Herefordshire, County of

West Midlands · England · E06000019

This profile covers population at the 2021 Census, ethnicity, religion and country of birth with projections to 2051, arrivals since 2002, housing, schools and services, drawn from ONS, DWP, DfE and other official statistics. Modelled projections are labelled as such. Read the methodology and limitations or inspect the official sources.

Location map showing Herefordshire, County of highlighted against neighbouring local authorities.

Herefordshire, County of had 187,032 residents at the 2021 Census, up 1.9% from 183,477 in 2011. The three largest ethnic groups were White British (91.1%), White Other (5.8%) and Asian (1.2%). This site's Hamilton-Perry model (version 8.0, projected from the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, held within the ONS 2022-based subnational population projections) puts the three largest groups in 2051 at White British (80.1%), White Other (10.6%) and Mixed (3.8%).

-11.0pp White British 91.1% → 80.1% by 2051 Projected
187,032 Population (2021 Census)
91.1% White British (2021) Census
84.9% -6.2pp White British (2041) Projected
80.1% -11.0pp White British (2051) Projected

Herefordshire, County of and the councils that border it, on the map

Herefordshire, County of's estimated population rose 4.9% between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 183,619 to 192,539 (ONS mid-year estimates, table MYE4). Its White British share fell 2.6 points between the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, from 93.7% to 91.1% (ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW, Census 2021 table TS021).

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Herefordshire, County of and the councils that border it. Forest of Dean +9.7%; Herefordshire, County of +4.9%; Malvern Hills +12.9%; Monmouthshire +4.2%; Powys +1.3%; Shropshire +8.5%.Herefordshire, County of: +4.9%Forest of Dean: +9.7%Malvern Hills: +12.9%Monmouthshire: +4.2%Powys: +1.3%Shropshire: +8.5%Herefordshire, Countyof+4.9%192,539 peoplePowys+1.3%Shropshire+8.5%Monmouthshire+4.2%Forest of Dean+9.7%Herefordshire, Countyof91.1%fell 2.6 pts from 2011Powys94.9%Shropshire93.3%Monmouthshire94.2%Forest of Dean94.7%ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Herefordshire, County of and the councils that border itONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.UK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsHerefordshire, County of and the councils that border itCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Population of Herefordshire, County of, 2011 to 2025

mid-2025 estimate
Herefordshire, County of and the councils that border it, A to Z. ONS estimates of the resident population at 30 June. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
CouncilMid-2011Mid-2025Change
Forest of Dean82,20090,157+9.7%
Herefordshire, County of183,619192,539+4.9%
Malvern Hills74,70684,380+12.9%
Monmouthshire91,50895,329+4.2%
Powys133,071134,843+1.3%
Shropshire307,108333,162+8.5%
Change since mid-2011, every year
Change in the estimated population compared with mid-2011, A to Z. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
Council201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Forest of Dean0.0%+0.3%+0.6%+1.4%+2.6%+3.6%+4.1%+4.8%+5.0%+5.2%+6.0%+7.0%+8.4%+9.3%+9.7%
Herefordshire, County of0.0%+0.3%+0.6%+1.0%+1.2%+1.4%+1.7%+1.6%+1.5%+1.2%+2.1%+2.9%+4.0%+4.6%+4.9%
Malvern Hills0.0%+0.5%+1.0%+2.0%+1.8%+2.3%+2.7%+3.6%+4.2%+4.8%+7.0%+8.5%+9.8%+11.5%+12.9%
Monmouthshire0.0%+0.1%+0.3%+0.4%+0.4%+0.6%+0.3%+0.4%+0.2%+1.0%+1.8%+2.8%+3.7%+3.9%+4.2%
Powys0.0%+0.1%−0.3%−0.2%−0.1%−0.4%−0.5%−0.8%−1.1%−0.7%+0.3%+0.6%+1.1%+1.3%+1.3%
Shropshire0.0%+0.3%+0.3%+0.8%+1.2%+1.9%+2.6%+3.3%+4.1%+4.5%+5.7%+6.5%+7.2%+8.0%+8.5%

Ethnic groups in Herefordshire, County of, 2011 and 2021

Census 2021

The map shows the White British share. The bars show all six groups, on one scale, for each council in 2011 and 2021.

