North Yorkshire

Yorkshire and The Humber · England · E06000065

615,490 people at the 2021 Census. This profile combines observed Census data with clearly labelled modelled projections. Read the methodology and limitations or inspect the official sources.

Location map showing North Yorkshire highlighted against neighbouring local authorities.

North Yorkshire had 615,490 residents at the 2021 Census. The three largest ethnic groups were White British (93.3%), White Other (3.4%) and Asian (1.4%). This site holds no 2011 figure for these boundaries, so no change since 2011 is shown. This site's Hamilton-Perry model (version 8.0, projected from the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, held within the ONS 2022-based subnational population projections) puts the three largest groups in 2051 at White British (76.0%), White Other (8.1%) and Asian (7.1%).

-17.2pp White British 93.3% → 76.0% by 2051 Projected
615,490 Population (2021 Census)
93.3% White British (2021) Census
82.4% -10.8pp White British (2041) Projected
76.0% -17.2pp White British (2051) Projected

North Yorkshire and the councils that border it, on the map

North Yorkshire's estimated population rose 6.3% between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 601,206 to 639,133 (ONS mid-year estimates, table MYE4). Its White British share fell 1.2 points between the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, from 94.4% to 93.3% (ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW, Census 2021 table TS021).

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. North Yorkshire and the councils that border it. Bradford +6.6%; County Durham +5.1%; Darlington +7.4%; Doncaster +6.8%; East Riding of Yorkshire +7.7%; Lancaster +5.4%; Leeds +12.0%; Middlesbrough +10.4%; North Yorkshire +6.3%; Pendle +11.9%; Redcar and Cleveland +3.2%; Ribble Valley +16.8%; Stockton-on-Tees +8.0%; Wakefield +13.2%; Westmorland and Furness +2.7%; York +5.7%.North Yorkshire: +6.3%Bradford: +6.6%County Durham: +5.1%Darlington: +7.4%Doncaster: +6.8%East Riding of Yorkshire: +7.7%Lancaster: +5.4%Leeds: +12.0%Middlesbrough: +10.4%Pendle: +11.9%Redcar and Cleveland: +3.2%Ribble Valley: +16.8%Stockton-on-Tees: +8.0%Wakefield: +13.2%Westmorland and Furness: +2.7%York: +5.7%North Yorkshire+6.3%639,133 peopleWestmorland andFurness+2.7%County Durham+5.1%East Riding ofYorkshire+7.7%Doncaster+6.8%Ribble Valley+16.8%Leeds+12.0%Lancaster+5.4%North Yorkshire93.3%fell 1.2 points from 2011Westmorland andFurness94.6%County Durham94.8%East Riding ofYorkshire94.6%Doncaster86.6%Ribble Valley94.1%Leeds73.4%Lancaster87.8%ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011North Yorkshire and the councils that border itONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.UK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsNorth Yorkshire and the councils that border itCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.2011 figures summed from the 2011 districts now in each council: NorthYorkshire; Westmorland and Furness.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.2011 figures summed from the 2011 districts now in each council: NorthYorkshire; Westmorland and Furness.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Population of North Yorkshire, 2011 to 2025

