Gwynedd
Wales · Wales · W06000002117,392 people at the 2021 Census. This profile combines observed Census data with clearly labelled modelled projections. Read the methodology and limitations or inspect the official sources.
Gwynedd had 117,392 residents at the 2021 Census, down 3.7% from 121,874 in 2011. The three largest ethnic groups were White British (93.3%), White Other (2.9%) and Asian (1.7%). This site's Hamilton-Perry model (version 8.0, projected from the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, held within the ONS 2022-based subnational population projections) puts the three largest groups in 2051 at White British (77.3%), Asian (7.1%) and White Other (7.0%).
Looking at a street rather than the whole area? Look up your postcode for the local authority and constituency it sits in.
Gwynedd and the councils that border it, on the map
Gwynedd's estimated population fell 1.0% between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 121,523 to 120,295 (ONS mid-year estimates, table MYE4). Its White British share fell 1.1 points between the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, from 94.4% to 93.3% (ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW, Census 2021 table TS021).
Population of Gwynedd, 2011 to 2025
| Council | Mid-2011 | Mid-2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ceredigion | 75,293 | 72,696 | −3.4% |
| Conwy | 115,326 | 114,421 | −0.8% |
| Denbighshire | 93,919 | 98,247 | +4.6% |
| Gwynedd | 121,523 | 120,295 | −1.0% |
| Powys | 133,071 | 134,843 | +1.3% |
Change since mid-2011, every year
| Council | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceredigion | 0.0% | +1.2% | +1.1% | −0.1% | −2.1% | −3.2% | −4.1% | −5.3% | −6.2% | −5.1% | −6.1% | −4.2% | −3.4% | −3.4% | −3.4% |
| Conwy | 0.0% | +0.1% | 0.0% | +0.3% | 0.0% | +0.1% | −0.4% | −0.8% | −1.0% | −0.6% | −0.5% | −0.9% | −0.6% | −0.8% | −0.8% |
| Denbighshire | 0.0% | +0.2% | +0.5% | +0.8% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +0.7% | +0.7% | +0.9% | +1.7% | +2.3% | +2.8% | +3.5% | +4.2% | +4.6% |
| Gwynedd | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | −1.4% | −1.6% | −2.1% | −2.2% | −2.8% | −3.2% | −2.8% | −3.7% | −2.8% | −1.0% | −0.7% | −1.0% |
| Powys | 0.0% | +0.1% | −0.3% | −0.2% | −0.1% | −0.4% | −0.5% | −0.8% | −1.1% | −0.7% | +0.3% | +0.6% | +1.1% | +1.3% | +1.3% |
Ethnic groups in Gwynedd, 2011 and 2021
The map shows the White British share. The bars show all six groups, on one scale, for each council in 2011 and 2021.
- White British
- White Other
- Asian
- Black
- Mixed
- Other
| Council | 2011 | 2021 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ceredigion | 93.1% | 91.9% | −1.3 pts |
| Conwy | 95.4% | 94.1% | −1.3 pts |
| Denbighshire | 95.6% | 94.4% | −1.1 pts |
| Gwynedd | 94.4% | 93.3% | −1.1 pts |
| Powys | 96.1% | 94.9% | −1.2 pts |
All six groups, 2011 and 2021
| Council | Census | White British | White Other | Asian | Black | Mixed | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceredigion | 2011 | 93.1% | 3.6% | 1.4% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Ceredigion | 2021 | 91.9% | 4.3% | 1.5% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Conwy | 2011 | 95.4% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Conwy | 2021 | 94.1% | 2.8% | 1.4% | 0.2% | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Denbighshire | 2011 | 95.6% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.1% |
| Denbighshire | 2021 | 94.4% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 0.4% |
| Gwynedd | 2011 | 94.4% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.7% |
| Gwynedd | 2021 | 93.3% | 2.9% | 1.7% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 0.5% |
| Powys | 2011 | 96.1% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 0.1% | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| Powys | 2021 | 94.9% | 2.9% | 0.9% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 0.3% |
Ethnic composition trajectory
Solid to 2021 is Census. Dashed after that is the model, which was scored against Census 2021 before publication: a mean absolute error of 1.56 percentage points on that one-decade forecast and a bias of +0.05 points, close to unbiased.