  • White British
  • White Other
  • Asian
  • Black
  • Mixed
  • Other

Forest of Dean

2011
2021

Herefordshire, County of

2011
2021

Malvern Hills

2011
2021

Monmouthshire

2011
2021

Powys

2011
2021

Shropshire

2011
2021
White British share of usual residents, A to Z. Census counts. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
Council20112021Change
Forest of Dean96.7%94.7%−2.0 pts
Herefordshire, County of93.7%91.1%−2.6 pts
Malvern Hills95.2%93.3%−1.8 pts
Monmouthshire96.1%94.2%−1.9 pts
Powys96.1%94.9%−1.2 pts
Shropshire95.4%93.3%−2.1 pts
All six groups, 2011 and 2021
Share of usual residents in each ethnic group, A to Z. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
CouncilCensusWhite BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
Forest of Dean201196.7%1.8%0.6%0.2%0.6%0.1%
Forest of Dean202194.7%2.8%0.7%0.3%1.1%0.4%
Herefordshire, County of201193.7%4.5%0.8%0.2%0.7%0.1%
Herefordshire, County of202191.1%5.8%1.2%0.3%1.1%0.6%
Malvern Hills201195.2%2.4%1.2%0.2%0.9%0.1%
Malvern Hills202193.3%3.2%1.3%0.3%1.4%0.3%
Monmouthshire201196.1%1.9%1.0%0.2%0.7%0.1%
Monmouthshire202194.2%2.7%1.3%0.3%1.2%0.3%
Powys201196.1%2.3%0.9%0.1%0.6%0.1%
Powys202194.9%2.9%0.9%0.2%0.8%0.3%
Shropshire201195.4%2.6%1.0%0.2%0.7%0.1%
Shropshire202193.3%3.4%1.3%0.3%1.2%0.4%

Ethnic composition trajectory

Solid to 2021 is Census. Dashed after that is the model, which was scored against Census 2021 before publication: a mean absolute error of 1.56 percentage points on that one-decade forecast and a bias of +0.05 points, close to unbiased. The shaded band is the 80% interval for White British share.

Ethnic composition, Herefordshire, County of

0 25 49 74 99 % Census 2021 Illustrative White British 74% White Other 12% Mixed 6% Other 5% 20112021203120412051
White British White Other Mixed Other 80% interval

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Ethnic composition, Herefordshire, County of
Year White BritishWhite OtherMixedOther
2011 93.7%4.5%0.7%0.1%
2021 91.1%5.8%1.1%0.6%
2031 modelled 88.6%7.1%1.5%1.0%
2041 modelled 84.9%8.8%2.4%1.7%
2051 modelled 80.1%10.6%3.8%3.0%
2061 modelled 73.8%12.3%6.0%4.9%
Source: Census 2011 and Census 2021 (ONS) observed; 2031 onward projected by the Hamilton-Perry model. See /methodology/ for the known limitations.

Ethnic composition: Herefordshire, County of

Census 2011, Census 2021, then Hamilton-Perry projections to 2051. Percentages.

2011
94%
2021
91%
2031 proj
89%
2041 proj
85%
9%
2051 proj
80%
11%
2061 proj
74%
12%
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Two-model comparison: White British, 2051

±4.9pp spread
Hamilton-Perry (HP) central 80.1% Cohort change ratios from Census 2011 to 2021. Demographic momentum only, no fertility convergence.
Cohort-component 75.2% Births by ethnicity-specific total fertility rate (TFR) with half-convergence to the national mean by 2061. Slower change.

Two independent models trained on the same Census base disagree by 4.9pp on White British share in Herefordshire, County of by 2051. HP captures observed 2011 to 2021 cohort dynamics. The cohort-component model adds explicit fertility assumptions that pull projections toward the national mean. The chart above shows HP. See the methodology for why both numbers are published.

Scenario explorer

Under different assumptions, White British share in Herefordshire, County of ranges from 59.9% to 77.5% by 2051: a 17.6pp spread.

Fertility
Low ~108k/yr
Principal ~315k/yr
High ~476k/yr
Constant Rates stay at current levels
Half convergence Move halfway to national avg
Full convergence Converge to national avg
Migration
Central scenario: WBI 66.5% by 2051

What’s driving change

Shift-share splits the change in White British share into national trend, age structure, and local factors. Dominant driver: national trend.

Why Herefordshire, County of is changing

-2.6pp
National trend
-6.2pp
Age structure
-1.1pp
Local migration
+4.7pp

White British change 2011-2021. Cyan = decline. Amber = growth.

