Norfolk: population and ethnicity

County council area. 7 district councils.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 86,001 residents (10.0%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 859,426 to 945,427. Source: ONS MYE4.

945,427 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
916,120 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
857,888 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 92.4%
  • White Other 4.1%
  • Asian 1.5%
  • Black 0.5%
  • Mixed 1.2%
  • Other 0.3%

Census 2021

  • White British 88.9%
  • White Other 5.7%
  • Asian 2.1%
  • Black 0.9%
  • Mixed 1.6%
  • Other 0.7%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British793,086814,728-3.5pp
White Other34,93252,423+1.7pp
Asian13,01718,992+0.6pp
Black4,6098,369+0.4pp
Mixed10,02715,080+0.5pp
Other2,2176,528+0.5pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 6 residents higher than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents857,888857,8880
2011: White British793,086793,0860
2011: White Other34,93234,9320
2011: Asian13,01713,0170
2011: Black4,6094,6090
2011: Mixed10,02710,0270
2011: Other2,2172,2170
2021: All residents916,120916,126+6
2021: White British814,728814,7280
2021: White Other52,42352,424+1
2021: Asian18,99218,987-5
2021: Black8,3698,376+7
2021: Mixed15,08015,081+1
2021: Other6,5286,530+2

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 85. TS021, 2021, row 143.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
2011859,426
2012864,776
2013870,771
2014876,986
2015882,938
2016891,150
2017898,548
2018903,527
2019906,964
2020909,883
2021918,462
2022925,745
2023934,300
2024940,468
2025945,427

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Norfolk: 7 district councils. Breckland +13.0%; Broadland +12.0%; Great Yarmouth +3.6%; King's Lynn and West Norfolk +6.1%; North Norfolk +2.0%; Norwich +10.2%; South Norfolk +20.8%.Breckland: +13.0%Broadland: +12.0%Great Yarmouth: +3.6%King's Lynn and West Norfolk: +6.1%North Norfolk: +2.0%Norwich: +10.2%South Norfolk: +20.8%Breckland+13.0%148,095 peopleKing's Lynn andWest Norfolk+6.1%156,943 peopleSouth Norfolk+20.8%150,396 peopleNorth Norfolk+2.0%103,708 peopleBroadland+12.0%139,652 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Norfolk: 7 district councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Norfolk: 7 district councils. Breckland +13.0%; Broadland +12.0%; Great Yarmouth +3.6%; King's Lynn and West Norfolk +6.1%; North Norfolk +2.0%; Norwich +10.2%; South Norfolk +20.8%.Breckland: +13.0%Broadland: +12.0%Great Yarmouth: +3.6%King's Lynn and West Norfolk: +6.1%North Norfolk: +2.0%Norwich: +10.2%South Norfolk: +20.8%Breckland+13.0%148,095 peopleKing's Lynn andWest Norfolk+6.1%156,943 peopleSouth Norfolk+20.8%150,396 peopleNorth Norfolk+2.0%103,708 peopleBroadland+12.0%139,652 peopleGreat Yarmouth+3.6%100,957 peopleNorwich+10.2%145,676 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Norfolk: 7 district councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Breckland131,009148,095+13.0%
Broadland124,740139,652+12.0%
Great Yarmouth97,424100,957+3.6%
King's Lynn and West Norfolk147,936156,943+6.1%
North Norfolk101,664103,708+2.0%
Norwich132,158145,676+10.2%
South Norfolk124,495150,396+20.8%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Norfolk: 7 district councils. Breckland 88.7%; Broadland 93.6%; Great Yarmouth 88.9%; King's Lynn and West Norfolk 88.8%; North Norfolk 95.6%; Norwich 77.6%; South Norfolk 91.8%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Breckland: 88.7%Broadland: 93.6%Great Yarmouth: 88.9%King's Lynn and West Norfolk: 88.8%North Norfolk: 95.6%Norwich: 77.6%South Norfolk: 91.8%Breckland88.7%fell 2.5 points from 2011South Norfolk91.8%fell 3.4 points from 2011North Norfolk95.6%fell 1.0 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsNorfolk: 7 district councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Norfolk: 7 district councils. Breckland 88.7%; Broadland 93.6%; Great Yarmouth 88.9%; King's Lynn and West Norfolk 88.8%; North Norfolk 95.6%; Norwich 77.6%; South Norfolk 91.8%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Breckland: 88.7%Broadland: 93.6%Great Yarmouth: 88.9%King's Lynn and West Norfolk: 88.8%North Norfolk: 95.6%Norwich: 77.6%South Norfolk: 91.8%Breckland88.7%fell 2.5 points from 2011King's Lynn andWest Norfolk88.8%fell 3.5 points from 2011South Norfolk91.8%fell 3.4 points from 2011North Norfolk95.6%fell 1.0 points from 2011Broadland93.6%fell 2.4 points from 2011Great Yarmouth88.9%fell 3.9 points from 2011Norwich77.6%fell 7.1 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsNorfolk: 7 district councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Breckland

  • White British 88.7%
  • White Other 7.7%
  • Asian 0.9%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.6%

Broadland

  • White British 93.6%
  • White Other 2.7%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Black 0.5%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.4%

Great Yarmouth

  • White British 88.9%
  • White Other 5.7%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Black 1.1%
  • Mixed 1.6%
  • Other 0.8%

King's Lynn and West Norfolk

  • White British 88.8%
  • White Other 6.9%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.3%
  • Other 0.7%

North Norfolk

  • White British 95.6%
  • White Other 2.5%
  • Asian 0.6%
  • Black 0.2%
  • Mixed 0.9%
  • Other 0.2%

Norwich

  • White British 77.6%
  • White Other 9.6%
  • Asian 5.5%
  • Black 2.5%
  • Mixed 3.1%
  • Other 1.8%

South Norfolk

  • White British 91.8%
  • White Other 3.6%
  • Asian 1.8%
  • Black 0.8%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.5%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z