

Census 2011, Census 2021, then Hamilton-Perry projections to 2051. Percentages.

2011
98%
2021
97%
2031 proj
95%
2041 proj
94%
2051 proj
91%
2061 proj
87%
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Two-model comparison: White British, 2051

±8.1pp spread
Hamilton-Perry (HP) central 91.0% Cohort change ratios from Census 2011 to 2021. Demographic momentum only, no fertility convergence.
Cohort-component 82.9% Births by ethnicity-specific total fertility rate (TFR) with half-convergence to the national mean by 2061. Slower change.

Two independent models trained on the same Census base disagree by 8.1pp on White British share in Redcar and Cleveland by 2051. HP captures observed 2011 to 2021 cohort dynamics. The cohort-component model adds explicit fertility assumptions that pull projections toward the national mean. The chart above shows HP. See the methodology for why both numbers are published.

Scenario explorer

Under different assumptions, White British share in Redcar and Cleveland ranges from 61.1% to 84.0% by 2051: a 22.9pp spread.

Fertility
Low ~108k/yr
Principal ~315k/yr
High ~476k/yr
Constant Rates stay at current levels
Half convergence Move halfway to national avg
Full convergence Converge to national avg
Migration
Central scenario: WBI 69.4% by 2051

What’s driving change

Shift-share splits the change in White British share into national trend, age structure, and local factors. Dominant driver: national trend, offset by local migration.

Why Redcar and Cleveland is changing

-1.1pp
National trend
-6.2pp
Age structure
-1.4pp
Local migration
+6.5pp

White British change 2011-2021. Cyan = decline. Amber = growth.

Diversity index

low diversity Shannon entropy: 0.11 · Dissimilarity: 22.1

Religion

Census 2021 religious composition with projections to 2051.

Religious composition trajectory

4 26 49 72 95 % Census 2021 Christian 9% No religion 90% 2021203120412051
Christian No religion

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Religious composition trajectory
Year ChristianNo religion
2021 56.0%42.5%
2031 modelled 34.7%63.3%
2041 modelled 18.2%79.7%
2051 modelled 8.5%89.5%
Source: Census 2021 (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

Country of birth

UK-born vs foreign-born share, with projection to 2051.

Nativity trajectory

0 25 50 75 100 % Census 2021 UK-born 81% Foreign-born 19% 2021203120412051
UK-born Foreign-born

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Nativity trajectory
Year UK-bornForeign-born
2021 97.1%2.9%
2031 modelled 94.3%5.7%
2041 modelled 89.3%10.7%
2051 modelled 80.6%19.4%
Source: Census 2021 country of birth (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

English proficiency

Census 2021

Main language English98.9%
Main language not English1.1%
Cannot speak English well0.2%
Cannot speak English at all0.1%
Total population 3+132,655

ONS Census 2021 (TS029) via NOMIS. Reference date 21 March 2021.

Data flag 1.1% of residents aged 3 and over have a main language other than English (Census 2021, TS029), below the 15% line this site uses to flag language demand. A threshold on one Census variable, not a service-planning assessment. This site publishes no projection of language: it models ethnic group, and ethnic composition change is not a measure of language change.

Demographic change and service exposure

A composite score from five capped components. It measures exposure to demographic change, not service cost or capacity, and it has not been validated against observed service demand. See how the score is built.

27/100 Low exposure Rank 249 of 318
Ethnic change4/20
Asylum9/20
School4/20
Language1/20
Housing8/20

New arrivals (NINo registrations)

Adults from overseas registering for a National Insurance number, rolling year ending Oct-25 to Dec-25. Redcar and Cleveland ranks at the 17th percentile nationally for total NINo registrations.

Registrations (rolling year)134
Year-on-year +20.7%
NationalityRegistrationsShare
Iran 25 18.7%
Nigeria 23 17.2%
India 20 14.9%
Eritrea 10 7.5%
Iraq 8 6.0%
Ghana 6 4.5%
Sudan 6 4.5%
Zimbabwe 6 4.5%
Ukraine 5 3.7%
Afghanistan 5 3.7%

DWP National Insurance number allocations to adult overseas nationals (Stat-Xplore NINO database), rolling year ending Q4 2025.. NINo registrations measure new arrivals into the National Insurance system, not total foreign-born population. A NINo is allocated when an overseas national requests one, usually to start work or claim benefits, so the figure misses students and dependants who never enter the labour market. Small (LA × nationality) cells are suppressed by Stat-Xplore for disclosure control.

Arrivals over the last 24 years

Annual NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Redcar and Cleveland from 2002 to 2025, alongside the UK total for context. The peak year was 2023 (405 registrations). Total over the full period: 1,922 registrations.