Diversity index

low diversity Shannon entropy: 0.22 · Dissimilarity: 16.7

Religion

Census 2021 religious composition with projections to 2051.

Religious composition trajectory

11 30 48 67 86 % Census 2021 Christian 16% No religion 81% 2021203120412051
Christian No religion

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Religious composition trajectory
Year ChristianNo religion
2021 59.0%39.3%
2031 modelled 42.1%55.8%
2041 modelled 26.8%70.7%
2051 modelled 15.5%81.4%
Source: Census 2021 (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

Country of birth

UK-born vs foreign-born share, with projection to 2051.

Nativity trajectory

4 27 50 73 96 % Census 2021 UK-born 70% Foreign-born 30% 2021203120412051
UK-born Foreign-born

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Nativity trajectory
Year UK-bornForeign-born
2021 91.4%8.6%
2031 modelled 86.5%13.5%
2041 modelled 79.3%20.7%
2051 modelled 69.7%30.3%
Source: Census 2021 country of birth (ONS) observed; later years projected from the Hamilton-Perry ethnic projection.

English proficiency

Census 2021

Main language English95.2%
Main language not English4.8%
Cannot speak English well0.9%
Cannot speak English at all0.2%
Total population 3+182,163

ONS Census 2021 (TS029) via NOMIS. Reference date 21 March 2021.

Data flag 4.8% of residents aged 3 and over have a main language other than English (Census 2021, TS029), below the 15% line this site uses to flag language demand. A threshold on one Census variable, not a service-planning assessment. This site publishes no projection of language: it models ethnic group, and ethnic composition change is not a measure of language change.

Demographic change and service exposure

A composite score from five capped components. It measures exposure to demographic change, not service cost or capacity, and it has not been validated against observed service demand. See how the score is built.

25/100 Low exposure Rank 265 of 318
Ethnic change9/20
Asylum0/20
School0/20
Language5/20
Housing11/20

New arrivals (NINo registrations)

Adults from overseas registering for a National Insurance number, rolling year ending Oct-25 to Dec-25. Herefordshire, County of ranks at the 74th percentile nationally for total NINo registrations.

Registrations (rolling year)1,684
Year-on-year -7.2%
NationalityRegistrationsShare
Kyrgyzstan 296 17.6%
Kazakhstan 281 16.7%
South Africa 223 13.2%
Tajikistan 159 9.4%
Ukraine 124 7.4%
Kenya 123 7.3%
Uzbekistan 103 6.1%
India 79 4.7%
Bulgaria 72 4.3%
Moldova 44 2.6%

DWP National Insurance number allocations to adult overseas nationals (Stat-Xplore NINO database), rolling year ending Q4 2025.. NINo registrations measure new arrivals into the National Insurance system, not total foreign-born population. A NINo is allocated when an overseas national requests one, usually to start work or claim benefits, so the figure misses students and dependants who never enter the labour market. Small (LA × nationality) cells are suppressed by Stat-Xplore for disclosure control.

Arrivals over the last 24 years

Annual NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Herefordshire, County of from 2002 to 2025, alongside the UK total for context. The peak year was 2007 (3,094 registrations). Total over the full period: 48,399 registrations.

07741,5472,3213,094 0k268k537k805k1073k 200220052010201520202025 peak 2007 (3,094) low 2002 (137) Herefordshire, County of (annual) UK (annual)

DWP Stat-Xplore, NINO Registrations to Adult Overseas Nationals Entering the UK (Ninos cube), aggregated per calendar year by summing the four constituent quarters. Geography: ONS LA codes. Counts are NEW NINo registrations per calendar year. A NINo is issued once per person at the point of first work or claim, so this is a flow measure, not a stock. People who arrive but never register (some students, dependants, retirees) are excluded. Late registrations show in a later year than the year of arrival. Pre-2010 figures used a different administrative system; series is comparable but small methodological revisions to the early years are possible.

Who is arriving

Age and sex profile of 1,782 NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Herefordshire, County of in 2025. National comparison shown alongside.

Age at registration

Less than 18 2.5%
18-24 18.9%
25-29 23.2%
30-34 20.9%
35-39 14.6%
40-44 9.9%
45-49 5.5%
50-54 2.5%
55-59 1.0%
60 or over 1.0%

Herefordshire, County of   UK marker

Sex

Male 54.7% Female 45.3%

Male share is 0.3pp higher than the UK average (54.4%).

