North East Lincolnshire

Yorkshire and The Humber · England · E06000012

This profile covers population at the 2021 Census, ethnicity, religion and country of birth with projections to 2051, arrivals since 2002, housing, schools and services, drawn from ONS, DWP, DfE and other official statistics. Modelled projections are labelled as such. Read the methodology and limitations or inspect the official sources.

Location map showing North East Lincolnshire highlighted against neighbouring local authorities.

North East Lincolnshire had 156,967 residents at the 2021 Census, down 1.7% from 159,616 in 2011. The three largest ethnic groups were White British (92.6%), White Other (3.6%) and Asian (1.6%). This site's Hamilton-Perry model (version 8.0, projected from the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, held within the ONS 2022-based subnational population projections) puts the three largest groups in 2051 at White British (78.1%), White Other (9.4%) and Mixed (4.3%).

-14.5pp White British 92.6% → 78.1% by 2051 Projected
156,967 Population (2021 Census)
92.6% White British (2021) Census
84.8% -7.8pp White British (2041) Projected
78.1% -14.5pp White British (2051) Projected

North East Lincolnshire and the councils that border it, on the map

North East Lincolnshire's estimated population rose 0.2% between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 159,735 to 160,101 (ONS mid-year estimates, table MYE4). Its White British share fell 2.8 points between the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, from 95.4% to 92.6% (ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW, Census 2021 table TS021).

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. North East Lincolnshire and the councils that border it. East Lindsey +7.4%; North East Lincolnshire +0.2%; North Lincolnshire +2.3%; West Lindsey +11.6%.North East Lincolnshire: +0.2%East Lindsey: +7.4%North Lincolnshire: +2.3%West Lindsey: +11.6%North EastLincolnshire+0.2%160,101 peopleEast Lindsey+7.4%West Lindsey+11.6%North EastLincolnshire92.6%fell 2.8 pts from 2011East Lindsey95.6%West Lindsey94.5%ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011North East Lincolnshire and the councils that border itONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.UK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsNorth East Lincolnshire and the councils that border itCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Population of North East Lincolnshire, 2011 to 2025

mid-2025 estimate
North East Lincolnshire and the councils that border it, A to Z. ONS estimates of the resident population at 30 June. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
CouncilMid-2011Mid-2025Change
East Lindsey136,683146,756+7.4%
North East Lincolnshire159,735160,101+0.2%
North Lincolnshire167,516171,421+2.3%
West Lindsey89,35299,716+11.6%
Change since mid-2011, every year
Change in the estimated population compared with mid-2011, A to Z. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
Council201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
East Lindsey0.0%−0.2%−0.2%+0.5%+0.8%+1.3%+2.5%+3.2%+3.9%+3.6%+4.6%+5.6%+6.2%+6.3%+7.4%
North East Lincolnshire0.0%−0.2%−0.2%−0.2%−0.4%−0.5%−0.6%−0.8%−1.1%−1.5%−1.6%−1.2%−0.7%0.0%+0.2%
North Lincolnshire0.0%+0.3%+0.5%+0.8%+1.0%+1.6%+1.9%+1.7%+1.7%+1.5%+1.4%+1.6%+1.9%+2.3%+2.3%
West Lindsey0.0%+0.6%+1.2%+2.1%+3.2%+4.0%+4.0%+4.6%+5.1%+5.5%+6.9%+8.3%+9.8%+10.7%+11.6%

Ethnic groups in North East Lincolnshire, 2011 and 2021

Census 2021

The map shows the White British share. The bars show all six groups, on one scale, for each council in 2011 and 2021.

