West Suffolk

East of England · England · E07000245

This profile covers population at the 2021 Census, ethnicity with projections to 2051, arrivals since 2002, housing, schools and services, drawn from ONS, DWP, DfE and other official statistics. Modelled projections are labelled as such. Read the methodology and limitations or inspect the official sources.

Location map showing West Suffolk highlighted against neighbouring local authorities.

West Suffolk had 179,948 residents at the 2021 Census. The three largest ethnic groups were White British (82.2%), White Other (9.6%) and Mixed (2.7%). This site holds no 2011 figure for these boundaries, so no change since 2011 is shown. This site's Hamilton-Perry model (version 8.0, projected from the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, held within the ONS 2022-based subnational population projections) puts the three largest groups in 2051 at White British (56.3%), White Other (16.5%) and Asian (11.1%).

-25.9pp White British 82.2% → 56.3% by 2051 Projected
179,948 Population (2021 Census)
82.2% White British (2021) Census
64.3% -17.9pp White British (2041) Projected
56.3% -25.9pp White British (2051) Projected

West Suffolk and the councils that border it, on the map

West Suffolk's estimated population rose 10.5% between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 171,481 to 189,407 (ONS mid-year estimates, table MYE4). Its White British share fell 4.1 points between the 2011 and 2021 Censuses, from 86.3% to 82.2% (ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW, Census 2021 table TS021).

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. West Suffolk and the councils that border it. Babergh +11.3%; Braintree +12.9%; Breckland +13.0%; East Cambridgeshire +12.3%; King's Lynn and West Norfolk +6.1%; Mid Suffolk +16.5%; South Cambridgeshire +16.6%; West Suffolk +10.5%.West Suffolk: +10.5%Babergh: +11.3%Braintree: +12.9%Breckland: +13.0%East Cambridgeshire: +12.3%King's Lynn and West Norfolk: +6.1%Mid Suffolk: +16.5%South Cambridgeshire: +16.6%West Suffolk+10.5%189,407 peopleBreckland+13.0%Mid Suffolk+16.5%Braintree+12.9%Babergh+11.3%EastCambridgeshire+12.3%West Suffolk82.2%fell 4.1 pts from 2011Breckland88.7%Mid Suffolk94.0%Braintree90.3%Babergh93.6%EastCambridgeshire86.5%ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011West Suffolk and the councils that border itONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.UK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsWest Suffolk and the councils that border itCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.2011 figure summed from the 2011 districts now in the council: WestSuffolk.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.2011 figure summed from the 2011 districts now in the council: WestSuffolk.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Population of West Suffolk, 2011 to 2025

mid-2025 estimate
West Suffolk and the councils that border it, A to Z. ONS estimates of the resident population at 30 June. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
CouncilMid-2011Mid-2025Change
Babergh87,90197,833+11.3%
Braintree147,514166,471+12.9%
Breckland131,009148,095+13.0%
East Cambridgeshire84,24594,599+12.3%
King's Lynn and West Norfolk147,936156,943+6.1%
Mid Suffolk97,076113,047+16.5%
South Cambridgeshire149,842174,641+16.6%
West Suffolk171,481189,407+10.5%
Change since mid-2011, every year
Change in the estimated population compared with mid-2011, A to Z. Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).
Council201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Babergh0.0%+0.3%+0.6%+1.2%+1.7%+1.9%+2.3%+2.9%+3.4%+4.1%+5.5%+7.3%+9.0%+10.2%+11.3%
Braintree0.0%+0.6%+1.2%+1.9%+2.3%+2.9%+3.3%+3.3%+4.0%+4.5%+5.5%+6.8%+8.6%+11.0%+12.9%
Breckland0.0%+0.5%+1.4%+2.4%+3.6%+4.7%+5.8%+6.2%+6.5%+7.2%+8.5%+9.6%+10.8%+12.0%+13.0%
East Cambridgeshire0.0%+1.0%+1.5%+2.5%+3.0%+3.2%+3.3%+3.1%+3.3%+3.2%+4.6%+6.3%+8.8%+10.6%+12.3%
King's Lynn and West Norfolk0.0%+0.7%+1.2%+1.9%+2.7%+3.3%+3.9%+3.7%+3.6%+3.4%+4.7%+5.2%+5.6%+5.6%+6.1%
Mid Suffolk0.0%+0.4%+0.6%+1.4%+1.7%+1.7%+2.3%+2.7%+3.9%+4.6%+6.5%+8.9%+11.4%+14.1%+16.5%
South Cambridgeshire0.0%+0.9%+1.2%+2.4%+3.4%+4.6%+4.9%+5.3%+6.1%+7.1%+8.8%+10.6%+13.2%+15.1%+16.6%
West Suffolk0.0%+0.2%+0.4%+1.9%+2.7%+2.9%+4.4%+4.5%+4.8%+3.9%+5.4%+6.3%+8.5%+9.7%+10.5%

Ethnic groups in West Suffolk, 2011 and 2021

Census 2021

The map shows the White British share. The bars show all six groups, on one scale, for each council in 2011 and 2021.