0101203304405 0k268k537k805k1073k 200220052010201520202025 peak 2023 (405) low 2020 (15) Redcar and Cleveland (annual) UK (annual)

DWP Stat-Xplore, NINO Registrations to Adult Overseas Nationals Entering the UK (Ninos cube), aggregated per calendar year by summing the four constituent quarters. Geography: ONS LA codes. Counts are NEW NINo registrations per calendar year. A NINo is issued once per person at the point of first work or claim, so this is a flow measure, not a stock. People who arrive but never register (some students, dependants, retirees) are excluded. Late registrations show in a later year than the year of arrival. Pre-2010 figures used a different administrative system; series is comparable but small methodological revisions to the early years are possible.

Who is arriving

Age and sex profile of 193 NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Redcar and Cleveland in 2025. National comparison shown alongside.

Age at registration

Less than 18 13.0%
18-24 23.3%
25-29 21.8%
30-34 20.2%
35-39 6.7%
40-44 6.7%
45-49 2.6%
50-54 5.7%

Redcar and Cleveland   UK marker

Sex

Male 63.7% Female 36.3%

Male share is 9.3pp higher than the UK average (54.4%).

DWP Stat-Xplore Ninos cube, LA × Age band × Sex, rolling year ending Q4 2025 (January 2025 to December 2025). Counts are NEW NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals. Age is age at NINo registration, not age at arrival. The registration may follow arrival by months. 'Less than 18' is rare in this dataset because the published Ninos series is filtered to adult overseas nationals; values reflect young workers/claimants close to 18. 'Unknown' age is a small residual.

Why people are coming

For each of the top arriving nationalities in Redcar and Cleveland, this is the national mix of visa routes used in 2025. It shows whether arrivals from that country are typically students, workers, on family routes (including refugee family reunion), or in some other category. Local-authority breakdowns of visa routes are not published, so we apply the national mix at nationality level.

Iran 25 in Redcar and Cleveland (18.7%)
Predominantly family-route arrivals (often refugee family reunion) UK total 11,911 NINos · 5,975 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Nigeria 23 in Redcar and Cleveland (17.2%)
Mostly students UK total 45,877 NINos · 51,546 non-visitor visas issued 2025
India 20 in Redcar and Cleveland (14.9%)
Mostly students UK total 129,772 NINos · 158,598 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Eritrea 10 in Redcar and Cleveland (7.5%)
Mostly family-route arrivals (often refugee family reunion) UK total 9,289 NINos · 1,992 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Iraq 8 in Redcar and Cleveland (6.0%)
Mostly family-route arrivals (often refugee family reunion) UK total 5,278 NINos · 3,583 non-visitor visas issued 2025

Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026; Vis_D02 (Entry clearance visa outcomes by nationality, visa type, and outcome). Joined with DWP Stat-Xplore NINo registrations rolling year ending Q4 2025. Visa grants are issued at the point of entry-clearance application and are NOT the same population as NINo registrations. Visitor visas (2.24 million in 2025) do not lead to NINo and are excluded from the route-mix percentages so the Work / Study / Family / Other proportions are interpretable. Humanitarian routes (BN(O), Ukraine schemes, Resettlement, Asylum) are surfaced as national totals only because the same nationality split is not provided in this dataset. EU/EEA nationals largely fall outside entry-clearance for short stays, so their NINo flow is materially understated by visa data alone.

How Redcar and Cleveland changed: 2011 to 2021

Two snapshots from two consecutive Censuses, ten years apart. Population changed from 135,177 in 2011 to 136,532 in 2021 (+1.0%). Non-UK-born residents went from 3,019 (2.2% of population) to 3,982 (2.9%).

Group 2011 2021 Change
UK-born 132,158 97.8% 132,550 97.1% +392
Ireland-born 324 0.2% 216 0.2% -108
EU pre-2001 (France, Germany, Italy, etc.) 743 0.5% 839 0.6% +96
EU 2001-2011 accession (Poland, Romania, Bulgaria, etc.) 370 0.3% 599 0.4% +229
Rest of World 1,582 1.2% 2,328 1.7% +746

Source: ONS Census 2011 KS204EW (NOMIS NM_611_1) and Census 2021 TS012 (NOMIS NM_2032_1), aligned to broad country-of-birth groups. 2011 data uses 2011 LA boundaries; 2021 data uses 2023 boundaries. LAs whose ONS code changed between Censuses (Buckinghamshire, Northamptonshire, North Yorkshire, Somerset reorganisations) are not in this comparison.

