Cambridgeshire: population and ethnicity

County council area. 5 district councils.

Peterborough is a unitary council in ceremonial Cambridgeshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 94,671 residents (15.2%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 622,312 to 716,983. Source: ONS MYE4.

716,983 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
678,849 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
621,210 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 84.5%
  • White Other 8.1%
  • Asian 4.1%
  • Black 1.0%
  • Mixed 1.8%
  • Other 0.6%

Census 2021

  • White British 77.2%
  • White Other 11.3%
  • Asian 5.8%
  • Black 1.4%
  • Mixed 2.9%
  • Other 1.3%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British524,617524,194-7.2pp
White Other50,37076,972+3.2pp
Asian25,63839,689+1.7pp
Black6,0109,745+0.5pp
Mixed11,08119,354+1.1pp
Other3,4948,895+0.7pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 2 residents lower than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents621,210621,2100
2011: White British524,617524,6170
2011: White Other50,37050,3700
2011: Asian25,63825,6380
2011: Black6,0106,0100
2011: Mixed11,08111,0810
2011: Other3,4943,4940
2021: All residents678,849678,847-2
2021: White British524,194524,1940
2021: White Other76,97276,969-3
2021: Asian39,68939,690+1
2021: Black9,7459,7450
2021: Mixed19,35419,353-1
2021: Other8,8958,896+1

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 71. TS021, 2021, row 130.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
2011622,312
2012628,779
2013634,996
2014643,025
2015651,011
2016657,286
2017661,465
2018665,676
2019668,649
2020671,281
2021680,747
2022691,686
2023703,197
2024713,218
2025716,983

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Cambridgeshire: 5 district councils, 1 unitary council. Cambridge +22.1%; East Cambridgeshire +12.3%; Fenland +11.0%; Huntingdonshire +12.9%; Peterborough +21.8%; South Cambridgeshire +16.6%.Cambridge: +22.1%East Cambridgeshire: +12.3%Fenland: +11.0%Huntingdonshire: +12.9%Peterborough: +21.8%South Cambridgeshire: +16.6%Huntingdonshire+12.9%191,941 peopleFenland+11.0%105,930 peopleEastCambridgeshire+12.3%94,599 peopleSouthCambridgeshire+16.6%174,641 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Cambridgeshire: 5 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Peterborough is a unitary council in ceremonial Cambridgeshire, shownwith its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Cambridgeshire: 5 district councils, 1 unitary council. Cambridge +22.1%; East Cambridgeshire +12.3%; Fenland +11.0%; Huntingdonshire +12.9%; Peterborough +21.8%; South Cambridgeshire +16.6%.Cambridge: +22.1%East Cambridgeshire: +12.3%Fenland: +11.0%Huntingdonshire: +12.9%Peterborough: +21.8%South Cambridgeshire: +16.6%Huntingdonshire+12.9%191,941 peopleFenland+11.0%105,930 peopleEastCambridgeshire+12.3%94,599 peopleSouthCambridgeshire+16.6%174,641 peoplePeterborough+21.8%224,757 peopleCambridge+22.1%149,872 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Cambridgeshire: 5 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Peterborough is a unitary council in ceremonial Cambridgeshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Cambridge122,725149,872+22.1%
East Cambridgeshire84,24594,599+12.3%
Fenland95,461105,930+11.0%
Huntingdonshire170,039191,941+12.9%
PeterboroughUnitary, outside county total184,457224,757+21.8%
South Cambridgeshire149,842174,641+16.6%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Cambridgeshire: 5 district councils, 1 unitary council. Cambridge 53.0%; East Cambridgeshire 86.5%; Fenland 85.9%; Huntingdonshire 85.2%; Peterborough 59.5%; South Cambridgeshire 79.6%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Cambridge: 53.0%East Cambridgeshire: 86.5%Fenland: 85.9%Huntingdonshire: 85.2%Peterborough: 59.5%South Cambridgeshire: 79.6%Huntingdonshire85.2%fell 4.3 points from 2011Fenland85.9%fell 4.5 points from 2011SouthCambridgeshire79.6%fell 7.7 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsCambridgeshire: 5 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Peterborough is a unitary council in ceremonial Cambridgeshire, shownwith its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Peterborough is a unitary council in ceremonial Cambridgeshire, shownwith its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Cambridgeshire: 5 district councils, 1 unitary council. Cambridge 53.0%; East Cambridgeshire 86.5%; Fenland 85.9%; Huntingdonshire 85.2%; Peterborough 59.5%; South Cambridgeshire 79.6%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Cambridge: 53.0%East Cambridgeshire: 86.5%Fenland: 85.9%Huntingdonshire: 85.2%Peterborough: 59.5%South Cambridgeshire: 79.6%Huntingdonshire85.2%fell 4.3 points from 2011Fenland85.9%fell 4.5 points from 2011EastCambridgeshire86.5%fell 3.3 points from 2011SouthCambridgeshire79.6%fell 7.7 points from 2011Peterborough59.5%fell 11.4 points from 2011Cambridge53.0%fell 13.0 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsCambridgeshire: 5 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Peterborough is a unitary council in ceremonial Cambridgeshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Peterborough is a unitary council in ceremonial Cambridgeshire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Cambridge

  • White British 53.0%
  • White Other 21.5%
  • Asian 14.8%
  • Black 2.4%
  • Mixed 5.1%
  • Other 3.1%

East Cambridgeshire

  • White British 86.5%
  • White Other 8.0%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Black 0.8%
  • Mixed 2.1%
  • Other 0.7%

Fenland

  • White British 85.9%
  • White Other 10.0%
  • Asian 1.2%
  • Black 0.8%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.7%

Huntingdonshire

  • White British 85.2%
  • White Other 7.2%
  • Asian 3.2%
  • Black 1.5%
  • Mixed 2.2%
  • Other 0.7%

Peterborough

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 59.5%
  • White Other 15.9%
  • Asian 14.3%
  • Black 4.1%
  • Mixed 3.5%
  • Other 2.7%

South Cambridgeshire

  • White British 79.6%
  • White Other 9.4%
  • Asian 5.8%
  • Black 1.3%
  • Mixed 2.8%
  • Other 1.1%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z