  • White British
  • White Other
  • Asian
  • Black
  • Mixed
  • Other

East Lindsey

2011
2021

North East Lincolnshire

2011
2021

North Lincolnshire

2011
2021

West Lindsey

2011
2021
White British share of usual residents, A to Z. Census counts. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
Council20112021Change
East Lindsey96.6%95.6%−1.0 pts
North East Lincolnshire95.4%92.6%−2.8 pts
North Lincolnshire92.3%88.7%−3.6 pts
West Lindsey96.3%94.5%−1.8 pts
All six groups, 2011 and 2021
Share of usual residents in each ethnic group, A to Z. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
CouncilCensusWhite BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
East Lindsey201196.6%1.9%0.6%0.2%0.7%0.1%
East Lindsey202195.6%2.2%0.8%0.2%1.0%0.2%
North East Lincolnshire201195.4%2.0%1.3%0.3%0.7%0.3%
North East Lincolnshire202192.6%3.6%1.6%0.6%1.0%0.7%
North Lincolnshire201192.3%3.7%2.7%0.3%0.7%0.3%
North Lincolnshire202188.7%5.6%3.3%0.5%1.1%0.8%
West Lindsey201196.3%1.8%0.8%0.3%0.7%0.1%
West Lindsey202194.5%2.4%1.2%0.3%1.1%0.3%

Ethnic composition trajectory

Solid to 2021 is Census. Dashed after that is the model, which was scored against Census 2021 before publication: a mean absolute error of 1.56 percentage points on that one-decade forecast and a bias of +0.05 points, close to unbiased. The shaded band is the 80% interval for White British share.

Ethnic composition, North East Lincolnshire

0 25 50 75 100 % Census 2021 Illustrative White British 69% White Other 12% Asian 3% Mixed 7% Other 7% 20112021203120412051
White British White Other Asian Mixed Other 80% interval

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Ethnic composition, North East Lincolnshire
Year White BritishWhite OtherAsianMixedOther
2011 95.4%2.0%1.3%0.7%0.3%
2021 92.6%3.6%1.6%1.0%0.7%
2031 modelled 89.4%5.2%1.9%1.6%1.2%
2041 modelled 84.8%7.2%2.3%2.6%2.1%
2051 modelled 78.1%9.4%2.8%4.3%3.9%
2061 modelled 68.7%11.7%3.3%7.3%7.1%
Source: Census 2011 and Census 2021 (ONS) observed; 2031 onward projected by the Hamilton-Perry model. See /methodology/ for the known limitations.

Ethnic composition: North East Lincolnshire

Census 2011, Census 2021, then Hamilton-Perry projections to 2051. Percentages.

2011
95%
2021
93%
2031 proj
89%
2041 proj
85%
2051 proj
78%
9%
2061 proj
69%
12%
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Two-model comparison: White British, 2051

±0.3pp spread
Hamilton-Perry (HP) central 78.1% Cohort change ratios from Census 2011 to 2021. Demographic momentum only, no fertility convergence.
Cohort-component 78.4% Births by ethnicity-specific total fertility rate (TFR) with half-convergence to the national mean by 2061. Slower change.

Two independent models trained on the same Census base disagree by 0.3pp on White British share in North East Lincolnshire by 2051. HP captures observed 2011 to 2021 cohort dynamics. The cohort-component model adds explicit fertility assumptions that pull projections toward the national mean. The chart above shows HP. See the methodology for why both numbers are published.

Scenario explorer

Under different assumptions, White British share in North East Lincolnshire ranges from 60.9% to 80.0% by 2051: a 19.1pp spread.

Fertility
Low ~108k/yr
Principal ~315k/yr
High ~476k/yr
Constant Rates stay at current levels
Half convergence Move halfway to national avg
Full convergence Converge to national avg
Migration
Central scenario: WBI 68.0% by 2051

What’s driving change

Shift-share splits the change in White British share into national trend, age structure, and local factors. Dominant driver: national trend.

Why North East Lincolnshire is changing

-2.8pp
National trend
-6.2pp
Age structure
-1.2pp
Local migration
+4.6pp

White British change 2011-2021. Cyan = decline. Amber = growth.

Diversity index

low diversity Shannon entropy: 0.20 · Dissimilarity: 18.2

Religion

Census 2021 religious composition with projections to 2051.

Religious composition trajectory

5 27 48 70 92 % Census 2021 Christian 10% No religion 87% 2021203120412051
Christian No religion

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Religious composition trajectory
Year ChristianNo religion
2021 48.1%49.4%
2031 modelled 31.2%65.8%
2041 modelled 18.2%78.7%
2051 modelled 9.8%87.1%
Source: Census 2021 (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

Country of birth

UK-born vs foreign-born share, with projection to 2051.

