East Sussex: population and ethnicity

County council area. 5 district councils.

Brighton and Hove is a unitary council in ceremonial East Sussex, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 34,646 residents (6.6%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 527,209 to 561,855. Source: ONS MYE4.

561,855 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
545,847 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
526,671 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 91.7%
  • White Other 4.3%
  • Asian 1.7%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.3%

Census 2021

  • White British 88.3%
  • White Other 5.6%
  • Asian 2.1%
  • Black 0.8%
  • Mixed 2.3%
  • Other 0.9%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British482,769482,043-3.4pp
White Other22,65330,394+1.3pp
Asian9,14311,618+0.4pp
Black2,9124,497+0.3pp
Mixed7,47312,313+0.8pp
Other1,7214,982+0.6pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 3 residents higher than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents526,671526,6710
2011: White British482,769482,7690
2011: White Other22,65322,6530
2011: Asian9,1439,1430
2011: Black2,9122,9120
2011: Mixed7,4737,4730
2011: Other1,7211,7210
2021: All residents545,847545,850+3
2021: White British482,043482,0430
2021: White Other30,39430,393-1
2021: Asian11,61811,619+1
2021: Black4,4974,499+2
2021: Mixed12,31312,3130
2021: Other4,9824,983+1

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 76. TS021, 2021, row 134.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
2011527,209
2012530,358
2013533,183
2014537,577
2015540,620
2016543,389
2017544,697
2018544,719
2019545,261
2020544,582
2021546,861
2022550,876
2023556,481
2024560,334
2025561,855

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. East Sussex: 5 district councils, 1 unitary council. Brighton and Hove +4.1%; Eastbourne +4.6%; Hastings +0.8%; Lewes +5.2%; Rother +6.0%; Wealden +12.6%.Brighton and Hove: +4.1%Eastbourne: +4.6%Hastings: +0.8%Lewes: +5.2%Rother: +6.0%Wealden: +12.6%Wealden+12.6%168,308 peopleRother+6.0%96,150 peopleLewes+5.2%102,648 peopleEastbourne+4.6%103,894 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011East Sussex: 5 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Brighton and Hove is a unitary council in ceremonial East Sussex, shownwith its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. East Sussex: 5 district councils, 1 unitary council. Brighton and Hove +4.1%; Eastbourne +4.6%; Hastings +0.8%; Lewes +5.2%; Rother +6.0%; Wealden +12.6%.Brighton and Hove: +4.1%Eastbourne: +4.6%Hastings: +0.8%Lewes: +5.2%Rother: +6.0%Wealden: +12.6%Wealden+12.6%168,308 peopleRother+6.0%96,150 peopleLewes+5.2%102,648 peopleBrighton andHove+4.1%284,170 peopleEastbourne+4.6%103,894 peopleHastings+0.8%90,855 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011East Sussex: 5 district councils, 1 unitary councilONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Brighton and Hove is a unitary council in ceremonial East Sussex, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Brighton and HoveUnitary, outside county total272,952284,170+4.1%
Eastbourne99,308103,894+4.6%
Hastings90,17390,855+0.8%
Lewes97,584102,648+5.2%
Rother90,72996,150+6.0%
Wealden149,415168,308+12.6%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. East Sussex: 5 district councils, 1 unitary council. Brighton and Hove 73.9%; Eastbourne 82.1%; Hastings 85.1%; Lewes 88.9%; Rother 91.7%; Wealden 91.8%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Brighton and Hove: 73.9%Eastbourne: 82.1%Hastings: 85.1%Lewes: 88.9%Rother: 91.7%Wealden: 91.8%Wealden91.8%fell 2.1 points from 2011Rother91.7%fell 2.5 points from 2011Lewes88.9%fell 3.6 points from 2011Eastbourne82.1%fell 5.3 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsEast Sussex: 5 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Brighton and Hove is a unitary council in ceremonial East Sussex, shownwith its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Brighton and Hove is a unitary council in ceremonial East Sussex, shownwith its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. East Sussex: 5 district councils, 1 unitary council. Brighton and Hove 73.9%; Eastbourne 82.1%; Hastings 85.1%; Lewes 88.9%; Rother 91.7%; Wealden 91.8%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Brighton and Hove: 73.9%Eastbourne: 82.1%Hastings: 85.1%Lewes: 88.9%Rother: 91.7%Wealden: 91.8%Wealden91.8%fell 2.1 points from 2011Rother91.7%fell 2.5 points from 2011Lewes88.9%fell 3.6 points from 2011Brighton andHove73.9%fell 6.6 points from 2011Eastbourne82.1%fell 5.3 points from 2011Hastings85.1%fell 4.3 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsEast Sussex: 5 district councils, 1 unitary councilCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Brighton and Hove is a unitary council in ceremonial East Sussex, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Brighton and Hove is a unitary council in ceremonial East Sussex, shown with its own figures and outside the county council's area.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Brighton and Hove

Unitary council, outside the county council total.

  • White British 73.9%
  • White Other 11.4%
  • Asian 4.8%
  • Black 2.0%
  • Mixed 4.8%
  • Other 3.1%

Eastbourne

  • White British 82.1%
  • White Other 8.7%
  • Asian 3.5%
  • Black 1.3%
  • Mixed 2.8%
  • Other 1.7%

Hastings

  • White British 85.1%
  • White Other 6.3%
  • Asian 2.8%
  • Black 1.4%
  • Mixed 2.9%
  • Other 1.5%

Lewes

  • White British 88.9%
  • White Other 5.3%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Black 0.7%
  • Mixed 2.5%
  • Other 0.7%

Rother

  • White British 91.7%
  • White Other 3.9%
  • Asian 1.5%
  • Black 0.6%
  • Mixed 1.8%
  • Other 0.5%

Wealden

  • White British 91.8%
  • White Other 4.3%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Black 0.4%
  • Mixed 1.7%
  • Other 0.5%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z