DWP Stat-Xplore Ninos cube, LA × Age band × Sex, rolling year ending Q4 2025 (January 2025 to December 2025). Counts are NEW NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals. Age is age at NINo registration, not age at arrival. The registration may follow arrival by months. 'Less than 18' is rare in this dataset because the published Ninos series is filtered to adult overseas nationals; values reflect young workers/claimants close to 18. 'Unknown' age is a small residual.

Why people are coming

For each of the top arriving nationalities in Herefordshire, County of, this is the national mix of visa routes used in 2025. It shows whether arrivals from that country are typically students, workers, on family routes (including refugee family reunion), or in some other category. Local-authority breakdowns of visa routes are not published, so we apply the national mix at nationality level.

Kyrgyzstan 296 in Herefordshire, County of (17.6%)
Mostly workers UK total 4,990 NINos · 12,848 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Kazakhstan 281 in Herefordshire, County of (16.7%)
Mostly workers UK total 2,905 NINos · 7,275 non-visitor visas issued 2025
South Africa 223 in Herefordshire, County of (13.2%)
Mixed routes, led by workers UK total 3,346 NINos · 8,595 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Tajikistan 159 in Herefordshire, County of (9.4%)
Mostly workers UK total 1,148 NINos · 5,932 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Ukraine 124 in Herefordshire, County of (7.4%)
Most Ukrainians arrive on in-country Ukraine schemes not captured in entry-clearance data UK total 13,167 NINos · 2,301 non-visitor visas issued 2025

Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026; Vis_D02 (Entry clearance visa outcomes by nationality, visa type, and outcome). Joined with DWP Stat-Xplore NINo registrations rolling year ending Q4 2025. Visa grants are issued at the point of entry-clearance application and are NOT the same population as NINo registrations. Visitor visas (2.24 million in 2025) do not lead to NINo and are excluded from the route-mix percentages so the Work / Study / Family / Other proportions are interpretable. Humanitarian routes (BN(O), Ukraine schemes, Resettlement, Asylum) are surfaced as national totals only because the same nationality split is not provided in this dataset. EU/EEA nationals largely fall outside entry-clearance for short stays, so their NINo flow is materially understated by visa data alone.

How Herefordshire, County of changed: 2011 to 2021

Two snapshots from two consecutive Censuses, ten years apart. Population changed from 183,477 in 2011 to 187,035 in 2021 (+1.9%). Non-UK-born residents went from 12,248 (6.7% of population) to 16,076 (8.6%).

Group 2011 2021 Change
UK-born 171,229 93.3% 170,959 91.4% -270
Ireland-born 566 0.3% 482 0.3% -84
EU pre-2001 (France, Germany, Italy, etc.) 1,912 1% 2,093 1.1% +181
EU 2001-2011 accession (Poland, Romania, Bulgaria, etc.) 5,060 2.8% 7,542 4% +2,482
Rest of World 4,710 2.6% 5,959 3.2% +1,249

Source: ONS Census 2011 KS204EW (NOMIS NM_611_1) and Census 2021 TS012 (NOMIS NM_2032_1), aligned to broad country-of-birth groups. 2011 data uses 2011 LA boundaries; 2021 data uses 2023 boundaries. LAs whose ONS code changed between Censuses (Buckinghamshire, Northamptonshire, North Yorkshire, Somerset reorganisations) are not in this comparison.

Working and not working, by passport group

Census 2021 employment status of Herefordshire, County of residents aged 16 and over, by passport held. Three numbers shown per group:

  • The first three columns sum to 100% for each row. Every adult is either in work, unemployed, or inactive.
  • In work: share of all adults aged 16+ who have a paid job.
  • Unemployed: share of all adults aged 16+ who are looking for work but do not have a job.
  • Inactive: share of all adults aged 16+ who are not in the labour market. Includes retirees, full-time students, those looking after family, the long-term sick.
  • Employment rate (last column): share of those who are trying to work (excluding full-time students) who have a job. Almost always higher than In Work because it leaves out everyone who is retired, raising kids, or in full-time study.
Passport group Pop 16+ In work Unemployed Inactive Employment rate
UK passport 122,573 59.2% 2.2% 38.6% 96.9%
Irish passport 430 60.9% 1.6% 37.4% 98.1%
EU member country passport 7,385 84.1% 2.7% 13.1% 97.2%
Rest of Europe (non-EU) 127 66.1% 2.4% 31.5% 96.6%
African passport 244 73.0% 7.4% 19.7% 91.6%
Middle East / Asian passport 795 68.9% 5.9% 25.2% 93.4%
Americas / Caribbean passport 308 58.8% 5.2% 36.0% 91.8%
Oceania / Antarctica passport 145 71.0% 0.0% 29.0% 100.0%
No passport held 25,122 33.3% 2.7% 64.0% 92.8%

