Staffordshire: population and ethnicity

County council area. 8 district councils.

Stoke-on-Trent is a unitary council in ceremonial Staffordshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 63,527 residents (7.5%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 849,546 to 913,073. Source: ONS MYE4.

913,073 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
876,104 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
848,489 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 93.6%
  • White Other 2.1%
  • Asian 2.4%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.1%
  • Other 0.2%

Census 2021

  • White British 90.2%
  • White Other 3.5%
  • Asian 3.3%
  • Black 0.8%
  • Mixed 1.7%
  • Other 0.5%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British793,809789,993-3.4pp
White Other17,80630,240+1.4pp
Asian20,65628,910+0.9pp
Black4,8106,889+0.2pp
Mixed9,60415,288+0.6pp
Other1,8044,784+0.3pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 6 residents higher than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents848,489848,4890
2011: White British793,809793,8090
2011: White Other17,80617,8060
2011: Asian20,65620,6560
2011: Black4,8104,8100
2011: Mixed9,6049,6040
2011: Other1,8041,8040
2021: All residents876,104876,110+6
2021: White British789,993789,995+2
2021: White Other30,24030,242+2
2021: Asian28,91028,9100
2021: Black6,8896,8890
2021: Mixed15,28815,2880
2021: Other4,7844,786+2

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 91. TS021, 2021, row 148.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
2011849,546
2012850,682
2013854,573
2014856,391
2015857,167
2016861,230
2017863,528
2018866,810
2019870,117
2020872,087
2021877,808
2022886,397
2023897,673
2024906,397
2025913,073