Nativity trajectory

2 26 50 74 98 % Census 2021 UK-born 64% Foreign-born 36% 2021203120412051
UK-born Foreign-born

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Nativity trajectory
Year UK-bornForeign-born
2021 93.4%6.6%
2031 modelled 87.7%12.3%
2041 modelled 78.1%21.9%
2051 modelled 64.0%36.0%
Source: Census 2021 country of birth (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

English proficiency

Census 2021

Main language English96.1%
Main language not English3.9%
Cannot speak English well0.8%
Cannot speak English at all0.1%
Total population 3+152,057

ONS Census 2021 (TS029) via NOMIS. Reference date 21 March 2021.

Data flag 3.9% of residents aged 3 and over have a main language other than English (Census 2021, TS029), below the 15% line this site uses to flag language demand. A threshold on one Census variable, not a service-planning assessment. This site publishes no projection of language: it models ethnic group, and ethnic composition change is not a measure of language change.

Demographic change and service exposure

A composite score from five capped components. It measures exposure to demographic change, not service cost or capacity, and it has not been validated against observed service demand. See how the score is built.

45/100 Moderate exposure Rank 150 of 318
Ethnic change12/20
Asylum9/20
School6/20
Language4/20
Housing15/20

New arrivals (NINo registrations)

Adults from overseas registering for a National Insurance number, rolling year ending Oct-25 to Dec-25. North East Lincolnshire ranks at the 36th percentile nationally for total NINo registrations.

Registrations (rolling year)348
Year-on-year 0.0%
NationalityRegistrationsShare
Nigeria 132 37.9%
Romania 30 8.6%
India 28 8.0%
Afghanistan 24 6.9%
Iran 20 5.7%
Eritrea 18 5.2%
Iraq 16 4.6%
Pakistan 16 4.6%
Sri Lanka 14 4.0%
Ukraine 12 3.4%

DWP National Insurance number allocations to adult overseas nationals (Stat-Xplore NINO database), rolling year ending Q4 2025.. NINo registrations measure new arrivals into the National Insurance system, not total foreign-born population. A NINo is allocated when an overseas national requests one, usually to start work or claim benefits, so the figure misses students and dependants who never enter the labour market. Small (LA × nationality) cells are suppressed by Stat-Xplore for disclosure control.

Arrivals over the last 24 years

Annual NINo registrations to adults from overseas in North East Lincolnshire from 2002 to 2025, alongside the UK total for context. The peak year was 2016 (948 registrations). Total over the full period: 11,498 registrations.

0237474711948 0k268k537k805k1073k 200220052010201520202025 peak 2016 (948) low 2002 (114) North East Lincolnshire (annual) UK (annual)

DWP Stat-Xplore, NINO Registrations to Adult Overseas Nationals Entering the UK (Ninos cube), aggregated per calendar year by summing the four constituent quarters. Geography: ONS LA codes. Counts are NEW NINo registrations per calendar year. A NINo is issued once per person at the point of first work or claim, so this is a flow measure, not a stock. People who arrive but never register (some students, dependants, retirees) are excluded. Late registrations show in a later year than the year of arrival. Pre-2010 figures used a different administrative system; series is comparable but small methodological revisions to the early years are possible.

Who is arriving

Age and sex profile of 450 NINo registrations to adults from overseas in North East Lincolnshire in 2025. National comparison shown alongside.

Age at registration

Less than 18 11.6%
18-24 18.7%
25-29 25.8%
30-34 23.6%
35-39 12.2%
40-44 3.6%
45-49 4.7%

North East Lincolnshire   UK marker

Sex

Male 53.1% Female 46.9%

Male share is 1.3pp lower than the UK average (54.4%).

DWP Stat-Xplore Ninos cube, LA × Age band × Sex, rolling year ending Q4 2025 (January 2025 to December 2025). Counts are NEW NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals. Age is age at NINo registration, not age at arrival. The registration may follow arrival by months. 'Less than 18' is rare in this dataset because the published Ninos series is filtered to adult overseas nationals; values reflect young workers/claimants close to 18. 'Unknown' age is a small residual.