mid-2025 estimate
North Yorkshire and the councils that border it, A to Z. ONS estimates of the resident population at 30 June. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
CouncilMid-2011Mid-2025Change
Bradford523,115557,758+6.6%
County Durham512,994539,146+5.1%
Darlington105,584113,402+7.4%
Doncaster302,468323,016+6.8%
East Riding of Yorkshire334,673360,334+7.7%
Lancaster137,823145,237+5.4%
Leeds750,683840,550+12.0%
Middlesbrough138,368152,795+10.4%
North Yorkshire601,206639,133+6.3%
Pendle89,576100,203+11.9%
Redcar and Cleveland135,164139,541+3.2%
Ribble Valley57,29266,938+16.8%
Stockton-on-Tees191,824207,158+8.0%
Wakefield326,433369,450+13.2%
Westmorland and Furness225,271231,307+2.7%
York197,783209,118+5.7%
Change since mid-2011, every year
Change in the estimated population compared with mid-2011, A to Z. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
Council201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Bradford0.0%+0.5%+1.1%+1.7%+2.3%+2.9%+3.3%+3.7%+4.4%+4.6%+4.5%+5.3%+6.5%+7.0%+6.6%
County Durham0.0%0.0%0.0%+0.1%+0.2%+0.3%+0.6%+0.7%+1.1%+1.2%+1.6%+2.8%+4.0%+4.6%+5.1%
Darlington0.0%0.0%0.0%+0.2%+0.4%+0.6%+0.9%+0.8%+0.9%+1.2%+2.5%+3.6%+4.9%+6.2%+7.4%
Doncaster0.0%+0.1%+0.2%+0.4%+0.6%+1.2%+1.5%+1.9%+2.0%+1.9%+2.1%+3.1%+4.4%+5.9%+6.8%
East Riding of Yorkshire0.0%+0.1%0.0%+0.3%0.0%+0.5%+0.6%+0.8%+1.3%+1.9%+2.5%+3.5%+4.9%+6.2%+7.7%
Lancaster0.0%+0.5%+0.6%+0.5%+0.2%+0.5%+0.6%+0.9%+1.4%+2.2%+3.3%+4.9%+5.5%+5.4%+5.4%
Leeds0.0%+1.0%+1.8%+2.6%+3.6%+4.8%+5.7%+6.3%+7.2%+7.7%+7.8%+9.2%+11.0%+12.3%+12.0%
Middlesbrough0.0%+0.1%+0.2%+0.5%+0.9%+1.6%+2.1%+1.9%+2.7%+3.0%+4.0%+7.8%+10.7%+11.8%+10.4%
North Yorkshire0.0%+0.5%+0.5%+0.4%+0.4%+0.8%+1.0%+1.1%+1.6%+1.6%+2.9%+3.7%+4.5%+5.4%+6.3%
Pendle0.0%+0.3%+1.3%+1.4%+2.2%+3.3%+3.9%+4.8%+5.9%+6.2%+7.0%+7.7%+9.1%+11.2%+11.9%
Redcar and Cleveland0.0%−0.2%−0.2%0.0%+0.2%+0.1%+0.3%+0.8%+1.1%+1.0%+1.1%+1.4%+2.0%+2.7%+3.2%
Ribble Valley0.0%+0.4%+0.7%+1.1%+1.7%+2.3%+3.1%+3.8%+4.6%+6.1%+8.0%+10.3%+12.9%+14.8%+16.8%
Stockton-on-Tees0.0%+0.5%+1.1%+1.7%+2.1%+2.4%+2.7%+3.0%+2.6%+2.4%+2.7%+4.6%+6.0%+7.4%+8.0%
Wakefield0.0%+0.4%+1.1%+1.6%+2.3%+3.3%+4.4%+5.5%+6.7%+7.5%+8.4%+9.6%+11.0%+12.4%+13.2%
Westmorland and Furness0.0%−0.3%−0.5%−0.5%−0.3%−0.2%0.0%+0.2%+0.4%+0.3%+0.7%+1.0%+1.4%+2.0%+2.7%
York0.0%+0.7%+1.7%+2.2%+2.7%+2.6%+2.9%+3.1%+3.1%+2.2%+2.1%+3.4%+4.3%+5.3%+5.7%

Ethnic groups in North Yorkshire, 2011 and 2021

Census 2021

The map shows the White British share. The bars show all six groups, on one scale, for each council in 2011 and 2021.