  • White British
  • White Other
  • Asian
  • Black
  • Mixed
  • Other

Babergh

2011
2021

Braintree

2011
2021

Breckland

2011
2021

East Cambridgeshire

2011
2021

King's Lynn and West Norfolk

2011
2021

Mid Suffolk

2011
2021

South Cambridgeshire

2011
2021

West Suffolk

2011
2021
White British share of usual residents, A to Z. Census counts. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021. 2011 figure summed from the 2011 districts now in the council: West Suffolk.
Council20112021Change
Babergh95.4%93.6%−1.8 pts
Braintree93.2%90.3%−2.8 pts
Breckland91.2%88.7%−2.5 pts
East Cambridgeshire89.7%86.5%−3.3 pts
King's Lynn and West Norfolk92.2%88.8%−3.5 pts
Mid Suffolk95.9%94.0%−1.8 pts
South Cambridgeshire87.3%79.5%−7.7 pts
West Suffolk86.3%82.2%−4.1 pts
All six groups, 2011 and 2021
Share of usual residents in each ethnic group, A to Z. Source: ONS Census 2011 table KS201EW and Census 2021 table TS021.
CouncilCensusWhite BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
Babergh201195.4%2.5%0.8%0.3%0.9%0.2%
Babergh202193.6%3.1%0.9%0.5%1.5%0.4%
Braintree201193.2%3.5%1.4%0.6%1.3%0.2%
Braintree202190.3%4.3%1.6%1.2%1.9%0.5%
Breckland201191.2%6.2%0.8%0.5%1.2%0.1%
Breckland202188.7%7.7%0.9%0.6%1.5%0.6%
East Cambridgeshire201189.7%6.5%1.4%0.6%1.4%0.3%
East Cambridgeshire202186.5%8.0%1.9%0.8%2.2%0.7%
King's Lynn and West Norfolk201192.2%5.1%1.3%0.4%0.9%0.2%
King's Lynn and West Norfolk202188.8%6.9%1.9%0.6%1.3%0.7%
Mid Suffolk201195.9%2.0%0.7%0.4%1.0%0.1%
Mid Suffolk202194.0%2.8%0.8%0.5%1.4%0.4%
South Cambridgeshire201187.3%6.0%3.7%0.8%1.7%0.4%
South Cambridgeshire202179.5%9.4%5.8%1.3%2.8%1.1%
West Suffolk201186.3%8.3%1.8%1.3%1.8%0.5%
West Suffolk202182.2%9.6%2.6%1.6%2.7%1.3%

Ethnic composition trajectory

Solid to 2021 is Census. Dashed after that is the model, which was scored against Census 2021 before publication: a mean absolute error of 1.56 percentage points on that one-decade forecast and a bias of +0.05 points, close to unbiased.

Ethnic composition, West Suffolk

0 23 46 68 91 % Census 2021 White British 56% White Other 17% Asian 11% Black 5% Mixed 5% Other 5% 20112021203120412051
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Census, observed Projected, modelled

Show the figures
Ethnic composition, West Suffolk
Year White BritishWhite OtherAsianBlackMixedOther
2011 86.3%8.3%1.8%1.3%1.8%0.5%
2021 82.2%9.6%2.6%1.6%2.7%1.3%
2026 modelled 77.7%11.1%4.0%1.6%3.2%2.4%
2031 modelled 73.2%12.5%5.4%2.3%3.6%3.0%
2036 modelled 68.7%13.8%6.8%3.0%4.1%3.6%
2041 modelled 64.3%14.8%8.3%3.7%4.6%4.2%
2046 modelled 60.2%15.7%9.8%4.5%5.0%4.8%
2051 modelled 56.3%16.5%11.1%5.3%5.4%5.4%
Source: Census 2011 and Census 2021 (ONS) observed; 2031 onward projected by the Hamilton-Perry model. See /methodology/ for the known limitations.

Ethnic composition: West Suffolk

Census 2011, Census 2021, then Hamilton-Perry projections to 2051. Percentages.

