Worcestershire: population and ethnicity

County council area. 6 district councils.

ONS estimates show that the county council area's population rose by 57,652 residents (10.2%) between mid-2011 and mid-2025, from 566,557 to 624,209. Source: ONS MYE4.

624,209 Residents, mid-2025 ONS MYE4 estimate
603,676 Residents, Census 2021 ethnicity table ONS TS021 county row
566,169 Residents, Census 2011 ONS KS201EW county row

Ethnic groups in the county council area

Census 2011

  • White British 92.4%
  • White Other 3.4%
  • Asian 2.4%
  • Black 0.4%
  • Mixed 1.2%
  • Other 0.2%

Census 2021

  • White British 88.7%
  • White Other 5.1%
  • Asian 3.1%
  • Black 0.7%
  • Mixed 1.9%
  • Other 0.6%
Published county counts. Changes are percentage points calculated from unrounded shares.
Group20112021Change
White British522,922535,492-3.7pp
White Other19,13630,992+1.8pp
Asian13,74118,511+0.6pp
Black2,3724,151+0.3pp
Mixed7,04511,173+0.6pp
Other9533,357+0.4pp

How county and district counts relate

County figures use the ONS county council row. Districts use their own published rows. Census 2021 counts include disclosure-control changes, so district figures may not add exactly to the county figure. The reconciliation table shows each difference. Census 2011 counts and annual population estimates agree exactly with the district sums.

The 2021 district total is 1 residents higher than the published county total. Both figures are retained as published. The ethnicity table's all-residents count is the denominator for every county ethnic group share.

ONS explains Census 2021 disclosure controls. The audit does not establish the precise cause of each individual difference.

Reconciliation: every county and district-sum comparison
Difference means district sum minus published county count.
Year and measureCountyDistrict sumDifference
2011: All residents566,169566,1690
2011: White British522,922522,9220
2011: White Other19,13619,1360
2011: Asian13,74113,7410
2011: Black2,3722,3720
2011: Mixed7,0457,0450
2011: Other9539530
2021: All residents603,676603,677+1
2021: White British535,492535,4920
2021: White Other30,99230,995+3
2021: Asian18,51118,514+3
2021: Black4,1514,150-1
2021: Mixed11,17311,169-4
2021: Other3,3573,3570

Raw source rows: KS201EW, 2011, row 96. TS021, 2021, row 153.

Download all county reconciliation records (CSV)

Annual county population estimates, 2011 to 2025
ONS MYE4. Every value agrees exactly with the sum of constituent districts.
YearResidents
2011566,557
2012570,119
2013573,870
2014578,732
2015582,465
2016587,962
2017592,040
2018594,992
2019598,250
2020599,819
2021604,902
2022609,487
2023615,797
2024620,714
2025624,209

Population change since 2011

Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Worcestershire: 6 district councils. Bromsgrove +8.8%; Malvern Hills +12.9%; Redditch +3.8%; Worcester +8.4%; Wychavon +18.9%; Wyre Forest +6.3%.Bromsgrove: +8.8%Malvern Hills: +12.9%Redditch: +3.8%Worcester: +8.4%Wychavon: +18.9%Wyre Forest: +6.3%Wychavon+18.9%139,175 peopleMalvern Hills+12.9%84,380 peopleBromsgrove+8.8%101,973 peopleWyre Forest+6.3%104,179 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Worcestershire: 6 district councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared withmid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: Population change since 2011, mid-2025 estimate. Worcestershire: 6 district councils. Bromsgrove +8.8%; Malvern Hills +12.9%; Redditch +3.8%; Worcester +8.4%; Wychavon +18.9%; Wyre Forest +6.3%.Bromsgrove: +8.8%Malvern Hills: +12.9%Redditch: +3.8%Worcester: +8.4%Wychavon: +18.9%Wyre Forest: +6.3%Wychavon+18.9%139,175 peopleMalvern Hills+12.9%84,380 peopleBromsgrove+8.8%101,973 peopleWyre Forest+6.3%104,179 peopleRedditch+3.8%87,548 peopleWorcester+8.4%106,954 peopleukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2025Population change since 2011Worcestershire: 6 district councilsONS ESTIMATE−4−1+1+4+8+12%Change in the estimated resident population at 30 June, compared with mid-2011.Source: ONS, Mid-Year Population Estimates, England and Wales, June 2025, table MYE4 (published 29 July 2026).Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
ONS mid-year estimates. Councils A to Z.
Council20112025Change
Bromsgrove93,732101,973+8.8%
Malvern Hills74,70684,380+12.9%
Redditch84,31887,548+3.8%
Worcester98,679106,954+8.4%
Wychavon117,074139,175+18.9%
Wyre Forest98,048104,179+6.3%