  • White British
  • White Other
  • Asian
  • Black
  • Mixed
  • Other

Bradford

2011
2021

County Durham

2011
2021

Darlington

2011
2021

Doncaster

2011
2021

East Riding of Yorkshire

2011
2021

Lancaster

2011
2021

Leeds

2011
2021

Middlesbrough

2011
2021

North Yorkshire

2011
2021

Pendle

2011
2021

Redcar and Cleveland

2011
2021

Ribble Valley

2011
2021

Stockton-on-Tees

2011
2021

Wakefield

2011
2021

Westmorland and Furness

2011
2021

York

2011
2021
White British share of usual residents, A to Z. Census counts. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021. 2011 figures summed from the 2011 districts now in each council: North Yorkshire; Westmorland and Furness.
Council20112021Change
Bradford63.9%56.7%−7.1 pts
County Durham96.6%94.8%−1.8 pts
Darlington93.7%90.3%−3.4 pts
Doncaster91.8%86.6%−5.2 pts
East Riding of Yorkshire96.2%94.6%−1.5 pts
Lancaster91.5%87.8%−3.7 pts
Leeds81.1%73.4%−7.8 pts
Middlesbrough86.0%79.5%−6.5 pts
North Yorkshire94.4%93.3%−1.2 pts
Pendle77.2%66.1%−11.1 pts
Redcar and Cleveland97.6%96.5%−1.1 pts
Ribble Valley95.8%94.1%−1.8 pts
Stockton-on-Tees93.4%90.3%−3.1 pts
Wakefield92.8%88.2%−4.6 pts
Westmorland and Furness96.4%94.6%−1.8 pts
York90.2%87.3%−2.9 pts
All six groups, 2011 and 2021
Share of usual residents in each ethnic group, A to Z. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
CouncilCensusWhite BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
Bradford201163.9%3.6%26.8%1.8%2.5%1.5%
Bradford202156.7%4.4%32.1%2.0%2.8%2.0%
County Durham201196.6%1.6%0.9%0.1%0.6%0.2%
County Durham202194.8%2.1%1.5%0.3%0.9%0.4%
Darlington201193.7%2.5%2.1%0.3%1.1%0.3%
Darlington202190.3%4.1%2.8%0.7%1.4%0.9%
Doncaster201191.8%3.4%2.5%0.8%1.1%0.3%
Doncaster202186.6%6.5%3.0%1.2%1.5%1.2%
East Riding of Yorkshire201196.2%1.9%0.9%0.2%0.7%0.2%
East Riding of Yorkshire202194.6%2.7%1.1%0.3%0.9%0.4%
Lancaster201191.5%4.1%2.7%0.5%1.0%0.2%
Lancaster202187.8%5.3%3.6%0.8%1.5%0.9%
Leeds201181.1%4.0%7.8%3.5%2.6%1.1%
Leeds202173.4%5.7%9.7%5.6%3.4%2.3%
Middlesbrough201186.0%2.1%7.8%1.3%1.7%1.1%
Middlesbrough202179.5%2.9%10.5%2.6%2.1%2.4%
North Yorkshire201194.4%2.9%1.2%0.4%0.8%0.2%
North Yorkshire202193.3%3.4%1.4%0.4%1.1%0.5%
Pendle201177.2%2.6%18.8%0.1%1.1%0.1%
Pendle202166.1%4.5%26.7%0.3%1.6%0.9%
Redcar and Cleveland201197.6%0.9%0.6%0.1%0.6%0.1%
Redcar and Cleveland202196.5%1.2%0.8%0.2%0.9%0.4%
Ribble Valley201195.8%2.0%1.3%0.2%0.6%0.1%
Ribble Valley202194.1%2.2%2.0%0.2%1.2%0.3%
Stockton-on-Tees201193.4%1.2%3.5%0.6%1.0%0.3%
Stockton-on-Tees202190.3%1.7%4.6%1.1%1.4%0.8%
Wakefield201192.8%2.6%2.6%0.8%0.9%0.3%
Wakefield202188.2%4.8%3.6%1.3%1.4%0.7%
Westmorland and Furness201196.4%2.1%0.8%0.1%0.5%0.1%
Westmorland and Furness202194.6%3.0%1.0%0.3%0.9%0.3%
York201190.2%4.1%3.4%0.6%1.2%0.5%
York202187.3%5.5%3.8%0.7%1.8%1.0%

Ethnic composition trajectory

Solid to 2021 is Census. Dashed after that is the model, which was scored against Census 2021 before publication: a mean absolute error of 1.56 percentage points on that one-decade forecast and a bias of +0.05 points, close to unbiased.