Why people are coming

For each of the top arriving nationalities in North East Lincolnshire, this is the national mix of visa routes used in 2025. It shows whether arrivals from that country are typically students, workers, on family routes (including refugee family reunion), or in some other category. Local-authority breakdowns of visa routes are not published, so we apply the national mix at nationality level.

Nigeria 132 in North East Lincolnshire (37.9%)
Mostly students UK total 45,877 NINos · 51,546 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Romania 30 in North East Lincolnshire (8.6%)
Mostly workers UK total 6,604 NINos · 2,221 non-visitor visas issued 2025
India 28 in North East Lincolnshire (8.0%)
Mostly students UK total 129,772 NINos · 158,598 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Afghanistan 24 in North East Lincolnshire (6.9%)
Mostly Afghan resettlement schemes (ARAP / ACRS) UK total 10,337 NINos · 10,474 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Iran 20 in North East Lincolnshire (5.7%)
Predominantly family-route arrivals (often refugee family reunion) UK total 11,911 NINos · 5,975 non-visitor visas issued 2025

Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026; Vis_D02 (Entry clearance visa outcomes by nationality, visa type, and outcome). Joined with DWP Stat-Xplore NINo registrations rolling year ending Q4 2025. Visa grants are issued at the point of entry-clearance application and are NOT the same population as NINo registrations. Visitor visas (2.24 million in 2025) do not lead to NINo and are excluded from the route-mix percentages so the Work / Study / Family / Other proportions are interpretable. Humanitarian routes (BN(O), Ukraine schemes, Resettlement, Asylum) are surfaced as national totals only because the same nationality split is not provided in this dataset. EU/EEA nationals largely fall outside entry-clearance for short stays, so their NINo flow is materially understated by visa data alone.

How North East Lincolnshire changed: 2011 to 2021

Two snapshots from two consecutive Censuses, ten years apart. Population changed from 159,616 in 2011 to 156,965 in 2021 (-1.7%). Non-UK-born residents went from 6,973 (4.4% of population) to 10,307 (6.6%).

Group 2011 2021 Change
UK-born 152,643 95.6% 146,658 93.4% -5,985
Ireland-born 347 0.2% 249 0.2% -98
EU pre-2001 (France, Germany, Italy, etc.) 1,164 0.7% 1,202 0.8% +38
EU 2001-2011 accession (Poland, Romania, Bulgaria, etc.) 1,923 1.2% 4,799 3.1% +2,876
Rest of World 3,539 2.2% 4,057 2.6% +518

Source: ONS Census 2011 KS204EW (NOMIS NM_611_1) and Census 2021 TS012 (NOMIS NM_2032_1), aligned to broad country-of-birth groups. 2011 data uses 2011 LA boundaries; 2021 data uses 2023 boundaries. LAs whose ONS code changed between Censuses (Buckinghamshire, Northamptonshire, North Yorkshire, Somerset reorganisations) are not in this comparison.

Working and not working, by passport group

Census 2021 employment status of North East Lincolnshire residents aged 16 and over, by passport held. Three numbers shown per group:

  • The first three columns sum to 100% for each row. Every adult is either in work, unemployed, or inactive.
  • In work: share of all adults aged 16+ who have a paid job.
  • Unemployed: share of all adults aged 16+ who are looking for work but do not have a job.
  • Inactive: share of all adults aged 16+ who are not in the labour market. Includes retirees, full-time students, those looking after family, the long-term sick.
  • Employment rate (last column): share of those who are trying to work (excluding full-time students) who have a job. Almost always higher than In Work because it leaves out everyone who is retired, raising kids, or in full-time study.
Passport group Pop 16+ In work Unemployed Inactive Employment rate
UK passport 97,869 59.0% 2.9% 38.1% 96.0%
Irish passport 201 44.8% 3.0% 52.2% 93.7%
EU member country passport 4,339 81.0% 3.1% 15.9% 96.8%
Rest of Europe (non-EU) 99 56.6% 3.0% 40.4% 96.6%
African passport 282 72.3% 6.7% 20.9% 91.3%
Middle East / Asian passport 600 64.3% 4.0% 31.7% 94.3%
Americas / Caribbean passport 95 58.9% 4.2% 36.8% 93.3%
No passport held 24,008 28.2% 4.7% 67.1% 86.4%