Working and not working, by passport group

Census 2021 employment status of Redcar and Cleveland residents aged 16 and over, by passport held. Three numbers shown per group:

  • The first three columns sum to 100% for each row. Every adult is either in work, unemployed, or inactive.
  • In work: share of all adults aged 16+ who have a paid job.
  • Unemployed: share of all adults aged 16+ who are looking for work but do not have a job.
  • Inactive: share of all adults aged 16+ who are not in the labour market. Includes retirees, full-time students, those looking after family, the long-term sick.
  • Employment rate (last column): share of those who are trying to work (excluding full-time students) who have a job. Almost always higher than In Work because it leaves out everyone who is retired, raising kids, or in full-time study.
Passport group Pop 16+ In work Unemployed Inactive Employment rate
UK passport 90,560 55.1% 3.2% 41.8% 95.2%
Irish passport 185 46.5% 1.6% 51.9% 96.6%
EU member country passport 691 69.5% 5.8% 24.7% 93.0%
Rest of Europe (non-EU) 55 43.6% 16.4% 40.0% 72.7%
African passport 84 54.8% 17.9% 27.4% 79.3%
Middle East / Asian passport 202 57.4% 6.4% 36.1% 91.1%
Americas / Caribbean passport 96 43.8% 6.3% 50.0% 89.1%
No passport held 20,438 24.2% 5.1% 70.7% 83.2%

ONS Census 2021 RM021, Economic activity status by passports held, by local authority district. NOMIS NM_2121_1. Stock measure on Census Day (21 March 2021). Passports-held is a proxy for nationality (UK = UK passport holder). Employment rate excludes full-time students from the denominator (the standard ONS definition). The 'inactive' category includes retirees, full-time students who do not work, those looking after family, long-term sick, and other reasons.

Schools, first language

Across 63 state-funded schools in Redcar and Cleveland (20,535 pupils, 2025/26), 3.4% have a first language other than English.

Pupils with first language other than English685 (3.4%)
Pupils with first language English19,593 (96.5%)
Free school meals38.4%

Source: DfE Schools, Pupils and their Characteristics 2025/26, school-level data aggregated to district. EAL (English as Additional Language) is a household-level signal: children born in the UK to non-English-speaking households count as EAL.

North East labour market

Payrolled employments in the North East region (December 2025). Provides Redcar and Cleveland with regional context. Local-authority RTI is not published; the region is the smallest geography for HMRC's nationality breakdown.

Total employments1,178,700
Non-UK share10.6%
5-year change · Non-EU +62,900
5-year change · EU +1,600

Top industries by non-UK share (North East)

Administrative and support services 19.1%
Accommodation and food service activities 17.7%
Health and social work 16.0%
Transportation and storage 15.9%
Other service activities 13.0%

Source: HM Revenue and Customs, PAYE Real Time Information, payrolled employments by region and industrial sector, July 2014 to December 2025; the five-year change runs from December 2020. Counts are employments not employees, rounded to the nearest 100; suppressed cells appear as missing.

Crime

Police-recorded crime rates per 1,000 population, Year ending March 2026, ONS. Redcar and Cleveland ranks at the 89th percentile nationally for total crime rate.

Total crime / 1k108.7
Violent crime / 1k38.1
Theft / 1k31.7
Drug offences / 1k3.6
Year-on-year +4.2%

ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police Force Area data tables, year ending March 2026 (released 23 July 2026), Tables C1, C2 and C5, police recorded crime from the Home Office; rates per 1,000 residents on ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Police recorded crime is shaped by recording practice, reporting rates and policing priority, and city centre rates are inflated by small resident populations. Offences a force could not place in any area are left out of area figures; each area shows its force's unassigned share.

Adult social care

Council spending on adult social care (2024-25) and residential care for people aged 65 and over (2024-25), against each age group's population in the ONS mid-2025 estimates. Spend per adult ranks at the 58th percentile nationally.

Gross spend per adult (18+), 2024-25£653
Aged 65+ in residential care per 10,000 aged 65+, 2024-25196

Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care finance report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 14; Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 34; Office for National Statistics, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, for the per-head rates. Adult social care is run by upper tier councils (counties, unitaries, metropolitan districts and London boroughs), so a district shows its county's figures. Spend reflects age structure, deprivation and unpaid care, so differences between councils are not a measure of efficiency. Activity figures are official statistics in development.

Department of Health and Social Care change note on the activity report, 7 October 2026: “Added notice of planned corrections to the 2024 to 2025 activity report, affecting data submitted by some local authorities. Updated figures will be published alongside the 2025 to 2026 activity report.”

Health by ethnic group

Share reporting "not good health" in each of Redcar and Cleveland's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White 23.7%
White: English 23.7%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller 16.3%

ONS Census 2021 (RM043 - General health by ethnic group by age) via NOMIS. All ages, no age-standardisation: younger ethnic-group populations will show lower rates partly because they're younger, not necessarily because they're healthier. Group labels shortened for display.

Special educational needs

EHCPs and primary need breakdown, 2025/26 academic year. 5-year EHCP growth ranks at the 3rd percentile nationally.