Ethnic composition, North Yorkshire

0 25 50 75 99 % Census 2021 White British 76% White Other 8% Asian 7% Mixed 3% 20112021203120412051
White British White Other Asian Mixed

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Ethnic composition, North Yorkshire
Year White BritishWhite OtherAsianMixed
2011 94.4%2.9%1.2%0.8%
2021 93.3%3.4%1.4%1.1%
2026 modelled 91.0%4.2%2.1%1.4%
2031 modelled 88.4%5.0%2.9%1.7%
2036 modelled 85.5%5.8%3.8%2.1%
2041 modelled 82.4%6.6%4.9%2.5%
2046 modelled 79.3%7.3%6.0%2.9%
2051 modelled 76.0%8.1%7.1%3.3%
Source: Census 2011 and Census 2021 (ONS) observed; 2031 onward projected by the Hamilton-Perry model. See /methodology/ for the known limitations.

Ethnic composition: North Yorkshire

Census 2011, Census 2021, then Hamilton-Perry projections to 2051. Percentages.

2011
94%
2021
93%
2026 proj
91%
2031 proj
88%
2036 proj
86%
2041 proj
82%
2046 proj
79%
2051 proj
76%
8%
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Scenario explorer

Under different assumptions, White British share in North Yorkshire ranges from 78.5% to 86.2% by 2051: a 7.7pp spread.

Fertility
Low ~108k/yr
Principal ~315k/yr
High ~476k/yr
Constant Rates stay at current levels
Half convergence Move halfway to national avg
Full convergence Converge to national avg
Migration
Central scenario: WBI 81.8% by 2051

What’s driving change

This descriptive calculation splits the change in White British share into national trend, composition adjustment and a local residual. It does not measure age or migration effects. Largest component in the direction of change: national trend.

Components of change in North Yorkshire

-1.2pp
National trend
-6.1pp
Composition adjustment
-1.1pp
Local residual
+6pp

White British share, 2011 to 2021. Descriptive components, not measured causes. Cyan = fall. Amber = rise.

Diversity index

low diversity Shannon entropy: 0.19 · Dissimilarity: 18.8

English proficiency

Census 2021

Main language English97.4%
Main language not English2.6%
Cannot speak English well0.4%
Cannot speak English at all0.1%
Total population 3+599,547

ONS Census 2021 (TS029) via NOMIS, aggregated from the 2021 districts of Craven, Hambleton, Harrogate, Richmondshire, Ryedale, Scarborough, Selby. North Yorkshire was created on 1 April 2023, after the census, so the census publishes no figures under its own code. Reference date 21 March 2021.

Data flag 2.6% of residents aged 3 and over have a main language other than English (Census 2021, TS029), below the 15% line this site uses to flag language demand. A threshold on one Census variable, not a service-planning assessment. This site publishes no projection of language: it models ethnic group, and ethnic composition change is not a measure of language change.

Demographic change and service exposure

A composite score from five capped components. It measures exposure to demographic change, not service cost or capacity, and it has not been validated against observed service demand. See how the score is built.

28/100 Low exposure Rank 246 of 318
Ethnic change16/20
Asylum4/20
School6/20
Language3/20
Housing0/20

New arrivals (NINo registrations)

Adults from overseas registering for a National Insurance number, rolling year ending Oct-25 to Dec-25. North Yorkshire ranks at the 67th percentile nationally for total NINo registrations.

Registrations (rolling year)1,173
Year-on-year -14.2%
NationalityRegistrationsShare
Nigeria 115 9.8%
India 112 9.5%
United States 98 8.4%
Ukraine 76 6.5%
Philippines 62 5.3%
Australia 58 4.9%
Romania 51 4.3%
Sudan 43 3.7%
Pakistan 41 3.5%
Nepal 40 3.4%

DWP National Insurance number allocations to adult overseas nationals (Stat-Xplore NINO database), rolling year ending Q4 2025.. NINo registrations measure new arrivals into the National Insurance system, not total foreign-born population. A NINo is allocated when an overseas national requests one, usually to start work or claim benefits, so the figure misses students and dependants who never enter the labour market. Small (LA × nationality) cells are suppressed by Stat-Xplore for disclosure control.