ONS Census 2021 RM021, Economic activity status by passports held, by local authority district. NOMIS NM_2121_1. Stock measure on Census Day (21 March 2021). Passports-held is a proxy for nationality (UK = UK passport holder). Employment rate excludes full-time students from the denominator (the standard ONS definition). The 'inactive' category includes retirees, full-time students who do not work, those looking after family, long-term sick, and other reasons.

Schools, first language

Across 110 state-funded schools in Herefordshire, County of (24,851 pupils, 2025/26), 12.0% have a first language other than English.

Pupils with first language other than English2,815 (12.0%)
Pupils with first language English20,564 (87.9%)
Free school meals21.1%

Source: DfE Schools, Pupils and their Characteristics 2025/26, school-level data aggregated to district. EAL (English as Additional Language) is a household-level signal: children born in the UK to non-English-speaking households count as EAL.

West Midlands labour market

Payrolled employments in the West Midlands region (December 2025). Provides Herefordshire, County of with regional context. Local-authority RTI is not published; the region is the smallest geography for HMRC's nationality breakdown.

Total employments2,772,400
Non-UK share19.4%
5-year change · Non-EU +212,300
5-year change · EU -17,400

Top industries by non-UK share (West Midlands)

Administrative and support services 35.1%
Transportation and storage 30.3%
Health and social work 25.5%
Accommodation and food service activities 24.9%
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing 23.7%

Source: HM Revenue and Customs, PAYE Real Time Information, payrolled employments by region and industrial sector, July 2014 to December 2025; the five-year change runs from December 2020. Counts are employments not employees, rounded to the nearest 100; suppressed cells appear as missing.

Crime

Police-recorded crime rates per 1,000 population, Year ending March 2026, ONS. Herefordshire, County of ranks at the 14th percentile nationally for total crime rate.

Total crime / 1k50.0
Violent crime / 1k20.9
Theft / 1k13.2
Drug offences / 1k1.7
Year-on-year -1.1%

Police force: West Mercia. It could not place 0.7% of the offences it recorded in this period in any area, and those offences are in no area's figure.

ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police Force Area data tables, year ending March 2026 (released 23 July 2026), Tables C1, C2 and C5, police recorded crime from the Home Office; rates per 1,000 residents on ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Police recorded crime is shaped by recording practice, reporting rates and policing priority, and city centre rates are inflated by small resident populations. Offences a force could not place in any area are left out of area figures; each area shows its force's unassigned share.

Adult social care

Council spending on adult social care (2024-25) and residential care for people aged 65 and over (2024-25), against each age group's population in the ONS mid-2025 estimates. Spend per adult ranks at the 79th percentile nationally.

Gross spend per adult (18+), 2024-25£706
Aged 65+ in residential care per 10,000 aged 65+, 2024-2583

Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care finance report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 14; Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 34; Office for National Statistics, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, for the per-head rates. Adult social care is run by upper tier councils (counties, unitaries, metropolitan districts and London boroughs), so a district shows its county's figures. Spend reflects age structure, deprivation and unpaid care, so differences between councils are not a measure of efficiency. Activity figures are official statistics in development.

Department of Health and Social Care change note on the activity report, 7 October 2026: “Added notice of planned corrections to the 2024 to 2025 activity report, affecting data submitted by some local authorities. Updated figures will be published alongside the 2025 to 2026 activity report.”

Health by ethnic group

Share reporting "not good health" in each of Herefordshire, County of's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White 19.5%
White: English 20.0%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller 10.4%

ONS Census 2021 (RM043 - General health by ethnic group by age) via NOMIS. All ages, no age-standardisation: younger ethnic-group populations will show lower rates partly because they're younger, not necessarily because they're healthier. Group labels shortened for display.

Special educational needs

EHCPs and primary need breakdown, 2025/26 academic year. 5-year EHCP growth ranks at the 47th percentile nationally.