Pupils with an EHC plan, % of pupils6.0%
Pupils with an EHC plan1,226
Autism, share of EHC plans35.2%
5-yr growth +31.1%
Autistic spectrum disorder 35.2%
Social, emotional and mental health 21.4%
Speech, language and communications needs 15.7%
Severe learning difficulty 8.5%
Moderate learning difficulty 7.4%
Profound and multiple learning difficulty 3.8%

DfE, Special educational needs in England, academic year 2025/26, published 11 June 2026, Explore Education Statistics: pupils in all schools by type of SEN provision, and pupils with an EHC plan by primary type of need. SEND is run by upper-tier councils, so district pages show their county. Figures count pupils on the January school census who have an EHC plan; plans held by children under school age, young people in further education and those not in school are not included. The autism figure is the share of pupils with an EHC plan whose primary need is autism, not a prevalence in the population. Rising numbers may reflect identification, diagnosis and parental awareness as well as need.

How NHS care for overseas residents is funded (national context)

Most non-UK residents in Redcar and Cleveland pay for NHS care up-front through the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), which is added to most visa applications. Asylum seekers, refugees, ILR holders and Irish citizens are exempt. Visitors and undocumented residents are charged at 150% of the national NHS tariff. The figures below are England + Wales national totals; per-LA NHS cost-recovery is not centrally published.

Current IHS rate (adult, per year) £1,035
IHS rate, students/under-18s (per year) £776
IHS revenue 2024/25 (£m) £1,315.6m
Cumulative IHS revenue 2015-2024 £6.9bn
IHS rate history
  • From 2015-04-06: £200/year adult, £150/year students/under-18s
  • From 2019-01-08: £400/year adult, £300/year students/under-18s
  • From 2020-10-27: £624/year adult, £470/year students/under-18s
  • From 2024-02-06: £1035/year adult, £776/year students/under-18s
Indicative charges for visitors and undocumented residents

Maternity care is classified as "immediately necessary": it cannot be refused or delayed for charging, but it is invoiced afterwards at 150% of the NHS national tariff.

  • Routine vaginal delivery, no complications: £3,000-£5,500
  • Caesarean section: £5,000-£7,500
  • Premature birth with NICU stay: £15,000-£30,000+
  • Antenatal appointment: £150-£400 each

Sources: NHS (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Regulations 2015 (as amended); Home Office IHS caseworker guidance (Sept 2025); House of Commons Library briefing CBP-7274; NHS England NHS Payment Scheme (national tariff). Approximately 80% of identified overseas-visitor debt across all NHS treatment is uncollected (NAO, follow-up scrutiny).

Economic profile

Avg employment rate52.6%
Avg home ownership64.5%
Avg social rent18.7%
Degree or above24.7%
No qualifications21.8%

Housing

Composition today

How dwellings in Redcar and Cleveland are occupied. Single-person households and houses in multiple occupation are the two cleanest signals.

Single-person discount take-up39.8%
Dwellings on 25% single-person discount26,062
HMO dwellings (Census 2021)20
HMOs per 1,000 population0.15

Sources: MHCLG Council Taxbase 2025 (CTB, snapshot 6 October 2025) for single-person discount; ONS Census 2021 RM192 for HMO dwellings. HMO Census numbers reflect dwellings classified as HMO on Census Day; current licensing registers held by individual councils are not centrally published.

Tenure by ethnic group

Household ownership rates for Redcar and Cleveland's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White: owned 65.5%
White: English: owned 65.6%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller: owned 47.5%

ONS Census 2021 (RM134 - Tenure by ethnic group, Household Reference Persons) via NOMIS. Group labels shortened for display.

Tenure projection

Census 2021 tenure patterns by ethnicity, projected to 2041 from demographic composition change.

Ownership (2021)64.5%
Social rent (2021)18.7%
Private rent (2021)15.8%
Ownership (2041)63.6%
Social rent (2041)18.9%
Social rent change+0.1pp

Data flag The foreign-born share is projected to rise by 16.5pp between 2021 and 2051 (Census 2021 TS004 country of birth, projected by the Hamilton-Perry method), above the 15pp line this site uses to flag housing demand. A threshold on one projected variable, not a housing-need assessment.

School demographics

DfE School Census 2024/25. 20,621 pupils.

White British pupils92.3%
Minority pupils7.7%
EAL growth (projected)+4.2pp
White British gap (school vs population)4.2pp

School and population ethnic composition are closely aligned.

Westminster constituencies

Parliamentary constituencies overlapping Redcar and Cleveland, largest first by the share of each constituency's postcodes that fall in Redcar and Cleveland.

Updated 14 Aug 2026 · Census 2021, ONS SNPP, DfE School Census