Arrivals over the last 24 years

Annual NINo registrations to adults from overseas in North Yorkshire from 2002 to 2025, alongside the UK total for context. The peak year was 2006 (3,020 registrations). Total over the full period: 43,648 registrations.

07551,5102,2653,020 0k268k537k805k1073k 200220052010201520202025 peak 2006 (3,020) low 2002 (448) North Yorkshire (annual) UK (annual)

DWP Stat-Xplore, NINO Registrations to Adult Overseas Nationals Entering the UK (Ninos cube), aggregated per calendar year by summing the four constituent quarters. Geography: ONS LA codes. Counts are NEW NINo registrations per calendar year. A NINo is issued once per person at the point of first work or claim, so this is a flow measure, not a stock. People who arrive but never register (some students, dependants, retirees) are excluded. Late registrations show in a later year than the year of arrival. Pre-2010 figures used a different administrative system; series is comparable but small methodological revisions to the early years are possible.

Who is arriving

Age and sex profile of 1,341 NINo registrations to adults from overseas in North Yorkshire in 2025. National comparison shown alongside.

Age at registration

Less than 18 10.7%
18-24 23.6%
25-29 20.4%
30-34 13.6%
35-39 10.4%
40-44 7.6%
45-49 4.6%
50-54 1.7%
55-59 2.8%
60 or over 4.6%

North Yorkshire   UK marker

Sex

Male 50.7% Female 49.3%

Male share is 3.7pp lower than the UK average (54.4%).

DWP Stat-Xplore Ninos cube, LA × Age band × Sex, rolling year ending Q4 2025 (January 2025 to December 2025). Counts are NEW NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals. Age is age at NINo registration, not age at arrival. The registration may follow arrival by months. 'Less than 18' is rare in this dataset because the published Ninos series is filtered to adult overseas nationals; values reflect young workers/claimants close to 18. 'Unknown' age is a small residual.

Why people are coming

For each of the top arriving nationalities in North Yorkshire, this is the national mix of visa routes used in 2025. It shows whether arrivals from that country are typically students, workers, on family routes (including refugee family reunion), or in some other category. Local-authority breakdowns of visa routes are not published, so we apply the national mix at nationality level.

Nigeria 115 in North Yorkshire (9.8%)
Mostly students UK total 45,877 NINos · 51,546 non-visitor visas issued 2025
India 112 in North Yorkshire (9.5%)
Mostly students UK total 129,772 NINos · 158,598 non-visitor visas issued 2025
United States 98 in North Yorkshire (8.4%)
No entry-clearance visa data. United States is non-visa-national or in the Common Travel Area, so visa-route mix is not informative for this country. NINo flow is the better signal.
Ukraine 76 in North Yorkshire (6.5%)
Most Ukrainians arrive on in-country Ukraine schemes not captured in entry-clearance data UK total 13,167 NINos · 2,301 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Philippines 62 in North Yorkshire (5.3%)
Mostly workers UK total 6,903 NINos · 25,276 non-visitor visas issued 2025

Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026; Vis_D02 (Entry clearance visa outcomes by nationality, visa type, and outcome). Joined with DWP Stat-Xplore NINo registrations rolling year ending Q4 2025. Visa grants are issued at the point of entry-clearance application and are NOT the same population as NINo registrations. Visitor visas (2.24 million in 2025) do not lead to NINo and are excluded from the route-mix percentages so the Work / Study / Family / Other proportions are interpretable. Humanitarian routes (BN(O), Ukraine schemes, Resettlement, Asylum) are surfaced as national totals only because the same nationality split is not provided in this dataset. EU/EEA nationals largely fall outside entry-clearance for short stays, so their NINo flow is materially understated by visa data alone.