Census 2021 ethnic groups

Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Worcestershire: 6 district councils. Bromsgrove 90.4%; Malvern Hills 93.3%; Redditch 82.4%; Worcester 82.7%; Wychavon 90.6%; Wyre Forest 92.5%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Bromsgrove: 90.4%Malvern Hills: 93.3%Redditch: 82.4%Worcester: 82.7%Wychavon: 90.6%Wyre Forest: 92.5%Wychavon90.6%fell 3.3 points from 2011Malvern Hills93.3%fell 1.8 points from 2011Bromsgrove90.4%fell 3.2 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsWorcestershire: 6 district councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2011: 80.5%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, NorthernIrish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, tableKS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crowncopyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.
Map: White British share of residents, Census 2021. Worcestershire: 6 district councils. Bromsgrove 90.4%; Malvern Hills 93.3%; Redditch 82.4%; Worcester 82.7%; Wychavon 90.6%; Wyre Forest 92.5%. England and Wales 2021: 74.4%.Bromsgrove: 90.4%Malvern Hills: 93.3%Redditch: 82.4%Worcester: 82.7%Wychavon: 90.6%Wyre Forest: 92.5%Wychavon90.6%fell 3.3 points from 2011Malvern Hills93.3%fell 1.8 points from 2011Bromsgrove90.4%fell 3.2 points from 2011Wyre Forest92.5%fell 2.3 points from 2011Redditch82.4%fell 5.0 points from 2011Worcester82.7%fell 6.4 points from 2011ukdemographics.co.ukukdemographics.co.ukUK DemographicsPopulation data for every community2021White British share of residentsWorcestershire: 6 district councilsCENSUS · OBSERVED405060708090%England and Wales 2021: 74.4%Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.Share of usual residents in the White: English, Welsh, Scottish, Northern Irish or British group.Source: ONS Census 2021, table TS021; change from Census 2011, table KS201EW.Boundaries: ONS LAD (May 2026) BSC. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.ukdemographics.co.ukEvery figure sourced.

Each bar shows all six groups. Figures are observed Census 2021 shares; they are not projections.

Bromsgrove

  • White British 90.4%
  • White Other 2.6%
  • Asian 3.2%
  • Black 0.8%
  • Mixed 2.4%
  • Other 0.5%

Malvern Hills

  • White British 93.3%
  • White Other 3.3%
  • Asian 1.3%
  • Black 0.3%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.3%

Redditch

  • White British 82.4%
  • White Other 7.4%
  • Asian 5.7%
  • Black 1.2%
  • Mixed 2.6%
  • Other 0.6%

Worcester

  • White British 82.7%
  • White Other 7.3%
  • Asian 5.6%
  • Black 1.2%
  • Mixed 2.2%
  • Other 1.0%

Wychavon

  • White British 90.6%
  • White Other 6.3%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Black 0.3%
  • Mixed 1.2%
  • Other 0.5%

Wyre Forest

  • White British 92.5%
  • White Other 3.4%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Black 0.4%
  • Mixed 1.4%
  • Other 0.4%

Sources: ONS MYE4 population estimates, Census 2011 KS201EW and Census 2021 TS021. Boundaries: ONS Open Geography. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

All county council areas, A to Z