2011
86%
8%
2021
82%
10%
2026 proj
78%
11%
2031 proj
73%
13%
2036 proj
69%
14%
2041 proj
64%
15%
8%
2046 proj
60%
16%
10%
2051 proj
56%
17%
11%
White British White Other Asian Black Mixed Other

Scenario explorer

Under different assumptions, White British share in West Suffolk ranges from 52.6% to 66.5% by 2051: a 13.9pp spread.

Fertility
Low ~108k/yr
Principal ~315k/yr
High ~476k/yr
Constant Rates stay at current levels
Half convergence Move halfway to national avg
Full convergence Converge to national avg
Migration
Central scenario: WBI 57.9% by 2051

Diversity index

moderately diverse Shannon entropy: 0.39 · Dissimilarity: 10.1

English proficiency

Census 2021

Main language English94.4%
Main language not English5.6%
Cannot speak English well0.7%
Cannot speak English at all0.1%
Total population 3+174,131

ONS Census 2021 (TS029) via NOMIS. Reference date 21 March 2021.

Data flag 5.6% of residents aged 3 and over have a main language other than English (Census 2021, TS029), below the 15% line this site uses to flag language demand. A threshold on one Census variable, not a service-planning assessment. This site publishes no projection of language: it models ethnic group, and ethnic composition change is not a measure of language change.

Demographic change and service exposure

A composite score from five capped components. It measures exposure to demographic change, not service cost or capacity, and it has not been validated against observed service demand. See how the score is built.

26/100 Low exposure Rank 260 of 318
Ethnic change20/20
Asylum0/20
School0/20
Language6/20
Housing0/20

New arrivals (NINo registrations)

Adults from overseas registering for a National Insurance number, rolling year ending Oct-25 to Dec-25. West Suffolk ranks at the 49th percentile nationally for total NINo registrations.

Registrations (rolling year)552
Year-on-year -19.7%
NationalityRegistrationsShare
India 137 24.8%
United States 116 21.0%
Nigeria 40 7.2%
Pakistan 37 6.7%
Zimbabwe 34 6.2%
Philippines 27 4.9%
Turkey 21 3.8%
Kenya 18 3.3%
Ukraine 17 3.1%
South Africa 17 3.1%

DWP National Insurance number allocations to adult overseas nationals (Stat-Xplore NINO database), rolling year ending Q4 2025.. NINo registrations measure new arrivals into the National Insurance system, not total foreign-born population. A NINo is allocated when an overseas national requests one, usually to start work or claim benefits, so the figure misses students and dependants who never enter the labour market. Small (LA × nationality) cells are suppressed by Stat-Xplore for disclosure control.

Arrivals over the last 24 years

Annual NINo registrations to adults from overseas in West Suffolk from 2002 to 2025, alongside the UK total for context. The peak year was 2005 (1,564 registrations). Total over the full period: 23,655 registrations.

03917821,1731,564 0k268k537k805k1073k 200220052010201520202025 peak 2005 (1,564) low 2020 (322) West Suffolk (annual) UK (annual)

DWP Stat-Xplore, NINO Registrations to Adult Overseas Nationals Entering the UK (Ninos cube), aggregated per calendar year by summing the four constituent quarters. Geography: ONS LA codes. Counts are NEW NINo registrations per calendar year. A NINo is issued once per person at the point of first work or claim, so this is a flow measure, not a stock. People who arrive but never register (some students, dependants, retirees) are excluded. Late registrations show in a later year than the year of arrival. Pre-2010 figures used a different administrative system; series is comparable but small methodological revisions to the early years are possible.

Who is arriving

Age and sex profile of 625 NINo registrations to adults from overseas in West Suffolk in 2025. National comparison shown alongside.

Age at registration

Less than 18 11.0%
18-24 21.9%
25-29 21.6%
30-34 14.2%
35-39 12.5%
40-44 6.4%
45-49 8.8%
50-54 1.6%
55-59 1.0%
60 or over 1.0%

West Suffolk   UK marker

Sex

Male 50.4% Female 49.6%

Male share is 4.0pp lower than the UK average (54.4%).

DWP Stat-Xplore Ninos cube, LA × Age band × Sex, rolling year ending Q4 2025 (January 2025 to December 2025). Counts are NEW NINo registrations to adult overseas nationals. Age is age at NINo registration, not age at arrival. The registration may follow arrival by months. 'Less than 18' is rare in this dataset because the published Ninos series is filtered to adult overseas nationals; values reflect young workers/claimants close to 18. 'Unknown' age is a small residual.

Why people are coming

For each of the top arriving nationalities in West Suffolk, this is the national mix of visa routes used in 2025. It shows whether arrivals from that country are typically students, workers, on family routes (including refugee family reunion), or in some other category. Local-authority breakdowns of visa routes are not published, so we apply the national mix at nationality level.

