Leicestershire: population and ethnicity

County council area. 7 district councils.

Leicester is a unitary council in ceremonial Leicestershire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 101,269 residents (15.6%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 651,179 to 752,448. Source: ONS MYE4.

752,448 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
712,366 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
650,489 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 88.9%
  • White Other 2.5%
  • Asian 6.3%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.3%
  • Other 0.4%

Census 2021

  • White British 83.6%
  • White Other 3.9%
  • Asian 8.2%
  • Black 1.1%
  • Mixed 2.2%
  • Other 1.0%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British578,432595,796-5.3pp
White Other16,33527,633+1.4pp
Asian40,77758,066+1.9pp
Black3,7877,913+0.5pp
Mixed8,55115,543+0.9pp
Other2,6077,415+0.6pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 2 residents lower than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents650,489650,4890
2011: White British578,432578,4320
2011: White Other16,33516,3350
2011: Asian40,77740,7770
2011: Black3,7873,7870
2011: Mixed8,5518,5510
2011: Other2,6072,6070
2021: All residents712,366712,364-2
2021: White British595,796595,7960
2021: White Other27,63327,630-3
2021: Asian58,06658,068+2
2021: Black7,9137,9130
2021: Mixed15,54315,542-1
2021: Other7,4157,4150

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 83. TS021, 2021, row 141.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
2011651,179
2012655,098
2013658,881
2014665,412
2015671,115
2016678,088
2017687,456
2018695,090
2019700,817
2020705,536
2021712,632
2022722,843
2023733,723
2024744,477
2025752,448

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Leicestershire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary council. Blaby +15.2%; Charnwood +14.4%; Harborough +24.4%; Hinckley and Bosworth +12.3%; Leicester +16.2%; Melton +8.3%; North West Leicestershire +20.9%; Oadby and Wigston +9.9%.Blaby: +15.2%Charnwood: +14.4%Harborough: +24.4%Hinckley and Bosworth: +12.3%Leicester: +16.2%Melton: +8.3%North West Leicestershire: +20.9%Oadby and Wigston: +9.9%Melton+8.3%54,694 peopleHarborough+24.4%106,577 peopleHinckley andBosworth+12.3%118,240 peopleCharnwood+14.4%189,718 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Leicestershire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Leicester is a unitary council in ceremonial Leicestershire, shown with itsown figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Leicestershire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary council. Blaby +15.2%; Charnwood +14.4%; Harborough +24.4%; Hinckley and Bosworth +12.3%; Leicester +16.2%; Melton +8.3%; North West Leicestershire +20.9%; Oadby and Wigston +9.9%.Blaby: +15.2%Charnwood: +14.4%Harborough: +24.4%Hinckley and Bosworth: +12.3%Leicester: +16.2%Melton: +8.3%North West Leicestershire: +20.9%Oadby and Wigston: +9.9%Melton+8.3%54,694 peopleHarborough+24.4%106,577 peopleHinckley andBosworth+12.3%118,240 peopleCharnwood+14.4%189,718 peopleNorth WestLeicestershire+20.9%113,263 peopleBlaby+15.2%108,423 peopleLeicester+16.2%383,116 peopleOadby andWigston+9.9%61,533 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Leicestershire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Leicester is a unitary council in ceremonial Leicestershire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Blaby94,132108,423+15.2%
Charnwood165,876189,718+14.4%
Harborough85,699106,577+24.4%
Hinckley and Bosworth105,328118,240+12.3%
LeicesterUnitary, outside county total329,627383,116+16.2%
Melton50,49554,694+8.3%
North West Leicestershire93,670113,263+20.9%
Oadby and Wigston55,97961,533+9.9%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Leicestershire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary council. Blaby 82.3%; Charnwood 77.9%; Harborough 87.6%; Hinckley and Bosworth 90.8%; Leicester 33.2%; Melton 92.9%; North West Leicestershire 92.1%; Oadby and Wigston 59.8%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Blaby: 82.3%Charnwood: 77.9%Harborough: 87.6%Hinckley and Bosworth: 90.8%Leicester: 33.2%Melton: 92.9%North West Leicestershire: 92.1%Oadby and Wigston: 59.8%Melton92.9%fell 2.1 points from 2011Harborough87.6%fell 5.3 points from 2011Hinckley andBosworth90.8%fell 3.8 points from 2011North WestLeicestershire92.1%fell 3.2 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsLeicestershire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Leicester is a unitary council in ceremonial Leicestershire, shown with itsown figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Leicester is a unitary council in ceremonial Leicestershire, shown with itsown figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Leicestershire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary council. Blaby 82.3%; Charnwood 77.9%; Harborough 87.6%; Hinckley and Bosworth 90.8%; Leicester 33.2%; Melton 92.9%; North West Leicestershire 92.1%; Oadby and Wigston 59.8%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Blaby: 82.3%Charnwood: 77.9%Harborough: 87.6%Hinckley and Bosworth: 90.8%Leicester: 33.2%Melton: 92.9%North West Leicestershire: 92.1%Oadby and Wigston: 59.8%Melton92.9%fell 2.1 points from 2011Harborough87.6%fell 5.3 points from 2011Hinckley andBosworth90.8%fell 3.8 points from 2011Charnwood77.9%fell 6.3 points from 2011North WestLeicestershire92.1%fell 3.2 points from 2011Leicester33.2%fell 11.9 points from 2011Blaby82.3%fell 6.2 points from 2011Oadby andWigston59.8%fell 10.8 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsLeicestershire: 7 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Leicester is a unitary council in ceremonial Leicestershire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Leicester is a unitary council in ceremonial Leicestershire, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Blaby

  • White British 82.3%
  • White Other 3.9%
  • Asian 8.3%
  • Black 1.6%
  • Mixed 2.7%
  • Other 1.3%

Charnwood

  • White British 77.9%
  • White Other 4.4%
  • Asian 12.4%
  • Black 1.5%
  • Mixed 2.5%
  • Other 1.2%

Harborough

  • White British 87.6%
  • White Other 3.5%
  • Asian 5.4%
  • Black 0.7%
  • Mixed 2.0%
  • Other 0.8%

Hinckley and Bosworth

  • White British 90.8%
  • White Other 3.5%
  • Asian 2.8%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.8%
  • Other 0.6%

Leicester

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 33.2%
  • White Other 7.7%
  • Asian 43.4%
  • Black 7.8%
  • Mixed 3.8%
  • Other 4.1%

Melton

  • White British 92.9%
  • White Other 4.0%
  • Asian 1.2%
  • Black 0.4%
  • Mixed 1.3%
  • Other 0.3%

North West Leicestershire

  • White British 92.1%
  • White Other 3.8%
  • Asian 1.5%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.5%
  • Other 0.5%

Oadby and Wigston

  • White British 59.8%
  • White Other 3.6%
  • Asian 27.9%
  • Black 2.2%
  • Mixed 3.2%
  • Other 3.3%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z