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Staffordshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary council. Cannock Chase +6.9%; East Staffordshire +15.5%; Lichfield +12.2%; Newcastle-under-Lyme +3.4%; South Staffordshire +6.0%; Stafford +9.2%; Staffordshire Moorlands −0.5%; Stoke-on-Trent +9.5%; Tamworth +5.8%.Cannock Chase: +6.9%East Staffordshire: +15.5%Lichfield: +12.2%Newcastle-under-Lyme: +3.4%South Staffordshire: +6.0%Stafford: +9.2%Staffordshire Moorlands: −0.5%Stoke-on-Trent: +9.5%Tamworth: +5.8%StaffordshireMoorlands−0.5%96,764 peopleStafford+9.2%142,903 peopleLichfield+12.2%113,270 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Staffordshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Stoke-on-Trent is a unitary council in ceremonial Staffordshire, shownwith its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Staffordshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary council. Cannock Chase +6.9%; East Staffordshire +15.5%; Lichfield +12.2%; Newcastle-under-Lyme +3.4%; South Staffordshire +6.0%; Stafford +9.2%; Staffordshire Moorlands −0.5%; Stoke-on-Trent +9.5%; Tamworth +5.8%.Cannock Chase: +6.9%East Staffordshire: +15.5%Lichfield: +12.2%Newcastle-under-Lyme: +3.4%South Staffordshire: +6.0%Stafford: +9.2%Staffordshire Moorlands: −0.5%Stoke-on-Trent: +9.5%Tamworth: +5.8%StaffordshireMoorlands−0.5%96,764 peopleStafford+9.2%142,903 peopleLichfield+12.2%113,270 peopleSouthStaffordshire+6.0%114,811 peopleEast Staffordshire+15.5%131,541 peopleNewcastle-under-Lyme+3.4%128,093 peopleStoke-on-Trent+9.5%272,282 peopleCannock Chase+6.9%104,299 peopleTamworth+5.8%81,392 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Staffordshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Stoke-on-Trent is a unitary council in ceremonial Staffordshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Cannock Chase97,582104,299+6.9%
East Staffordshire113,858131,541+15.5%
Lichfield100,911113,270+12.2%
Newcastle-under-Lyme123,878128,093+3.4%
South Staffordshire108,318114,811+6.0%
Stafford130,895142,903+9.2%
Staffordshire Moorlands97,20996,764-0.5%
Stoke-on-TrentUnitary, outside county total248,719272,282+9.5%
Tamworth76,89581,392+5.8%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Staffordshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary council. Cannock Chase 94.5%; East Staffordshire 78.2%; Lichfield 92.0%; Newcastle-under-Lyme 90.0%; South Staffordshire 92.2%; Stafford 90.0%; Staffordshire Moorlands 96.6%; Stoke-on-Trent 78.5%; Tamworth 90.9%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Cannock Chase: 94.5%East Staffordshire: 78.2%Lichfield: 92.0%Newcastle-under-Lyme: 90.0%South Staffordshire: 92.2%Stafford: 90.0%Staffordshire Moorlands: 96.6%Stoke-on-Trent: 78.5%Tamworth: 90.9%StaffordshireMoorlands96.6%fell 0.9 points from 2011Stafford90.0%fell 2.6 points from 2011Lichfield92.0%fell 2.6 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsStaffordshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Stoke-on-Trent is a unitary council in ceremonial Staffordshire, shownwith its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Stoke-on-Trent is a unitary council in ceremonial Staffordshire, shownwith its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Staffordshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary council. Cannock Chase 94.5%; East Staffordshire 78.2%; Lichfield 92.0%; Newcastle-under-Lyme 90.0%; South Staffordshire 92.2%; Stafford 90.0%; Staffordshire Moorlands 96.6%; Stoke-on-Trent 78.5%; Tamworth 90.9%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Cannock Chase: 94.5%East Staffordshire: 78.2%Lichfield: 92.0%Newcastle-under-Lyme: 90.0%South Staffordshire: 92.2%Stafford: 90.0%Staffordshire Moorlands: 96.6%Stoke-on-Trent: 78.5%Tamworth: 90.9%StaffordshireMoorlands96.6%fell 0.9 points from 2011Stafford90.0%fell 2.6 points from 2011Lichfield92.0%fell 2.6 points from 2011SouthStaffordshire92.2%fell 2.5 points from 2011East Staffordshire78.2%fell 7.9 points from 2011Newcastle-under-Lyme90.0%fell 3.3 points from 2011Stoke-on-Trent78.5%fell 7.9 points from 2011Cannock Chase94.5%fell 2.0 points from 2011Tamworth90.9%fell 4.2 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsStaffordshire: 8 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Stoke-on-Trent is a unitary council in ceremonial Staffordshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Stoke-on-Trent is a unitary council in ceremonial Staffordshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Cannock Chase

  • White British 94.5%
  • White Other 2.1%
  • Asian 1.2%
  • Black 0.5%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.3%

East Staffordshire

  • White British 78.2%
  • White Other 8.1%
  • Asian 9.3%
  • Black 1.1%
  • Mixed 2.2%
  • Other 1.1%

Lichfield

  • White British 92.0%
  • White Other 2.8%
  • Asian 2.4%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.9%
  • Other 0.4%

Newcastle-under-Lyme

  • White British 90.0%
  • White Other 2.9%
  • Asian 3.8%
  • Black 1.1%
  • Mixed 1.6%
  • Other 0.7%

South Staffordshire

  • White British 92.2%
  • White Other 1.6%
  • Asian 2.8%
  • Black 0.9%
  • Mixed 2.0%
  • Other 0.5%

Stafford

  • White British 90.0%
  • White Other 3.4%
  • Asian 3.0%
  • Black 1.1%
  • Mixed 1.9%
  • Other 0.7%

Staffordshire Moorlands

  • White British 96.6%
  • White Other 1.4%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Black 0.2%
  • Mixed 0.9%
  • Other 0.2%

Stoke-on-Trent

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 78.5%
  • White Other 5.0%
  • Asian 9.9%
  • Black 2.7%
  • Mixed 2.3%
  • Other 1.7%

Tamworth

  • White British 90.9%
  • White Other 4.9%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.9%
  • Other 0.4%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z