Working and not working, by passport group

Census 2021 employment status of North Yorkshire residents aged 16 and over, by passport held. Three numbers shown per group:

  • The first three columns sum to 100% for each row. Every adult is either in work, unemployed, or inactive.
  • In work: share of all adults aged 16+ who have a paid job.
  • Unemployed: share of all adults aged 16+ who are looking for work but do not have a job.
  • Inactive: share of all adults aged 16+ who are not in the labour market. Includes retirees, full-time students, those looking after family, the long-term sick.
  • Employment rate (last column): share of those who are trying to work (excluding full-time students) who have a job. Almost always higher than In Work because it leaves out everyone who is retired, raising kids, or in full-time study.
Passport group Pop 16+ In work Unemployed Inactive Employment rate
UK passport 428,066 60.2% 1.9% 37.9% 97.3%
Irish passport 1,549 60.8% 2.0% 37.2% 97.2%
EU member country passport 12,163 81.1% 3.0% 15.9% 96.7%
Rest of Europe (non-EU) 334 54.2% 4.8% 41.0% 91.6%
African passport 804 72.5% 5.7% 21.8% 92.8%
Middle East / Asian passport 2,578 58.6% 3.6% 37.9% 94.6%
Americas / Caribbean passport 1,931 66.0% 2.7% 31.3% 96.3%
Oceania / Antarctica passport 739 67.8% 2.8% 29.4% 96.3%
No passport held 68,021 30.6% 2.6% 66.8% 92.6%

ONS Census 2021 RM021, Economic activity status by passports held, by local authority district. NOMIS NM_2121_1. Stock measure on Census Day (21 March 2021). Passports-held is a proxy for nationality (UK = UK passport holder). Employment rate excludes full-time students from the denominator (the standard ONS definition). The 'inactive' category includes retirees, full-time students who do not work, those looking after family, long-term sick, and other reasons.

Schools, first language

Across 376 state-funded schools in North Yorkshire (86,080 pupils, 2025/26), 6.9% have a first language other than English.

Pupils with first language other than English5,525 (6.9%)
Pupils with first language English74,694 (93.0%)
Free school meals19.7%

Source: DfE Schools, Pupils and their Characteristics 2025/26, school-level data aggregated to district. EAL (English as Additional Language) is a household-level signal: children born in the UK to non-English-speaking households count as EAL.

Crime

Police-recorded crime rates per 1,000 population, Year ending March 2026, ONS. North Yorkshire ranks at the 11th percentile nationally for total crime rate.

Total crime / 1k47.1
Violent crime / 1k19.9
Theft / 1k12.6
Drug offences / 1k1.8
Year-on-year -0.8%

Police force: North Yorkshire. It could not place 0.4% of the offences it recorded in this period in any area, and those offences are in no area's figure.

ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police Force Area data tables, year ending March 2026 (released 23 July 2026), Tables C1, C2 and C5, police recorded crime from the Home Office; rates per 1,000 residents on ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Police recorded crime is shaped by recording practice, reporting rates and policing priority, and city centre rates are inflated by small resident populations. Offences a force could not place in any area are left out of area figures; each area shows its force's unassigned share.

Adult social care

Council spending on adult social care (2024-25) and residential care for people aged 65 and over (2024-25), against each age group's population in the ONS mid-2025 estimates. Spend per adult ranks at the 90th percentile nationally.

Gross spend per adult (18+), 2024-25£727
Aged 65+ in residential care per 10,000 aged 65+, 2024-25125

Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care finance report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 14; Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 34; Office for National Statistics, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, for the per-head rates. Adult social care is run by upper tier councils (counties, unitaries, metropolitan districts and London boroughs), so a district shows its county's figures. Spend reflects age structure, deprivation and unpaid care, so differences between councils are not a measure of efficiency. Activity figures are official statistics in development.

Department of Health and Social Care change note on the activity report, 7 October 2026: “Added notice of planned corrections to the 2024 to 2025 activity report, affecting data submitted by some local authorities. Updated figures will be published alongside the 2025 to 2026 activity report.”

Special educational needs

EHCPs and primary need breakdown, 2025/26 academic year.