India 137 in West Suffolk (24.8%)
Mostly students UK total 129,772 NINos · 158,598 non-visitor visas issued 2025
United States 116 in West Suffolk (21.0%)
No entry-clearance visa data. United States is non-visa-national or in the Common Travel Area, so visa-route mix is not informative for this country. NINo flow is the better signal.
Nigeria 40 in West Suffolk (7.2%)
Mostly students UK total 45,877 NINos · 51,546 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Pakistan 37 in West Suffolk (6.7%)
Predominantly students UK total 56,201 NINos · 57,753 non-visitor visas issued 2025
Zimbabwe 34 in West Suffolk (6.2%)
Mostly workers UK total 5,097 NINos · 6,741 non-visitor visas issued 2025

Home Office, Immigration system statistics, year ending June 2026; Vis_D02 (Entry clearance visa outcomes by nationality, visa type, and outcome). Joined with DWP Stat-Xplore NINo registrations rolling year ending Q4 2025. Visa grants are issued at the point of entry-clearance application and are NOT the same population as NINo registrations. Visitor visas (2.24 million in 2025) do not lead to NINo and are excluded from the route-mix percentages so the Work / Study / Family / Other proportions are interpretable. Humanitarian routes (BN(O), Ukraine schemes, Resettlement, Asylum) are surfaced as national totals only because the same nationality split is not provided in this dataset. EU/EEA nationals largely fall outside entry-clearance for short stays, so their NINo flow is materially understated by visa data alone.

Schools, first language

Across 79 state-funded schools in West Suffolk (25,349 pupils, 2025/26), 14.1% have a first language other than English. The published Suffolk-wide upper-tier figure is lower, 12.0%, because it averages every district in the county; this is the genuine West Suffolk number.

Pupils with first language other than English3,331 (14.1%)
Pupils with first language English20,198 (85.6%)
Free school meals20.5%

Source: DfE Schools, Pupils and their Characteristics 2025/26, school-level data aggregated to district. EAL (English as Additional Language) is a household-level signal: children born in the UK to non-English-speaking households count as EAL.

Crime

Police-recorded crime rates per 1,000 population, Year ending March 2026, ONS, partnership figure for Western Suffolk. West Suffolk ranks at the 9th percentile nationally for total crime rate.

Community Safety Partnership figure for Western Suffolk, which covers Babergh, Mid Suffolk and West Suffolk. ONS publishes no separate figure for West Suffolk, so the rate shown is the partnership's, not West Suffolk's alone.

Total crime / 1k46.1
Violent crime / 1k20.0
Theft / 1k11.0
Drug offences / 1k1.6
Year-on-year -0.4%

Police force: Suffolk. It could not place 1.3% of the offences it recorded in this period in any area, and those offences are in no area's figure.

ONS, Crime in England and Wales: Police Force Area data tables, year ending March 2026 (released 23 July 2026), Tables C1, C2 and C5, police recorded crime from the Home Office; rates per 1,000 residents on ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Police recorded crime is shaped by recording practice, reporting rates and policing priority, and city centre rates are inflated by small resident populations. Offences a force could not place in any area are left out of area figures; each area shows its force's unassigned share.

Adult social care

Adult social care for West Suffolk residents is delivered by Suffolk County Council. Figures below are the county-wide ASC profile.

Council spending on adult social care (2024-25) and residential care for people aged 65 and over (2024-25), against each age group's population in the ONS mid-2025 estimates. Spend per adult ranks at the 77th percentile nationally.

Gross spend per adult (18+), 2024-25£702
Aged 65+ in residential care per 10,000 aged 65+, 2024-25160

Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care finance report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 14; Department of Health and Social Care, Adult social care activity report, England: 2024 to 2025, Table 34; Office for National Statistics, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, for the per-head rates. Adult social care is run by upper tier councils (counties, unitaries, metropolitan districts and London boroughs), so a district shows its county's figures. Spend reflects age structure, deprivation and unpaid care, so differences between councils are not a measure of efficiency. Activity figures are official statistics in development.

Department of Health and Social Care change note on the activity report, 7 October 2026: “Added notice of planned corrections to the 2024 to 2025 activity report, affecting data submitted by some local authorities. Updated figures will be published alongside the 2025 to 2026 activity report.”

Health by ethnic group

Share reporting "not good health" in each of West Suffolk's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White 17.7%
White: English 18.8%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller 7.2%

ONS Census 2021 (RM043 - General health by ethnic group by age) via NOMIS. All ages, no age-standardisation: younger ethnic-group populations will show lower rates partly because they're younger, not necessarily because they're healthier. Group labels shortened for display.