Ethnic composition, Gwynedd
Census, observed Projected, modelled
Show the figures
| Year | White British | White Other | Asian | Mixed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 94.4% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 0.8% |
| 2021 | 93.3% | 2.9% | 1.7% | 1.1% |
| 2026 modelled | 91.1% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 1.4% |
| 2031 modelled | 88.7% | 4.2% | 3.2% | 1.8% |
| 2036 modelled | 86.0% | 4.9% | 4.1% | 2.1% |
| 2041 modelled | 83.1% | 5.6% | 5.1% | 2.5% |
| 2046 modelled | 80.2% | 6.3% | 6.1% | 2.8% |
| 2051 modelled | 77.3% | 7.0% | 7.1% | 3.2% |
Ethnic composition: Gwynedd
Census 2011, Census 2021, then Hamilton-Perry projections to 2051. Percentages.
Diversity index
Religion
Census 2021 religious composition with projections to 2051.
Religious composition trajectory
Census, observed Projected, modelled
Show the figures
| Year | Christian | No religion |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 49.8% | 47.7% |
| 2031 modelled | 34.4% | 63.3% |
| 2041 modelled | 21.6% | 76.3% |
| 2051 modelled | 12.7% | 85.7% |
Country of birth
UK-born vs foreign-born share, with projection to 2051.
Nativity trajectory
Census, observed Projected, modelled
Show the figures
| Year | UK-born | Foreign-born |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 94.6% | 5.4% |
| 2031 modelled | 91.3% | 8.7% |
| 2041 modelled | 86.3% | 13.7% |
| 2051 modelled | 79.0% | 21.0% |
English proficiency
Census 2021
ONS Census 2021 (TS029) via NOMIS. Reference date 21 March 2021.
Data flag 2.5% of residents aged 3 and over have a main language other than English (Census 2021, TS029), below the 15% line this site uses to flag language demand. A threshold on one Census variable, not a service-planning assessment. This site publishes no projection of language: it models ethnic group, and ethnic composition change is not a measure of language change.
Demographic change and service exposure
A composite score from five capped components. It measures exposure to demographic change, not service cost or capacity, and it has not been validated against observed service demand. See how the score is built.
Arrivals over the last 24 years
Annual NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Gwynedd from 2002 to 2025, alongside the UK total for context. The peak year was 2023 (1,420 registrations). Total over the full period: 12,845 registrations.
DWP Stat-Xplore, NINO Registrations to Adult Overseas Nationals Entering the UK (Ninos cube), aggregated per calendar year by summing the four constituent quarters. Geography: ONS LA codes. Counts are NEW NINo registrations per calendar year. A NINo is issued once per person at the point of first work or claim, so this is a flow measure, not a stock. People who arrive but never register (some students, dependants, retirees) are excluded. Late registrations show in a later year than the year of arrival. Pre-2010 figures used a different administrative system; series is comparable but small methodological revisions to the early years are possible.
Who is arriving
Age and sex profile of 844 NINo registrations to adults from overseas in Gwynedd in 2025. National comparison shown alongside.
Age at registration
Gwynedd UK marker
Sex
Male share is 1.9pp higher than the UK average (54.4%).
DWP Stat-Xplore Ninos cube, LA × Age band × Sex, rolling year ending Q4 2025 (January 2025 to December 2025). Counts are NEW NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals. Age is age at NINo registration, not age at arrival. The registration may follow arrival by months. 'Less than 18' is rare in this dataset because the published Ninos series is filtered to adult overseas nationals; values reflect young workers/claimants close to 18. 'Unknown' age is a small residual.
How Gwynedd changed: 2011 to 2021
Two snapshots from two consecutive Censuses, ten years apart. Population changed from 121,874 in 2011 to 117,399 in 2021 (-3.7%). Non-UK-born residents went from 5,915 (4.9% of population) to 6,365 (5.4%).