ONS Census 2021 RM021, Economic activity status by passports held, by local authority district. NOMIS NM_2121_1. Stock measure on Census Day (21 March 2021). Passports-held is a proxy for nationality (UK = UK passport holder). Employment rate excludes full-time students from the denominator (the standard ONS definition). The 'inactive' category includes retirees, full-time students who do not work, those looking after family, long-term sick, and other reasons.

Schools, first language

Across 70 state-funded schools in North East Lincolnshire (23,159 pupils, 2025/26), 8.8% have a first language other than English.

Pupils with first language other than English2,014 (8.8%)
Pupils with first language English20,724 (91.0%)
Free school meals38.2%

Source: DfE Schools, Pupils and their Characteristics 2025/26, school-level data aggregated to district. EAL (English as Additional Language) is a household-level signal: children born in the UK to non-English-speaking households count as EAL.

Crime

Police-recorded crime rates per 1,000 population, Year ending March 2026, ONS. North East Lincolnshire ranks at the 94th percentile nationally for total crime rate.

Total crime / 1k115.7
Violent crime / 1k43.9
Theft / 1k33.9
Drug offences / 1k3.5
Year-on-year +4.2%

Police force: Humberside. It could not place 10.0% of the offences it recorded in this period in any area, and those offences are in no area's figure.

ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police Force Area data tables, year ending March 2026 (released 23 July 2026), Tables C1, C2 and C5, police recorded crime from the Home Office; rates per 1,000 residents on ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Police recorded crime is shaped by recording practice, reporting rates and policing priority, and city centre rates are inflated by small resident populations. Offences a force could not place in any area are left out of area figures; each area shows its force's unassigned share.

Adult social care

Council spending on adult social care (2024-25) and residential care for people aged 65 and over (2024-25), against each age group's population in the ONS mid-2025 estimates. Spend per adult ranks at the 39th percentile nationally.

Gross spend per adult (18+), 2024-25£602
Aged 65+ in residential care per 10,000 aged 65+, 2024-25222

Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care finance report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 14; Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 34; Office for National Statistics, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, for the per-head rates. Adult social care is run by upper tier councils (counties, unitaries, metropolitan districts and London boroughs), so a district shows its county's figures. Spend reflects age structure, deprivation and unpaid care, so differences between councils are not a measure of efficiency. Activity figures are official statistics in development.

Department of Health and Social Care change note on the activity report, 7 October 2026: “Added notice of planned corrections to the 2024 to 2025 activity report, affecting data submitted by some local authorities. Updated figures will be published alongside the 2025 to 2026 activity report.”

Health by ethnic group

Share reporting "not good health" in each of North East Lincolnshire's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White 22.3%
White: English 22.8%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller 10.5%

ONS Census 2021 (RM043 - General health by ethnic group by age) via NOMIS. All ages, no age-standardisation: younger ethnic-group populations will show lower rates partly because they're younger, not necessarily because they're healthier. Group labels shortened for display.

Special educational needs

EHCPs and primary need breakdown, 2025/26 academic year. 5-year EHCP growth ranks at the 73rd percentile nationally.

Pupils with an EHC plan, % of pupils6.6%
Pupils with an EHC plan1,533
Autism, share of EHC plans15.1%
5-yr growth +75.4%
Speech, language and communications needs 30.8%
Social, emotional and mental health 19.1%
Autistic spectrum disorder 15.1%
Moderate learning difficulty 13.2%
Severe learning difficulty 7.5%
Specific learning difficulty 5.2%

DfE, Special educational needs in England, academic year 2025/26, published 11 June 2026, Explore Education Statistics: pupils in all schools by type of SEN provision, and pupils with an EHC plan by primary type of need. SEND is run by upper-tier councils, so district pages show their county. Figures count pupils on the January school census who have an EHC plan; plans held by children under school age, young people in further education and those not in school are not included. The autism figure is the share of pupils with an EHC plan whose primary need is autism, not a prevalence in the population. Rising numbers may reflect identification, diagnosis and parental awareness as well as need.