Pupils with an EHC plan, % of pupils5.5%
Pupils with an EHC plan4,698
Autism, share of EHC plans36.8%
Autistic spectrum disorder 36.8%
Social, emotional and mental health 19.5%
Speech, language and communications needs 17.9%
Moderate learning difficulty 8.9%
Specific learning difficulty 4.1%
Physical disability 3.5%

DfE, Special educational needs in England, academic year 2025/26, published 11 June 2026, Explore Education Statistics: pupils in all schools by type of SEN provision, and pupils with an EHC plan by primary type of need. SEND is run by upper-tier councils, so district pages show their county. Figures count pupils on the January school census who have an EHC plan; plans held by children under school age, young people in further education and those not in school are not included. The autism figure is the share of pupils with an EHC plan whose primary need is autism, not a prevalence in the population. Rising numbers may reflect identification, diagnosis and parental awareness as well as need.

How NHS care for overseas residents is funded (national context)

Most non-UK residents in North Yorkshire pay for NHS care up-front through the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), which is added to most visa applications. Asylum seekers, refugees, ILR holders and Irish citizens are exempt. Visitors and undocumented residents are charged at 150% of the national NHS tariff. The figures below are England + Wales national totals; per-LA NHS cost-recovery is not centrally published.

Current IHS rate (adult, per year) £1,035
IHS rate, students/under-18s (per year) £776
IHS revenue 2024/25 (£m) £1,315.6m
Cumulative IHS revenue 2015-2024 £6.9bn
IHS rate history
  • From 2015-04-06: £200/year adult, £150/year students/under-18s
  • From 2019-01-08: £400/year adult, £300/year students/under-18s
  • From 2020-10-27: £624/year adult, £470/year students/under-18s
  • From 2024-02-06: £1035/year adult, £776/year students/under-18s
Indicative charges for visitors and undocumented residents

Maternity care is classified as "immediately necessary": it cannot be refused or delayed for charging, but it is invoiced afterwards at 150% of the NHS national tariff.

  • Routine vaginal delivery, no complications: £3,000-£5,500
  • Caesarean section: £5,000-£7,500
  • Premature birth with NICU stay: £15,000-£30,000+
  • Antenatal appointment: £150-£400 each

Sources: NHS (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Regulations 2015 (as amended); Home Office IHS caseworker guidance (Sept 2025); House of Commons Library briefing CBP-7274; NHS England NHS Payment Scheme (national tariff). Approximately 80% of identified overseas-visitor debt across all NHS treatment is uncollected (NAO, follow-up scrutiny).

Economic profile

Avg employment rate57.7%
Avg home ownership67.9%
Avg social rent11.6%
Degree or above33.9%
No qualifications15.7%

Housing

Composition today

How dwellings in North Yorkshire are occupied. Single-person households and houses in multiple occupation are the two cleanest signals.

Single-person discount take-up33.6%
Dwellings on 25% single-person discount100,181
HMO dwellings (Census 2021)262
HMOs per 1,000 population0.43

Sources: MHCLG Council Taxbase 2025 (CTB, snapshot 6 October 2025) for single-person discount; ONS Census 2021 RM192 for HMO dwellings. HMO Census numbers reflect dwellings classified as HMO on Census Day; current licensing registers held by individual councils are not centrally published.

Tenure projection

Census 2021 tenure patterns by ethnicity, projected to 2041 from demographic composition change.

Ownership (2021)67.9%
Social rent (2021)11.6%
Private rent (2021)18.4%
Ownership (2041)63.1%
Social rent (2041)11.1%
Social rent change-0.4pp

Data flag No country-of-birth projection for this area, so the change in the foreign-born share is not measured here. A threshold on one projected variable, not a housing-need assessment.

School demographics

DfE School Census 2024/25. 79,816 pupils.

White British pupils87.5%
Minority pupils12.5%
EAL growth (projected)+5.8pp
White British gap (school vs population)5.8pp

Schools are 6pp more diverse than the general population (schools show the future).

Westminster constituencies

Parliamentary constituencies overlapping North Yorkshire, listed A to Z. The percentage shown is the share of each constituency's postcodes that fall in North Yorkshire.

Updated 14 Aug 2026 · Census 2021, ONS SNPP, DfE School Census