Special educational needs

SEND for West Suffolk pupils is administered by Suffolk County Council. Figures below are the county-wide EHCP profile.

EHCPs and primary need breakdown, 2025/26 academic year. 5-year EHCP growth ranks at the 87th percentile nationally.

Pupils with an EHC plan, % of pupils6.9%
Pupils with an EHC plan7,613
Autism, share of EHC plans29.9%
5-yr growth +90.8%
Autistic spectrum disorder 29.9%
Speech, language and communications needs 19.5%
Social, emotional and mental health 18.5%
Moderate learning difficulty 7.9%
Specific learning difficulty 7.3%
Severe learning difficulty 6.8%

DfE, Special educational needs in England, academic year 2025/26, published 11 June 2026, Explore Education Statistics: pupils in all schools by type of SEN provision, and pupils with an EHC plan by primary type of need. SEND is run by upper-tier councils, so district pages show their county. Figures count pupils on the January school census who have an EHC plan; plans held by children under school age, young people in further education and those not in school are not included. The autism figure is the share of pupils with an EHC plan whose primary need is autism, not a prevalence in the population. Rising numbers may reflect identification, diagnosis and parental awareness as well as need.

How NHS care for overseas residents is funded (national context)

Most non-UK residents in West Suffolk pay for NHS care up-front through the Immigration Health Surcharge (IHS), which is added to most visa applications. Asylum seekers, refugees, ILR holders and Irish citizens are exempt. Visitors and undocumented residents are charged at 150% of the national NHS tariff. The figures below are England + Wales national totals; per-LA NHS cost-recovery is not centrally published.

Current IHS rate (adult, per year) £1,035
IHS rate, students/under-18s (per year) £776
IHS revenue 2024/25 (£m) £1,315.6m
Cumulative IHS revenue 2015-2024 £6.9bn
IHS rate history
  • From 2015-04-06: £200/year adult, £150/year students/under-18s
  • From 2019-01-08: £400/year adult, £300/year students/under-18s
  • From 2020-10-27: £624/year adult, £470/year students/under-18s
  • From 2024-02-06: £1035/year adult, £776/year students/under-18s
Indicative charges for visitors and undocumented residents

Maternity care is classified as "immediately necessary": it cannot be refused or delayed for charging, but it is invoiced afterwards at 150% of the NHS national tariff.

  • Routine vaginal delivery, no complications: £3,000-£5,500
  • Caesarean section: £5,000-£7,500
  • Premature birth with NICU stay: £15,000-£30,000+
  • Antenatal appointment: £150-£400 each

Sources: NHS (Charges to Overseas Visitors) Regulations 2015 (as amended); Home Office IHS caseworker guidance (Sept 2025); House of Commons Library briefing CBP-7274; NHS England NHS Payment Scheme (national tariff). Approximately 80% of identified overseas-visitor debt across all NHS treatment is uncollected (NAO, follow-up scrutiny).

Economic profile

Avg employment rate59.8%
Avg home ownership57.8%
Avg social rent15.3%
Degree or above27.1%
No qualifications19.9%

Housing

Composition today

How dwellings in West Suffolk are occupied. Single-person households and houses in multiple occupation are the two cleanest signals.

Single-person discount take-up33.5%
Dwellings on 25% single-person discount26,351
HMO dwellings (Census 2021)141
HMOs per 1,000 population0.78

Sources: MHCLG Council Taxbase 2025 (CTB, snapshot 6 October 2025) for single-person discount; ONS Census 2021 RM192 for HMO dwellings. HMO Census numbers reflect dwellings classified as HMO on Census Day; current licensing registers held by individual councils are not centrally published.

Tenure by ethnic group

Household ownership rates for West Suffolk's largest ethnic groups, Census 2021.

White: owned 63.6%
White: English: owned 67.4%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller: owned 26.2%

ONS Census 2021 (RM134 - Tenure by ethnic group, Household Reference Persons) via NOMIS. Group labels shortened for display.

Tenure projection

Census 2021 tenure patterns by ethnicity, projected to 2041 from demographic composition change.

Ownership (2021)57.8%
Social rent (2021)15.3%
Private rent (2021)21.7%
Ownership (2041)49.1%
Social rent (2041)13.8%
Social rent change-1.5pp

Data flag No country-of-birth projection for this area, so the change in the foreign-born share is not measured here. A threshold on one projected variable, not a housing-need assessment.

Westminster constituencies

Parliamentary constituencies overlapping West Suffolk, largest first by the share of each constituency's postcodes that fall in West Suffolk.

Updated 14 Aug 2026 · Census 2021, ONS SNPP, DfE School Census