Pupils with an EHC plan, % of pupils6.0%
Pupils with an EHC plan1,488
Autism, share of EHC plans29.3%
5-yr growth +61.0%
Autistic spectrum disorder 29.3%
Social, emotional and mental health 22.2%
Speech, language and communications needs 14.8%
Moderate learning difficulty 9.1%
Severe learning difficulty 8.7%
Specific learning difficulty 7.5%

DfE, Special educational needs in England, academic year 2025/26, published 11 June 2026, Explore Education Statistics: pupils in all schools by type of SEN provision, and pupils with an EHC plan by primary type of need. SEND is run by upper-tier councils, so district pages show their county. Figures count pupils on the January school census who have an EHC plan; plans held by children under school age, young people in further education and those not in school are not included. The autism figure is the share of pupils with an EHC plan whose primary need is autism, not a prevalence in the population. Rising numbers may reflect identification, diagnosis and parental awareness as well as need.

How NHS care for overseas residents is funded (national context)

Most non-UK residents in Herefordshire, County of pay for NHS care up-front through the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), which is added to most visa applications. Asylum seekers, refugees, ILR holders and Irish citizens are exempt. Visitors and undocumented residents are charged at 150% of the national NHS tariff. The figures below are England + Wales national totals; per-LA NHS cost-recovery is not centrally published.

Current IHS rate (adult, per year) £1,035
IHS rate, students/under-18s (per year) £776
IHS revenue 2024/25 (£m) £1,315.6m
Cumulative IHS revenue 2015-2024 £6.9bn
IHS rate history
  • From 2015-04-06: £200/year adult, £150/year students/under-18s
  • From 2019-01-08: £400/year adult, £300/year students/under-18s
  • From 2020-10-27: £624/year adult, £470/year students/under-18s
  • From 2024-02-06: £1035/year adult, £776/year students/under-18s
Indicative charges for visitors and undocumented residents

Maternity care is classified as "immediately necessary": it cannot be refused or delayed for charging, but it is invoiced afterwards at 150% of the NHS national tariff.

  • Routine vaginal delivery, no complications: £3,000-£5,500
  • Caesarean section: £5,000-£7,500
  • Premature birth with NICU stay: £15,000-£30,000+
  • Antenatal appointment: £150-£400 each

Sources: NHS (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Regulations 2015 (as amended); Home Office IHS caseworker guidance (Sept 2025); House of Commons Library briefing CBP-7274; NHS England NHS Payment Scheme (national tariff). Approximately 80% of identified overseas-visitor debt across all NHS treatment is uncollected (NAO, follow-up scrutiny).

Economic profile

Avg employment rate57.9%
Avg home ownership66.1%
Avg social rent13.5%
Degree or above32.2%
No qualifications17.8%

Housing

Composition today

How dwellings in Herefordshire, County of are occupied. Single-person households and houses in multiple occupation are the two cleanest signals.

Single-person discount take-up32.3%
Dwellings on 25% single-person discount28,415
HMO dwellings (Census 2021)150
HMOs per 1,000 population0.80

Sources: MHCLG Council Taxbase 2025 (CTB, snapshot 6 October 2025) for single-person discount; ONS Census 2021 RM192 for HMO dwellings. HMO Census numbers reflect dwellings classified as HMO on Census Day; current licensing registers held by individual councils are not centrally published.

Tenure by ethnic group

Household ownership rates for Herefordshire, County of's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White: owned 68.0%
White: English: owned 69.6%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller: owned 36.3%

ONS Census 2021 (RM134 - Tenure by ethnic group, Household Reference Persons) via NOMIS. Group labels shortened for display.

Tenure projection

Census 2021 tenure patterns by ethnicity, projected to 2041 from demographic composition change.

Ownership (2021)66.1%
Social rent (2021)13.5%
Private rent (2021)18.9%
Ownership (2041)64.1%
Social rent (2041)13.5%
Social rent change0pp

Data flag The foreign-born share is projected to rise by 21.7pp between 2021 and 2051 (Census 2021 TS004 country of birth, projected by the Hamilton-Perry method), above the 15pp line this site uses to flag housing demand. A threshold on one projected variable, not a housing-need assessment.

Westminster constituencies

Parliamentary constituencies overlapping Herefordshire, County of, largest first by the share of each constituency's postcodes that fall in Herefordshire, County of.

Updated 14 Aug 2026 · Census 2021, ONS SNPP, DfE School Census