How NHS care for overseas residents is funded (national context)

Most non-UK residents in North East Lincolnshire pay for NHS care up-front through the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), which is added to most visa applications. Asylum seekers, refugees, ILR holders and Irish citizens are exempt. Visitors and undocumented residents are charged at 150% of the national NHS tariff. The figures below are England + Wales national totals; per-LA NHS cost-recovery is not centrally published.

Current IHS rate (adult, per year) £1,035
IHS rate, students/under-18s (per year) £776
IHS revenue 2024/25 (£m) £1,315.6m
Cumulative IHS revenue 2015-2024 £6.9bn
IHS rate history
  • From 2015-04-06: £200/year adult, £150/year students/under-18s
  • From 2019-01-08: £400/year adult, £300/year students/under-18s
  • From 2020-10-27: £624/year adult, £470/year students/under-18s
  • From 2024-02-06: £1035/year adult, £776/year students/under-18s
Indicative charges for visitors and undocumented residents

Maternity care is classified as "immediately necessary": it cannot be refused or delayed for charging, but it is invoiced afterwards at 150% of the NHS national tariff.

  • Routine vaginal delivery, no complications: £3,000-£5,500
  • Caesarean section: £5,000-£7,500
  • Premature birth with NICU stay: £15,000-£30,000+
  • Antenatal appointment: £150-£400 each

Sources: NHS (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Regulations 2015 (as amended); Home Office IHS caseworker guidance (Sept 2025); House of Commons Library briefing CBP-7274; NHS England NHS Payment Scheme (national tariff). Approximately 80% of identified overseas-visitor debt across all NHS treatment is uncollected (NAO, follow-up scrutiny).

Economic profile

Avg employment rate56.1%
Avg home ownership62.8%
Avg social rent13%
Degree or above21.2%
No qualifications23.7%

Housing

Composition today

How dwellings in North East Lincolnshire are occupied. Single-person households and houses in multiple occupation are the two cleanest signals.

Single-person discount take-up36.8%
Dwellings on 25% single-person discount27,408
HMO dwellings (Census 2021)82
HMOs per 1,000 population0.52

Sources: MHCLG Council Taxbase 2025 (CTB, snapshot 6 October 2025) for single-person discount; ONS Census 2021 RM192 for HMO dwellings. HMO Census numbers reflect dwellings classified as HMO on Census Day; current licensing registers held by individual councils are not centrally published.

Tenure by ethnic group

Household ownership rates for North East Lincolnshire's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White: owned 64.7%
White: English: owned 65.7%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller: owned 32.4%

ONS Census 2021 (RM134 - Tenure by ethnic group, Household Reference Persons) via NOMIS. Group labels shortened for display.

Tenure projection

Census 2021 tenure patterns by ethnicity, projected to 2041 from demographic composition change.

Ownership (2021)62.8%
Social rent (2021)13%
Private rent (2021)22.2%
Ownership (2041)60.2%
Social rent (2041)13%
Social rent change0pp

Data flag The foreign-born share is projected to rise by 29.4pp between 2021 and 2051 (Census 2021 TS004 country of birth, projected by the Hamilton-Perry method), above the 15pp line this site uses to flag housing demand. A threshold on one projected variable, not a housing-need assessment.

School demographics

DfE School Census 2024/25. 23,001 pupils.

White British pupils86.4%
Minority pupils13.6%
EAL growth (projected)+6.2pp
White British gap (school vs population)6.2pp

Schools are 6pp more diverse than the general population (schools show the future).

Westminster constituencies

Parliamentary constituencies overlapping North East Lincolnshire, largest first by the share of each constituency's postcodes that fall in North East Lincolnshire.

Updated 14 Aug 2026 · Census 2021, ONS SNPP, DfE School Census