Source: ONS Census 2011 KS204EW (NOMIS NM_611_1) and Census 2021 TS012 (NOMIS NM_2032_1), aligned to broad country-of-birth groups. 2011 data uses 2011 LA boundaries; 2021 data uses 2023 boundaries. LAs whose ONS code changed between Censuses (Buckinghamshire, Northamptonshire, North Yorkshire, Somerset reorganisations) are not in this comparison.
Wales labour market
Payrolled employments in the Wales region (December 2025). Provides Gwynedd with regional context. Local-authority RTI is not published; the region is the smallest geography for HMRC's nationality breakdown.
Top industries by non-UK share (Wales)
Source: HM Revenue and Customs, PAYE Real Time Information, payrolled employments by region and industrial sector, July 2014 to December 2025; the five-year change runs from December 2020. Counts are employments not employees, rounded to the nearest 100; suppressed cells appear as missing.
Crime
Police-recorded crime rates per 1,000 population, Year ending March 2026, ONS. Gwynedd ranks at the 49th percentile nationally for total crime rate.
ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police Force Area data tables, year ending March 2026 (released 23 July 2026), Tables C1, C2 and C5, police recorded crime from the Home Office; rates per 1,000 residents on ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Police recorded crime is shaped by recording practice, reporting rates and policing priority, and city centre rates are inflated by small resident populations. Offences a force could not place in any area are left out of area figures; each area shows its force's unassigned share.
Health by ethnic group
Share reporting "not good health" in each of Gwynedd's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.
ONS Census 2021 (RM043 - General health by ethnic group by age) via NOMIS. All ages, no age-standardisation: younger ethnic-group populations will show lower rates partly because they're younger, not necessarily because they're healthier. Group labels shortened for display.
How NHS care for overseas residents is funded (national context)
Most non-UK residents in Gwynedd pay for NHS care up-front through the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), which is added to most visa applications. Asylum seekers, refugees, ILR holders and Irish citizens are exempt. Visitors and undocumented residents are charged at 150% of the national NHS tariff. The figures below are England + Wales national totals; per-LA NHS cost-recovery is not centrally published.
IHS rate history
- From 2015-04-06: £200/year adult, £150/year students/under-18s
- From 2019-01-08: £400/year adult, £300/year students/under-18s
- From 2020-10-27: £624/year adult, £470/year students/under-18s
- From 2024-02-06: £1035/year adult, £776/year students/under-18s
Indicative charges for visitors and undocumented residents
Maternity care is classified as "immediately necessary": it cannot be refused or delayed for charging, but it is invoiced afterwards at 150% of the NHS national tariff.
- Routine vaginal delivery, no complications: £3,000-£5,500
- Caesarean section: £5,000-£7,500
- Premature birth with NICU stay: £15,000-£30,000+
- Antenatal appointment: £150-£400 each
Sources: NHS (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Regulations 2015 (as amended); Home Office IHS caseworker guidance (Sept 2025); House of Commons Library briefing CBP-7274; NHS England NHS Payment Scheme (national tariff). Approximately 80% of identified overseas-visitor debt across all NHS treatment is uncollected (NAO, follow-up scrutiny).
Economic profile
Housing
Composition today
How dwellings in Gwynedd are occupied. Single-person households and houses in multiple occupation are the two cleanest signals.
Sources: MHCLG Council Taxbase 2025 (CTB, snapshot 6 October 2025) for single-person discount; ONS Census 2021 RM192 for HMO dwellings. HMO Census numbers reflect dwellings classified as HMO on Census Day; current licensing registers held by individual councils are not centrally published.
Tenure by ethnic group
Household ownership rates for Gwynedd's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.
ONS Census 2021 (RM134 - Tenure by ethnic group, Household Reference Persons) via NOMIS. Group labels shortened for display.
Tenure projection
Census 2021 tenure patterns by ethnicity, projected to 2041 from demographic composition change.
Data flag The foreign-born share is projected to rise by 15.6pp between 2021 and 2051 (Census 2021 TS004 country of birth, projected by the Hamilton-Perry method), above the 15pp line this site uses to flag housing demand. A threshold on one projected variable, not a housing-need assessment.
Westminster constituencies
Parliamentary constituencies overlapping Gwynedd, largest first by the share of each constituency's postcodes that fall in Gwynedd.